New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 20 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just needed to set the clock?

I noticed my clock was not set correctly (probably after my last major power outage). It still thought it was 2008 . So, I set the correct date and, hey, no more warning message!

This makes me wonder why a clock is needed for an optical disc player in the first place. None of my Blu-Ray players require this. I suppose it has something to do with time-sensitive content that may be available on some discs. And, in fact, it was Universal that was offering something like that if I'm not mistaken. I forget the name of it though. It was their equivalent of "BD live", right?

Now if only I can get some advice on my tray problem.
jdryyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sounds like a hardware issue. Things do fail over time...
Rambler358 is offline  
post #573 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you're talking about the tray, yeah I have no doubt it is a hardware issue. But if it is something simple I can replace, I would like to know. Perhaps it is just the rubber o-ring that is used for the eject motor. I have no idea what the replacement part would be though. Hopefully I won't have to replace the entire drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post
Sounds like a hardware issue. Things do fail over time...
jdryyz is offline  
post #574 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barrelbelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 275
I've had to reset clocks on my HD A35...HD A3...and even my older (but still preferred Panasonic DMP BD35 many times. In fact...every time power was disrupted from them. Whether voluntarily or involuntarily. It has never related to Hardware issues. But was software related to information stored in "Persistent" memory. Those earlier players used persistent memory files to access & link with the internet for updates and other content for players and movies.
barrelbelly is offline  
post #575 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post
If you're talking about the tray, yeah I have no doubt it is a hardware issue. But if it is something simple I can replace, I would like to know. Perhaps it is just the rubber o-ring that is used for the eject motor. I have no idea what the replacement part would be though. Hopefully I won't have to replace the entire drive.

The HD DVD drive in the A2, A20 and XA2 is the same. See if you can find a cheap A2 or A20 on ebay, and just swap the drive. If you find a player with the WELCOME fault, it is ok for your need. That fault is not drive related.
Viking61 is offline  
post #576 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds great! Thanks for the tip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post
The HD DVD drive in the A2, A20 and XA2 is the same. See if you can find a cheap A2 or A20 on ebay, and just swap the drive. If you find a player with the WELCOME fault, it is ok for your need. That fault is not drive related.
jdryyz is offline  
post #577 of 582 Old 05-12-2015, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Aren't the drives keyed to the motherboard? At least they were on the a1 and such.
Worf is offline  
post #578 of 582 Old 05-13-2015, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
Aren't the drives keyed to the motherboard? At least they were on the a1 and such.
On the 2nd and 3rd generation players it is very easy to change the drive. Just to open the player and unplug the powercable and datacable going from the drive to the powerboard and the motherboard. After that it is just a few screws holding the drive in place.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Toshiba_HD-XA2.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	162.2 KB
ID:	714114  

Last edited by Viking61; 05-13-2015 at 12:02 PM.
Viking61 is offline  
post #579 of 582 Old 05-13-2015, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I know the drive is easily changed, I meant the firmware itself locks itself to the drive serial number.... Change the drive and it stops working.
Worf is offline  
post #580 of 582 Old 05-13-2015, 11:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
I know the drive is easily changed, I meant the firmware itself locks itself to the drive serial number.... Change the drive and it stops working.
I'm not aware that the drive is locked to anything . . but . . I do seem to recall that the firmware updates have 2 sections built into them: 1 for the motherboard and the other for the drive. So if you swap out a drive and install one from a different player running a firmware version different from the one installed in the player, that might cause an incompatibility? Not sure how one would deal with that beyond ensuring both units (the player donating the drive and the one getting the drive) are both running 4.0 before swapping the drive.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #581 of 582 Old 05-13-2015, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I changed drive on my HD-XE1 (European version of the HD-XA2) with the drive from a cheaper player which was on an early firmware version. The drive worked without any obvious errors, but to be sure I downgraded and upgraded again the firmware of my player.
Viking61 is offline  
post #582 of 582 Old 05-14-2015, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Ok, guess it was just the old a1/xa1 units. Those had an encrypted partition that was keyed to he specific drive. Swap the drive and it didn't work. Of course, you could decrypt it on a regular PC with the drive connected to the PC.
Worf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off