Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 864 Old 02-17-2010, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmac29 View Post

Yes. I watched Transformers and even through the helicopter scenes and chapter 5 again I don't see anything that is disturbing. From what I have read these jaggies really stand out and the picture is almost unwatchable.
I am setting about 6 feet away.

Not sure what I am looking for so maybe I am wrong but I don't see something that makes me think this is unwatchable. I am no expert like you Josh. Your columns are great on High def digest.
I am an amateur at this so I don't want to argue with anyone or make false statements.


I cannot believe that people are STILL talking about the helicopter scene in Transformers, not to mention that it is "UNWATCHABLE."

I was Team HD-DVD, but moved onto Blu-ray 2 years ago. Get a life people!
Yoeddy1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 864 Old 02-17-2010, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoeddy1 View Post

I cannot believe that people are STILL talking about the helicopter scene in Transformers, not to mention that it is "UNWATCHABLE."

I was Team HD-DVD, but moved onto Blu-ray 2 years ago. Get a life people!

You quote an almost 2 year old post and then tell us to get a life???
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #813 of 864 Old 02-17-2010, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoeddy1 View Post

I cannot believe that people are STILL talking about the helicopter scene in Transformers, not to mention that it is "UNWATCHABLE."

I was Team HD-DVD, but moved onto Blu-ray 2 years ago. Get a life people!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

You quote an almost 2 year old post and then tell us to get a life???

(Emphasis mine.)

LMAO!!!!!!!!

+1

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #814 of 864 Old 02-17-2010, 08:26 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoeddy1 View Post

I cannot believe that people are STILL talking about the helicopter scene in Transformers, not to mention that it is "UNWATCHABLE."

I was Team HD-DVD, but moved onto Blu-ray 2 years ago. Get a life people!

Thanks for the laugh! And BTW, I watched this just last week with FW4.0 and it IS WATCHABLE.

Heed your own advice and get a life.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #815 of 864 Old 03-08-2010, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I picked an A30 off eBay... nice to have a second player for my collection!

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #816 of 864 Old 03-22-2010, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I got my player from eBay, since it was from the US it could be considered a US player...

US: HD-A30KU
Cdn: HD-A30KC

Well, of course when I got it I wanted to immediately update the firmware to version 4.0

I downloaded the firmware and started the process, after a few minutes of watching the player and the screen I realized that I was using the software I downloaded from the Canadian support site and I was installing it on a US player!

The reason for my concern is that I also have a Samsung BD-1600 player and there is country specific firmware for that model!

I can tell you right now I thought I was screwed, some thing would not match and it would fail and brick the player...

Eventually the update process did complete (although due to my concern it seemed like the process was taking longer. ) and the player works fine!

So is there country (or possibly region) specific firmware for these machines, or can I us the firmware from either support site (US or Cdn)?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #817 of 864 Old 03-23-2010, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

Well I got my player from eBay, since it was from the US it could be considered a US player...

US: HD-A30KU
Cdn: HD-A30KC

Well, of course when I got it I wanted to immediately update the firmware to version 4.0

I downloaded the firmware and started the process, after a few minutes of watching the player and the screen I realized that I was using the software I downloaded from the Canadian support site and I was installing it on a US player!

The reason for my concern is that I also have a Samsung BD-1600 player and there is country specific firmware for that model!

I can tell you right now I thought I was screwed, some thing would not match and it would fail and brick the player...

Eventually the update process did complete (although due to my concern it seemed like the process was taking longer. ) and the player works fine!

So is there country (or possibly region) specific firmware for these machines, or can I us the firmware from either support site (US or Cdn)?

Yes, you can use either site for updates. The players in both regions are the same. In fact, back when HD DVD was active, I used the Canadian site a majority of the time, as Canada often posted the updates earlier than the US support site did. Don't worry, you're fine.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #818 of 864 Old 03-24-2010, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasicBlak View Post

Yes, you can use either site for updates. The players in both regions are the same. In fact, back when HD DVD was active, I used the Canadian site a majority of the time, as Canada often posted the updates earlier than the US support site did. Don't worry, you're fine.

Thanks for the confirmation, good to know.

You mention "back when HD DVD was active", hey what do you mean, I have bought more HD-DVD's in the last year then Blu-ray!

For me HD-DVD is still winning the race!

Hmmm, maybe that's why people say that I am stuck in the past?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #819 of 864 Old 03-24-2010, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

Thanks for the confirmation, good to know.

You mention "back when HD DVD was active", hey what do you mean, I have bought more HD-DVD's in the last year then Blu-ray!

For me HD-DVD is still winning the race!

Hmmm, maybe that's why people say that I am stuck in the past?

