New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 559 Old 10-18-2008, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Michaelmorio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to Toshiba's website and tried to look for the 4.0 firmware. But I wasn't able to locate it. Where exactly can I find it? I found the 2.8 and 3.0 firmwares and downloaded them. Then I clicked on the latest one (this is supposed to be the 4.0) then I was led to download an agreement for requesting a mail-in firmaware disc from Toshiba.
I believe you forks are getting it downloaded, aren't you?

With all best wishes,
Michaelmorio
Michaelmorio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 559 Old 10-18-2008, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Ace of Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A little hard to find, but you can access it from this page. Just choose "HD DVD Players" and go from there.
http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/customersupport/

Sometimes I think my brain has a mind of its own.
Ace of Space is offline  
post #333 of 559 Old 10-18-2008, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Michaelmorio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Space View Post

A little hard to find, but you can access it from this page. Just choose "HD DVD Players" and go from there.
http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/customersupport/

Ace of Space

Thank you. I got it!

With all best wishes,
Michaelmorio
Michaelmorio is offline  
post #334 of 559 Old 10-18-2008, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Michaelmorio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sorry I am getting tired and need a quick help....

How can I check which firmware version my XA2 has? Thank you in advance!

Michaelmorio
Michaelmorio is offline  
post #335 of 559 Old 10-19-2008, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonH54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michaelmorio View Post

I am sorry I am getting tired and need a quick help....

How can I check which firmware version my XA2 has? Thank you in advance!

Michaelmorio

Go to Setup,General then Maintenance. You can hit Update and it will show the Firmware you have.
RonH54 is offline  
post #336 of 559 Old 10-19-2008, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PFC5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skizzoid View Post

Not sure if this is a problem per se, but when I updated to version 4.0, I lost PAL video output in my XA2. I have a Panny 50PZ800U, and with version 2.7, PAL discs play fine, but only in 1080p/24 mode. And after I upgraded to 4.0, Region 2 PAL discs would still play, but there wouldn't be any video signal (and I played around with the video settings on the XA2 and Panny for a while), just sound. Maybe someone else had different experiences with PAL output and the 4.0 firmware, but it was enough for me to drop back down to version 2.7, which has been working perfectly fine.

How did you go back to version 2.7?

I have the A20 and i found that with SD DVDs I cannot use 1080p/24Fps output without a lot of jaggies AND very strange unnatural motion effects. When I change the output to 60Fps these issues go away, but I do not want to have to go into the setup to change it back & forth. I did not have this problem with version 2.7 so I need a way to go back.

Has anyone made a version 2.7 ISO with the binary correction to overwrite version 4.0?

Thanks in advance for any help with this.

Nevermind:

I figured out how to change the header info in hex and created a modified ISO of image 2.7 that can overwrite version 4.0. If anyone needs it also, just let me know.

Had to move my HT gear list to my profile so click below link to see it:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PFC5 is offline  
post #337 of 559 Old 10-20-2008, 10:40 AM
Member
 
sokh1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a message to say that I have one of the french movies from Pathe, "Les Chevaliers du ciel" which apparently encountered some playback problems before and it s playing just fine. Well I don t know if it s firmware 3 or 4 that change this because I never played it on my XA1 before, because I only had a xbox 360 drive until now.
sokh1985 is offline  
post #338 of 559 Old 10-21-2008, 01:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HT Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Isle of Kent, MD USA
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RumblePen and Jumpy,

Those lines are an artifact of overscan. Some displays have a view of the edge of the picture which is covered in other displays. If you have those lines, you are getting every bit of the picture. If they are covered, some small portion of the picture is hidden.

Jerry the HT Nut
HT Nut is offline  
post #339 of 559 Old 10-21-2008, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
jumpy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Penticton, British Columbia
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The lines show up on 2.35:1 movies where of course the whole picture is seen. Please define "artifact of overscan".
jumpy27 is offline  
post #340 of 559 Old 10-23-2008, 02:58 AM
Member
 
RumblePen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has nothing to do with overscan. Overscan artifacts would be outside the image. And it's not my TV. I don't get those lines when watching cable, or watching a dvd on my xbox 360, or HD-DVDs on my XA2. It's only standard dvds on the XA2. When I first noticed this I found a review of the XA2 online that also mentioned this problem, but I can't for the love of me remember exactly what I typed into google to bring up that page.
RumblePen is offline  
post #341 of 559 Old 10-23-2008, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jumpy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Penticton, British Columbia
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see the lines on the top and bottom of 2.35 movies on every movie channel, DVD and HD-DVD. I wonder if we are talking about the same thing.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #342 of 559 Old 10-23-2008, 06:54 PM
Member
 
trots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I the only one that thinks the XA2 boots faster on 4.0? I never timed it before. All I know is without really thinking about it, the 3 or four times I've turned it on since the upgrade I looked over when I felt it would be 15 or 20 more seconds but it was already on.

