Update via the internet????? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 03-16-2009, 10:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I have searched this forum top to bottom and everywhere in between and can't find a solid answer.

Does Toshiba still support FW upgrade via the internet or download to disc iso. file only.

Thanks in advance for your help.


Regards,

RTROSE
Regards

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 03-17-2009, 04:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CalgaryCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was not able to connect last week when I finally decided to go with 4.0 but iso disc worked fine.

My review comparisons of Energy RC-70s to Veritas V6.3 http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21199418
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 03-17-2009, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalgaryCowboy View Post

I was not able to connect last week when I finally decided to go with 4.0 but iso disc worked fine.

Thanks,

I'll try today to see if I can connect via the internet, otherwise I'll try the iso file.

Did you do anything in particular for the download or burning of the iso file? I have overloaded my brain on threads here were people have had issues now I'm overly paranoid.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 03-17-2009, 01:16 PM
Member
 
wostertag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just updated my a35 this am over the internet.
wostertag is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-17-2009, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CalgaryCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used a cd-rw at low record speed and it was fine. Just took a while for the player to go throught the steps. DO NOT power off the unit it will do that when done. People have had the problem of thinking the update had finished or locked the unit and powered off the unit bricking it.

BTW A38

Quote:
Originally Posted by RTROSE View Post

Thanks,

I'll try today to see if I can connect via the internet, otherwise I'll try the iso file.

Did you do anything in particular for the download or burning of the iso file? I have overloaded my brain on threads here were people have had issues now I'm overly paranoid.

Regards,

RTROSE


My review comparisons of Energy RC-70s to Veritas V6.3 http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21199418
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-17-2009, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I just burned the V4.0 ISO to a CD-R and upgraded my A30 with no issues. Takes about 10-15 minutes and like Cal said, don't disturb the process in any way. Step 4 takes at least 5 minutes so be patient. When it's done the tray will eject so take out the disc and then you can test your player.

Be sure you downloaded the right firmware and that it unzips with no errors. And that your ISO burning program is reliable. Use a quality CD-R too. I used EMC 10 since I have it and like that after burning an ISO it verifies the disc.

I took the extra step of downloading the file twice and unzipped each to separate folders then used the DOS FC command to do a binary compare to be absolutely certain I didn't get a single bit corrupted somehow. I know, I know, paranoid...

---------------------------------------------------
2014 Samsung PN64H5000 Plasma Thread
2008 Samsung HLxxA650 DLP Thread/FAQ
Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-18-2009, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Well tonight I was able to update both my A2 and A20 tonight via the internet. I was shocked that it went so smoothly. The process included 40 updates and five steps and took 25-30 minutes per player. I think this speaks very highly of Toshiba to continue to support these players and us the consumer. Now I get to see if the firmware update fixed the problem I was having with my Matrix discs. Sitting here with fingers crossed.

Oh and is it still wrong to be bitter about "My" format loosing the "Format War"? I guess even though we lost I still find it hard to wave the white flag of surrender when I still believe "our" format is superior? Sorry if it just sounds like sour grapes, but I do feel better now that I have gotten that off my chest.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-19-2009, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTROSE View Post

Well tonight I was able to update both my A2 and A20 tonight via the internet. I was shocked that it went so smoothly. The process included 40 updates and five steps and took 25-30 minutes per player. I think this speaks very highly of Toshiba to continue to support these players and us the consumer. Now I get to see if the firmware update fixed the problem I was having with my Matrix discs. Sitting here with fingers crossed.

Oh and is it still wrong to be bitter about "My" format loosing the "Format War"? I guess even though we lost I still find it hard to wave the white flag of surrender when I still believe "our" format is superior? Sorry if it just sounds like sour grapes, but I do feel better now that I have gotten that off my chest.

