HD-A2 firmware changed to PAL region free HD-E1 version 2.5, does NTSC TV support - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 10-11-2009, 12:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ultraddr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I changed my HD-A2 firmware to HD-E1 PAL region free firmware version 2.5, now I have a HDTV in US, but the HD-DVD is changed to PAL output, so Can I still see the video from DVD player(PAL) on my HDTV (which is NTSC), I connected it using HDMI and my TV says it does not support, where as I used the AV cables and see that the DVD player is giving some signal but my TV shows in Black and white and its not clear, does that mean I need a PAL tv to view the picture from my DVD player perfectly?

Thanks,
ultraddr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 10-11-2009, 02:39 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You need a PAL capable TV or projector to watch PAL DVDs on the regionfree HD-A2. If you put in a NTSC or HD DVD disc it will play fine on your NTSC HDTV. The default output is PAL, so every time you turn the player on it will start up in PAL mode. You will then have problems viewing the HD-A2's setup menu etc on your NTSC TV. The player outputs PAL when playing PAL discs, and NTSC when playing NTSC discs. One way to bypass the startup PAL mode is to leave a NTSC disc in the player when you turn it off. Then it will automatically switch to NTSC when it starts up.

However, you can revert the player to a region 1 locked NTSC only HD-A2 if you want.
Viking61 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 10-12-2009, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ultraddr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi viking,

Thanks for the reply, I shall try it tonight.
ultraddr is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 11:02 AM
Member
 
pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi ultraddr,
How did you change player to region free?

Thanks,
Philip
pman is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman View Post

Hi ultraddr,
How did you change player to region free?

Thanks,
Philip

Are you sure your TV or projector is PAL capable?
Viking61 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 12:38 PM
Member
 
pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Viking61,
Yes, i will use the A2 on a Sony 1272 crt projector.

Thanks
pman is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Viking61 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 01:11 PM
Member
 
pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Viking61

Philip
pman is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Give us a word about how it goes.

Be aware that the regionfree firmware requires 2 restarts, so don't be afraid when it shuts down again a few seconds after you turn the player on after the first shutdown.
Viking61 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 01:53 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I believe the Sony 1272 CRT projector is not equipped with HDMI. If that is the case, be aware that many DVDs won't upscale over component on Toshiba HD DVD players due to some copy protection thingy.
Viking61 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 02:15 PM
Member
 
pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Viking61,
Got the firmware installed, A2 now plays PAL, but not NTSC. I have another player i can use if the A2 is locked into only PAL. Is this the case?

Thanks,
Philip
pman is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman View Post

Hi Viking61,
Got the firmware installed, A2 now plays PAL, but not NTSC. I have another player i can use if the A2 is locked into only PAL. Is this the case?

Thanks,
Philip

No, it should not be the case. What happens when you insert a NTSC disc?
Viking61 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 02:28 PM
Member
 
pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No video
pman is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The default output for the HD DVD player is now PAL, and it will change to NTSC when you insert a NTSC disc. Maybe your projector was set to PAL when the HD DVD player started up. Is it possible to set PAL or NTSC manually on the projector? Maybe you could try turning the projector on after you have put in the NTSC disc?

If you look at the display of the HD DVD player, does it seem like the disc is playing?
Viking61 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 02:50 PM
Member
 
pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what the glitch was, but seems ok now. Many thanks.

Philip
pman is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 10-26-2009, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's good.

You should be aware that some region 1 DVDs are encoded with something called RCE in addition to the regular region coding. If you try to play one of these discs you will get an error message like: 'This disc is not formatted to play in this region'. To bypass this just enter the RCE hack, which is:

1) Turn on player
2) Open tray, put disc in tray but donĀ“t close
3) Push T.search on remote
4) Push 1, 3, 9 and 1
5) Push T.search on remote

You will see TEST on your player

6) Press PLAY on the remote

When player is turned off, this setting is cleared.
Viking61 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 10-28-2009, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

I believe the Sony 1272 CRT projector is not equipped with HDMI. If that is the case, be aware that many DVDs won't upscale over component on Toshiba HD DVD players due to some copy protection thingy.

It will upscale if DVD is ripped.

By the way, it's the first time I heard about region free. What does it do to us?
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off