Odd HD-A1 issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-13-2009, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a weird issue with my HD-A1. It is hooked up via HDMI to my Pioneer VSX-01 receiver. If I turn the receiver and tv on first, the A1 boots up normally. If I turn it on first, it sticks on "Welcome" and I have to hold the power button down for 5 seconds to re-boot it. Is it just looking for the HDMI handshake, or am I looking at the early stages of a failure?
Electone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-14-2009, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
luigionlsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Try pressing the V. Output button on the remote (the player's display should say HDMI in the middle-top of the screen) to make sure you're actually in HDMI.
luigionlsd is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-14-2009, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BTBuck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oceanside
Posts: 1,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you're running older firmware it will do this, try updating to 4.0.

HDDVD owner: 360 add-on, HD-A30, HD-A2, A1
Blu-ray disc supporter: ps3-60gb, Oppo BDP-93
TV's: LN46B750 1080p-240hz LCD/kdl55hx729 1080p 240hz 3D LED

Link:Blu-ray Disc Fan Forum
BTBuck1 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-15-2009, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did an initialization and cleared persistant memory. Firmware is at 4.0. I think this has something to do with my receiver. Before I bought the new receiver, the A1 was hooked directly up to my TV. Now, it goes through the receiver first. I believe there is a setting on the VSX-01 that allows the receiver to send HDMI signals to the television even when the unit is off. I'm going to see if that helps.
Electone is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off