New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 559 Old 10-02-2008, 05:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

What exactly are you looking for? I've read replies that it fixes the jaggies on 1080p/24, other disc play fine that didn't work before. So what other evidence do you need?

FWIW, I've updated both my A2 and A35 and have absolutely no problems.

I just updated via disc. Internet didn't work. Seems flawless to me. I am watching Stargate SG-1 Season 2 on SD DVD and it LOOKS DAMN GOOD. For anyone thinking of dumping this player, think twice. If anything you will not find a better SD DVD player that also plays your HD DVD discs.

PS: Don'y flame me for my sig. I am looking forward to this Disney classic...even if it is on BD.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 559 Old 10-02-2008, 07:02 PM
Member
 
JohnLoresch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa usa
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my update disc 4.0 for HD-XA2 in the mail today. Way to go Toshiba!
JohnLoresch is offline  
post #243 of 559 Old 10-02-2008, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
NovaKane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

What exactly are you looking for? I've read replies that it fixes the jaggies on 1080p/24, other disc play fine that didn't work before. So what other evidence do you need?

Some people reported that version 3.0 fixed the jaggies, which it didn't. Some also claimed that 3.0 fixed the shutdown bug, introduced the shutdown bug, improved the PQ, worsened the PQ, ended world hunger, caused a famine, turned lead into gold, turned wine into water.

Now the folks who have chimed in this thread, whom I have a great deal of respect for, have just about convinced me to upgrade from the coveted 2.7 platform that my player currently resides at. But before I pop this 4.0 update disc into my XA2, I'd like to hear from Josh Z, someone who is more than just a hobbyist, but a professional reviewer of this kind of equipment.

I'd rather be safe than sorry.
NovaKane is offline  
post #244 of 559 Old 10-02-2008, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

I just updated via disc. Internet didn't work. Seems flawless to me. I am watching Stargate SG-1 Season 2 on SD DVD and it LOOKS DAMN GOOD. For anyone thinking of dumping this player, think twice. If anything you will not find a better SD DVD player that also plays your HD DVD discs.

PS: Don'y flame me for my sig. I am looking forward to this Disney classic...even if it is on BD.

Hrmmm, I'll have to check out my SG1 season 2 on my XA2 now, I haven't watched them in quite a while.

Don't worry, I'm buying Sleeping Beauty, too.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #245 of 559 Old 10-02-2008, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaKane View Post

Some people reported that version 3.0 fixed the jaggies, which it didn't. Some also claimed that 3.0 fixed the shutdown bug, introduced the shutdown bug, improved the PQ, worsened the PQ, ended world hunger, caused a famine, turned lead into gold, turned wine into water.

Now the folks who have chimed in this thread, whom I have a great deal of respect for, have just about convinced me to upgrade from the coveted 2.7 platform that my player currently resides at. But before I pop this 4.0 update disc into my XA2, I'd like to hear from Josh Z, someone who is more than just a hobbyist, but a professional reviewer of this kind of equipment.

I'd rather be safe than sorry.

4.0 fixes the AVC jaggies.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #246 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tn001d View Post

It would be nice if people would just write in regards to 4.0 and if its worth updating to the new firmware.

Thanks


For me it corrected the digital direct audio mode, where as when I insert the movie, I do not have to hit stop then play again for the HDMI bitstreaming of DTS MA and TRU HD audio. I am also very pleased with the faster (no pud intended) FF and RW search modes. Also, the "jaggies" have disappeard with 4.0 (as others have mentioned)
shabre is offline  
post #247 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 08:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaKane View Post

Have you been able to put 4.0 through its paces on your XA2? I'm really interested in hearing what you have to say about this latest update.

My XA2 is boxed up in a closet currently. I've been using an A35 for HD DVDs lately. Firmware 4.0 does fix the jaggies on Transformers on the A35, and I have every confidence that the XA2 is fixed as well.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
Curator,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #248 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does 4.0 do anything that reduces the issues when watching DVD's at 1080p24?

