Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 864 Old 12-21-2008, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Ronald_Jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Contact Toshiba and explain to them and see wht they say...Did you update via the disc Toshiba sent or one you burned off the update link on the Toshiba website???

CD I got in the mail.
Ronald_Jeremy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 864 Old 12-21-2008, 09:07 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Then contact Toshiba...As I said earlier...I updated both my A3 and Venturer with the Toshiba supplied disc and both output everything just fine via HDMI...You can tell them I said so...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #633 of 864 Old 12-22-2008, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald_Jeremy View Post

Ok, this is getting trippier. And no I don't do drugs. And I am not a smelly hippie despite using the word trippier.

Tried new HDMI cable. The only extra one I had laying around was a 50' one. Same results.

And BasicBlak, no I am not running both outputs simultaneously. I had to pull my xbox component cables to hook it up by component.

Now the trippy part.

The SD DVD that I have been using is a homemade recorded DVD of Blazing Saddles. That is the SD DVD I have been using for testing.

For shits and giggles, I grabbed a few of my commercial SD DVD's for testing. I pop in South Park Bigger Longer Uncut. Same thing as the HD DVD. Only sound. Pop it out, put in American Psycho. Audio but no video. Then pop in Thomas Crown Affair. Same thing. Audio, but no video. These are all SD videos. Then I pop in my Blazing Saddles and it works.

I tested a few, um, let's say (cough) videos that don't have copy protection built in, and they play.

Any commercial DVD will not play for me now. Whether it is SD or HD.


revert back to 1.3 and go from there.


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #634 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Ronald_Jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The plot thickens. Reverted back to 1.3. It is still doing the same thing!!! I talked to Toshiba before I did this, and they are willing to swap it out for a fee. I didn't have my purchase date so they couldn't tell me the fee. Not sure if it is in warranty or not).

I am at a loss. I initialized it after the reversion.

Guess tonight, I will take it to 2.0. If that doesn't work, then on to 3.0(which I have never loaded) Maybe the HDMI port just died. Not sure why it would play non-copyrighted cds though.
Ronald_Jeremy is offline  
post #635 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 01:04 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Might be cheaper to buy a used unit off ebay or craigslist for $25-$40 than to pay the 'fee'...Wish I could suggest something better for you...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #636 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Ronald_Jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, and for anyone that wants to go back from 4.0 to 1.3, see the first page of this thread for editing the ISO. Except replace the 05 14 with 0F A1

That puts the revision at 4001 (it is at 4000 with 4.0) That will trick it to take the downgrade.
Ronald_Jeremy is offline  
post #637 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald_Jeremy View Post

Oh, and for anyone that wants to go back from 4.0 to 1.3, see the first page of this thread for editing the ISO. Except replace the 05 14 with 0F A1

That puts the revision at 4001 (it is at 4000 with 4.0) That will trick it to take the downgrade.

it's available on the forum already done.

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #638 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald_Jeremy View Post

The plot thickens. Reverted back to 1.3. It is still doing the same thing!!! I talked to Toshiba before I did this, and they are willing to swap it out for a fee. I didn't have my purchase date so they couldn't tell me the fee. Not sure if it is in warranty or not).

I am at a loss. I initialized it after the reversion.

Guess tonight, I will take it to 2.0. If that doesn't work, then on to 3.0(which I have never loaded) Maybe the HDMI port just died. Not sure why it would play non-copyrighted cds though.

Do you have another set w/ hdmi to try?

component works, right?

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #639 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Ronald_Jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spongebob. Thanks for all of the help. I am whipped on this thing after tonight.

I found another HDMI in my closet. Brand new. Still had the bubble wrap on the tips. Tried that. No go. 6' long.

BTW, yes component works. Had it stuck in the back of my mind that I didn't like that and will tell you why below.

New HDMI cable exibits same behavior with direct connection to the TV. I even changed the output res of the A3. If I went to 720p, the tv would recognize that. Switch back to 1080i, tv would change res to 1080i.

Upgrade to 2.0. Same behavior.

As another test, I decide to throw in another test variable.

I always make backups of DVD's I buy in case they get screwed up. (for the mods this has been deemed legal by SCOTUS) I picked up "Burn After Reading" tonight at Target. It will not play over HDMI. I ripped it and burned a copy for legal archival purposes. The backup will play. The original will not.

Hooked up component cables after unhooking hdmi.

