Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 864 Old 06-20-2008, 01:49 AM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmac29 View Post

Yes. I watched Transformers and even through the helicopter scenes and chapter 5 again I don't see anything that is disturbing. From what I have read these jaggies really stand out and the picture is almost unwatchable.
I am setting about 6 feet away.

Not sure what I am looking for so maybe I am wrong but I don't see something that makes me think this is unwatchable. I am no expert like you Josh. Your columns are great on High def digest.
I am an amateur at this so I don't want to argue with anyone or make false statements.

I wouldn't say it's unwatchable. Simply, there are "crawling lines" (jaggies) which appear to move on the hood of the car at chap. 5 in Transformers. By no means does it affect every scene. But, as we all like to point out: it shouldn't be there
Davemusic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 864 Old 06-20-2008, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
spectra57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost Toshiba's website for downloads, could someone please post the link to 3.0 update? Thanks!
spectra57 is offline  
post #33 of 864 Old 06-20-2008, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
crossg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary, Alberta. Canada
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The website still has version 2.0. They haven't uploaded 3.0 yet. Click
crossg is offline  
post #34 of 864 Old 06-20-2008, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
spectra57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossg View Post

The website still has version 2.0. They haven't uploaded 3.0 yet. Click

Thank you! I wonder why they didn't upload it yet? Is there any official release of what exactly this update addresses?
spectra57 is offline  
post #35 of 864 Old 06-20-2008, 10:48 PM
Member
 
ROB98374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two A30's. One has 2.0 and the other has the 1.3 firmware. I crossed my fingers and upgraded the 2.0 to 3.0 and it worked. I haven't noticed a difference yet. A friend of mine upgraded his A35 to 3.0 yesterday and now it is frozen on the welcome message.
ROB98374 is offline  
post #36 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 06:08 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I do not use 1080p/24...my set is a CRT 1080i...but I have no issues with the 1.3 firmware version...What makes 3.0 so special???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #37 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 07:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 670
I guess I'll stick with my current firmware on my A35 units.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #38 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vince2909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Platte City, MO
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dl'd and installed without incident. (A30)

PSN: VinnAY-DBC
Vince2909 is offline  
post #39 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 07:59 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
And what did you gain with it???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #40 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 09:32 PM
Member
 
ROB98374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

And what did you gain with it???

Version 3.0 now allows the A30 to play Blu-ray discs!:
ROB98374 is offline  
post #41 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
zero_zep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At this stage there is no way in hell I'll be updating any of my 1.3 players. Not worth the risk.
zero_zep is offline  
post #42 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 11:35 PM
Member
 
blackbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zero_zep View Post

At this stage there is no way in hell I'll be updating any of my 1.3 players. Not worth the risk.

Full ack, my EP35 is also broken after update.
blackbird is offline  
post #43 of 864 Old 06-21-2008, 11:59 PM
Member
 
MrFalconXBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere, it's nice.
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both my A35 and A3 HATED playing back the last 20 minutes of Bourne Ultimatum. Constant freezing, or picture breakups. Now they both play it flawlessly. My A35 is my second string Quarterback if my XA2 ever goes down, so I'm super thankful to Toshiba for not letting sleeping dogs lie.
MrFalconXBR is offline  
post #44 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 04:02 AM
Newbie
 
Environ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently downloaded the 3.0 firmware update via Ethernet to see if there were any noticeable changes with my HD-A35. The DL took about eighteen minutes over DSL and the player shut itself down when it finished. I powered the player back up to make sure it was still functioning and it was fine. I shut down the A35 and unplugged the unit for about a minute then powered it back up again.

PROBLEMS/ANNOYANCES I HAVE OBSERVED:

It still takes a long time to boot up and also does not instantly open the tray when the button on the unit is pressed if it has not booted yet. More of an annoyance than a problem as my previous DVD player came to life and opened the tray instantly upon pressing the eject button. I believe that this should be standard on any high profile DVD player.

I still have tons of SD DVDs that I enjoy watching. I find it odd that there seems to be a zoom button missing from the remote. Only HD-DVDs that support this feature (using the A-B-C-D buttons) will allow zooming. I would think that the A-B-C-D buttons would be able to be used for zooming during SD DVD playback. My other DVD player was so old, it didn't have progressive playback capabilities or a zoom feature either. Try to find any DVD player today lacking either of these features.