Also any more impressions on whether 4.0 brings any PQ improvements? I have had my XA2 boxed for a while while I use my combo BH200 but am inclined to move back to the XA2. Thanks.
efjay is offline  
post #249 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mrgribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The jaggies in the helicopter opening scene and in the Camaro pan are indeed gone in Transformers on my XA2 @24p with 4.0.

Some days it's hardly worth chewing through the restraints.
mrgribbles is offline  
post #250 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

Does 4.0 do anything that reduces the issues when watching DVD's at 1080p24?

If you could be more specific then I'll take a crack at answering this for you.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #251 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

If you could be more specific then I'll take a crack at answering this for you.

The issue is some DVD menu's cannot be selected when the output is set to 1080p24 so you have to switch to 1080p60, just wondering if the new firmware could autodetect when playing DVD's and drop the resolution.
efjay is offline  
post #252 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
NovaKane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post

My XA2 is boxed up in a closet currently. I've been using an A35 for HD DVDs lately. Firmware 4.0 does fix the jaggies on Transformers on the A35, and I have every confidence that the XA2 is fixed as well.

Thanks, Josh.

And a big thanks to Shark, Scuba and all the others who have reported their results with this update.
NovaKane is offline  
post #253 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

The issue is some DVD menu's cannot be selected when the output is set to 1080p24 so you have to switch to 1080p60, just wondering if the new firmware could autodetect when playing DVD's and drop the resolution.

I believe the issue was that one could not see the menu animation that would show the selection. You could still navigate the menu, you just couldn't see where you were. I think I noticed on my TRON DVD that this was now working properly at 1080p24, but let me try a few more later tonight. There's always the possibility that it's disc dependent, as well (perhaps how the menu is authored).

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #254 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by novakane View Post

thanks, josh.

And a big thanks to shark, scuba and all the others who have reported their results with this update.


Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #255 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

The issue is some DVD menu's cannot be selected when the output is set to 1080p24 so you have to switch to 1080p60, just wondering if the new firmware could autodetect when playing DVD's and drop the resolution.

If you set the frame rate to auto and resolution up to 1080p/24, I found with 4.0 it will switch the frame rate for SD but then won't switch it back for HD. So I just go into settings and change it when I have to.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #256 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Bookworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Once again I'm impressed with Toshiba's support of the HD DVD format even after it's unfortunate demise. I received an unsolicited 4.0 firmware update disc for my XA2 in the mail today. If only Onkyo supported their receivers this well.
Bookworm is offline  
post #257 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookworm View Post

Once again I'm impressed with Toshiba's support of the HD DVD format even after it's unfortunate demise. I received an unsolicited 4.0 firmware update disc for my XA2 in the mail today. If only Onkyo supported their receivers this well.

Hi,

I agree. I also received my upgrade disc today too, but I had already upgraded via Ethernet.

Today, I also felt impelled to send Toshiba a short note of thanks.

Larry



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
LarryChanin is offline  
post #258 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

If you set the frame rate to auto and resolution up to 1080p/24, I found with 4.0 it will switch the frame rate for SD but then won't switch it back for HD. So I just go into settings and change it when I have to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

I believe the issue was that one could not see the menu animation that would show the selection. You could still navigate the menu, you just couldn't see where you were. I think I noticed on my TRON DVD that this was now working properly at 1080p24, but let me try a few more later tonight. There's always the possibility that it's disc dependent, as well (perhaps how the menu is authored).

OK, thanks for those answers. I think I will be hooking up my XA2 again and doing the update and will see how it goes with Iron Butt.
efjay is offline  
post #259 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

OK, thanks for those answers. I think I will be hooking up my XA2 again and doing the update and will see how it goes with Iron Butt.

efjay, I just tried several DVDs, and I could see the menu selection graphics on all of them while outputting at 1080p24.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #260 of 559 Old 10-03-2008, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookworm View Post

Once again I'm impressed with Toshiba's support of the HD DVD format even after it's unfortunate demise. I received an unsolicited 4.0 firmware update disc for my XA2 in the mail today. If only Onkyo supported their receivers this well.


