New Firmware 4.0 HD-XA2/HD-XF2/HD-A20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Zodon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like 4.0 is available now...Who wants to be a test dummy?
Zodon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zodon View Post

Looks like 4.0 is available now...Who wants to be a test dummy?

I'll try it out tonight.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #3 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurkey View Post

There was a rather short and change list on the Toshiba web site in Japan, but nothing has been confirmed, because nobody seems to have it yet...

Unfortunately, the description on the US website makes no sense:

Quote:


Overview: As part of our commitment to provide world-class service to our customers, Toshiba is supplying this firmware update for use by purchasers of Toshiba HD DVD Player models listed above. This firmware update improves support for Addresses certain disc playback related issues identified by Toshiba , Play state specification is changed (Advanced playback function) When "pause state" continues 3 hours.

All your base...

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #4 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 12:27 PM
Member
 
MorganB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here's the link for the XA2 version:


http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-XA2-4000N.zip
MorganB is offline  
post #5 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorganB View Post

here's the link for the XA2 version:


http://tacp.toshiba.com/tacpassets-i...-XA2-4000N.zip

Just wanted to post that I was able to update my XA2 to 4.0 by burning the iso using Nero. Won't have time to see if anything has changed but I didn't have any issues with 3.0 as I have a 1080i display. Those with 1080p displays will have to chime in as to whether it has solved any issues they had.
slimm is offline  
post #6 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
HB GAMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HB Baby
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

For what I paid, I was hoping to get newer titles.... but so goes the format war...

You reap what you sew.

HD-DVD: 115 Blu: 6
Latest HD-DVD: All of them at Frys for under $10.

Latest BD: No incentive to pick up discs now that the format war is over. Netflix via xbox and mail is more that sufficient.
HB GAMER is offline  
post #7 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Trackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sacramento,Ca., usa
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It would sure be nice if the DD+ bitstreaming dropout/skipping issue is fixed.

Go Duke !
Trackman is offline  
post #8 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloading now. I'll give it a whirl. Wish me luck.

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #9 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trackman View Post

It would sure be nice if the DD+ bitstreaming dropout/skipping issue is fixed.

I've had no such issue with bitstreaming DD+. However, I have had this issue with bitstreaming TrueHD. I just let the player do the decoding now.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #10 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Will Munshower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tobes of Hades, Central Florida
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new SATA DVD burner isn't working with Nero nor DeepBurner. Bummer...Looks like I'll have to wait for Tosh to throw it up for the players.

I know I can eventually fix it (laziness) but if there are not reports that 4.0 is the bomb, I'm in no hurry...Will

Red was my first love. Blu is my new wife!
HD DVD-117
Blu-Ray-287
SD DVD-544

You can't have everything. Where would you put it? Steven Wright
Will Munshower is offline  
post #11 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Think I'll stick with 2.7. The last 2 FW upgrades have proven this to be a good idea.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #12 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
papacoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I can finally say that my jaggies are gone at 1080/24. I had tried 2.8 and 3.0(which seemed to make them worse), but eventually went back to 2.7.

I just finished installing 4.0 and threw on Transformers to see... and 'lo and behold' no more jaggies.

Thanks Toshiba, well done. I can only hope this firmware didn't wreck anything that wasn't broke!

Coach
papacoach is offline  
post #13 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bill C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It looks like Toshiba has refreshed the firmware for the entire lineage...even the HD-A1 has a 4.0 firmware release. Seriously, I'm impressed...it's far enough out from the format's demise that nobody would have really minded Toshiba no longer giving a damn, and here they are...

...and I need your sweet love, Latina T-Mobile girl!

Bill C. is offline  
post #14 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Munshower View Post

My new SATA DVD burner isn't working with Nero nor DeepBurner. Bummer...Looks like I'll have to wait for Tosh to throw it up for the players.

I know I can eventually fix it (laziness) but if there are not reports that 4.0 is the bomb, I'm in no hurry...Will

Try ImgBurn
N8YWF is offline  
post #15 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
luigionlsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill C. View Post

It looks like Toshiba has refreshed the firmware for the entire lineage...even the HD-A1 has a 4.0 firmware release. Seriously, I'm impressed...it's far enough out from the format's demise that nobody would have really minded Toshiba no longer giving a damn, and here they are...

I went online to check Toshiba's site to see whether or not there were any other players' updates (I own an A1, A2 and A30), and there was an updated "post" on their support page listing all models as having updates (posted 09/22). However, the link to click "here" to view download links was non-existent. Is something wrong with me?
luigionlsd is offline  
post #16 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 07:32 PM
Member
 
jerryg25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: texas
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to the stickies at the beginning of this thread and a site is there that has all the latest updates.
jerryg25 is offline  
post #17 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigionlsd View Post

I went online to check Toshiba's site to see whether or not there were any other players' updates (I own an A1, A2 and A30), and there was an updated "post" on their support page listing all models as having updates (posted 09/22). However, the link to click "here" to view download links was non-existent. Is something wrong with me?

Click on HD DVD Players in Search by Product Type.

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/customersupport/

N8YWF is offline  
post #18 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
luigionlsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryg25 View Post

Go to the stickies at the beginning of this thread and a site is there that has all the latest updates.

Clicked on there and the A30 link wasn't updated to 4.0, but thanks.

N8, thanks for the details. I clicked on the information update, which opens a pop-up, and the link on there was broken. Got to the link though! Thanks a lot!
luigionlsd is offline  
post #19 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Jaggies issue with AVC encoded content (e.g. Transformers, other Paramount releases) appears to be fixed. Frame Rate Auto setting appears to still not work.

