New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by radhose View Post

Sorry if im in the wrong spot i upgraded my a3 to firmware version 4.0 now its stuck on the welcome screen any suggestions on whether its repairable or not . thanks

Sorry, it's a brick now.
sonydude1966 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 04:03 PM
Member
 
omarcio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a second hand Onkyo 805. I see that there is no Onkyo logo in the screens, instead I read Premium Digital or something.

I would like to know where to find the loaded firmware version, and what "advantages" I can get with it. For instance, I travel a lot and I would like to know if my player will read discs, from say, Europe. Can it be modified to both DVD/HD DVD region free or something?

Thanks, I'm posting here since I didn't find a thread for the Onkyo player.
omarcio is offline  
post #483 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Originally Posted by radhose View Post
Sorry if im in the wrong spot i upgraded my a3 to firmware version 4.0 now its stuck on the welcome screen any suggestions on whether its repairable or not . thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonydude1966 View Post

Sorry, it's a brick now.

Its not a brick u might be able to roll back your firmware
img eL is offline  
post #484 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
radhose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how could i rollback firmware if it just sits at the welcome screen and only beeps when any buttons are pushed
radhose is offline  
post #485 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
radhose, Did u try to rollback with a 2.7 disc?
img eL is offline  
post #486 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 07:14 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I presume the tray won't open either. Sounds bricked. Contact Toshiba is my advice.

As for region free DVD, there is a hack but I don't remember what model it can be done to or where to get the hack. If I remember right it was 50/50 if the hack would brick the player. If you want a region free DVD player, I suggest the Toshiba XDE.

And as for my issue, all switches are switched correctly. I am just going to wait for the update disc. My A35 works perfectly, so I have hope with the newest FW the XA2 will also. The update disc should be here by this time next week.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #487 of 559 Old 01-13-2010, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
radhose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Splicer010;17920294]I presume the tray won't open either. Sounds bricked. Contact Toshiba is my advice.


called them basiclly told me too bad we are not responsible
radhose is offline  
post #488 of 559 Old 01-14-2010, 04:11 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Damn, that sucks.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #489 of 559 Old 01-14-2010, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
radhouse, if u can't get the tray open anyway without breaking it buy another HD DVD player with a compatible drive, take the HDDVD drives out, place a drive in with a 2.7 firmware disc in it.
img eL is offline  
post #490 of 559 Old 01-14-2010, 05:16 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hell, if he buys another HD DVD player with a compatible drive, he should just use the new player and be done with it. As cheap as you can get one now I'd go that route. Theres a brand new, already updated to 4.0, Venturer on Amazon right now I saw for a reasonable price.

Besides, the A3 never had 2.7 FW. You're thinking of the 2nd gen models.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #491 of 559 Old 01-14-2010, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
radhose, You can try a 4.0 disc too. But don't u want a 1080p player now?
img eL is offline  
post #492 of 559 Old 01-15-2010, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
radhose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
took it apart got the tray to open manually put 1.3 firmware disc in turned unit on tray closed and drive started to spin left it alone for awhile came back and drive still spinning and welcome displayed on screen no buttons work(just beep when pressed) guess its a door mat
radhose is offline  
post #493 of 559 Old 01-16-2010, 12:16 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
This is why I'll always buy Toshiba products. My 4.0FW update disc, not scheduled to arrive until the middle of next week, arrived today. Toshiba's customer service is hands down, the best I have ever dealt with. 2 years after the fact that HD DVD went away, Toshiba still supports the players, and their customers.

Anyway, I updated the XA2 and I can't seem to be able to wipe the smile from my face! I took this apart and cleaned all the dust and some cobwebs out of it and set it up in place of my A35 and BAM! I have my 1080i output, and I have my DTS-HD MSTR bit streaming to my Denon AVR-789 so it can do the work of decoding. The XA2 also fits in my rack with what I consider to be better aesthetics. I haven't timed it but initial impressions are that it boots up faster than the A35 does. I went from FW 1.0/T17T to 4.0/T23T.