Regards,

RTROSE

Glad to hear you were able to update your units without any issues. As far as the format war is concerned, most of us have come to terms with it and have moved on. Your HD DVD player will hopefully give you years of enjoyment and if you can get in on the software bargains, it's even better!
Electone is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-20-2009, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTROSE View Post

Well tonight I was able to update both my A2 and A20 tonight via the internet. I was shocked that it went so smoothly. The process included 40 updates and five steps and took 25-30 minutes per player. I think this speaks very highly of Toshiba to continue to support these players and us the consumer. Now I get to see if the firmware update fixed the problem I was having with my Matrix discs. Sitting here with fingers crossed...

I just upgraded my second A30 with the CD-R I created from the V4.0 ISO. This time I timed the procedure and it took 11 minutes total with Step 4/4 taking about 8 minutes. I had the player plugged into an UPS just in case. All went well just like my first unit. As you said, kudos to Toshiba for their continued support of customers. Good luck with those disc problems.

---------------------------------------------------
2014 Samsung PN64H5000 Plasma Thread
2008 Samsung HLxxA650 DLP Thread/FAQ
Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-20-2009, 08:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quentin2 View Post

I just upgraded my second A30 with the CD-R I created from the V4.0 ISO. This time I timed the procedure and it took 11 minutes total with Step 4/4 taking about 8 minutes. I had the player plugged into an UPS just in case. All went well just like my first unit. As you said, kudos to Toshiba for their continued support of customers. Good luck with those disc problems.

Glad to hear your update went smoothly too. I understand the whole loose power during the update and brick your player thing had/has me paranoid as well. I made sure all in the house knew I was updating my players and to leave just about everything electrical alone.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 03-20-2009, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yeah my wife started the washer during the update. Arrrgggghhhh!

No problem though, I'm glad I had the UPS.

---------------------------------------------------
2014 Samsung PN64H5000 Plasma Thread
2008 Samsung HLxxA650 DLP Thread/FAQ
Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 04-13-2009, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quentin2 View Post

Yeah my wife started the washer during the update. Arrrgggghhhh!

No problem though, I'm glad I had the UPS.

??????????????????? What does the washing machine have to do with the update?

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 04-13-2009, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

??????????????????? What does the washing machine have to do with the update?

You don't want major surges and transients on your house wiring when flashing firmware. It could brick your player or PC!

---------------------------------------------------
2014 Samsung PN64H5000 Plasma Thread
2008 Samsung HLxxA650 DLP Thread/FAQ
Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 04-14-2009, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I don't know how many times I have read or have heard NOT to turn your player off during updating. The player actually tells you not to turn off. I like you Q, get a little paranoid during the update process. It would be just my luck for some freak power surge or outage to occur at the same time I decide to update. I share your paranoia (at least as far as power is concerned). 8-)

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-25-2009, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,179
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Are the Toshiba servers still up and running?
I tried several times today to update the replacement XA2 unit I got this week from Toshiba and it said cannot find out server every time.
I guess I will try again tomorrow.
Hopefully they are still running the servers?
qz3fwd is online now  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-25-2009, 10:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

Are the Toshiba servers still up and running?
I tried several times today to update the replacement XA2 unit I got this week from Toshiba and it said cannot find out server every time.
I guess I will try again tomorrow.
Hopefully they are still running the servers?

They should be, however you must follow the directions in the manual to properly setup the connection. I was having the same issue with one of the two players I updated and it was the speed of the connection I had selected initially that was messing up the connection. Make sure all of your setting are correct and try it again to see if that helps.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-26-2009, 03:00 AM
Newbie
 
sagar.best's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my answer is yes they still support the update via internet maybe there is some server problem or whatever you should contact them.
sagar.best is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-26-2009, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

Are the Toshiba servers still up and running?
I tried several times today to update the replacement XA2 unit I got this week from Toshiba and it said cannot find out server every time.
I guess I will try again tomorrow.
Hopefully they are still running the servers?

DHCP => On
DNS => On

.. or be sure you enter the correct values if you set it manually
Viking61 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-26-2009, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,179
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 100
yes-I have DHCP & DNS On and the unit does obtain an IP address.
I'll play around some more today.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-27-2009, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
kcgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just did an A3 to 4.0 with no issues. Servers are still active...
kcgr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off