New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't seem to update my XA2 via the ethernet port (internet), is this available yet?

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kulims View Post

Toshiba added SRT into the new firmware for SD playback. Watch SD DVD in your HD DVD will notice the difference

Really! I'll have to check that out tonight.
Ronomy is offline  
post #183 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kulims View Post

Toshiba added SRT into the new firmware for SD playback. Watch SD DVD in your HD DVD will notice the difference

What is SRT, and how do you know they added it? SD DVD playback looks the same to me.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #184 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
AZHTGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it has something to do with subtitles.
AZHTGeek is offline  
post #185 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone having any issues playing Digital Video Essentials? My combos are now hit and miss on my HD-A20 with 4.0 just like with 2.7.
allargon is offline  
post #186 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

Can't seem to update my XA2 via the ethernet port (internet), is this available yet?

I get the message:
Quote:


The software has already been updated. The update process will end.

Is anyone else getting this trying to update over the internet?

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #187 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

I get the message:

Is anyone else getting this trying to update over the internet?

The internet is still at 3.0 so if you already have that installed, you'll get the message that you're already up to date. You'll have to use the CD-R method via the link at the beginning of this thread.

I, too, would like to know the meaning of 'SRT'.
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #188 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
ilovenola2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabre View Post

I used Nero express burn....worked quick and smooth along with the FW update. Good luck!!!

This is what I've done for previous updates to my X-A2. It worked then and you've certainly confirmed that it will work now. I shall do it soon.
ilovenola2 is offline  
post #189 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeter1093 View Post

The internet is still at 3.0 so if you already have that installed, you'll get the message that you're already up to date. You'll have to use the CD-R method via the link at the beginning of this thread.

With previous updates, the online version was usually available a few days later. It's been about a week now, and still no online update available. I wonder if the CD update option is all we'll get now?

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #190 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeter1093 View Post

The internet is still at 3.0 so if you already have that installed, you'll get the message that you're already up to date. You'll have to use the CD-R method via the link at the beginning of this thread.

I, too, would like to know the meaning of 'SRT'.

Googled 'Toshiba SRT':

SRT Super Resolution Technology upconverts and enhances 480i/p and 720p input signals for a more detailed picture. Now all your DVDs and TV channels will be displayed in near High Definition picture quality.
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #191 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kulims View Post

Toshiba added SRT into the new firmware for SD playback. Watch SD DVD in your HD DVD will notice the difference

and... where did you get that from?
Blacklac is offline  
post #192 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ah, well, DVD still looks the same on my XA2. Reon FTW.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #193 of 559 Old 09-29-2008, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I did some searching and i couldn't find anything about the firmware offering SRT. Must be someone just trying to stir things up.
Ronomy is offline  
post #194 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Working through the ethernet port! Thank God!
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #195 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just to inform everybody:

The new 4.0 firmware (XA2, US version) is identical (binary compare) - except for the model name in the header - to the European one (XE1).
So either one will do for whatever country.
gurkey is offline  
post #196 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Patrick.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cowansville, Quebec
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRO-630HD View Post

Working through the ethernet port! Thank God!

Thanks for the info! Will update ASAP

Be a fan of displays, not companies or technologies!
Patrick. is offline  
post #197 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BuGsArEtAsTy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: AVS Forum
Posts: 7,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did this improve smoothness of DVD fast forwarding, at least on the A2? I get the impression it did, but I don't watch DVD that much, so it could have been an earlier firmware update that did that.

Or maybe I'm just imagining everything.
BuGsArEtAsTy is offline  
post #198 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 07:23 AM
Member
 
ronep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in the US and have an A2 (3.0) that also said that I was up to date last night. Called thr Toshiba Rep. told me they put a hold on 4.0 to do more work. Asked if it will be 4.1 when ready he didn't know.
ronep is offline  
post #199 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Gotta love HDMI! Different results on every projector model. Oh well! I hated the fact that I was forced to use PC levels and for some reason I also had to lower my color saturation. It's all fixed now. I noticed with Video Essentials on HDDVD that the menu is much faster now too.

Regards,

Ron

Hi Ron,

I just now upgraded to version 4.0 via the Ethernet connection. Everything ran without a hitch.

The only HD DVD I've viewed so far is the HD DVE calibration disc and I'm happy to report that my Black and White levels continue to remain properly calibrated. My DVI switch continues to provide a good HDMI handshake with my HD DVD player and projector.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #200 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 08:35 AM
Member
 
ronep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryChanin View Post

Hi Ron,

I just now upgraded to version 4.0 via the Ethernet connection. Everything ran without a hitch.

The only HD DVD I've viewed so far is the HD DVE calibration disc and I'm happy to report that my Black and White levels continue to remain properly calibrated. My DVI switch continues to provide a good HDMI handshake with my HD DVD player and projector.

Larry

I'm confused. Still can't get 4.0 for my A2. Called back Toshiba Rep. They are also confused. He told me some of the upper models you can program others you can't. What gives here? I guess this is there commitment to excellence they are talking about.
Larry what model do you have?
Thanks
ronep is offline  
post #201 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronep View Post

I'm confused. Still can't get 4.0 for my A2. Called back Toshiba Rep. They are also confused. He told me some of the upper models you can program others you can't. What gives here? I guess this is there commitment to excellence they are talking about.
Larry what model do you have?
Thanks

Hi Ron,

I have the HD-XA2. In reading this thread it appears there are several versions of the 4.0 upgrade depending on the model. Perhaps Toshiba has only posted the XA2 upgrade to their servers, with the others to follow.

