New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 559 Old 06-27-2009, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I updated my second XA2 which I just bought brand new off ebay to 4.0 (backup unit).
qz3fwd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 559 Old 06-27-2009, 03:14 PM
Member
 
LoWd0Wn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

I updated my second XA2 which I just bought brand new off ebay to 4.0 (backup unit).

Did you have any error messages prior to updating - like I did?
Any problems with the update?
LoWd0Wn is offline  
post #453 of 559 Old 07-01-2009, 09:02 PM
Member
 
smfchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Fernando Valley
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my X-A2 for a few years now and have never had a problem, love it and use it a lot for my DVD playback. But I finally upgraded my TV from an older 65" Mits with a Samsung LED DLP and finally got to choose the 1080p/24 option but when I read my set it displays 1080p/@60. I also have a PS3 and when playing blurays, no problem, my set displays 1080p/@24. I'm wondering what the deal is? note I had the 4.0 firmware and had my X-A2 set up to- film/ up to 1080p/24 and 1080p/24 frame rate. Also tried rolling back to 2.7 firmware and same thing 1080/@60. Any thoughts , sugesstions?
smfchris is offline  
post #454 of 559 Old 07-06-2009, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoWd0Wn View Post

Did you have any error messages prior to updating - like I did?
Any problems with the update?

No problems-went smooth as silk.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #455 of 559 Old 07-08-2009, 04:41 PM
Member
 
LoWd0Wn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I upgraded to 4.0 today and all went well. The images do seem a little crisper to me as well.
But the error code ( 408bc504 ) still came up in the disc Elizabeth - The Golden Years.
So I took the disc and I did what I use to do with regular dvds when they got finger prints or some kind of crud on them. I put the written side under the tap and soaked it good for about 10 sec under running water.
Then I cleaned with a cotton cloth from middle to the outside all the way around pressing quite firmly and - Error code gone!

Thought I would share that!
:-)
LoWd0Wn is offline  
post #456 of 559 Old 07-08-2009, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the same disc, plays fine on my X-A2 with 4.0
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #457 of 559 Old 08-22-2009, 11:17 PM
Member
 
SoupRknowva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so i upgraded to 4.0 on my XA2, and while ive got no jaggies on 24p, i do get some audio delay, went back to 60p and no audio lag just to make sure it wasnt my equipment...anyone else getting these problems? i have it hooked up to a pioneer 5020 via hdmi and then running coaxial audio to my yamaha DSP-A1 reciever

Pioneer PDP 5020-Pioneer BDP 51fd-Toshiba XA2-Yamaha DSP A1-Emotiva ERM-1's-Paradigm Monitor 7's-Epik Sentinel
SoupRknowva is offline  
post #458 of 559 Old 08-23-2009, 09:23 AM
Member
 
LoWd0Wn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No audio problems, ie lagging - since i upgraded to 4.0.
I am running the Denon AVR 4308CI.
LoWd0Wn is offline  
post #459 of 559 Old 08-23-2009, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoWd0Wn View Post

No audio problems, ie lagging - since i upgraded to 4.0.
I am running the Denon AVR 4308CI.

+1 I'm using Yamaha RX-V3800.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #460 of 559 Old 08-23-2009, 09:35 AM
Member
 
SoupRknowva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hmm, i tried initializing it and resetting the storage, didnt do anything, though it might just be the movie, ill try some more today. Last night i was watching doom, and it would be ok at the beginning, no audio lag, but id get to around 20 minutes and it would start to get worse, itd be a little off, then by like 24 minutes itd be almost unwatchable, but putting it on 60p its be totally fine the whole way through

Pioneer PDP 5020-Pioneer BDP 51fd-Toshiba XA2-Yamaha DSP A1-Emotiva ERM-1's-Paradigm Monitor 7's-Epik Sentinel
SoupRknowva is offline  
post #461 of 559 Old 08-23-2009, 01:29 PM
Member
 
SoupRknowva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
alright, so i guess it was just doom, maybe its not encoded at 1080p24?? but im watching black snake moan at 24p and im over half way through with no audio lag problems...and even at 1080p60 doom seemed to have problems in a couple spots, i guess it was just the movie

Pioneer PDP 5020-Pioneer BDP 51fd-Toshiba XA2-Yamaha DSP A1-Emotiva ERM-1's-Paradigm Monitor 7's-Epik Sentinel
SoupRknowva is offline  
post #462 of 559 Old 09-17-2009, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
joseru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own one HD-XE1 (Europe). It is amazing on dvd, and also HD-DVD. Is dead HD-DVD? Please tell me about.
joseru is offline  
post #463 of 559 Old 09-18-2009, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by joseru View Post

I own one HD-XE1 (Europe). It is amazing on dvd, and also HD-DVD. Is dead HD-DVD? Please tell me about.

