Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 06:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,039
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

Josh, fwiw, my combo for 300 worked flawlessly the few times I played it on my A1. Just watching Ch 14 now with TrueHD engaged. I find the higher audio format taxes the player more than simply the regular soundtrack,

That's a good point I forgot to test. I had the volume muted and just left it at the default soundtrack. I'll try again tonight with TrueHD selected.

Quote:


Up to ch16, no trouble. I've got an extra, non-combo version if you'd like to trade for, I dunno, your reviewing gig?

That's quite all right.

I've got a working non-Combo copy already (came with the A35). I keep the Combo around to check to see if new firmwares fix the glitches.

I don't even like the movie, and certainly don't need multiple copies of it.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 09:34 AM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So it seems v1.3 is still the best FW for my A35 and 48/96Hz-capable Pana broadcast display combo, right?
T2k is offline  
post #183 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 6,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

So it seems v1.3 is still the best FW for my A35 and 48/96Hz-capable Pana broadcast display combo, right?

I was going to ask the same thing. Is the consensus to stay with v1.3 for the A35?

Growing Older But Not Up
Waboman is online now  
post #184 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjb16 View Post

Sorry, but what is the difference between 96khz and 48?

I have the setting (s/pdif=bitstream and hdmi=auto).

As it relates to the Tosh players, probably not much in that their system is upconverting 48kHz to 96 when HD DVDs are internally decoded. It seems a bit "cleaner" to my ears (and I do mean a bit), but I can't say with any certainty that the result is based on any real-world facts or if its a placebo effect. (Besides, for me the subject is moot as I bitstream from the A35). But, as the player's manual indicates, volume output could be adversely affected depending upon your audio settings. I'd suggest perusing the Tosh players threads (the one specifically for your model), as you'll find a wealth of information on the subject there.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #185 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post

I was going to ask the same thing. Is the consensus to stay with v1.3 for the A35?

I'd say it depends on your requirements or setup. If 1080/24p is important to you, then you probably ought to abstain. But if you're okay with a straight 1080i output and/or if your display or video processor/display combo converts to 1080/24 or -60p properly, then updating will probably afford you a bit more overall system stability. You'll have to weigh the two. For me, the increased stability made it worth while to eschew 1080/24p for the time being.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #186 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have run 1080p/60 into my Integra 9.8 successfully through all the upgrades with nary a glitch or complaint. Compared to my XA2 and Sony BD300 both of which failed in one way or another, this thing is a dream. The video passes through to my Optoma HD81-LV set for Native.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #187 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 6,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 402
I'm running the A35 via HDMI into my Denon AVP-A1HDCI. Then I have the Denon via HDMI into a Pioneer PRO-150FD (which I sold and am waiting on the PRO-151FD) I've always had the A35 set at 1080/24p. I wonder if my best bet is to stay with v1.3? Besides, I can't find the 2.0 update disc.

Growing Older But Not Up
Waboman is online now  
post #188 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 06:44 PM
Member
 
realmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting a Panasonic PZ800 which supports native 24P to go with my A35. Based on what I've read so far regarding the FWs, it seems that up to fw 2.7 1080/24P did not introduce jaggies on AVC encoded discs. Is that correct?
I did see that some people feel that 3.0 either corrected or reduced this issue..but there doesn't seem to be a consensus.

I have ISOs for FW 2.0 and 3.0 but I can't find 2.7 anywhere.
Can anyone point me to where I could get it?

When I go to the "Update" screen on my A35, the FW is listed as 2.0/1.1.
Does this mean I'm at 2.0 and the machine's original was 1.1????

Thanks!
realmatt is offline  
post #189 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 07:13 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
There was no 2.7 for the A35...2.0 is the version you have now...Not good for 1080p/24 from what I've read...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #190 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 07:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,039
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post

That's a good point I forgot to test. I had the volume muted and just left it at the default soundtrack. I'll try again tonight with TrueHD selected.

OK so, strangely, I restarted 300 from the beginning tonight with TrueHD audio selected, and this time the whole movie played without issue.

Maybe last night's freeze was an anamoly? I guess I won't know for sure until I watch some more movies.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #191 of 864 Old 07-03-2008, 07:42 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

I am not installing this on my A35... I am still at 1.3 and very happy with it... I seriously doubt I will ever update its firmware again...

Agreed. 1.3 is perfect for 1080/24p and the last 2 versions have f'd this up.

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #192 of 864 Old 07-04-2008, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got my HD-A30 and watched Transformers with no issues a few days ago. I am trying to watch coming to america though and have twice gotten error code: 408bc504 mid-play. Will the firmware help fix that problem? (I don't even know what the code means to be honest)

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #193 of 864 Old 07-04-2008, 01:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjb16 View Post

I am trying to watch coming to america though and have twice gotten error code: 408bc504 mid-play. Will the firmware help fix that problem? (I don't even know what the code means to be honest)

Yes. But you don't mention what FW you currently have. Each of the firmware upgrades have improved playback errors.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #194 of 864 Old 07-04-2008, 04:35 PM
Member
 
ROB98374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Yes. But you don't mention what FW you currently have. Each of the firmware upgrades have improved playback errors.

After upgrading to 3.0 on my A30, I haven't had any problems. Just to be on the safe side, clear your storage after you upgrade. That fixed some minor disc problems I had.
ROB98374 is offline  
post #195 of 864 Old 07-05-2008, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Yes. But you don't mention what FW you currently have. Each of the firmware upgrades have improved playback errors.

