New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorganB View Post

here's the link for the XA2 version:


http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-XA2-4000N.zip

If you change the XA2 to the other model numbers you can get your firmware. Did this for my A1 but the A30 size is only 7.1MB and doesn't open up.
Kevin. W is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nicholc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did they pull the 4.0 firmware or something? Updated my A2 over the internet and ended up with only ver 3.0. Tried updating my A30 (which already had 3.0) and it said no update was available. I also tried downloading the ISO. For the A2, the 4.0 ISO when put in the player said no update needed. The A30 ISO (like the poster above) was invalid. ???
nicholc2 is offline  
post #33 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just tried downloading it myself off the internet straight to the player throught the ethernet port and it says firmware already loaded. I have 3.0
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #34 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 11:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post

Can anybody confirm if there is a forced 24p output mode for those of use going through (amongst others) Yamaha receivers?

I have the HD-XA2 and the unit will continue to output 1080p/24 as long as you don't select auto frame rate. Auto frame rate will not work, it will correctly output 1080p/60 with SD but when you put in HD it will not go back to 1080p/24. As long as you have frame rate set to 1080p/24 that's what the unit will output.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #35 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:07 AM
Member
 
RumblePen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

Jaggies issue with AVC encoded content (e.g. Transformers, other Paramount releases) appears to be fixed. Frame Rate Auto setting appears to still not work.

Anything else people would like checked?

Has the non-anamorphic upconversion been fixed? There are vertical lines at the edge of the frame for 16:9 and the image is disproportionate for leterbox and 4:3, atleast in 2.7.
RumblePen is offline  
post #36 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Patrick.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cowansville, Quebec
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No update online for me either, guess I gotta wait. Not going to go out and buy cds

Be a fan of displays, not companies or technologies!
Patrick. is offline  
post #37 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:22 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank D View Post

Can someone also test to see if 4.0 will allow the BTB and WTW signals to go through still?

And also if the RGB Standard / Enhanced setting works? This only effects those with DVI-based displays / video processors.

Thanks.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #38 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I saw the link to the update and made a cd-r have not installed it yet. I got the link on the avs form but the Toshiba america site does not show it just 3.0. Is this for us machines. I know it might be a stupid question but do not want to mess up my unit. Appreciate any imput.

william06 is offline  
post #39 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
subawoman- when you say : "I have the HD-XA2 and the unit will continue to output 1080p/24 as long as you don't select auto frame rate. Auto frame rate will not work, it will correctly output 1080p/60 with SD but when you put in HD it will not go back to 1080p/24. As long as you have frame rate set to 1080p/24 that's what the unit will output."

do you mean that's what it does after installing 4.0?

thanks
crussell1492 is offline  
post #40 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm attempting to download 4.0 for my HD-A20 now. This thread title needs to be updated.
allargon is offline  
post #41 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
New reports from Europe regarding changes / fixes 4.0 indicate that the unit now changes automatically between 1080p/24 and 1080p/50 (Europe). This has still to be done manually for 480 / 576 (SD).
...and the so called jaggies are gone for good.


Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

subawoman- when you say : "I have the HD-XA2 and the unit will continue to output 1080p/24 as long as you don't select auto frame rate. Auto frame rate will not work, it will correctly output 1080p/60 with SD but when you put in HD it will not go back to 1080p/24. As long as you have frame rate set to 1080p/24 that's what the unit will output."

do you mean that's what it does after installing 4.0?

thanks

gurkey is offline  
post #42 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

I saw the link to the update and made a cd-r have not installed it yet. I got the link on the avs form but the Toshiba america site does not show it just 3.0. Is this for us machines. I know it might be a stupid question but do not want to mess up my unit. Appreciate any imput.

Oops found it on us site. sorry

william06 is offline  
post #43 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
arkiedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Heartland of America
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm....found it here:

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/customer...es_notices.asp

but the link to "click here" (to download) is dead? Anyone else have this problem?

arkiedan

Got it. thanks, william06
arkiedan is offline  
post #44 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=999557

found it and downloaded it from this sticky. loaded fine have to try HD-Movie yet.

did it to CD-R

william06 is offline  
post #45 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 08:07 AM
Member
 
gixx1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This firmware is starting to sound like a winner. I might actually have to upgrade from 2.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

I have the HD-XA2 and the unit will continue to output 1080p/24 as long as you don't select auto frame rate. Auto frame rate will not work, it will correctly output 1080p/60 with SD but when you put in HD it will not go back to 1080p/24. As long as you have frame rate set to 1080p/24 that's what the unit will output.


