HD-A3, 408bc504, Updated FW, still nothing. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 11-07-2009, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried watching Out of Sight (Universal), but it froze in under one minute and displayed the 408bc504 error. I tried another movie and it didn't recognize the disc. I updated the firmware to 4000U (based on a thread here with the links), but after completing step 4/4 and ejecting the iso disc, it did not power down as Toshiba says it does. I tried updating the firmware again, but it said it was already complete.

I tried Out of Sight again, and it froze a few seconds before the first time. I then put in The Italian Job (Paramount), but it says, "The disc is not DVD format. Cannot play the disc." I tried Anchorman (Dreamworks), and it played perfectly up to 4:15 and then froze. I can't eject the disc or turn the player off.

I then went to Toshiba's site and it prompted me to download 2000U after selecting the HD-A3. I downloaded that and attempted to update the firmware, but it said the update was already complete.

What do I do now?
HTtom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 11-08-2009, 12:10 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Pressing Display, 7, 0, 1, Display would do a factory reset on a working player. You could always try it on your player too.
Viking61 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 11-08-2009, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking61 View Post

Pressing Display, 7, 0, 1, Display would do a factory reset on a working player. You could always try it on your player too.

I tried that, nothing happened. Where'd you get that info? Other threads said there was no way to reset the player.
HTtom is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 11-08-2009, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTtom View Post

I tried that, nothing happened. Where'd you get that info? Other threads said there was no way to reset the player.


There are some "secret" codes for the Toshiba HD DVD players. I only know a few:
  • Display, 7, 0, 1, Display will do a factory reset (on the firmware you have installed)
  • Display, 1, 9, 5, Display will show the complete system information of your player
  • T.search, 1, 3, 9, "Region number", T.search is the RCE hack for regionfree European models.
Viking61 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 11-08-2009, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate the reply, but the reset code did not do anything.

Searching this forum shows that code for the HD-XA2, I can't find any mention of it for the HD-A3.
HTtom is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 11-08-2009, 11:15 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As your player didn't shut down after the firmware upgrade, I suspected that it wouldn't react to the factory reset code either. But I figured it was worth a try.
Viking61 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 11-11-2009, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any other opinions? I'd really hate to sell my discs because the player no longer works.
HTtom is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 11-12-2009, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,892
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 42
That code means:
4 0 * * C 5 0 4 Contents Error
Cannot play the disc.
Error code : 0x00000000 Error Code
qz3fwd is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 11-12-2009, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

That code means:
4 0 * * C 5 0 4 Contents Error
Cannot play the disc.
Error code : 0x00000000 Error Code

I'm aware of that, I think most of us with HD-DVD players have seen that before.

Any suggestions on how to get my player working?
HTtom is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-26-2010, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Until last night, I haven't tried watching an HD-DVD since this happened. The same thing happens. Any ideas? I'd hate to buy a used unit, but I've got 40 movies (some of which aren't on Blu, or scheduled to be) that I'd like to be able to watch.
HTtom is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 02-26-2010, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Saddly, this usually means a drive replacement in my experiences with it.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 02-27-2010, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HTtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's a drive replacement? How much is it?
HTtom is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 02-27-2010, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Chingu808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

That code means:
4 0 * * C 5 0 4 Contents Error
Cannot play the disc.
Error code : 0x00000000 Error Code

I just got the same error playing Ocean Eleven hd-dvd on my A2. This was the first time I played that movie on my A2. It was a brand new disc and got the error about the 42 minute mark of the movie. I open/close the tray and tried to play the movie again. It started up and then I chapter skipped past the 42 minute mark. It played for about another minute and then got the error again. When I tried to play the hd-dvd again I got the "No Disc" error. I then powered off and tired to play the hd-dvd and still got the "No Disc" error. I then powered off the A2 again I tried to play a different hd-dvd and it played. First time problems with this A2 which was purchased back in Dec 2006. Now that I got this error I am going to keep on using this player hoping something happens to it. I brought a 4 year warranty from BB when I brought the unit. It's good till Dec 2010. I still have another A2, A3 and A30 in the closet.
Chingu808 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off