HD-D2 problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-09-2009, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kwokinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently, my HD-D2 acted up, I'm hoping one of the knowledgeable people here can help me

Out of the blue, the unit starts beeping whenever a command is received. I realize this could be the remote control sound in the setup, but it does this for the physical buttons on the front panel too.

The biggest issue (one of them, anyway) is that I can't actually enter setup. Used to be that a disc has to be stopped or have no disc in drive to enter setup, but now it doesn't do that anymore. The unit beeps to indicate it received a command, but doesn't actually change anything, the setup menu doesn't show no matter what I try, so I can't actually change any settings.

When I try to rewind or fast forward or press "Display" on the remote, no OSD comes up either, the only way I can tell it's fast forwarding is because everything on screen is moving fast.

Also, the other thing is that HD-DVDs won't play anymore. I have a dozen or so that it used to play flawlessly, now they just say "NOT PLAY" on the front panel, there's not even any indication or any display on the screen, just says "not play" on the front panel.

After searching here, I tried both Display-701-Display and Display-702-Display to do a hard reset, 701 turns off the unit but after turning it back on, it's still doing the same things.

Running Firmware 4.0, connected via component, if that makes any difference.

Thanks in advance.
kwokinator is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-09-2009, 11:56 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would suggest to run Initialize, but if you can't access Setup then that's not an option.

You could try reinstalling firmware 4.0. As you already are on the latest firmware, you need a slightly modified firmware file to make it run.
Viking61 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-10-2009, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kwokinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

I would suggest to run Initialize, but if you can't access Setup then that's not an option.

You could try reinstalling firmware 4.0. As you already are on the latest firmware, you need a slightly modified firmware file to make it run.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Where would I get a slightly modified firmware?

Or do you mean doing it myself, with something like post #57 in the DVD firmware links thread with the hex editing?

Thanks.
kwokinator is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-11-2009, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwokinator View Post

Thanks for the suggestion.

Where would I get a slightly modified firmware?

Assuming that the D2 is the same as the A2, you could use the first file in the A2 regionfree set. That file only downgrades the A2 to firmware version 1.6, and can be found here:
http://cid-6948f2460bdd190c.skydrive...k%20ver1.6.iso

Then you can re-install firmware version 4.0 afterwards.

Just be aware that any firmware upgrade involves a risk of bricking your player. As your player already has problems, then maybe it is extra vulnerable.
Viking61 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-11-2009, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kwokinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

Assuming that the D2 is the same as the A2, you could use the first file in the A2 regionfree set. That file only downgrades the A2 to firmware version 1.6, and can be found here:

Then you can re-install firmware version 4.0 afterwards.

Just be aware that any firmware upgrade involves a risk of bricking your player. As your player already has problems, then maybe it is extra vulnerable.

Thanks. D2 should be the same as A2, so I'll give that a try.
kwokinator is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-11-2009, 04:20 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you manage to get into the Setup menu after the firmware upgrade, I would suggest that you initialize the player.

Setup - General - Maintenance - Initialize
Viking61 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-11-2009, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kwokinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

If you manage to get into the Setup menu after the firmware upgrade, I would suggest that you initialize the player.

Setup - General - Maintenance - Initialize

Tried with the iso you linked me, it gives me an error code 2007c00 and doesn't update.

Should I try another rollback firmware on that site?

Thanks.
kwokinator is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-11-2009, 11:10 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The player should have been able to run that firmware file. Which burning software do you use when writing the image to the CD?

I can modify version 4.0 for you if you want. So that it should be possible to re-install it. But as the version 1.6 failed, then I'm afraid this one will fail too. But I guess it's worth a try.

If you push Display, 1, 9, 5, Display on your remote, does it show the system information on the TV screen?
Viking61 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-11-2009, 11:46 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have uploaded a modified version 4.0 if you want to try that one.

I downloaded the original version 4.0 from Toshiba's US website, and modified the header so it should be possible to run it even if you are already on version 4.0.
http://cid-6948f2460bdd190c.skydrive...-reinstall.iso
Viking61 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-12-2009, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kwokinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

I have uploaded a modified version 4.0 if you want to try that one.

I downloaded the original version 4.0 from Toshiba's US website, and modified the header so it should be possible to run it even if you are already on version 4.0.
http://cid-6948f2460bdd190c.skydrive...-reinstall.iso

Awesome, that worked! Thanks!

I was using ISORecorder to burn the image, and before I used your ISO Display, 1, 9, 5, Display doesn't display anything either.

For future reference, did you hex edit like this post for the header?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...9&postcount=57

What did you change it to, in case something like this happens again and I have to do it myself?

Btw, do you know why the unit could've acted up like that?

Either way, thanks a lot! I really appreciate your help, you're a lifesaver
kwokinator is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-12-2009, 09:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, great work Viking61!

2008 Samsung HLxxA650/Series 6 DLP Thread/FAQ
HD DVDs: 235
BD: 20
DVD: Too Many!

Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-13-2009, 12:52 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Glad I could help ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwokinator View Post

For future reference, did you hex edit like this post for the header?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...9&postcount=57

Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwokinator View Post

What did you change it to, in case something like this happens again and I have to do it myself?

You must change it to a value that is higher than your current firmware version. The value for firmware version 4.0 is 4000. That is hex 0FA0, so I changed it to 4001 (hex 0FA1).

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwokinator View Post

Btw, do you know why the unit could've acted up like that?

It looked like your firmware had got messed up a little bit. Don't know how it could have happened though. In such cases it is smart to initialize the player (if possible) or re-install the firmware.
Viking61 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-13-2009, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kwokinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

Glad I could help ..


Yes


You must change it to a value that is higher than your current firmware version. The value for firmware version 4.0 is 4000. That is hex 0FA0, so I changed it to 4001 (hex 0FA1).



It looked like your firmware had got messed up a little bit. Don't know how it could have happened though. In such cases it is smart to initialize the player (if possible) or re-install the firmware.

Cool, thanks. I did initialize it after reinstalling the firmware, I'll definitely know what to do if this happens again.

Thanks again!
kwokinator is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off