Anything plays with video. HD, SD, commercial and backup. But this is why I rely on hdmi that I bitched about above. The A3 will not display above 480p at 2.0 through the component output.

will it do that at 1.3? I guess I need to check that out. But as I recall that was a major gripe I had when I bought this unit.
Ronald_Jeremy is offline  
post #640 of 864 Old 12-23-2008, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Ronald_Jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Meh is a happy camper.

HDMI still broke.

But going back to 1.3 from 2.0 AND using component I can get 1080i upconversion. And I can watch the commercial CP SD DVD as well as HD DVD's. It must have been the 2.0 upgrade after I first got it that killed the upconversion of certain SD DVD's.

Thanks for your help guys.
Ronald_Jeremy is offline  
post #641 of 864 Old 12-24-2008, 02:50 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The A3 will NOT upconvert SDVD to 720p or 1080i over component......It just won't do it no matter what version of firmware you have installed...Component will show HD DVD disc at either 480p 720p or 1080i...SDVD over component has a 480p MAXIMUM output UNLESS the SDVD has no copyright which is few and far between...Now if your copy program removes any copyright protection then you are relegated to watching only your burned discs that will upconvert with no copyright encode...But this will happen using ANY firmware version...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #642 of 864 Old 12-25-2008, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 27
"it's available on the forum already done."

I swear I searched like a good forum user and I can not find a link to an already hacked ISO file. Link anyone?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #643 of 864 Old 12-25-2008, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

"it's available on the forum already done."

I swear I searched like a good forum user and I can not find a link to an already hacked ISO file. Link anyone?

A serch for "firmware mod" got this among ten other links for HD DVD firmware threads:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t=firmware+mod


Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #644 of 864 Old 12-25-2008, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks Jon but I've looked at those threads. I d/l the hex editor and if I end up with an A35 over the next week or so I'll just check 4.0 firmware and if I need to go back to 1.3 I'll hack the .iso file myself.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #645 of 864 Old 12-25-2008, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

"it's available on the forum already done."

I swear I searched like a good forum user and I can not find a link to an already hacked ISO file. Link anyone?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...9&postcount=15

back to 1.1 and go from there.

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #646 of 864 Old 12-25-2008, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks. Not sure I'll have an A35 or not but if I pick one up I'll play.....

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #647 of 864 Old 12-29-2008, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
Karyyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Then contact Toshiba...As I said earlier...I updated both my A3 and Venturer with the Toshiba supplied disc and both output everything just fine via HDMI...You can tell them I said so...

So the Venturer *WILL* update with the Toshiba firmware?

I bought a number of these on the cheap to give as Christmas presents (and kept one for myself) and am wanting to make sure everyone I gave one to gets the best experience out of the player. Has anyone tried the 4.0 firmware on the Venturer model?
Karyyk is offline  
post #648 of 864 Old 12-29-2008, 06:28 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yes...The Toshiba 4.0FW disc for the Toshiba A3 DOES work on the Venturer...I myself have updated mine as I stated in my post you quoted...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #649 of 864 Old 01-09-2009, 07:50 PM
Member
 
tonngo0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm ... should I update my A35 to 4.0, I still has it at 1.3 version firmware.
How about Toshiba gives a new firmware to make all HD-DVD player region free.
tonngo0 is offline  
post #650 of 864 Old 01-09-2009, 08:13 PM
Member
 
bkc6j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In another thread I've been talking about a problem where I have a disc stuck in the drive (error 200bc600) that will not eject no matter what I do.

I otherwise have control of the player (can get to Setup menu, etc.). Since I am FW 3.0 now, one of my last resort options (before just sending the thing back to Toshiba) is to try and update to FW 4.0.

So my current question (which seemed more appropriate to go in this thread) is: What happens if I do a FW update with a disc (movie) in the drive??

I know that the instructions all say "Do not run FW update with a disc in the drive." ... but I have been wondering if they are just being over cautious. Maybe worried you will run an auto FW update with another FW disc in the drive or something.

Any thoughts or experience that anyone has would be greatly appreciated!

PS: The disc is a brand new 'The Rundown' movie HD-DVD disc
bkc6j is offline  
post #651 of 864 Old 01-09-2009, 09:08 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Do not update fw with a disc in the machine!!! You will brick the player!!!
Splicer010 is offline  
post #652 of 864 Old 01-09-2009, 11:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,865
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkc6j View Post

In another thread I've been talking about a problem where I have a disc stuck in the drive (error 200bc600) that will not eject no matter what I do.

