Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated my A30 with the ISO download and burned to cd. Worked fine. Can't say I notice any differences anywhere yet.
Yoeddy1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 864 Old 06-28-2008, 10:18 PM
Member
 
BMWguy206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too got my v3.0 disc in the mail today but not going to install it due to the recent complaints about it.

Samsung PN58A550
Onkyo TX-SR705
PS3 for Blu-Ray
Xbox 360 for gaming
BIC Acoustech Home Theater System
Salamander Synergy A/V Cabinet

BMWguy206 is offline  
post #123 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
stephan.klose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First time after updating my Ep-30 with the new firmware it started loading the disc and the said: "System Error". I unplugged it and turned it back on. Then I did load the disc but stopped before the movie started. After turning it off and on for 3 times it finally worked perfectly

Loving the HD Experience. (3 Months in the HD Club)
HD-DVD's: 125
Blu Ray's: 35
stephan.klose is offline  
post #124 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steviec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uzun View Post

I also got my 3.0 disc in the mail today, but I do use 1080/24p and don't want it to give inferior output to 1.3 on the AVC encoded titles.

I guess there's no update, the 2.0 and 3.0 firmware versions for the A35 produce jaggies when you select 1080/24p output with AVC encoded titles, correct? whereas the 1.3 firmware does not.

Correct!
steviec is offline  
post #125 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 111
As I posted before, it is more than likely my A35 will stay at 1.3 forever...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is offline  
post #126 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
h0mi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you get firmwares mailed? I'm curious.

Has anyone tried this in the A3/D3 players?
h0mi is offline  
post #127 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 01:16 PM
Member
 
lateralis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so I have 2 A35s, one that I keep on 1.3 and another that I had set to 2.0 but hadn't used with my new projector that does 24p. today I updated that one to 3.0 and changed the output to 1080 24p and I finally see these jaggies that everyone is talking about. so 30 obviously hasn't fixed that but I have another question.

since I've been using my 1.3 player since I got my projector, I had it set to the "up to 24p" setting and I noticed that this apparently converts EVERYTHING to 1080 24p. so SD special features are playing at 24p and I'm pretty sure this is not right as they tend to look even worse than you would expect an SD signal to look. this comes from my projector reporting that it is in 1080 24p mode.

so in changing the settings on the 3.0 player, I noticed another menu option for frame rate which I set to auto for my tests to see the jaggies. the problem is that, with transformers in the drive, the projector reports that it is playing at 1080p 60? I thought the whole issue with jaggies was when playing 24p? if the movie isn't even playing 24p, what is causing the jaggies?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lateralis is offline  
post #128 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 01:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by lateralis View Post

so in changing the settings on the 3.0 player, I noticed another menu option for frame rate which I set to auto for my tests to see the jaggies. the problem is that, with transformers in the drive, the projector reports that it is playing at 1080p 60? I thought the whole issue with jaggies was when playing 24p? if the movie isn't even playing 24p, what is causing the jaggies?

That "Auto" setting doesn't work. It was designed to be used with HD DVDs that are specifically flagged to indicate whether the video stream is natively 1080p60 or 1080p24. Problem is, there are no HD DVDs with the needed flag, and now there never will be.

Without the flag, the player defaults to 1080p60 regardless of what's on the disc. So, essentially, setting it to "Auto" turns off 1080p24, even if you have 1080p24 turned on elsewhere.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
Curator,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #129 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 02:26 PM
Member
 
lateralis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ah ha.

so basically to get the best possible picture, I should probably toggle between "up to 1080 24p" and "up to 1080p" depending on whether I'm watching the main film or the special features.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lateralis is offline  
post #130 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post

So, essentially, setting it to "Auto" turns off 1080p24, even if you have 1080p24 turned on elsewhere.

No.

I play HD DVD movies on my A35 with the AUTO 1080p24 setting, and my Sony Bravia indicates a 24p signal, so the A35 does seem to provide 1080p24 when set to AUTO.
DigiPete is offline  
post #131 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiPete View Post

No.

I play HD DVD movies on my A35 with the AUTO 1080p24 setting, and my Sony Bravia indicates a 24p signal, so the A35 does seem to provide 1080p24 when set to AUTO.

with 3.0 firmware? Older firmware did exactly as josh described for me and a couple friends with 1080p24 capable projectors.

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #132 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where do we get 3.0?

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #133 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

Where do we get 3.0?

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...firmwarev3.asp
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #134 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 08:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiPete View Post

No.

I play HD DVD movies on my A35 with the AUTO 1080p24 setting, and my Sony Bravia indicates a 24p signal, so the A35 does seem to provide 1080p24 when set to AUTO.

From the updated HD-XA2 Owner's Manual:

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...UpdateNote.pdf

"A recent firmware update has enabled 24Hz output on your HD DVD player. Now this update further provides a selection of automatic 24Hz/60Hz detection mode and fixed 24Hz mode. Automatic 24Hz/60Hz detection mode is for future use. This option will detect frame rate of disc content. Because current HD DVD discs do not contain information to identify frame rate, this option is not effective at present. Use this option when discs become available in the market in the near future."

