New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:13 AM
Member
 
arty100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My XA2 will not take the upgrade. This is a first for me as I have done this with no problem in the past.

I have tried iso-burner, roxio, nero and no method works.

Someone who has succeeded, what method did you use to transfer
the .iso file to CD?

Thanks
arty100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty100 View Post

My XA2 will not take the upgrade. This is a first for me as I have done this with no problem in the past.

I have tried iso-burner, roxio, nero and no method works.

Someone who has succeeded, what method did you use to transfer
the .iso file to CD?

Thanks

I use ImgBurn
cal87 is online now  
post #93 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Surfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty100 View Post

My XA2 will not take the upgrade. This is a first for me as I have done this with no problem in the past.

I have tried iso-burner, roxio, nero and no method works.

Someone who has succeeded, what method did you use to transfer
the .iso file to CD?

Thanks

DeepBurner here. I burned a CD and updated my XA2 yesterday.
Lonely Surfer is offline  
post #94 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:30 AM
Member
 
mikey ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a little tidbit from me. I burned the iso to a cd-r. When I placed the cd in the player (XA2) the screen displayed "Loading" for almost 4 1/2 minutes before the "Ver" came up and I could accept the update. Patience is required before the update finally begins (the update from disc took 14 minutes total, including the loading delay).
mikey ra is offline  
post #95 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty100 View Post

My XA2 will not take the upgrade. This is a first for me as I have done this with no problem in the past.

I have tried iso-burner, roxio, nero and no method works.

Someone who has succeeded, what method did you use to transfer
the .iso file to CD?

Thanks

I used Nero express burn....worked quick and smooth along with the FW update. Good luck!!!
shabre is offline  
post #96 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:49 AM
Member
 
arty100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone!

DeepBurner did the trick and waiting five minutes for the disk to
load.

I was fearful the long wait was bricking my XA2.
arty100 is offline  
post #97 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 10:14 AM
Member
 
polyscroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just updated two of my HD-A2s to Firmware 4.0 without a hitch. Used Nero to burn the CD-R with no problems.

I have noticed no changes so far other than the significantly sped-up forward and reverse scanning. It seems the frame-rate while scanning is higher. I would say that is an improvement compared to the way it used to be.

I'll try the XA2 and A20 next.

Kudos to Toshiba for their continued listening to our needs and support. I wish all consumer electronics companies behaved like this.

Cheers
polyscroll is offline  
post #98 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey ra View Post

Here's a little tidbit from me. I burned the iso to a cd-r. When I placed the cd in the player (XA2) the screen displayed "Loading" for almost 4 1/2 minutes before the "Ver" came up and I could accept the update. Patience is required before the update finally begins (the update from disc took 14 minutes total, including the loading delay).

Mine did the same thing.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #99 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A lot of people are mentioning cd-r's for the update. I thought that one can only do the update on a dvd-r. Am I mistaken?
jcp2 is offline  
post #100 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GmanAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 1,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I will do the fw upgrade on my XA2, A35 and 2 A2s this week end, am thrilled about the initail reports!!!

I have had a Pioneer 51FD BD player for 2 months now and my 2 year old (ok 1yr, 9mo.) XA2 beats it hands down for SD DVD playback and is at par with High Def content,

.... enugh said , wtg Toshiba !
GmanAVS is offline  
post #101 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadennis View Post

Has this been fixed yet?

The 4.0 firmware download for the A35 is still borked!
slimm is offline  
post #102 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Ted_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4.0 kills the menu access on The Searchers again, like 3.0 did, on the HD-A2. Time to hex edit another version of 2.7. Nice try, though....
Ted_K is offline  
post #103 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 12:15 PM
Member
 
mikey ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcp2 View Post

A lot of people are mentioning cd-r's for the update. I thought that one can only do the update on a dvd-r. Am I mistaken?

Yep - CD is what is needed, not dvd.
mikey ra is offline  
post #104 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 12:16 PM
Member
 
polyscroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcp2 View Post

A lot of people are mentioning cd-r's for the update. I thought that one can only do the update on a dvd-r. Am I mistaken?

Yep, You are mistaken.

