Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
HB GAMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HB Baby
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With all of this 3.0 talk I just went to the update option and was surprised when my A-35 started updating. I was on 2.0, now it shows as 3.0.

Props to Tosh!

HD-DVD: 115 Blu: 6
Latest HD-DVD: All of them at Frys for under $10.

Latest BD: No incentive to pick up discs now that the format war is over. Netflix via xbox and mail is more that sufficient.
HB GAMER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I upgraded last night from 1.3 to 3.0. Transformers Chap 5 does not show any jaggies as discussed with 2.0. My tv accepts 1080p/24 directly. Hopefully 3.0 will help with the Bourne Ultimatum freeze problems I have had with 1.3, will ck it out tonight.
jdmac29 is offline  
post #3 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 01:16 PM
Member
 
MrMolding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VA
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just updated over the internet. I went from 2.0 and now says 3.0/1.1. I played two discs with no problem. So far I've only noticed the load time from tray close to HD-DVD on display seems to have sped up a bit.
MrMolding is offline  
post #4 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 01:24 PM
Member
 
MadADHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At this point my A3 is used as standard DVD player and all I care about is whether they can get it to load up faster. My pioneer 4280 does the upconverting and deinterlacing.
MadADHD is offline  
post #5 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 01:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Not yet available for ISO download.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #6 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
cws_kahuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canyon Lake
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also updated my D3 and A35 last night. Have not tested anything on them though.

My gut tells me these 3.0 updates might be the last we get.

Thanks Richard

They've done studies, you know. 60% of the time it works, every time.
cws_kahuna is offline  
post #7 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
th8ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated mine over web any idea what this corrects?
th8ter is offline  
post #8 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
BobRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, a full version number jump!

Now the big question: Do we finally get forced P24??

"War is Peace; Freedom is Slavery; Ignorance is Strength; Blu-ray is Better."
BobRob is offline  
post #9 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I avoided 2.0 but decided to give 3.0 a try via download. Unfortunately, I now have jaggies in Transformers chap.5. Put in my 1.3 firmware disc and it says "software has already been updated-process will now end." Ugh.
Davemusic is offline  
post #10 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will someone who has 3.0 on their 3rd gen player. Press (Display, 1, 9, 5, Display) on your remote. Let us know what package version it displays.
N8YWF is offline  
post #11 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Package Version:3003 (on my HD-A35)
Also it seems that the revert to 1.3 disc does not work with 3.0. Maybe someone with knowledge of firmware hacks can release a new version that does?
Davemusic is offline  
post #12 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
smackman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

Will someone who has 3.0 on their 3rd gen player. Press (Display, 1, 9, 5, Display) on your remote. Let us know what package version it displays.

When I press Display 1,9,5, Display I get NOTHING. My A30 has 3.0 software (downloaded 2 hours ago). My DVD player is on etc.
smackman1 is offline  
post #13 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
HB GAMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HB Baby
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
3003

HD-DVD: 115 Blu: 6
Latest HD-DVD: All of them at Frys for under $10.

Latest BD: No incentive to pick up discs now that the format war is over. Netflix via xbox and mail is more that sufficient.
HB GAMER is offline  
post #14 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 04:52 PM
Member
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an A3 running 1.3. I haven't had any problems. Does anyone know what 3.0 will get me?

Would you upgrade if you were me? Remember I have an A3.

If it speeds up the power on/tray open process, I am all in!

Dolf M
I love TV, Technology & Tennis
Greater Cincinnati Area
http://twitter.com/#!/dolfer
dolfer is offline  
post #15 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to go back to 1.3 by hex editing the 1.3 firmware with HxD from 0514 (1300) to something higher than 0BBB (3003). For example 0BBC (3004).





EDIT:
I attached some ppf files for people who want a easy way to edit theirs.

 

3rd Gen 1.3 Downgrade.zip 4.064453125k . file
N8YWF is offline  
post #16 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

You should be able to go back to 1.3 by hex editing the 1.3 firmware with HxD from 0514 (1300) to something higher than 0BBB (3003). For example 0BBC (3004).




OK, this is new stuff for me but I've opened up the HD-A35 original 1.3 firmware in HxD and have highlighted the areas that you did in the diagram. It looks basically the same. What exactly am I supposed to change? Sorry if I'm asking something that's been posted before. If so, maybe a link to the instructions?
Thanks.
Davemusic is offline  
post #17 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemusic View Post

OK, this is new stuff for me but I've opened up the HD-A35 original 1.3 firmware in HxD and have highlighted the areas that you did in the diagram. It looks basically the same. What exactly am I supposed to change? Sorry if I'm asking something that's been posted before. If so, maybe a link to the instructions?
Thanks.