Whenever I've tested the Auto setting, I always get 1080p60 regardless of the content. (I'm still on 1.3, if that could be the difference.)

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
Curator,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #135 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 08:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by lateralis View Post

so basically to get the best possible picture, I should probably toggle between "up to 1080 24p" and "up to 1080p" depending on whether I'm watching the main film or the special features.

Yes, exactly.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
Curator,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #136 of 864 Old 06-29-2008, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked again to make sure I'm not mistaken:

My A35 1.3/1.1 firmware in 1080p24 Auto, puts out 24p to my Sony Bravia, at least for movies. Have not tested video based material, but if someone knows some titles that are definitely 1080/60/30fps, I could give it a try.
DigiPete is offline  
post #137 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2mikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I did the ISO update method to my A30 and all is well. No problems thus far, but no real tangible improvements either.

Im good with it though....
s2mikey is offline  
post #138 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

As I posted before, it is more than likely my A35 will stay at 1.3 forever...

+1 ditto....

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #139 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
techweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

As I posted before, it is more than likely my A35 will stay at 1.3 forever...

Agreed. I checked out 3.0 on my A35, and the aliasing with AVC discs at 24fps is as bad as with 2.0, so I immediately rolled back to 1.3.
techweb is offline  
post #140 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
mustvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if 3.0 fixes the layer delay/drop out that occurs when watching SD DVD? I've seen where some have called Toshiba and they told them it was a common problem and they sent them a replacement player. It is a little annoying but is bearable but if I can get rid of it with a firmware update then great. I hate to go through the process of shipping mine back and waiting on a replacement.
mustvid is offline  
post #141 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JeffY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't really need 24p, does 3.0 give any known benefits over 1.3?
JeffY is offline  
post #142 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Grandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0mi View Post

How do you get firmwares mailed? I'm curious.

Has anyone tried this in the A3/D3 players?

I downloaded the ISO file for my D3 and upgraded it yesterday without any problems. Haven't fully tested it yet but so far it works just fine.

Brian...reporting from the left coast...
Grandude is offline  
post #143 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaltA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 3.0 disc in the mail today, and updated my A35. No problems updating, and the picture continues to look just fine (I don't use 24fps).
WaltA is offline  
post #144 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Pretty much every HD-DVD movie on my A3 I've watched up until 3.0 software have some type of glitch (freeze, skip, etc). After applying 3.0 watched Matrix and finally had no glitches

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #145 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone notice an increase in PQ on upconverted SD DVD's? Mine reallycame to life


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #146 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 07:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Well, I don't use mine for SD, but since upgrading to 3.0 I have played 3 movies and all 3 froze about half way through the movie . I have never had that much trouble before with my A35.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #147 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
3.0 fixed a major issue for me. I could not get the CONTRACT HD DVD to play. It would not load menus or let me pause or any other navigation the one time it did load.

With 3.0 it plays perfectly and menus are flawless. Nice work Toshiba!!

(I was on 1.3 before, and I have not tried 1080p24 yet, just 1080i60)

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #148 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

3.0 fixed a major issue for me. I could not get the CONTRACT HD DVD to play. It would not load menus or let me pause or any other navigation the one time it did load.

With 3.0 it plays perfectly and menus are flawless. Nice work Toshiba!!

(I was on 1.3 before, and I have not tried 1080p24 yet, just 1080i60)

I also was unable to make "The Contract" play properly under firmware 1.3.
I downloaded and installed firmware 3003 in my HD-A30 and my hd-dvd of "The Contract" now plays perfectly. I run my system at 1080p/24fps and have experienced no problematic issues yet (Sharp 46" 1080p lcd). Thanks very much Toshiba for continuing to support our players!

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #149 of 864 Old 06-30-2008, 10:46 PM
 
townofturley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Anyone notice an increase in PQ on upconverted SD DVD's? Mine reallycame to life


bob

Then you're the only one, and I ain't buying it.
townofturley is offline  
post #150 of 864 Old 07-01-2008, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
newguy416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustvid View Post

Does anyone know if 3.0 fixes the layer delay/drop out that occurs when watching SD DVD? I've seen where some have called Toshiba and they told them it was a common problem and they sent them a replacement player. It is a little annoying but is bearable but if I can get rid of it with a firmware update then great. I hate to go through the process of shipping mine back and waiting on a replacement.

I would like to know this too. This is my major gripe with my A35. The layer change freeze and audio drop. If anyone did receive a replacement unit, did the new unit fix the issue? I am still at 1.3 but since I watch a lot of SD-DVD's now if 3.0 fixes this I would take the jaggies on a few titles over this freeze issue on every SD title.
newguy416 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off