I honestly don't know what FW I have. I assumed 1.3 because I just got it. Not sure how to check.

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #196 of 864 Old 07-05-2008, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin Korom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I updated my A3 to 3.0 last night after reading this thread. It promptly locked up during We Were Soldiers, just past an hour into the movie. I restarted & reinstalled the disc and finished the movie, but that's unacceptable. I'm really starting to hate this thing (second one, Toshiba replaced the first one for the same issues). I'm considering returning it yet again, but is the next one going to be any better, or will I just be out the shipping charges, again?

Kevin
Kevin Korom is offline  
post #197 of 864 Old 07-05-2008, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Korom View Post

Well, I updated my A3 to 3.0 last night after reading this thread. It promptly locked up during We Were Soldiers, just past an hour into the movie. I restarted & reinstalled the disc and finished the movie, but that's unacceptable. I'm really starting to hate this thing (second one, Toshiba replaced the first one for the same issues). I'm considering returning it yet again, but is the next one going to be any better, or will I just be out the shipping charges, again?

Did you try clearing the persistant storage in the maintenence menu?

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #198 of 864 Old 07-05-2008, 08:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
grubavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: on the noisy end of the Half Moon Bay, CA Airport
Posts: 3,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjb16 View Post

I honestly don't know what FW I have. I assumed 1.3 because I just got it. Not sure how to check.

RTFM

If more of us valued food and cheer above hoarded gold, it would be a much merrier world.

grubavs is offline  
post #199 of 864 Old 07-05-2008, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjb16 View Post

I honestly don't know what FW I have. I assumed 1.3 because I just got it. Not sure how to check.

Read the manual.
bruce73 is offline  
post #200 of 864 Old 07-05-2008, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
kami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Boggles the mind that they wouldn't fix the jaggies in a FW update. You know, I was singing the Toshiba praises when HD DVD first came out and I got my HD-A1. It may not have 1080p but with every firmware update that player got more and more solid. I loved that thing (well, I still have it boxed up as a backup player). With my A35 it seems the opposite... it's absolutely ridiculous that I have to stick 2 firmware revisions behind just so I don't get appalling video artifacts on certain titles.

I guess you could say my Toshiba brand loyalty is all but gone and I can't see myself ever purchasing another Toshiba product.
kami is offline  
post #201 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

Read the manual.

It didn't come with a manual.

(Yes I know I can look up the manual online).

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #202 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjb16 View Post

It didn't come with a manual.

(Yes I know I can look up the manual online).

So...I repeat...read the manual.
bruce73 is offline  
post #203 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 08:22 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kami View Post


I guess you could say my Toshiba brand loyalty is all but gone and I can't see myself ever purchasing another Toshiba product.

Oh please...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #204 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Oh please...


People seem to take this stuff seriously, don't they?
ti-triodes is offline  
post #205 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 03:45 PM
Member
 
twinsen123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With some trepidation, I upgraded my A35. I don't have a 24fps display (I have an Aquos D64U) so the jaggies problem wouldn't affect me.

I did an upgrade from 1.3 to 2.0 and then 2.0 to 3.0. Prior to that, I had issues with Ethernet connectivity (wireless bridge, wired, DHCP or set IP) that I thought was a hardware problem. The firmware upgrade fixed my Ethernet connectivity.

I'm also now able to play through discs with no glitches for Children of Men, Smokin Aces and some 3xDVD that I had issues with.

I haven't went through all the other discs I had issues with (PE Disc 2, Twister) but as Josh mentioned playback of discs is more stable.
twinsen123 is offline  
post #206 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 06:31 PM
Member
 
wickedbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone care to mention which discs (other than Transformers) exhibit the "dreaded jaggies" problem?

I have upgraded from 2.0 to 3.0 firmware on an A35 and cannot see any problems with Sleepy Hollow (AVC) or Shrek 3 (VC1). I have a 1080/24 capable display and the appropriate settings are switched on in the A35.

Disc load times have improved since updating.
wickedbob is offline  
post #207 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Transformers is one. It's especially apparent at the beginning of the chapter where they are at the Pentagon, on the text on the screen and the edges of the Pentagon building, and on the hard lines inside the Pentagon on the screens, etc. after that.
cyberbri is offline  
post #208 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 07:01 PM
Member
 
wickedbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for reading my post.
wickedbob is offline  
post #209 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 07:09 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by wickedbob View Post

Thanks for reading my post.

Funny...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #210 of 864 Old 07-06-2008, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wickedbob View Post

Anyone care to mention which discs (other than Transformers) exhibit the "dreaded jaggies" problem?

I have upgraded from 2.0 to 3.0 firmware on an A35 and cannot see any problems with Sleepy Hollow (AVC) or Shrek 3 (VC1). I have a 1080/24 capable display and the appropriate settings are switched on in the A35.

Disc load times have improved since updating.

The problem exhibits itself rather clearly on AVC-encoded titles such as, of course, Transformers, along with Next, Babel, Blades of Glory, Disturbia, Payback, etc. Since Shrek 3 has a VC-1 encode, the 1080/24p jaggies issue won't manifest itself on that title. Look for scenes with lots of lines--both horizontal and vertical--along with camera pans over those lines. (Think: the Vatican scene in Mission Impossible III; lots of stair steps and barrier walls, and its a scene that can pose a challenge even to the best of de-interlacers.) The reason Transformers Chapter 5 is used so often as an example is because of the lines on the Bumblebee car. (The helicopter shot in the opening desert scene is another example.)

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off