Scubawoman,
Those of use with some Yamaha receivers have found that our receivers will not negotiate to 1080p/24. The XA2 will read that the receiver is not capable, and will default to 1080p/60. On the PS3, there is an option to force 1080p/24, and I have found that my Yamaha receiver will properly pass it, but it will not with the XA2. Can you confirm that the XA2 will force 1080p/24 even with a Yamaha receiver?
gixx1000 is offline  
post #46 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just downloaded 4.0 for my HD-A35. Im just a little hesitant to install, as my 1.3 has not given my any problems what-so-ever. But if it fixes jaggies, then I may take the plunge.

However, I have not had any audio dropouts (not yet...crossing fingers) some people here seem to be having while bitstreaming DD+. For those of you that have this problem, can you guys confirm 4.0 fixes these audio dropouts.

thanx again,

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #47 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latin-Man View Post

Just downloaded 4.0 for my HD-A35. Im just a little hesitant to install, as my 1.3 has not given my any problems what-so-ever. But if it fixes jaggies, then I may take the plunge.

However, I have not had any audio dropouts (not yet...crossing fingers) some people here seem to be having while bitstreaming DD+. For those of you that have this problem, can you guys confirm 4.0 fixes these audio dropouts.

thanx again,

I'll have to watch a whole film to see. Maybe I'll watch Transformers tonight. And Shooter for Scubawoman. Although I suspect my dropouts are a problem with the receiver, not the player.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #48 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gixx1000 View Post

This firmware is starting to sound like a winner. I might actually have to upgrade from 2.7




Scubawoman,
Those of use with some Yamaha receivers have found that our receivers will not negotiate to 1080p/24. The XA2 will read that the receiver is not capable, and will default to 1080p/60. On the PS3, there is an option to force 1080p/24, and I have found that my Yamaha receiver will properly pass it, but it will not with the XA2. Can you confirm that the XA2 will force 1080p/24 even with a Yamaha receiver?

I don't have a Yamaha receiver so I can't help there.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #49 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank D View Post

Can someone also test to see if 4.0 will allow the BTB and WTW signals to go through still?

Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

And also if the RGB Standard / Enhanced setting works? This only effects those with DVI-based displays / video processors.

Thanks.

Mark

Hi,

For those interested, for background on this issue there's a long thread on this subject.

Does Your A2/xa2 Fail “below Black” Over Hdmi?

Prior to the 2.8 version of the firmware there were many diverse responses, regarding how individual player/display combinations handled black levels and white levels. In the early days some folks even reported problems with HDMI to HDMI connections.

My observations on my particular setup coincide with Mark's remarks above. That is, in most cases, prior to firmware 2.8, the problem (overly dark images) manifested itself with HDMI to DVI connections, whereas there were no problems with my component video connection.

Here's my remarks in posting #390 of the above referenced thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryChanin View Post

Hi,

I have an HD-XA2 connected to an InFocus ScreenPlay 7205 via HDMI to DVI. Like you when I was using firmware 2.7 I had to adjust the Brightness and Contrast on my HD-XA2 get the PLUGE and reverse ramps on HD DVE to look the same as via Component Video.

Now with the 2.8 firmware upgrade the HDMI connection is properly calibrated when set to its default settings of zero (same as Component Video). I'm using the standard setting on the RGB Output option.

So far I haven't experienced any handshake problems or upconverting problems.

I'm very pleased with Toshiba's willingness to continue to address these types of issues.

Larry

As you can see I was very pleased with the 2.8 firmware release because it fixed this particular problem. However, as many are aware, it caused problems with 24 frame processing.

Needless to say those of us with HDMI to DVI connections are hoping that the 4.0 firmware release won't undo the corrections in handling black levels. If anyone has a display with DVI and has installed this most recent firmware upgrade, we are very interested in whether the image's black level remains properly calibrated via the player's HDMI output with the picture setting in their default settings. (The HD-XA2 players have picture settings that permit a partial workaround this problem by changing the default settings, i.e., brightness and contrast. As far as I know other HD DVD players do not have these picture adjustments.)

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #50 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned the ISO disk and it sat in the player and said "Loading" for an inordinate amount of time, finally showing "VERUP" and went through the normal process. Anyone else see this? Thanks.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #51 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirluckyj View Post

I burned the ISO disk and it sat in the player and said "Loading" for an inordinate amount of time, finally showing "VERUP" and went through the normal process. Anyone else see this? Thanks.