Think of it as a glorified notepad or wordpad and that the iso is one big text file that needs a word edited.

Then cut out the blue highlighted 0514 and paste in 0BBC in its place. Then save it. Then it's ready to burn.
N8YWF is offline  
post #18 of 864 Old 06-18-2008, 09:32 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well thanks to N8YWF's help I now have a new .iso for firmware 1.3 for the HD-A35. I have tested it and everything seems back to normal (at least with Transformers). Firmware reads 1.3 again. Anyone needing it can P.M. me.
Davemusic is offline  
post #19 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 02:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so based on what i read there is no reason to update to 3.0 if u have jaggie free 1.3
akadennis is offline  
post #20 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Panic 66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am curious if 3.0 does anything to help fix the DD+ droputs when bitstreaming to my Onkyo 705. I am currently using 1.3 and have my A35 set to output PCM since the DD+ dropouts were very annoying. I did try 2.0 for a short while but I was still getting the dropouts so I reverted back to 1.3.
Panic 66 is offline  
post #21 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 07:54 AM
 
townofturley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmac29 View Post

I upgraded last night from 1.3 to 3.0. Transformers Chap 5 does not show any jaggies as discussed with 2.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemusic View Post

I avoided 2.0 but decided to give 3.0 a try via download. Unfortunately, I now have jaggies in Transformers chap.5.


Why does one person have jaggies with 3.0 and another person doesn't?
townofturley is offline  
post #22 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by townofturley View Post

Why does one person have jaggies with 3.0 and another person doesn't?

Not sure, but it definitely made things worse for me.
Davemusic is offline  
post #23 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by townofturley View Post

Why does one person have jaggies with 3.0 and another person doesn't?

Interesting, I for one will not update until more people say it's worth it.
akadennis is offline  
post #24 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 10:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by townofturley View Post

Why does one person have jaggies with 3.0 and another person doesn't?

I don't think you can discount the individual monitors in use and their settings.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #25 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 12:39 PM
 
townofturley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

I don't think you can discount the individual monitors in use and their settings.

Perhaps those who have upgraded to 3.0 can post if they have the jaggies with 1080p/24 and which display they are using.
townofturley is offline  
post #26 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by townofturley View Post

Perhaps those who have upgraded to 3.0 can post if they have the jaggies with 1080p/24 and which display they are using.

With 3.0: Jaggies with 1080p/24 using a Panasonic PTAE-1000u projector. The only discs I tested were Transformers and DVE-HD. No jaggies using 1080i. 1080p/60 not fixed-still failed resolution tests with DVE-HD. The jaggies once again were probably only evident on AVC encodes like Transformers (just like 2.0). 1080p/24 looked fine on DVE-HD.
Davemusic is offline  
post #27 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
techweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panic 66 View Post

I am curious if 3.0 does anything to help fix the DD+ droputs when bitstreaming to my Onkyo 705. I am currently using 1.3 and have my A35 set to output PCM since the DD+ dropouts were very annoying. I did try 2.0 for a short while but I was still getting the dropouts so I reverted back to 1.3.

I've never had a problem with dropouts bitstreaming DD+, TrueHD, or dts-HD Master Audio from an A35 with 1.3 firmware to a Sony 5300ES. Works flawlessly. I see no reason to gamble with upgrading to 3.0 since I've had no issues running 1.3.
techweb is offline  
post #28 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a SONY kds-55a3000 rear projection. I will look more tonight for jaggies with the 1st scene with the helicopter but I never upgraded to 2.0 so I keep looking for these jaggies just to stand out and when I watched all of chapter 5 there was no issue with the camaro looking funny or anything like that. I upgraded to 3.0 because I kept getting hangups on my Bourne Ultimatum hd dvd which plays flawlessly in my a1 with 3.0.
I will report more tonight when I get home from work.
jdmac29 is offline  
post #29 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 19,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmac29 View Post

I have a SONY kds-55a3000 rear projection. I will look more tonight for jaggies with the 1st scene with the helicopter but I never upgraded to 2.0 so I keep looking for these jaggies just to stand out and when I watched all of chapter 5 there was no issue with the camaro looking funny or anything like that.

Are you using 1080p24 resolution?

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #30 of 864 Old 06-19-2008, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post

Are you using 1080p24 resolution?

Yes. I watched Transformers and even through the helicopter scenes and chapter 5 again I don't see anything that is disturbing. From what I have read these jaggies really stand out and the picture is almost unwatchable.
I am setting about 6 feet away.

Not sure what I am looking for so maybe I am wrong but I don't see something that makes me think this is unwatchable. I am no expert like you Josh. Your columns are great on High def digest.
I am an amateur at this so I don't want to argue with anyone or make false statements.
jdmac29 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off