Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemusic View Post

Josh, I can send you what I've already sent a couple of other people with instructions from user N8YWF. He's right, it did work for me. The new .iso created is a bit too big to send as an email attachment at 38mb, so his patching system works great. You'll just have to download the stock 1.3 firmware yourself and the patching tools. I have links for all. No hex editing involved.

Dave

It's not my patching system. The tools were made by gamers for adding custom maps, skins and cheats to games. (Some of those game mods are just plain wrong , at least they forgot the curb feelers.) After reading about and how the games are modded, I got the idea that those game tools could be used to make rollback patches.

It just happens to be a good way for people who are too afraid or lazy to hex edit their own rollback disc. It also saves time and bandwith. PPF-Studio compares the original firmware to the rollback firmware looking for changes and makes a small file (ppf) that says what those changes are. PPF-O-Matic uses that file to apply those changes to the original firmware file.
N8YWF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steviec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the above myself to roll back both the XA2's and a A35.
Thanks! N8YWF !
steviec is offline  
post #93 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnovox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemusic View Post

Josh, I can send you what I've already sent a couple of other people with instructions from user N8YWF. He's right, it did work for me. The new .iso created is a bit too big to send as an email attachment at 38mb, so his patching system works great. You'll just have to download the stock 1.3 firmware yourself and the patching tools. I have links for all. No hex editing involved.

Dave

Dave - can I get clarification on what you are saying? I am with Josh in that I would prefer to fix the disc problems and send 1080i out to my video processor which can then convert to 1080p/24.

But are you saying I can have the best of both worlds, i.e., are you saying that with the instructions above, you can upgrade to 3.0, thereby improving some performance issues, including problem discs, but also maintain the benefits of ver 1.3 for 1080p/24 playback or are you just saying that these instructions can return your A35 fully to ver1.3 if you have already upgraded to 3.0?

Thanks

John
johnovox is offline  
post #94 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steviec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smackman1 View Post

I also upgraded to 3.0 and I see no difference in picture quality! The Black levels are great and detail is as good as 1.3.
I am not using 1080p/24, Is this where the color problem exist?
I also have HD DVDs that play without freezing up since the 3.0 download.

I also am not a expert but I do watch a lot of Television; I have had my Television Professionally calibrated meaning I take great pride in PQ. My picture with 3.0 is as beautiful as its ever been.
The Upconversion on my A30 is also very good.


Yes the problems are when using 1080p 24.
If you have a A35 and are having disc freezing issues the 3.0 firmware is probably what you want but expect jaggies on all mpeg4 avc encoded titles using 1080p 24.(transformers,zodiac, etc.)
The color/white problem is visable if you switch between 1080p24 and 1080p 60.You will see it.
steviec is offline  
post #95 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 02:07 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnovox View Post

But are you saying I can have the best of both worlds, i.e., are you saying that with the instructions above, you can upgrade to 3.0, thereby improving some performance issues, including problem discs, but also maintain the benefits of ver 1.3 for 1080p/24 playback or are you just saying that these instructions can return your A35 fully to ver1.3 if you have already upgraded to 3.0?

Unfortunately, it can only take you back to 1.3, so you would lose any advantages that 3.0 gives you.
Davemusic is offline  
post #96 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 02:13 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by johndn View Post

I've been running 1.3 fw on my A35 for eight months. I now have 6 frozen discs and one unplayable disc. Can any members confirm that 3.0 makes problem discs more playable? Thanks, John

What discs???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #97 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 07:33 PM
Member
 
45rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do not remember any frozen discs but I have problems with True HD audio drop outs with 1.3 on A35 and Onkyo 605. Will 3.0 fix it?
45rpm is offline  
post #98 of 864 Old 06-24-2008, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
h0mi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would it be worth upgrading an HD-d3 to this firmware?
h0mi is offline  
post #99 of 864 Old 06-25-2008, 03:35 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by 45rpm View Post

I do not remember any frozen discs but I have problems with True HD audio drop outs with 1.3 on A35 and Onkyo 605. Will 3.0 fix it?

What discs???

If I remember correctly...that is an issue with the Onkyo??? Thought I read that somewhere...I use the analog inputs on my Onkyo 595 and have zero issues...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #100 of 864 Old 06-25-2008, 05:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
johndn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

What discs???