Maybe someone who had timed it under previous versions could time it again under 4.0 and let us know?
trots is offline  
post #343 of 559 Old 10-25-2008, 01:23 AM
Member
 
RumblePen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post

I see the lines on the top and bottom of 2.35 movies on every movie channel, DVD and HD-DVD. I wonder if we are talking about the same thing.

They're like the ones in that pic I posted, only they're not black. They're almost transparent, and they cross each other and make a square in each corner of the image.
RumblePen is offline  
post #344 of 559 Old 10-25-2008, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moviegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by trots View Post

Am I the only one that thinks the XA2 boots faster on 4.0? I never timed it before. All I know is without really thinking about it, the 3 or four times I've turned it on since the upgrade I looked over when I felt it would be 15 or 20 more seconds but it was already on.

Maybe someone who had timed it under previous versions could time it again under 4.0 and let us know?

I compared 3.0 to 4.0:
It's the same whether I press the on or the eject button...40secs.
moviegeek is offline  
post #345 of 559 Old 11-03-2008, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveCoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow ... I just stopped in here for the first time in months and I was shocked to see that Toshiba put out a 4.0 FW upgrade for the XA2.

And judging by this thread ... it seems to a winner.

I've been happily running FW 2.7 with no problems .. I'm a little scared to upgrade but I don't see any complaints.

So would you guys recommend that I should upgrade to 4.0 or should I just stick with 2.7 cause "if it ain't broke don't fix it" ?
SteveCoug is offline  
post #346 of 559 Old 11-03-2008, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
inspector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Menifee, CA , USA
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just received FW 4.0 for my HDA1 without even asking...

...finally retired and spending time in my HT!!!

 

My equipment consists of:

 

Epson 9500 UB Projector; 110" JKP Affinity Screen; Panasonic BD30 Player, Toshiba HDA1 Player; Definitive Speakers (Center, Towers, Rear); Onkyo 608 A/V Receiver; Nevo Q50 Remote; TW HD Cable Box. 

inspector is offline  
post #347 of 559 Old 11-03-2008, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCoug View Post

Wow ... I just stopped in here for the first time in months and I was shocked to see that Toshiba put out a 4.0 FW upgrade for the XA2.

And judging by this thread ... it seems to a winner.

I've been happily running FW 2.7 with no problems .. I'm a little scared to upgrade but I don't see any complaints.

So would you guys recommend that I should upgrade to 4.0 or should I just stick with 2.7 cause "if it ain't broke don't fix it" ?

I did mine after rolling back to 2.7 a couple times with trying prior updates. But 4.0 is working well. The XA2 still blows me away on how well it upconverts SD.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #348 of 559 Old 11-04-2008, 06:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just received an "UPDATE DISC 4.0" for HD-A1/HD-XA1/HD-D1 in the mail yesterday.

Stopped by here to see if people have tried it and if it would be recommended to replace Firmware 3.0 on my HD-A1.

Also, it would be very helpful if a moderator would change the title of this thread to include all the Toshiba HD DVD player models as the posts here seem to cover all of them.

Regards,

Paul


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Paul H is offline  
post #349 of 559 Old 11-08-2008, 08:57 AM
Member
 
FedeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Sorry is not a firmware post but maybe you guys can help me.

I´ve got an XA2 and suddenly doesn´t read any HD DVD discs; only SD DVD´s.

Ive got the error This Disc s not DVD format. Cannot play disc.

I´d already initialized the player and still no fix.
When I go to Persistent Storage a I find:

Device list 1/1
Fixed Persistent Storage
Info:
Device Name: Fixed persistent storage.
Slot name: Built-in flash memory.
Total Size: 128 (MB)
Available: 128(MB)
Average Speed rate: 10 (Mbps)

If I press A to choose the only line that I have on the list I got the message:
Provider list: The provider data cannot be found.

Any idea if this can be fixed?

Many thanks!
FedeM is offline  
post #350 of 559 Old 11-17-2008, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Panny Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi HD DVD Fans,

I just want to the firmware site for ver 4.0 and the pulldown menu is not there any thoughts?

Have used the ver 3.0 no problem with the site or ISO setup.