I think this next problem is absolutely absurd: The VIDEO output setting in the player affects the AUDIO output. The A35 has the capability of bitstreaming the audio to a receiver for it to decode the raw signal over an HDMI connection. I changed the settings in the player and my Onkyo TX-SR605 for weeks as I tried to stream DD+, Dolby True HD, and DTS-MA. All I got was a stereo PCM signal. Other audio formats from SD DVDs such as DD 5.1 and standard DTS stream just fine. It wasn't until I set up a progressive capable monitor and switched the settings from 480i to ANYTHING ELSE was I able to get it to bitstream properly. Even though the setup menu APPEARS that everything should be working properly, the manual makes no mention of this oddity. Surprisingly, the Toshiba Customer Service Representative stated that the player was never meant to be set up in this way. Then why can I make these choices from the setup menu?

Also, I noticed that the player did not prompt me for the date and time after installing 3.0. I believe that Toshiba was tired of getting the "How do I enter the date and time on my player?" question. And yes, you STILL have to enter the date and time with the numeric keypad. Oh wait - the choice to enter AM or PM can be selected with the arrow keys.

FW 3.0 FIXES:

As of this writing, Toshiba has not posted what this update from 2.0 to 3.0 specifically fixes. I have read that it has successfully allowed complete playback of certain problem discs for some people. I noticed that with 2.0, my SD DVDs froze quite often when pressing fast-forward then rewind too quickly. At least you can resume playback after pressing stop with SD DVDs. (Don't get me started with that deficiency of HD-DVD...) This problem seems to have disappeared with the release of 3.0. That is - I tried to replicate the intermittent problem with many discs and they all kept playing fine.

I have personally not experienced any playback issues where a disc failed to play at certain parts of a movie.

Unfortunately, I can neither confirm nor deny the presence of "jaggies" with FW 3.0 as I do not have a 1080p/24 capable display.

So am I a picky nerd that feels the need to dissect a piece of technology, or just someone that expects a product to work the way it was meant to? I'm sure every person reading this feels the same way. *continue nodding*

Here's to the next firmware update! Maybe the stuff that matters will get fixed eventually.
Environ is offline  
post #45 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 08:17 AM
Member
 
ROB98374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFalconXBR View Post

Both my A35 and A3 HATED playing back the last 20 minutes of Bourne Ultimatum. Constant freezing, or picture breakups. Now they both play it flawlessly. My A35 is my second string Quarterback if my XA2 ever goes down, so I'm super thankful to Toshiba for not letting sleeping dogs lie.

I played the Bourne Ultimatum with 2.0 on my A30 and had no problems. I just watched it with 3.0 and noticed no change.

Under 2.0 I've had a few movies freeze at the VERY end of the credits. When they show the DVD production company logo. I can't remember which ones they were but I'll do some checking under 3.0. The A30 in my bedroom is still at 1.3 and I'm not sure I want to upgrade it yet.
ROB98374 is offline  
post #46 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 10:51 AM
Member
 
mdray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

You should be able to go back to 1.3 by hex editing the 1.3 firmware with HxD from 0514 (1300) to something higher than 0BBB (3003). For example 0BBC (3004).





EDIT:
I attached some ppf files for people who want a easy way to edit theirs.


Hi.
Could you please explain to an idiot (me!) what those numbers mean, if you don't mind, and have a minute to spare?
0514=?
1300=?
0BBB=?
0BBC=?

Thanks for your help with the rollback. I followed your instructions and it worked perfectly, but I don't understand what those values signify.

Thanks again.
mdray is offline  
post #47 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 11:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdray View Post

Hi.
Could you please explain to an idiot (me!) what those numbers mean, if you don't mind, and have a minute to spare?
0514=?
1300=?
0BBB=?
0BBC=?

Thanks for your help with the rollback. I followed your instructions and it worked perfectly, but I don't understand what those values signify.

Thanks again.

The code is written in Hexadecimal which is a base 16 counting system. Read more about it at Wikipedia.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexadecimal_notation

05 14 in Hex = 1300 in decimal.
03 BB in Hex = 3003 in decimal.