Elizabeth GA is unreadable. Daylight played until 1:01...and then froze. In Good Company, Hot Fuzz and Patch Williams are wrought with freezing issues. Meaning I can start them, and play for a few chapters, and then they freeze (skip/FF doesn't resolve it).

Only two of these titles are Combo, so that's not the issue. Patch Williams looks post apocolyptic, and Daylight has one nick in it. These are visibly damaged discs (purchased brand new) that will be replaced.

I had only two problem discs in the previous eight months. Both of those discs were replaced and then played fine. I'm wondering if 3.0 will resolve these lesser disc issues. I'm getting tired of watching 1/4, 1/2 or 9/10 of a film, only to be unable to finish it.

Does the main benefit of 3.0 seem to be better playability. Thanks for the previous responses (jdmac, smackman).
johndn is offline  
post #101 of 864 Old 06-25-2008, 05:09 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks...I was wondering if you had issues with a title that I might have...Out of the approximately 100 HD DVD discs I own...I haven't had any problems with them...Both combo and 'regular'...

I take that back...I have one concert HD DVD...Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire...that if I play around in the setup too much it will stop doing anything and I have to eject and re-boot the disc to get it to work...Also...really weird...but it seems that whenever there is a shot of the drum stand...only on the Chicago portion...the video gets real jittery...like the camera was mounted loosly and every time the drum was hit...the vibrations moved or shook the camera...The audio remains unflawed though...This is the only disc with somewhat of an issue...and I have a few concert HD DVDs...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #102 of 864 Old 06-25-2008, 08:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 108
I am not installing this on my A35... I am still at 1.3 and very happy with it... I seriously doubt I will ever update its firmware again...

For my latest Reviews and stuff Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Follow me: @joerodhometheat
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #103 of 864 Old 06-25-2008, 09:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

I am not installing this on my A35... I am still at 1.3 and very happy with it... I seriously doubt I will ever update its firmware again...

+1

It ain't broke, so it don't require fixing (for me anyway)....

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #104 of 864 Old 06-25-2008, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
spectra57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

I am not installing this on my A35... I am still at 1.3 and very happy with it... I seriously doubt I will ever update its firmware again...


Agree!
spectra57 is offline  
post #105 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 10:27 AM
Member
 
nicepun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had to pull out my loooonnngggg ethernet cable, since my router is at the basement, and updated my HD-A3 firmware with no issues. Thanks OP.

HD-DVD and Blu-Ray Owner
nicepun is offline  
post #106 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
sunnysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll stick with 1.3. As long as it works, why try to fix it??
That being said. Is anybody else extremely surprised to see that Toshiba has even still been working on this??
I'm not sure if I should be impressed that they're still working on it, OR
Upset that they still haven't seemed to be able to give an update that works for everybody.
sunnysky is offline  
post #107 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 10:57 AM
Member
 
sfatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have an A30 that had 1.3 on and the tray wouldnt eject. Out of despiration I down loaded 3.0 and it now works and have played a few movies with no problems,

Sfatman
sfatman is offline  
post #108 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnysky View Post

...That being said. Is anybody else extremely surprised to see that Toshiba has even still been working on this??

Not particularly, no. It's not unheard of for a CE company to try to resolve known kinks after discontinuation. (Often those "kinks" are the reason a given product gets discontinued in the first place.) Denon issued several firmware updates for one of their first budget upconverting DVD players (the 1910, if memory serves me) after it was replaced with a newer model; Tosh did the same thing with their 52HM95 DLP HDTV after it was discontinued. (I previously owned both items.)

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #109 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johndn View Post

Elizabeth GA is unreadable. Daylight played until 1:01...and then froze. In Good Company, Hot Fuzz and Patch Williams are wrought with freezing issues. Meaning I can start them, and play for a few chapters, and then they freeze (skip/FF doesn't resolve it).

On my A35, I've had freezing problems with Hot Fuzz, The Good Shepherd, and Hollywoodland, and I don't have very many HD DVD's I'll have to download 3.0 and see if it helps.
johnu is offline  
post #110 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Guitar1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried updating my A3 yesterday via direct connection from 1.3 and got an Error on the A3 saying "Can not find Server") - The unit is always plugged into my network (hardwired) and I have not had any problems prior to this. Not sure what to do since I am sure Toshiba;s support will be spotty considering its a dead format.