*lol* Then I'd say it's time to catch up with current events, pal! Truth be told, I've been acquiring quite a few myself lately...and at positively delicious prices, to boot.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #820 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 04:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I recently purchased a used A3. It has firmware 1.1 and I haven't had any problems with any of the discs I have watched. However, just to be safe, I called Toshiba to get the latest firmware disc. Firstly, I couldn't believe the HD-DVD phone line was still operational and secondly that they still offer firmware discs. That's some serious CS! Anyhow, even the lady from Toshiba mentioned that some people have problems with the 4.0 update and that unless I have an issue, I probably shouldn't install it. My player is not hooked up to the ethernet and since that is usually the problem with a lot of Blu-Ray players, I figure I probably won't have any problems. Since this is a very long thread, could someone help me out by listing or pointing me in the right direction of what known issues there are with the 4.0 firmware on the A3 or if I even need to update it? If I don't, that's cool. I just like to have it just in case.
QuiGonJosh is offline  
post #821 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Somebody should answer you question regarding the A3 directly...

But there seems to be to schools of thought, either follow the sun and put on every update that come your way or if it ani't broke don't fix it.

All the players I have are at v4.0 firmware and so far the only one that is giving any trouble is the A35, after playing the movie for some period of time the picture just freezes and the only way to fix it is to reset the player by powering it off, generally after that it will finish the movie. Was this a v4.0 introduced problem(?), I don't know, too bad the CS rep you talked to didn't tell you what problems were reported.

In my case I hope that an A35 owner replies with their experiences...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #822 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 08:11 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Own both the A3 (master bedroom) and the A35 (main viewing/home theater room) and I updated both to 4.0. The A3 was not exhibiting any problems that I was aware of, but when my son was using it, he mentioned some movies freezing up. Since 4.0, I have never seen/heard of any problems.

My A35 is my workhorse player. Whoa will be the day anything ever happens to it. It has been at 4.0 for a couple of years now with no issues beyond the occasional disc freeze due to either the disc authoring or just a bad disc, and the very rare, does it when it feels like it, video, 2 second blackout while the audio still plays. It has done this since I got it, as did my A30 before I returned it to buy the A35. My A3 has never done this.

I had a guy on another forum make me a rollback disc, to compare the earlier FW versions and 4.0 is what I went back to. The machine starts faster, freezes way less with difficult discs, switches tracks faster, just general all around better performance. I use it for watching my SDVD library as well, and now that I have decided to try Netflix for a small fee, oh my goodness, the A35 is getting a rest, though I did watch a SDVD last night instead of watching the same thing on Netflix streaming (using my kids Wii, NO HD DVD player can stream any movie service) and will watch on Netflix today to compare the two for VQ & AQ.

I say update the A3 from my limited experience. I bought a XA2 player to resell, and it had an older FW version on it. I tried to play a brand new porno I had never seen. Now, on my A35, no matter what FW version it had, it would not play beyond the very beginning 'introduction', and it would repeat it over and over and over again. Now, the XA2 on the other hand, wouldn't even load the disc. So I updated the FW and VOILA! The disc played flawlessly. So as you can see, there may be that one odd disc the update helps, or not. But as a whole, I suggest to update it.

Now, I have updated a few HD DVD players and NEVER encountered any issues. But I used a Toshiba provided update disc for each and every player, no exceptions. As such I never had happen to me, the horror stories others would say about their player being "bricked" by the update. But then again, I followed the instructions to the letter. Just make sure you leave the player alone while it is updating. Just don't push any buttons, don't unplug it and all will be fine.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #823 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the advice, Splicer. I think I'll keep the FW disc from Toshiba and when I run into a problem disc, I'll upgrade. Is there anyway, should they be a problem with the 4.0 FW, to reset it back to 1.1 or a previous FW version?
QuiGonJosh is offline  
post #824 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 11:49 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
To rollback you have to have a special code for that player found on the net then you burn it to disc.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #825 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Own both the A3 (master bedroom) and the A35 (main viewing/home theater room) and I updated both to 4.0. The A3 was not exhibiting any problems that I was aware of, but when my son was using it, he mentioned some movies freezing up. Since 4.0, I have never seen/heard of any problems.

My A35 is my workhorse player. Whoa will be the day anything ever happens to it. It has been at 4.0 for a couple of years now with no issues beyond the occasional disc freeze due to either the disc authoring or just a bad disc, and the very rare, does it when it feels like it, video, 2 second blackout while the audio still plays. It has done this since I got it, as did my A30 before I returned it to buy the A35. My A3 has never done this.