Anything else people would like checked?

Since my display properly deinterlaces film based content, I plan to continue to run 1080i from my XA2. I still watch alot of DVDs from my XA2, and 1080p24 output causes display issues with DVD menus, and some DVDs don't output properly in general at 1080p24. I also like the Mosquito Noise Reduction setting, and that is not available during 1080p24 output (noise reduction settings only affect DVD content, not HD DVD).

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #20 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

Jaggies issue with AVC encoded content (e.g. Transformers, other Paramount releases) appears to be fixed. Frame Rate Auto setting appears to still not work.

Anything else people would like checked?

Thanks for letting us know about the jaggies. I'll install 4.0 now and report back if I notice anything else. I'm not aware of any other issues left to deal with.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #21 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Can someone also test to see if 4.0 will allow the BTB and WTW signals to go through still?
Frank D is offline  
post #22 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went from 2.7 directly to 4.0 and can report jaggies are definitely gone!
I didn't check if auto frame rate as I just change it myself so I don't care if it works.

Add:I don't know if it is just me, but I'm watching The Shooter and I swear the picture is even more clear and detailed than it was with 2.7.
What do you think sharkcohen?
Scubawoman is offline  
post #23 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 09:39 PM
Member
 
dfchang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trackman View Post

It would sure be nice if the DD+ bitstreaming dropout/skipping issue is fixed.

Trackman, can you elaborate a bit more on this problem? I have something similar. I put on Transformers which is Dolby Digital Plus ONLY and it skips every 30 or 40 seconds which is very annoying.

It does the same thing with Aeon Flux but this time because that disc had DTS I tried that and NO SKIPPING.

However, with every other disc I've tried including Bourne Ultimatum, 300, Batman Begins, there is NO problems with Dolby Digital Plus or any of the lossless codecs like True HD either.

I then tried with HD DVDs that have ONLY Dolby Digital Plus on them like Transformers such as Robin Hood and had NO problems.

So far, I've only had skips with Dolby Digital Plus on Transformers on Aeon Flux so what is going on and where is the problem? My XA2, the discs, or both?

It is VERY annoying because Transformers gives me no choice other than to either play it on my Xbox 360 HD player or buy one on Blu Ray.

Will turning the option to PCM from Bitstreaming solve this issue and is this an acceptable work around for this title?

And does anyone know if 4.0 fixes this??

Thanks for all input.

Dennis
dfchang is offline  
post #24 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank D View Post

Can someone also test to see if 4.0 will allow the BTB and WTW signals to go through still?

What are BTB and WTW?
Scubawoman is offline  
post #25 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Blacker than Black / whiter than white.
jcp2 is offline  
post #26 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:11 PM
Member
 
dfchang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry for the ignorance but after burning the firmware ISO on the disc, do I just pop it into the Toshiba XA2 or what? anything special I have to do after like reset or it's all automatic?

Thanks

Dennis
dfchang is offline  
post #27 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

I went from 2.7 directly to 4.0 and can report jaggies are definitely gone!
I didn't check if auto frame rate as I just change it myself so I don't care if it works.

Add:I don't know if it is just me, but I'm watching The Shooter and I swear the picture is even more clear and detailed than it was with 2.7.
What do you think sharkcohen?

I have Shooter, I'll check it out!

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #28 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfchang View Post

sorry for the ignorance but after burning the firmware ISO on the disc, do I just pop it into the Toshiba XA2 or what? anything special I have to do after like reset or it's all automatic?

Thanks

Dennis

Just pop it in, it will ask you if you want to update.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #29 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Trackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sacramento,Ca., usa
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfchang View Post

Trackman, can you elaborate a bit more on this problem? I have something similar. I put on Transformers which is Dolby Digital Plus ONLY and it skips every 30 or 40 seconds which is very annoying.

It does the same thing with Aeon Flux but this time because that disc had DTS I tried that and NO SKIPPING.

However, with every other disc I've tried including Bourne Ultimatum, 300, Batman Begins, there is NO problems with Dolby Digital Plus or any of the lossless codecs like True HD either.

I then tried with HD DVDs that have ONLY Dolby Digital Plus on them like Transformers such as Robin Hood and had NO problems.

So far, I've only had skips with Dolby Digital Plus on Transformers on Aeon Flux so what is going on and where is the problem? My XA2, the discs, or both?

It is VERY annoying because Transformers gives me no choice other than to either play it on my Xbox 360 HD player or buy one on Blu Ray.

Will turning the option to PCM from Bitstreaming solve this issue and is this an acceptable work around for this title?

And does anyone know if 4.0 fixes this??

Thanks for all input.

Dennis

I can't tell you much as I was sending PCM by necessity until about 6 weeks ago when i got a new AVR (Pio Elite 01). The first HD-DVD I tried was Tomb Raider (DD+). I noticed a skip in the sound every couple of minutes or so. I switched to DTS - no problems. I switched back and the skipping started. I tried another DD+ disc a few days later (can't recall which one) - same thing. PCM is fine, DTS is fine, True HD is fine (several Star Treks played flawlessly) I thought it was a bug in the AVR and posted in the 01 thread. Someone posted back that DD+ skipping by bitstream is a known Tosh issue with the A35.

Could someone try Tomb Raider on 4.0 and see?

Go Duke !
Trackman is offline  
post #30 of 559 Old 09-23-2008, 11:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can anybody confirm if there is a forced 24p output mode for those of use going through (amongst others) Yamaha receivers?

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off