Jim

Did it successfully update?

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #52 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
To clarify some of the questions about "forced 24p", this is my understanding.

Some are requesting "forced 24p" because their receiver, display, or something in the chain is not broadcasting the proper EDID back to the player stating that it is 24p-capable, thus the player defaults to 60p output. The Toshiba players DO NOT have this option of "forcing 24p", i.e ignoring the absence of the proper EDID.

Toshiba's idea of "forcing 24p" is displaying 1080p24 output regardless of the original source. That means SD DVDs, video content - menus and extras, etc. are all shown at 24p if you select that option. That is, if your display, receiver broadcasts the proper EDID.

The "auto" mode for 24p output never has and never will work. It was designed to output 24p or 60p automatically, based on the source content. BUT, it required some flag to be set/authored into the titles. As the format died before any such titles were authored, it will never work.

Someone correct me if I am wrong.
cal87 is offline  
post #53 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:41 AM
Member
 
dfchang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

I'll have to watch a whole film to see. Maybe I'll watch Transformers tonight. And Shooter for Scubawoman. Although I suspect my dropouts are a problem with the receiver, not the player.

Do you have problems with audio drop outs as well then?

I believe this is a very specific problem that has to do with Toshiba players not synching up correctly with Pioneer receivers particularly.

The only other guy I know who has these annoying dropouts is Trackman.

Once again it is pretty specific because you have to be playing a HD-DVD disc on a Toshiba player connected to a Pioneer receiver and you must be playing a Dolby Digital Plus track. Most of us go for TrueHD or some other lossless codec if there's a choice and many don't have Pioneer AVRs. Also not all HD-DVDs have the problem. For instance, 300, Bourne Ultimatum, Robin Hood, Batman Begins all output Dolby Digital Plus from my XA2 to my Pioneer fine.

So it would be pretty hard to catch . . . but it does happen.

And NO, I installed 4.0 and it does nothing. But I wouldn't expect it to since it is something to do with the receiver I think.

Dennis
dfchang is offline  
post #54 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:48 AM
Member
 
airborn007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirluckyj View Post

I burned the ISO disk and it sat in the player and said "Loading" for an inordinate amount of time, finally showing "VERUP" and went through the normal process. Anyone else see this? Thanks.

Jim

Thats what happen to me too...but mine just kept loading for a good 5 minutes or so and then i had to unplug the unit. I did try another disk and it said it couldn't read disk this time....so did succesfully upgrade to 4.0
airborn007 is offline  
post #55 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:51 AM
Member
 
livingproof73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm if 4.0 fixed the 1080p shutdown bug??
livingproof73 is offline  
post #56 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tried to update using the ethernet connection just now and 3.0 must be the latest firmware up. It says I have already updated.
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #57 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 10:09 AM
Member
 
MorganB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRO-630HD View Post

Tried to update using the ethernet connection just now and 3.0 must be the latest firmware up. It says I have already updated.

Often the ethernet update servers get the new firmware later than the website. If you want to update now you would need to download the firmware from the website, burn it to a CD then install it. Otherwise it will show up via ethernet eventually.
MorganB is offline  
post #58 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In the past it has been about the same.
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #59 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

subawoman- when you say : "I have the HD-XA2 and the unit will continue to output 1080p/24 as long as you don't select auto frame rate. Auto frame rate will not work, it will correctly output 1080p/60 with SD but when you put in HD it will not go back to 1080p/24. As long as you have frame rate set to 1080p/24 that's what the unit will output."

do you mean that's what it does after installing 4.0?

thanks

Yes that is correct. With 2.7 you could output 1080p/24 as well on SD discs it just didn't have a choice for frame rate. Looks like the frame rate choice doesn't really add anything to 4.0 since it doesn't work properly. If it worked it would just mean you wouldn't have to keep going into settings to change frame rate manually when playing a SD disc that doesn't show video properly at 24fps.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #60 of 559 Old 09-24-2008, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by livingproof73 View Post

Can anyone confirm if 4.0 fixed the 1080p shutdown bug??

Toshiba indicated to me when I called them about it that it was something on the motherboard that needed replacing. Some people got new motherboards (refurbished units). I got a new unit to replace the one I had that had the shutdown. I believe all the units Toshiba sent back whether refurbished or new had firmware 2.5. (at least the 2 new ones I received did). To my knowledge the shutdown bug doesn't have anything to do with firmware. You should call Toshiba to see if they have any newer information. My info. is from Jan 08.
Scubawoman is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off