Thanks all for the site and info hope to hear about 4.0
Panny Man is offline  
post #351 of 559 Old 11-17-2008, 10:56 AM
Member
 
kirbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panny Man View Post

Hi HD DVD Fans,

I just want to the firmware site for ver 4.0 and the pulldown menu is not there any thoughts?

Have used the ver 3.0 no problem with the site or ISO setup.

Thanks all for the site and info hope to hear about 4.0

See post #332 at the top part of this page...follow the instructions.

It's there...

Or...you can go here assuming an XA-2 player: http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...-XA2-4000N.zip

HD DVD: 64
Blu ray : 173
SD DVD: 621
kirbalo is offline  
post #352 of 559 Old 11-19-2008, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PFC5 View Post

A reduction in SD DVD picture quality after going from firmware version 2.7 to 4.0.

Also has anyone else noticed that the sound level dropped over optical especially with the SUB output after going from 2.7 to 4.0?

I thought what I typed was clear the first time but sorry if it wasn't. See my edit also that came after your post to add the audio issue I forgot to include originally.

Experiencing the same problem with SD (seems to be bad deinterlacing) after upgrading to 4.0 on an HD-A35.
crabnebula is offline  
post #353 of 559 Old 11-21-2008, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AmishFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: too close to kentucky
Posts: 1,165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IM Fletcher View Post

It appears that with the exception of several EU titles, there are only a handful of HD-DVD movies that have DTS HD on them (Band of Brothers, Black Rain, The Italian Job, Nature's Journey, Sahara, Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow, Sleepy Hollow, Top Gun, U-571, U2: Rattle & Hum).

band of brothers is a japanese release
and nature's journey is the only other one in that list with DTS-HD the rest are regular DTS (along side a DD+ or TrueHD track)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AmishFury is offline  
post #354 of 559 Old 11-21-2008, 09:23 PM
Member
 
kirbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabnebula View Post

Experiencing the same problem with SD (seems to be bad deinterlacing) after upgrading to 4.0 on an HD-A35.

Which disc(s)? What is the symptom(s) that you're seeing?

HD DVD: 64
Blu ray : 173
SD DVD: 621
kirbalo is offline  
post #355 of 559 Old 11-23-2008, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirbalo View Post

Which disc(s)? What is the symptom(s) that you're seeing?

Noticeable jaggies with video-based material (visible on various Disney releases for children). Something has changed with respect to deinterlacing.
crabnebula is offline  
post #356 of 559 Old 11-23-2008, 10:19 PM
Member
 
rookerdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FedeM View Post

Hi, Sorry is not a firmware post but maybe you guys can help me.

I´ve got an XA2 and suddenly doesn´t read any HD DVD discs; only SD DVD´s.

Ive got the error This Disc s not DVD format. Cannot play disc.

I´d already initialized the player and still no fix.
When I go to Persistent Storage a I find:

Device list 1/1
Fixed Persistent Storage
Info:
Device Name: Fixed persistent storage.
Slot name: Built-in flash memory.
Total Size: 128 (MB)
Available: 128(MB)
Average Speed rate: 10 (Mbps)

If I press A to choose the only line that I have on the list I got the message:
Provider list: The provider data cannot be found.

Any idea if this can be fixed?

Many thanks!

By another player, or just give up and go blu like everyone eles.
rookerdo is offline  
post #357 of 559 Old 12-14-2008, 11:06 PM
Member
 
wewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not a very helpful reply.
Don't comment just to amuse yourself.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rookerdo View Post

By another player, or just give up and go blu like everyone eles.

wewa is offline  
post #358 of 559 Old 12-15-2008, 02:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can someone try connecting to the server and see if it's still there?

I'm trying to setup a wireless access point and it can't find the server. I don't know if it's because I have the WAP configured wrong or if the server is down. I gave away my 25 foot Cat5 cable to my college son so can't try it myself right now.

Thanks!
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #359 of 559 Old 12-15-2008, 07:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeter1093 View Post

Can someone try connecting to the server and see if it's still there?

I'm trying to setup a wireless access point and it can't find the server. I don't know if it's because I have the WAP configured wrong or if the server is down. I gave away my 25 foot Cat5 cable to my college son so can't try it myself right now.

Thanks!

Why not just burn a CD for the firmware?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...A2%2FA20%2FXA2

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #360 of 559 Old 12-15-2008, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

Why not just burn a CD for the firmware?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...A2%2FA20%2FXA2

Oh, I have the firmware, I'm just trying to see if my new toy (wireless access point) is configured right. The only internet device in my rack is my XA2.
jpeter1093 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off