Anyone ever see this - I haven't changed any router settings or anything, so I am not sure what's going on .

also not sure if 3.0 is worth the risk considering some of the posts.
Guitar1969 is offline  
post #111 of 864 Old 06-26-2008, 11:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
akbled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar1969 View Post

I tried updating my A3 yesterday via direct connection from 1.3 and got an Error on the A3 saying "Can not find Server") - The unit is always plugged into my network (hardwired) and I have not had any problems prior to this. Not sure what to do since I am sure Toshiba;s support will be spotty considering its a dead format.

Anyone ever see this - I haven't changed any router settings or anything, so I am not sure what's going on .

also not sure if 3.0 is worth the risk considering some of the posts.

I've had this problem before and solved it by shutting down the player for a few minutes and rebooting it.
akbled is offline  
post #112 of 864 Old 06-27-2008, 03:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikey p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sealy, TX!
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar1969 View Post

I tried updating my A3 yesterday via direct connection from 1.3 and got an Error on the A3 saying "Can not find Server") -.....

Same here, no joy, after trying a few times now, reboots and waiting. Sure wish they would put it on their download site.

It is "WOW" TV!
mikey p is offline  
post #113 of 864 Old 06-27-2008, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
smackman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey p View Post

Same here, no joy, after trying a few times now, reboots and waiting. Sure wish they would put it on their download site.

I also had this problem a week ago. I went thru the internet setup procedure 3 times by the book. FINALLY, the download worked without issue.
I now have 3.0 on my A30 and actually do not have a freaking clue what it did for me. I do not use 1080p/24. I use 1080i output.
My HD DVDs look magnificient and the upconversion looks fantastic.
I say this meaning no disrespect; Make sure your Player is set up properly for the Internet.
smackman1 is offline  
post #114 of 864 Old 06-27-2008, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikey p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sealy, TX!
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smackman1 View Post

I say this meaning no disrespect; Make sure your Player is set up properly for the Internet.

None taken, this morning I tried after 8 AM on the other A3 and it worked like always, so I looked at the set-up and both A3 were the same, I then tried the other one and this time all went well, go figure, I wonder if the server was down early this morning, as the first time with no joy was around 2 AM local? Who knows, but got em both all OK now. I'm up to date on all my players, both flavors.

I'd still like to D/L the ISO and burn my own disc's, to each thier own.

It is "WOW" TV!
mikey p is offline  
post #115 of 864 Old 06-27-2008, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A30 here. jaggies still @ 720P (ACV Disc) Still won't play problematic burned DVD's.

But, I swear, upcoverted SD movies look way better. Corpse Bride looked HD, really


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #116 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,085
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Firmware 3.0 ISO download is now on Toshiba website.
phantom52 is offline  
post #117 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 10:03 AM
Member
 
vegasato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Description for 3.0 says,

"As part of our commitment to provide world-class service to our customers, Toshiba is supplying this firmware update for use by purchasers of Toshiba HD DVD Player models listed above. This firmware update improves support for 1080p/24Hz OUTPUT and auto mode(for HD-A30 and HD-A35), improves network connectivity for supporting the download of web-enabled network content associated with certain HD DVD discs, and also addresses certain disc playback and HDMI/DVI related issues identified by Toshiba."
vegasato is offline  
post #118 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
newguy416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 3.0 disc in the mail today for my A35.
I haven't updated the player yet though.
newguy416 is offline  
post #119 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 03:05 PM
Member
 
OneTruMag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only two things in the mailbox today but not a bad haul: The A-35's 3.0 Updt disc and the stimulus check.

PURPLE and lovin' it!!
Hi-Res Audio is worth a kidney ... or a kid
OneTruMag is offline  
post #120 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also got my 3.0 disc in the mail today, but I do use 1080/24p and don't want it to give inferior output to 1.3 on the AVC encoded titles, which I understand it does.

I guess there's no update, the 2.0 and 3.0 firmware versions for the A35 produce jaggies when you select 1080/24p output with AVC encoded titles, correct? whereas the 1.3 firmware does not.
uzun is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off