The HD-XA2 (and it's Onkyo clone) is the only HD DVD player that I am aware of that has picture settings that permits you to manually adjust Brightness, Contrast, and Color settings without having to adjust the display's settings.

Those folks with other HD DVD players without picture settings, who have elected not to upgrade to version 2.8 and up, would need to resort to adjusting the Brightness and Contrast settings on their displays. Hopefully those displays have the means for adjusting these setting by source device. Otherwise it would be very inconvenient to recalibrate the display for each source.

By the way, a number of knowledgeable forum members believe that, if the player suffers from sending the wrong video levels, adjusting the Brightness and Contrast does not properly correct the problem. This may be true, but my experience indicates that this workaround (prior to installing version 2.8 and up) provided Black and White levels to my untrained eyes that are indistinguishable from the Component Video connection, which never suffered from the video level problem.

I would like to reiterate what has been stated earlier, that is it appears that this incorrect video level problem manifested itself mostly for folks with HDMI to DVI connections. So if you have an HDMI to HDMI connection to your display it is very unlikely you will have a problem.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #202 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 09:30 AM
Member
 
ronep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Larry, that makes complete sense. Also, I realized this thread was for the upper models from Toshiba.
Ron
ronep is offline  
post #203 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 10:44 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryChanin View Post

Hi Ron,

I just now upgraded to version 4.0 via the Ethernet connection. Everything ran without a hitch.

The only HD DVD I've viewed so far is the HD DVE calibration disc and I'm happy to report that my Black and White levels continue to remain properly calibrated. My DVI switch continues to provide a good HDMI handshake with my HD DVD player and projector.

Larry

Larry, so BTB and WTW appear correct with the XA2's Brightness and Contrast settings at their default positions?

Did you check to see if the "RGB Setting" or whatever it is called makes the appropriate changes when switching from "Standard" to "Enhanced"?

Thanks for being the guinea pig for us with DVI connections!

Mark
giomania is online now  
post #204 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Larry, so BTB and WTW appear correct with the XA2's Brightness and Contrast settings at their default positions?

Did you check to see if the "RGB Setting" or whatever it is called makes the appropriate changes when switching from "Standard" to "Enhanced"?

Thanks for being the guinea pig for us with DVI connections!

Mark

Hi Mark,

My settings under version 4.0 are identical to my settings under version 3.0. My settings are Brightness = +1, Contrast = 0. (In a previous posting I had incorrectly recollected a Contrast setting of -1.) I think I could have just as easily chosen zero for Brightness without a noticeable difference in picture quality. As you know when you are very close to being properly calibrated, it is very subjective whether to be a click away from the "ideal" setting. Therefore, for my setup I consider this upgrade to have maintained the correct video levels coming from the player since the calibrated settings are essentially at the zero default settings. (Again the +1 setting could easily been due to my projector not being professionally calibrated.)

I did not bother changing the RGB Setting to from Standard to Enhanced because it is supposed to be on Standard for Video Levels and on Enhanced for PC Levels.

Thanks for the attaboy, but there were braver guinea pigs that preceded me.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #205 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
longknabbz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This 4.0 Update is the truth!!!!!
I have a xa2 going into my 57" Mits 1080p rear projection set via HDMI. After I updated 2.7 some of my Standard Dvd's that have alot of darkness in them such as X-men 1&2, Aliens, and even Batman Begins HD were basially unwatchable. It was as if the picture was murky and faces appear to be glowing in the dark. I actually thought it was my tv for a second. But after this Update I am well please. HUGE improvement on the picture side. The black levels are extremely well handled,no more glow in the dark faces or murkey saturated back grounds!!! Thanks toshiba. Sounds corny but i am very happy.
longknabbz is offline  
post #206 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Larry, so BTB and WTW appear correct with the XA2's Brightness and Contrast settings at their default positions?

Did you check to see if the "RGB Setting" or whatever it is called makes the appropriate changes when switching from "Standard" to "Enhanced"?

Thanks for being the guinea pig for us with DVI connections!

Mark

Mark,

I confirmed that switching between standard and enhanced does work in 4.0. All is well so far with 4.0.

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
post #207 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Patrick.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cowansville, Quebec
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far this update is a winner for me. Discs that were problematic before and had trouble reading work fine. 24p finally works and the picture quality couldn't be better, seems like they got it right this time.

Be a fan of displays, not companies or technologies!
Patrick. is offline  
post #208 of 559 Old 09-30-2008, 07:54 PM
Member
 
afwjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Downloading now over ethernet.....

Avid AV enthusiast with an HD and LFE addiction.
afwjam is offline  
post #209 of 559 Old 10-01-2008, 04:00 AM
Member
 
Dave_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated to 4.0 with NERO express. Had trouble getting an Active ISo burner to work on my xp machine. ( Had WIN 2000 before and no trouble) Had to use NERO express and after a couple of tries I got it to work. I had 2.7 on my XA2 and hadn't bothered to upgrade with the last updates, but decided to install the 4.0. Install went without a hitch. I was wondering, based on reading some of the other posts. Do you put the machine on enhanced for SD DVD's. Not sure what my machine is on at the moment, but will check after work.
Dave_1 is offline  
post #210 of 559 Old 10-01-2008, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
jclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just upgraded my XA-2 to 4.0 successfully via the ethernet. Thanks to the people on this forum for the info and also big Kudos to Toshiba for contiuing to upgrade their players in spite of the death of the format.
jclem is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off