Can anybody tell me if the Composite, Component or SVideo Video is live on the A20? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-01-2009, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
? Can anybody tell me if the Composite, Component or SVideo Video is live on this machine (A20) when the HDMI is plugged in ?

My machine is in a cabinet and really don't want to pull it yet..

In short I use to feed my DVD/DirecTV/VCR/TIVO into a whole house system using stereo RF modulator(s).. when I first tried the RF with the A20 HD-DVD player the image flagged so bad it was not watchable.. but now with the move of many stations to DTV UHF I no longer have the bands/channels to use RF and wiring direct video to the out lying rooms and will be running A/V cables.. the main room will use HDMI, the remote rooms will use Composite, Component or SVideo Video.
DavidEC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-01-2009, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidEC View Post

? Can anybody tell me if the Composite, Component or SVideo Video is live on this machine (A20) when the HDMI is plugged in ?

My machine is in a cabinet and really don't want to pull it yet..

In short I use to feed my DVD/DirecTV/VCR/TIVO into a whole house system using stereo RF modulator(s).. when I first tried the RF with the A20 HD-DVD player the image flagged so bad it was not watchable.. but now with the move of many stations to DTV UHF I no longer have the bands/channels to use RF and wiring direct video to the out lying rooms and will be running A/V cables.. the main room will use HDMI, the remote rooms will use Composite, Component or SVideo Video.

I don't know about the A20 but all outputs are simultaneously active on my A2, A3, and A30. But on the SD outputs the video is squeezed on a 4:3 display, not letterboxed as it is on some HD devices.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-01-2009, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdclark View Post

I don't know about the A20 but all outputs are simultaneously active on my A2, A3, and A30. But on the SD outputs the video is squeezed on a 4:3 display, not letterboxed as it is on some HD devices.

Thanks for the reply..
If they are live on a A2 and a A30 then I am sure they are live on the A20...

It just I had a Maganvox DVD Recorder which had Component out and when any cable was plugged into any of the three jack's it would turn off the SVideo/Composite outs..

If there was a low cost way to split a HDMI out-up to many other sets.. then I would be able to run HDMI cables... But due to digital rights protection the only HDMI splitter that I know of ....is known not to work with a DirecTV HD-DVR...
DavidEC is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off