CD-Rs work fine for Firmware upgrades.
polyscroll is offline  
post #105 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcp2 View Post

A lot of people are mentioning cd-r's for the update. I thought that one can only do the update on a dvd-r. Am I mistaken?

.

It needs to be on CD-R. I burned mine using Nero. My XA2 went into the update routine almost instantly when the disc was inserted, and the update itself went very smoothly and quickly.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #106 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
boblinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I just burned a CD with ImgBurn and stuck it in my XA2. Stepped out of the room to work on a composition project and, when I returned, it was all done. I verified that it updated to 4.0 but I haven't tried it out yet.
boblinds is offline  
post #107 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just a quick FYI for everyone that updates. Please re-initialize your player first before trying it out. This usually clears up any quirks or bugs you might see after upgrading. Remember your settings because this resets everything.
brinyhenry is offline  
post #108 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

The 4.0 firmware download for the A35 is still borked!

Fixed now!
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #109 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brinyhenry View Post

Just a quick FYI for everyone that updates. Please re-initialize your player first before trying it out. This usually clears up any quirks or bugs you might see after upgrading. Remember your settings because this resets everything.

Good suggestion, although I have never done that, it is still a good idea!
shabre is offline  
post #110 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by brinyhenry View Post

Just a quick FYI for everyone that updates. Please re-initialize your player first before trying it out. This usually clears up any quirks or bugs you might see after upgrading. Remember your settings because this resets everything.

Every firmware release people recommend this. However, I have not once done this, and have not had any issues. I do not believe it is necessary to reinitialize after installing a new firmware.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #111 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nicholc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I am totally at a loss here. I tried updating the A30 by internet and by the 4.0 download and in both cases, it says it is already updated. Anyone have any ideas?
nicholc2 is offline  
post #112 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 03:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zodon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholc2 View Post

OK, I am totally at a loss here. I tried updating the A30 by internet and by the 4.0 download and in both cases, it says it is already updated. Anyone have any ideas?


Are you sure you used this file?

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-A30-4000N.zip

As for the ethernet update, Toshiba seems to be taking their sweet time posting the 4.0 update there.... I've been checking it periodically as I don't have a cd burner...the suspense is killing me.
Zodon is offline  
post #113 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
4.0 is starting to look a lot like 2.7 which doesn't make me happy at all.

I'm having random issues reading various combo discs (e.g., DVE and Assassination of Jesse James) on my A20. I'll keep an eye out. I remember despising 2.7 for that reason. I might need a hex-editor to go back to 2.6!
allargon is offline  
post #114 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Still not downloading through the ethernet port.
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #115 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

4.0 is starting to look a lot like 2.7 which doesn't make me happy at all.

I'm having random issues reading various combo discs (e.g., DVE and Assassination of Jesse James) on my A20. I'll keep an eye out. I remember despising 2.7 for that reason. I might need a hex-editor to go back to 2.6!

I had freezing of August Rush (combo disc) with 2.7. With 4.0 no problems playing. I did initialize after installing 4.0. If you didn't initialize try that first.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #116 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I haven't had a chance to watch a single disc on my XA2 since installing 4.0. I work too much

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #117 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nicholc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zodon View Post

Are you sure you used this file?

http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-A30-4000N.zip

As for the ethernet update, Toshiba seems to be taking their sweet time posting the 4.0 update there.... I've been checking it periodically as I don't have a cd burner...the suspense is killing me.

Yep, that's the one.
nicholc2 is offline  
post #118 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded 4.0 iso for my A-30. Installed just fine. Too bad I don't have any hd dvd's anymore. Looking forward to upconverting some dvd's.
Yoeddy1 is offline  
post #119 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I know some people gave all their hddvd's away. Seemed foolish when many of the Paramount titles had superior VC1 encodes vs. MPEG-2 and 1.5 MBPS DD+ vs. 640 kbps DD. Many of those Universal HDDVD's will not be on bluray for some time if at all. Universal is only releasing about 3 titles a month.
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #120 of 559 Old 09-25-2008, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I'm very glad a lot of folks decided to unload their HD-DVD's - because - I have picked up a bunch of them at major bargain prices - and they are absolutely terrific - no need for blu-ray versions of these puppies at all ever!!

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off