If you add one to 03 BB you get 03 BC or 3004 in decimal.

Hex counts with 16 numbers intead of 10.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F
htwaits is offline  
post #48 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 12:31 PM
Member
 
promike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Taylor Mill, KY
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I completed the upgrade to 3.0 on both players without a hitch.

Klipsch RF-7II(2)
Klipsch RC-64II
Klipsch RS-62II(2)
Klipsch Cornwalls(2)
Velodyne HGS-15
HSU VTF-15H
Marantz AV8801
Emotiva XPA-5
Emotiva XPA-3(2)
OPPO BDP-103
JVC DLA-X3 (121" screen)
promike is offline  
post #49 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 01:10 PM
Member
 
mdray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

The code is written in Hexadecimal which is a base 16 counting system. Read more about it at Wikipedia.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexadecimal_notation

05 14 in Hex = 1300 in decimal.
03 BB in Hex = 3003 in decimal.

If you add one to 03 BB you get 03 BC or 3004 in decimal.

Hex counts with 16 numbers intead of 10.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F

Thanks for your explanation and the link, Htwaits.

I will read up on it!! ;-)
mdray is offline  
post #50 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Luisfc1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i have a3 on 1.3 and it works fine

i also wont be upgrading
Luisfc1972 is offline  
post #51 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 01:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdray View Post

Thanks for your explanation and the link, Htwaits.

I will read up on it!! ;-)

Not!
htwaits is offline  
post #52 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
geocab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Is anyone having playback problems of I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry on an A-35? Does 3.0 fix this for you? I believe I'm running 2.7, and was wondering if 3.0 will fix my freezing problems. I don't want to upgrade if the disc is at fault.
geocab is offline  
post #53 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 02:14 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
2.7???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #54 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
geocab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Apparently I'll have to go check which firmware I'm running, I was going from memory. :P
geocab is offline  
post #55 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
geocab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Wow, I guess having 3 different players confused me, I only have 1.3 firmware on my A-35. I've been hesitant to upgrade because of the reported problems that the later firmware adds. I don't have a 1080p24 capable display at the moment, but I will have one in the future.
geocab is offline  
post #56 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 04:23 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have no complaints with 1.3 and so my A35 will remain with that FW...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #57 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My A30 won't play the second disc. It will load, play the first track (privacy warning/Warner Home Video logo), but gives a "system error" after that. This is the first disc that has given me a problem like this.

I have firmware 1.3 and am really hesitant to upgrade. Has anyone else experienced this with this film and is it likely that 3.0 will fix it?
bruce73 is offline  
post #58 of 864 Old 06-22-2008, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
akbled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

My A30 won't play the second disc. It will load, play the first track (privacy warning/Warner Home Video logo), but gives a "system error" after that. This is the first disc that has given me a problem like this.

I have firmware 1.3 and am really hesitant to upgrade. Has anyone else experienced this with this film and is it likely that 3.0 will fix it?

Myself and many others had this same problem with Alexander when it was released. It is something in your persistent storage. Clear out some of the WB items, more specifically the common data files or non-title specific files. It should work after that.
akbled is offline  
post #59 of 864 Old 06-23-2008, 04:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by akbled View Post

Myself and many others had this same problem with Alexander when it was released. It is something in your persistent storage. Clear out some of the WB items, more specifically the common data files or non-title specific files. It should work after that.

Thank you, thank you, thank you! That worked. Up till now, I knew nothing about persistent storage. What gets stored there? Bookmarks, I would suspect, but apparently more. I couldn't see any way to actually pick and choose what to delete; it seemed all or nothing (at least per studio).

Anyway, good news is I can finish this film (excellent PQ, albeit curious casting ). Better news is that firmware 1.3 is still viable!
bruce73 is offline  
post #60 of 864 Old 06-23-2008, 05:44 AM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossg View Post

The website still has version 2.0. They haven't uploaded 3.0 yet. Click

The EP30 firmware is the same as the A30. And the EP35 firmware is the same as the A35. So if you are tired of waiting for it to show up on the Toshiba North America site, you can always download it from Toshiba Europe site.
N8YWF is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off