Hmmmm, in case you just woke up from a coma....yes, HD DVD is completely dead.

You can still buy them (for dirt cheap prices) but no new titles will ever be made.

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #464 of 559 Old 09-18-2009, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post

Hmmmm, in case you just woke up from a coma....yes, HD DVD is completely dead.

You can still buy them (for dirt cheap prices) but no new titles will ever be made.

LOL. Or he's related to Rip Van Winkle

But it is true that you can buy a lot of good releases very cheaply. I just ordered 9 new HDs from Amazon (free shipping) for $27 and change delivered. Most were $2.92.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #465 of 559 Old 10-20-2009, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
mcktofu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long time lurker, first time poster. Thanks to the AVS community for feedback on numerous products across the years.


I'm running into some problems on my HD-A2 after updating it to FW 4.0. It's no longer reading regular retail DVD's, either skipping and freezing, or not recognizing them at all.

Can you tell me how some of you reverted back to an older firmware? I have a disc with 2.8 on it, but it just tells me that the update process will end because I have the current FW already installed.

I've tried holding the power button for 10 seconds, but 4.0 still shows up in the "Maintenance/Update" section of the setup.

Thanks for your help. I've spent awhile on this forum trying to find info on this with no success.


mcktofu
mcktofu is offline  
post #466 of 559 Old 10-20-2009, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if it will help with your problems, but here is the HD-A2 rollback to version 2.7:
http://cid-6948f2460bdd190c.skydrive...20rollback.iso
Viking61 is offline  
post #467 of 559 Old 10-20-2009, 09:39 AM
Newbie
 
mcktofu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Viking.

I actually had FW 2.7 on the A2 with no problems before doing an internet upgrade to 4.0. I'm downloading it right now. I'll give it a try tonight and post the results.
mcktofu is offline  
post #468 of 559 Old 10-21-2009, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
mcktofu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcktofu View Post

Thanks Viking.

I actually had FW 2.7 on the A2 with no problems before doing an internet upgrade to 4.0. I'm downloading it right now. I'll give it a try tonight and post the results.

FW downgrade to 2.7 worked without a problem, but still getting the same errors on DVD playback.

Timeline:
- Updated to 4.0.
- Retail copy of "Year One" working until ~32 minutes, where it freezes.
- All other DVD's that I've tried have worked up until the menu screen or about 1 minute into the feature, where it will freeze and give me an error message.
- Reverted back to FW 2.7.
- Same problems with DVD playback.
- HDDVD's are still working (tested 300 and Transformers on both 4.0 and 2.7).


I'm starting to think the problem isn't with the FW, but rather the laser or another part of the player's hardware.

Does the Toshiba HD-A2 use the same laser to read DVD's and HD-DVD's?


mcktofu
mcktofu is offline  
post #469 of 559 Old 10-21-2009, 01:31 PM
Member
 
LoWd0Wn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcktofu View Post

FW downgrade to 2.7 worked without a problem, but still getting the same errors on DVD playback.

Timeline:
- Updated to 4.0.
- Retail copy of "Year One" working until ~32 minutes, where it freezes.
- All other DVD's that I've tried have worked up until the menu screen or about 1 minute into the feature, where it will freeze and give me an error message.
- Reverted back to FW 2.7.
- Same problems with DVD playback.
- HDDVD's are still working (tested 300 and Transformers on both 4.0 and 2.7).


I'm starting to think the problem isn't with the FW, but rather the laser or another part of the player's hardware.

Does the Toshiba HD-A2 use the same laser to read DVD's and HD-DVD's?


mcktofu


Maybe it is your dvds. Are they old - like in having been played a number of times?
If so they just might need a good cleaning.
I had an error message with an HD DVD and did a firmware upgrade and it did not fix it.
I took the disc, ran it under the tap just for a second , then wiped from the middle out to the outside quite firm and that fixed it,
Hey you never know...
Give it a try,

Cheers
LoWd0Wn is offline  
post #470 of 559 Old 10-21-2009, 01:57 PM
Member
 
kirbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcktofu View Post

FW downgrade to 2.7 worked without a problem, but still getting the same errors on DVD playback.

Timeline:
- Updated to 4.0.
- Retail copy of "Year One" working until ~32 minutes, where it freezes.
- All other DVD's that I've tried have worked up until the menu screen or about 1 minute into the feature, where it will freeze and give me an error message.
- Reverted back to FW 2.7.
- Same problems with DVD playback.
- HDDVD's are still working (tested 300 and Transformers on both 4.0 and 2.7).