I had a guy on another forum make me a rollback disc, to compare the earlier FW versions and 4.0 is what I went back to. The machine starts faster, freezes way less with difficult discs, switches tracks faster, just general all around better performance. I use it for watching my SDVD library as well, and now that I have decided to try Netflix for a small fee, oh my goodness, the A35 is getting a rest, though I did watch a SDVD last night instead of watching the same thing on Netflix streaming (using my kids Wii, NO HD DVD player can stream any movie service) and will watch on Netflix today to compare the two for VQ & AQ.

I say update the A3 from my limited experience. I bought a XA2 player to resell, and it had an older FW version on it. I tried to play a brand new porno I had never seen. Now, on my A35, no matter what FW version it had, it would not play beyond the very beginning 'introduction', and it would repeat it over and over and over again. Now, the XA2 on the other hand, wouldn't even load the disc. So I updated the FW and VOILA! The disc played flawlessly. So as you can see, there may be that one odd disc the update helps, or not. But as a whole, I suggest to update it.

Now, I have updated a few HD DVD players and NEVER encountered any issues. But I used a Toshiba provided update disc for each and every player, no exceptions. As such I never had happen to me, the horror stories others would say about their player being "bricked" by the update. But then again, I followed the instructions to the letter. Just make sure you leave the player alone while it is updating. Just don't push any buttons, don't unplug it and all will be fine.

Thanks for the interesting feedback, sound like 'any' player can exhibit some goofy behavior from time to time... I hope the A35 I own settles down!?

I thought that I recalled heat being the culprit for freezing, somewhere I even though I saw somebody add external motherboard style cooling fins to the video chips?

I actually have a number of standalone players as well, originally bought an A20, then an A30 and the last to come home was an A35, I also have 3 PC based HDDVD drives, a LG combo player (BD and HDDVD), an ASUS HDDVD and an external USB attached xBox 360 HDDVD player ($10 out of the paper).

The eventual plan is to use the A30 in the main theater with the latest AR (Onkyo NR3007), the A35 with my Denon AVR3805 utilizing the 5.1 decode capability of the A35 since the Denon is old enough that it doesn't even handle HDMI let alone Dolby TrueHD. Keep the A20 as a backup.

BTW, the 'rollback' disc you mention IIRC, required that a couple of hex digits be changed in the code to make the player think that it was moving ahead in code rather then back. Not sure how this affected the next time you really wanted to move forward though. (never tried this).

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #826 of 864 Old 07-25-2010, 06:05 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Not sure, but I rolled back and then forward to 4.0 a few times and nothing ever was a problem. But yes, it is the 'hex' that had to be changed.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #827 of 864 Old 07-26-2010, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

Somebody should answer you question regarding the A3 directly...

But there seems to be to schools of thought, either follow the sun and put on every update that come your way or if it ani't broke don't fix it.

All the players I have are at v4.0 firmware and so far the only one that is giving any trouble is the A35, after playing the movie for some period of time the picture just freezes and the only way to fix it is to reset the player by powering it off, generally after that it will finish the movie. Was this a v4.0 introduced problem(?), I don't know, too bad the CS rep you talked to didn't tell you what problems were reported.

In my case I hope that an A35 owner replies with their experiences...

I have been running my A35 on firmware 4.0 ever since I picked up the player used and updated the firmware (probably about a year now). It has played flawlessly. My previous A35 was purchased brand new shortly after Warner killed off HD-DVD. I updated it to 4.0 and had been using it for quite some time with no problems (until I picked up the used player and installed it in the home theater). So I have 2 A35s, both on firmware 4.0 and feel very confident about both of them. My very first player (an A30) is also on firmware 4.0 - and played perfectly until it got boxed back up and stored in the closet as a back-up.
I have never bricked a HD player applying a firmware update (blu-ray or hd-dvd). I always do it via disc, either provided by the manufacturer or downloaded and burned using imgburn.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #828 of 864 Old 07-30-2010, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

..., and the very rare, does it when it feels like it, video, 2 second blackout while the audio still plays. It has done this since I got it, as did my A30 before I returned it to buy the A35. My A3 has never done this.

I have owned perhaps eight to ten of the XA2's, and even one Onkyo 805, and they all showed this same behavior. I thought it was an HDMI compatibility problem with my Panny plasma until it happened on my Sony Bravia. It's so strange how it will black out the video for the 1-2 seconds every once in a Blue Moon.

Because ALL my XA2's were exhibiting this behavior, it seems likely this is a design flaw of some kind. Even the "welcome bug" only happened to a percentage of players, this brief video blackout was 100% with all of my inventory.