Well, now my A35 can be boxed up and put away as a backup. I have my dream player.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #494 of 559 Old 01-17-2010, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
gold_digger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded my A20 to 4.0 couple of weeks ago. Everything was fine till today when in the middle of KingKong I got disk read error message. I took the disk out for inspection and found it to be free of smudges and scrathes. I cleaned it anyway and put it back in the player. It went on and on with loading with none of the other function keys working. I finally gave up and power down the unit by taking the power cord out of the outlet hoping to reset the player. When I plugged the unit back all the functions were back. Now I can play only SD DVDs on the player. Any attempt to play a HDDVD locks the unit in loading and the only way to get out of it is by killing the power. Any one has experience with this issue. what can I do to watch HD-DVDs. I have a large collection and dont want to let go of this unit.
gold_digger is offline  
post #495 of 559 Old 01-21-2010, 06:28 PM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody out there resolve this issue or been in contact with Toshiba?
I've been bothered with this exact issue. The only problem is, when I try switching resolutions using component, HDMI flashes briefly and then disappears. I can't get HDMI to work any longer. I'm on V4.0 of the firmware. Any suggestions?


Quote:
Originally Posted by FroDaddy View Post

My XA2 has been bulletproof since I bought it, until 4.0. I'm experiencing the same problem that HDMI audio/video will shut off for a period of time; typically two hours or so if you leave it in standby.

I can force it to come back by switching to composite, going into setup, changing video resolution to something else, then back to 1080p, and HDMI works again.

I'm going to downgrade to 2.7 to see if this is a hardware issue.

UPDATE: I downgraded and I still had the problem. A few weeks ago I swapped HDMI cables with my PS3 as a troubleshooting step while the XA2 HDMI wasn't sending any signal. It didn't send a signal, so I swapped them back.
I decided to force the HDMI to work again by switching resolutions, shut the XA2 down, and swap the HDMI cable with my PS3. Since I did that, I haven't had the problem and it should have done it by now. I loaded the 4.0 firmware on there and no issues; yet! It might be just me, but it seems like 4.0 upscales better than other firmware versions. I definitely prefer the CD audio on the XA2, so I'm happy I have my XA2 back.

paradise_newf is offline  
post #496 of 559 Old 05-05-2010, 12:07 AM
Newbie
 
grossi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello PFC5,

Having issues with firmware 4.0 on my Xa2. Can you help me get back to firmware 2,7?
Many thanks.
grossi is offline  
post #497 of 559 Old 05-05-2010, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gold_digger View Post

I upgraded my A20 to 4.0 couple of weeks ago. Everything was fine till today when in the middle of KingKong I got disk read error message. I took the disk out for inspection and found it to be free of smudges and scrathes. I cleaned it anyway and put it back in the player. It went on and on with loading with none of the other function keys working. I finally gave up and power down the unit by taking the power cord out of the outlet hoping to reset the player. When I plugged the unit back all the functions were back. Now I can play only SD DVDs on the player. Any attempt to play a HDDVD locks the unit in loading and the only way to get out of it is by killing the power. Any one has experience with this issue. what can I do to watch HD-DVDs. I have a large collection and dont want to let go of this unit.

Your least expensive option I believe, would be to get a used A2 or A20 from ebay. One with the "welcome" bug would be less expensive and should still contain a working DVD drive. Exchange DVD drives with yours.

The hardest part about changing drives is that you need to do everything slowly and not break any of the small plastic parts inside.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #498 of 559 Old 05-27-2010, 03:54 PM
emf
Senior Member
 
emf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Upgrading XA-2
It's suprising Toshiba supports HD-DVD players a couple of years after they declared they quit. As soon as I can, I want to upgrade firmware to 4.0.

