HD-A1 HDMI problem... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-19-2011, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I actually have the RCA HD-DVD player but inside it's identical to the Toshiba HD-A1, and I have firmware 4.0 on it which makes it display "Toshiba" on the screen during startup. Anyways, I got this at Wal-Mart a couple years ago for 60 bucks as a backup player and have never played an entire movie on it, but the couple times I did hook it up it worked great once I figured out how to set it up (the controls on this thing are VERY awkward- there's a button on the remote to switch outputs between HDMI, component, and standard video and another to change resolution. Hitting any of these while a disc is playing will stop the disc, and getting it to use the output you have hooked up is hit-or-miss.)

I recently got it out again, and right now it has white dots dancing around the screen when using HDMI- they look similar to analog video interference. They aren't there when using the component or regular video outputs, so I assume there's something wrong with the HDMI jack. I looked inside the machine but didn't see any loose connections or anything. Is this easy to fix, or is this machine such a dinosaur that it's best I not bother with it?
8traxrule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-19-2011, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could be your HDMI cable.
MickB is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-19-2011, 09:01 PM
aod
Advanced Member
 
aod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: On location
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickB View Post

It could be your HDMI cable.

Ditto. Try a new cable.

aod is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-19-2011, 11:55 PM - Thread Starter
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Even if said cable works fine with everything else I have?

Another weird thing- if I hook it up to the front HDMI input on my Pioneer receiver, it gets no signal. Other stuff I've hooked to that input with the same cable still work. It does work if I hook it up to one of the rear inputs, but gets the interference. The interference is also there if I hook the player straight to the TV.
8traxrule is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-25-2011, 12:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
White dots is almost always a cable / cable bandwidth issue....

Soemtimes HDCP needs to be reset so it can renegotiate from scratch as well.

You do this by unplugging the devices from the AC outlet for an extended period of time.

Then bring up the display 1st and get it on the corretc HDMI input, then the next device in the chain doing the same, then so on and so forth.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-28-2011, 03:29 AM - Thread Starter
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The player spends most of its time unplugged. Will try another cable though to see if it helps, also might give the player to my parents and see how it works on their setup.
8traxrule is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off