My guess is that it happens so rarely, maybe 1 or 2 seconds per 5-10 discs played, that people either don't notice it, or dismiss it because of it's rarity. Or, my two 2008 HDTV's have an antequated HDMI system, communication flaw???

BTW, I tested firmware version 2.7 and 4.0 with this issue, and it didn't seem to matter which one was installed.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #829 of 864 Old 08-24-2010, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well my A-35 is still acting up, I have burned a V1.3 roll-back disc and as soon as I get up the courage I will give it a try...

I was wondering about what level to go to or stay at v1.3 (assuming the freezing issue is fixed) or move ahead to a later version, but which one?

Does anybody have a list of the fixes each version brought?

Thanks!

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #830 of 864 Old 08-24-2010, 10:42 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
No list but use the version of FW that works for you. No fears rolling back. As I said earlier, I did it a few times, no worries. Knock on wood but I haven't had a freeze up since.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #831 of 864 Old 08-24-2010, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

No list but use the version of FW that works for you. No fears rolling back. As I said earlier, I did it a few times, no worries. Knock on wood but I haven't had a freeze up since.

Still at version 4.0, right?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #832 of 864 Old 08-24-2010, 12:16 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yes, my A35 is at 4.0 FW.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #833 of 864 Old 01-29-2011, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fraoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my A-3 going again and I'm trying to update the firmware to 4.0.

Is anyone still able to update online anymore? I think I've set up the Ethernet port correctly but it still says "3.0/1.1" when I'm trying to update the firmware - indicating that I'm at 3.0 and it thinks the latest available is 1.1?

I updated the firmware a few times online when I first got it but it looks like it's not working anymore.

I did download the firmware .ISO - do I have to burn a disc?
Fraoch is offline  
post #834 of 864 Old 01-30-2011, 12:32 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The second value in the "3.0/1.1" is not the latest available firmware version. I think it is the firmware version of the HD DVD drive. So when it says "3.0/1.1" it means that the player's firmware is on version 3.0 and the HD DVD drive's firmware is on version 1.1. After the upgrade it will show "4.0/2.0".
Viking61 is offline  
post #835 of 864 Old 01-30-2011, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraoch View Post

I just got my A-3 going again and I'm trying to update the firmware to 4.0.

Is anyone still able to update online anymore? I think I've set up the Ethernet port correctly but it still says "3.0/1.1" when I'm trying to update the firmware - indicating that I'm at 3.0 and it thinks the latest available is 1.1?

I updated the firmware a few times online when I first got it but it looks like it's not working anymore.

I did download the firmware .ISO - do I have to burn a disc?

Yes with a copy of the (correct) .ISO you then need to burn a disc that you load into the HD player to do the update.

And as Viking said, the latest version is now 4.0/2.0...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #836 of 864 Old 01-30-2011, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fraoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

Yes with a copy of the (correct) .ISO you then need to burn a disc that you load into the HD player to do the update.

And as Viking said, the latest version is now 4.0/2.0...

So is it no longer available online or have I not set up the Ethernet port correctly?
Fraoch is offline  
post #837 of 864 Old 01-31-2011, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraoch View Post

Thanks for the responses.



So is it no longer available online or have I not set up the Ethernet port correctly?


To be honest I didn't check, as I never have nor would I recommend doing a firmware upgrade via an internet connection especially wireless!

And before somebody jumps in and says "I always do it that way", most reports of failures are by this method versus a USB or CDROM method.

My strong recomendation is to either leave it alone if you are experiencing a problem or if you want to go to v4.0 then burn the .ISO to a CDROM and proceed that way.

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #838 of 864 Old 02-06-2011, 11:11 PM
Member
 
iseedumbppol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, i'm in dire need of some help with my HD-A3 player. i've been using HD-DVDs since it was released as an xbox 360 attachment. sold my xbox last month & bought an HD-A3 on craigslist.

only about half of my discs are playing (they all played fine on my xbox attachment), so i assumed it has something to do with the firmware. i'm pretty much a noob when it comes to anything tech related, so i thought i'd ask a few question on here.

would updating my HD player help? could it possibly make it worse? and if it is just a firmware update that is needed, i wouldn't even know where to begin. [edit] its a 1.1/1.1

i'd appreciate any help with this. thanks.
iseedumbppol is offline  
post #839 of 864 Old 02-07-2011, 05:21 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can find the latest A3 firmware here:
http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/cont...D-A3-4000N.zip

Unzip the file and burn the iso file to a CD as an image.
Viking61 is offline  
post #840 of 864 Old 02-07-2011, 09:46 PM
Member
 
iseedumbppol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ thanks for the link viking! just updated it to 4.0 and it works better than when i bought it.
iseedumbppol is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off