I'm starting to think the problem isn't with the FW, but rather the laser or another part of the player's hardware.

Does the Toshiba HD-A2 use the same laser to read DVD's and HD-DVD's?


mcktofu

Watched "Year One" Retail DVD on HD-XA2 with v4.0 firmware, flawless... Can't speak for the HD-A2, as my other is an HD-A3.

No HD-DVD player uses the same Laser for both DVD and HD-DVD playback.

HD DVD: 64
Blu ray : 173
SD DVD: 621
kirbalo is offline  
post #471 of 559 Old 12-04-2009, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone else have this happen after upgrading to 4.0? i'm bitstreaming audio via hdmi to my onkyo 805. whenever i try a dolby trueHD track, it starts off fine and i get the trueHD indicator on my receiver. however, if i do anything like pause, skip forward or rewind/fast forward, i lose all audio to the receiver. anyone else have anything like this happen? it's happening on multiple discs.
oleus is offline  
post #472 of 559 Old 12-04-2009, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

anyone else have this happen after upgrading to 4.0? i'm bitstreaming audio via hdmi to my onkyo 805. whenever i try a dolby trueHD track, it starts off fine and i get the trueHD indicator on my receiver. however, if i do anything like pause, skip forward or rewind/fast forward, i lose all audio to the receiver. anyone else have anything like this happen? it's happening on multiple discs.

I have the Onk 705 and no issues whatsoever. I believe there is a firmware out for the 805 in which you may want to have done. There is a firmware out for the 705, but I feel no need to update mine. The firmware for our models can only be done at a service center, which is another reason I have not updated mine.
shabre is offline  
post #473 of 559 Old 12-04-2009, 01:11 PM
Member
 
LoWd0Wn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think it is your receiver. You said it was working OK before you updated to 4.0? Or at least that was how I read it.
Check your audi setting in your player. HDMI does have its issues with some things.
I know when HD audio came out I had to tweak my settings due to hdmi but I can't remember what it was. Too long ago. Sorry.
Play with it - see what happens.
LoWd0Wn is offline  
post #474 of 559 Old 12-04-2009, 06:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabre View Post

I have the Onk 705 and no issues whatsoever. I believe there is a firmware out for the 805 in which you may want to have done. There is a firmware out for the 705, but I feel no need to update mine. The firmware for our models can only be done at a service center, which is another reason I have not updated mine.

You can always roll back the firmware to 2.7. That on a certain level was the best.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #475 of 559 Old 01-02-2010, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are you getting audio to bitstream over HDMI? I just upgraded my XA2 to 4.0 last night and I can't seem to get it to bitstream over HDMI...still coming up on my Integra 9.9 as PCM. I suppose it isn't critical, but it's irritating me because I can't figure it out. I don't even have the option in the setup menu to bitstream, it still says Auto, PCM, and DownSample PCM. Can anyone help me out as to what I'm missing?

Thanks
bri1270 is offline  
post #476 of 559 Old 01-02-2010, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bri1270 View Post

How are you getting audio to bitstream over HDMI? I just upgraded my XA2 to 4.0 last night and I can't seem to get it to bitstream over HDMI...still coming up on my Integra 9.9 as PCM. I suppose it isn't critical, but it's irritating me because I can't figure it out. I don't even have the option in the setup menu to bitstream, it still says Auto, PCM, and DownSample PCM. Can anyone help me out as to what I'm missing?

Thanks


The setting you want is not called "bitstreaming" It's called "digital direct audio mode" or something close to that.

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #477 of 559 Old 01-02-2010, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


The setting you want is not called "bitstreaming" It's called "digital direct audio mode" or something close to that

Found it, set it to "on," thanks!
bri1270 is offline  
post #478 of 559 Old 01-12-2010, 06:14 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
OK. I just joined the proud ranks of XA2 owners. Way before I ever got my first HD DVD player, I wanted a XA2 since everything I read was steller about it. I had to save my nickels, and consequently missed out on alot of good sales. By the time I had enough to get one, they had been discontinued and the 3rd gens had been out for a bit. Being the type of man that I am, I figured if I couldn't get what I wanted, I'd wait or just not get it at all. After all, I'd be no worse off than I already was if I never got one.

So then Toshiba pulled out of the race. And the fire sales began. However, with the limited number of available XA2's available, I kept missing out by this much (Maxwell Smart reference). Then I found the next best thing, the A35 which was also highly praised, for a killer price, with a coupon, from a reputable company, Crutchfield. As to how much I paid for the A35 I'll put it this way. I spent much more for my first SDVD player.