Amen, Brother!

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #261 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 12:56 AM
Senior Member
 
jumpy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Penticton, British Columbia
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabre View Post

Updated to 4.0 and the one thing I noticed is in that when skipping to next/previous chapter, there is no more audio delay. Great job Tosh.

Does 4.0 also improve the speed of chapter searching? With 2.7 I found chapter searching to be slow when compared to my SD DVD player.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #262 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
tristan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

If you set the frame rate to auto and resolution up to 1080p/24, I found with 4.0 it will switch the frame rate for SD but then won't switch it back for HD. So I just go into settings and change it when I have to.

How can I tell what frame rate is being used by the player? Thanks
tristan2 is offline  
post #263 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tristan2 View Post

How can I tell what frame rate is being used by the player? Thanks

You need to see what your display says.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #264 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
akokonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys i was just wondering if someone could help me out cause Toshiba doesnt want to for some reason. Ok I have the HD-A30 and it has 3.0 and all of my universal HD combo discs are freezing up on me at the same point every frickin time. I have a 1080p/24 TV as well. Now im noticing that other movies are starting to freeze up as well and I told Toshiba about this and they told me I have to contact Universal and try to get new discs. I Dont know what else to try but if anyone had this type of problem or knows what I can do that would be great help! Thanks
akokonas is offline  
post #265 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
AZHTGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akokonas View Post

Hey guys i was just wondering if someone could help me out cause Toshiba doesnt want to for some reason. Ok I have the HD-A30 and it has 3.0 and all of my universal HD combo discs are freezing up on me at the same point every frickin time. I have a 1080p/24 TV as well. Now im noticing that other movies are starting to freeze up as well and I told Toshiba about this and they told me I have to contact Universal and try to get new discs. I Dont know what else to try but if anyone had this type of problem or knows what I can do that would be great help! Thanks

Sounds like you should contact toshiba support but what happens if you try playing back your movies at 1080i? I don't think upgrading to 4.0 will make a difference.
AZHTGeek is offline  
post #266 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
NovaKane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akokonas View Post

Now im noticing that other movies are starting to freeze up as well

Sounds like your unit is experiencing problems with the disc drive or laser. You probably need to send it in to get serviced.
NovaKane is offline  
post #267 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookworm View Post

Once again I'm impressed with Toshiba's support of the HD DVD format even after it's unfortunate demise. I received an unsolicited 4.0 firmware update disc for my XA2 in the mail today. If only Onkyo supported their receivers this well.

Harman's support leaves much to be desired as well. See the threads in the audio section.

Am I the only A20 user running 4.0?
allargon is offline  
post #268 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PFC5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akokonas View Post

Hey guys i was just wondering if someone could help me out cause Toshiba doesnt want to for some reason. Ok I have the HD-A30 and it has 3.0 and all of my universal HD combo discs are freezing up on me at the same point every frickin time. I have a 1080p/24 TV as well. Now im noticing that other movies are starting to freeze up as well and I told Toshiba about this and they told me I have to contact Universal and try to get new discs. I Dont know what else to try but if anyone had this type of problem or knows what I can do that would be great help! Thanks

Try deleting the persistent storage for your player and if that doesn't work try resetting the player as well. If you end up resetting it, then you have to change the options again.

It that doesn't work, then you likely have a memory or drive issue.

Hope this helps!

Had to move my HT gear list to my profile so click below link to see it:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PFC5 is offline  
post #269 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
akokonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what do you mean by resetting should i do this under maintenence or how do i do this, Thank you guys for the advice im trying persistent storage right now. Another thing is do you guys leave the ethernet plug in the unit at all times or do u leave it unattached
akokonas is offline  
post #270 of 559 Old 10-04-2008, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
DLM-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 4.0 disk just showed up in the mail. Still great support
DLM-10 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off