Call Toshiba. I just checked my A30 and it doesn't have a jam release hole. You probably have to open the case.

Don't do a firmware update.
htwaits is offline  
post #653 of 864 Old 01-09-2009, 11:46 PM
Member
 
bkc6j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Call Toshiba. I just checked my A30 and it doesn't have a jam release hole. You probably have to open the case.

Don't do a firmware update.

I did call them and didn't get much help from the front line technician (seemed like his opinion was that any problem not fixed by pulling the plug for a while was going to result in sending it back in).

I specifically asked them about a way to manually open it to get the disc out and they wouldn't tell me anything.

Anyone know any tricks to get the disc out?

I'd like to avoid opening the case (as it might void the warranty), but am wondering if I could use something to just pull the drawer open with it unplugged (no idea if the mechanism is in 'neutral' mode with it unplugged or if that would screw something up).
bkc6j is offline  
post #654 of 864 Old 01-10-2009, 12:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,865
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkc6j View Post

I did call them and didn't get much help from the front line technician (seemed like his opinion was that any problem not fixed by pulling the plug for a while was going to result in sending it back in).

Keep going higher until you get someone who makes sense to you.

Don't force the tray either.

Also, doesn't Toshiba have any authorized repair centers for carry in?
htwaits is offline  
post #655 of 864 Old 01-10-2009, 12:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonngo0 View Post

Hmm ... should I update my A35 to 4.0, I still has it at 1.3 version firmware.
How about Toshiba gives a new firmware to make all HD-DVD player region free.

As has been stated by the consensus (though there are a few dissenters), v4.0 is a worthy update that adds a great degree of overall system stability. As to your region-free question, HD DVDs are pretty much already region free (I have several import titles); that happens to be one of the reasons why many dual-format content providers would occasionally delay the domestic HD DVD release of a title vis-a-vis its Blu-ray counterpart. However, if you're looking to play import SD DVDs, then I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for that update.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #656 of 864 Old 01-11-2009, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 1,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by BH13 View Post

BSTNFAN,

I had the same exact same issue when I tried to update to 4.0. Here is what I found out:

When I updated the firmware to 3.0, it deleted all of my settings, audio, video, etc. I don't know if this was supposed to happen, but it did. I forgot all about this when I went to update to 4.0. I finally realized that it had reset all of my network settings to the factory default.

Check your network settings closely to make sure that you have everything set up the way you originally had it. Clear everything out of the network settings and start fresh. I would bet this will help you.

How do you do this? I am getting the Can not find out server message.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #657 of 864 Old 01-11-2009, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
stretch35's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkc6j View Post

I did call them and didn't get much help from the front line technician (seemed like his opinion was that any problem not fixed by pulling the plug for a while was going to result in sending it back in).

I specifically asked them about a way to manually open it to get the disc out and they wouldn't tell me anything.

Anyone know any tricks to get the disc out?

I'd like to avoid opening the case (as it might void the warranty), but am wondering if I could use something to just pull the drawer open with it unplugged (no idea if the mechanism is in 'neutral' mode with it unplugged or if that would screw something up).

If I remember correctly from pix I've seen of the inside of 3rd generation hd players, the drive is a sealed box, not like opening a cd player where you can see disc spinning.. when my tosh unit would hang up and wouldn't open, I would hold power button in for several seconds (with unit on) that would force shutdown. Upon turning unit back on unit worked fine. I think you pulled plug already what happens when you plug it back in?
stretch35 is offline  
post #658 of 864 Old 01-12-2009, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
generallee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Geneva, Fl
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My wife just brought home a Tosh A3 she picked up at her church bazzar. I dared not laugh at her so I called Tosh for a firmwre update disk which should arrive any day. I think I have an extra HDMI cable under the bed but have not tried to run the player yet. Does the forum have any tips?
generallee is offline  
post #659 of 864 Old 01-12-2009, 06:20 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Why would you laugh at her???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #660 of 864 Old 01-12-2009, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
generallee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Geneva, Fl
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Why would you laugh at her???

I dared not or I would be beaned with the frying pan. She is always bring home things she thinks are good buy's. Now I guess after I get it hooked up, I will have to go looking for HD DVD's
generallee is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off