Toshiba markets a blu-ray player. I don't know why it doesn't include HD-DVD compatibility, but it doesn't. LG did it - why not Toshiba? Any chance FW5.0 will include blu-ray compatibility?
emf is offline  
post #499 of 559 Old 05-27-2010, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=emf;18698401Any chance FW5.0 will include blu-ray compatibility?[/QUOTE]
Where did you hear about a v5.0 firmware coming?

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #500 of 559 Old 05-27-2010, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

Where did you hear about a v5.0 firmware coming?


Read it again. He asked if there was any chance of a 5.0. He did not express any knowledge that there is an update coming.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #501 of 559 Old 05-27-2010, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by emf View Post

Upgrading XA-2
It's suprising Toshiba supports HD-DVD players a couple of years after they declared they quit. As soon as I can, I want to upgrade firmware to 4.0.

Toshiba markets a blu-ray player. I don't know why it doesn't include HD-DVD compatibility, but it doesn't. LG did it - why not Toshiba? Any chance FW5.0 will include blu-ray compatibility?

No chance, different lasers for HD and BD.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #502 of 559 Old 05-28-2010, 10:24 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
No further FW upgrades will be forthcoming from Tosh as everything available for the format is covered by 4.0.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #503 of 559 Old 06-30-2010, 01:28 AM
emf
Senior Member
 
emf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same lasers, different focus

HDDVD and BD use gallium arsenide lasers, but HD digital info is located deeper in the disc. One objection to BD is that digital info lies very close to the surface and BD discs may not be re-surfaced. SD DVD rental discs are normally re-surfaced for sale.

LG very likely changes focus to switch from HDDVD to BD. Anyone who has opened one can verify that their product includes one red laser and only one blue laser.
emf is offline  
post #504 of 559 Old 06-30-2010, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by emf View Post

Same lasers, different focus

HDDVD and BD use gallium arsenide lasers, but HD digital info is located deeper in the disc. One objection to BD is that digital info lies very close to the surface and BD discs may not be re-surfaced. SD DVD rental discs are normally re-surfaced for sale.

LG very likely changes focus to switch from HDDVD to BD. Anyone who has opened one can verify that their product includes one red laser and only one blue laser.

I always thought the focus was permanently fixed so for all intents and purposes they were different. But if they can be re-focused that's promising for future universal players.

Edit: Per the Wiki: "NEC et al. have separately developed a single chip/laser that can read both the HD DVD and the Blu-ray disc standard. Broadcom and STMicroelectronics will be selling their dual-format single chip/laser solution to any OEM willing to develop a product based on the chip."

Very Cool!

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #505 of 559 Old 09-08-2010, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bunga99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Anyone know if any firmware made the layer change on SD DVD for the XA2 seemless?
Bunga99 is offline  
post #506 of 559 Old 09-08-2010, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunga99 View Post

Anyone know if any firmware made the layer change on SD DVD for the XA2 seemless?

No. Both my XA2 and A35 have noticeable "blips" when changing layers. Hey much better than the old 2 sided LaserDiscs though

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #507 of 559 Old 09-08-2010, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bunga99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Cool...thanks for the info!!

I had an opportunity to get an XA2 for ~240.00 but I think I will continue to use my A2 for HD-dvds and my Pioneer 51fd for blurays and SD-DVD. I hear the Xa2 is better than the 51fd for SD DVDs but 51fd has a seemless layer change.

Thx again,
Bunga99 is offline  
post #508 of 559 Old 09-08-2010, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin M. Dean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So, you'd rather not watch an entire movie in better quality just because of an occasional brief pause? okay. I guess it's not really enough to buy a new player for either way.
Kevin M. Dean is offline  
post #509 of 559 Old 09-22-2010, 08:32 AM
exm
AVS Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I have 3 disc sets available to make the XA2 region free, which also includes the older 2.5 firmware. PM me if interested.
exm is offline  
post #510 of 559 Old 10-26-2010, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
ndrj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the opportunity to purchase a A30 for $75 NIB. Is it worth it in todays technology market?

Thanks
ndrj69 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off