HD-A3 power supply in a HD-A35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-27-2013, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Simondupay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a new to me hd-a35 off the bay and it was DOA (the seller was a real jerk) so I took the power supply from my hd-a3 and put it in the hd-a35. It's working for now but should I be worried about damage to the a35 using the hd a3's power supply?
Simondupay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-28-2013, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Did you compare them before installing it? My guess is that they are most likely the same across the 3rd gen line (A3, A30 & A35).

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-28-2013, 09:45 PM
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Most of the innards of each generation's players are the same. I transplanted an A3's drive into an A30 player with no problems. Firmware loads are what you have to watch out for, as loading firmware for the wrong player can brick it!
8traxrule is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-02-2013, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Simondupay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they were not the same, the A35 had more "stuff" on it.
Simondupay is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-02-2013, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simondupay View Post

they were not the same, the A35 had more "stuff" on it.

Interesting .. did you lose any features? Does it still bitstream lossless audio, for example?

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-03-2013, 07:55 PM
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The A30 can be upgraded to bitstream Dolby Digital Plus and DTS-HD Hi-Res but not TrueHD or Master Audio- it won't put out any sound when playing those in bitstream mode. I was mainly talking about the power supply and disc drive, the main boards of course will be different.
8traxrule is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-07-2013, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Simondupay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think so, but my sony avr says lpcm on trueHD (does the same for my sony BD player) on bitsteam and I was talking about the power supply boards being different.
Simondupay is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off