Now, well into the demise of the format, I picked up ALOT of HD DVD's (well over 260+) and decided it would be wise to have a backup player, just in case. SO I got the A3 clone from Venturer for $60 shipped new in the box. I figured if I ever needed a drive for the A35 I could always use the clone for parts since the clone didn't bitstream or decode the audio. I also bought a Xbox 360 add-on. Again, for cheap.

Now, even though I was set as far as players went, I still looked on craigslist just to see what would pop up. Around here, HD DVD players are few and far between. And I've found that the people on craigslist really don't have a clue as to what they really have. Almost every ad I saw just said 'HD DVD player', never a model number. But always a high price, especially for what they were trying to sell. Every time I replied I got an answer of A3 or A1. I did find an A20 once but I wasn't interested since I know of its limitations.

Well, my patience finally paid off. While browsing craigslist last week, I came across this ad, and this was all that was written, not even any pictures:

Quote:


I have an HD DVD player. Make me an offer Ill meet you.

Thanks...

So I emailed and asked for the model and some pictures. The guy immediately replied that it was an XA2 and pictures! I asked what he wanted out of it and he told me, and I countered. He accepted my offer! WOW! I FINALLY got my XA2!!! Wondering what I paid I'm sure, but I'll say this. I could sell the Venturer I have and the XA2 would be paid for PLUS I'd have a nice little profit!

So I bring the player home, clean it up (pretty dusty/dirty) and hook it up. Works great BUT it is having an issue with my Denon AVR789. The XA2 will only output 480p when going thru the 789. Turn the 789 off and it will output 1080i (I have a HD CRT RPTV). ALso, the XA2 will only output PCM over HDMI so the 789 says 'multi-channel' and I do not get the full audio. I checked the FW version and it is obviously the original. Hell, I didn't even know the FW came so low. The FW version is 1.0/T17T.

Now why did I go thru all this? Well I do have a couple of questions, but thought readers may be interested in how I got to my dream HD DVD player. I do love my A35, it is a fantastic piece of electronics but the XA2 I like the looks and build better and hoping some of the A35 anomilies won't be present in the XA2.

I contacted Toshiba today to request they send me the 4.0 FW update disc as I will need to do something so I can get the audio bitstreamed (one big reason I bought the 789). I have zero issues with the A35 passing 1080i video and bitstreaming audio, and I would hope the XA2 can do the same. So, before I update to 4.0, is there something I am missing? Would there be ANY advantage staying on 1.0?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #479 of 559 Old 01-12-2010, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Hi Splicer:

What is the output setting for your Denon to the television? There is also a little Mode slider switch under the front panel of the XA2 that needs to be in the 2 position so the resolution output is correct for your display.

If it were my XA2, I'd update to ver 4.0 or to ver 2.7 as reviewed below:


http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/hreview_hdxa2030207.html


Updated Video and Audio News (November 15, 2007)

It has apparently taken them a while to get to the bottom of it, but with the latest Firmware V2.7, Toshiba has repaired some of the lingering problems with the XA2 player. 1080p24 video output now works smoothly without any audio sync issues, and the video stutter affecting discs like 'World Trade Center' is completely fixed at all resolution outputs if the Picture Control option in the player's setup menus is set for "Film" (the "Auto" setting continues to stutter).

In addition, Firmware V2.7 adds a new functional update with the addition of "Direct Digital Audio Mode," which allows the raw digital bitstreams for the Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, and DTS-HD advanced audio formats to be transmitted over HDMI 1.3 to a compatible receiver for decoding. While the XA2 will still not decode DTS-HD High Resolution or Master Audio internally as it can for Dolby Digital Plus or TrueHD, this bitstream function provides the first opportunity for owners to listen to these formats in full quality. However, it should be noted that when activated, the Direct Digital Audio Mode will only transmit the movie soundtrack itself, not any additional content such as menu beeps or Picture-in-Picture audio.

Unfortunately, playback of glitchy DVD/HD DVD Combo format discs such as '300' (as reported in our Combo Discs – What Went Wrong? column) remains problematic. Also, if using the multi-channel analog audio connections, the "Digital Out SPDIF" workaround setting described above is still required (I would further recommend setting all speaker sizes to "Small" regardless of what speakers are actually being used, as any other speaker size selections seem to trigger unwanted dynamic range compression).

The HD-XA2 may not yet be the perfect HD DVD player, but the Firmware V2.7 update makes some significant improvements that owners or potential buyers will find beneficial.
myoda is offline  
post #480 of 559 Old 01-12-2010, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
radhose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if im in the wrong spot i upgraded my a3 to firmware version 4.0 now its stuck on the welcome screen any suggestions on whether its repairable or not . thanks
radhose is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off