HD-A1: No video after initializing? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-04-2014, 11:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PowerPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A1: No video after initializing?

So I decided to initialize to reset all of the crap I've changed over the years and then... no more video. Waited a while, then turned the machine off, turned it back on... on-unit display read that it was in SETUP but still no video.

I put in a disc, it began to play but I didn't have any audio or video.

What could have possibly gone wrong?

The component output still works though.

Last edited by PowerPC; 08-04-2014 at 11:57 PM.
PowerPC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-07-2014, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
select HDMI output in the settings?
RonAlam is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old Yesterday, 04:58 PM
Member
 
Bepaof8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD-XA1 lost it's video and audio output this week. My main DVD player for over 6 years. Time to resort to my backup HD-A30. Hope it works!

Pete
Bepaof8 is online now  
post #4 of 5 Old Today, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bepaof8 View Post
My HD-XA1 lost it's video and audio output this week. My main DVD player for over 6 years. Time to resort to my backup HD-A30. Hope it works!
Pete
Have you lost audio & video via ALL available connections (hdmi, component, composite, analog audio, digital audio)? Is the player loading and reading the disc ok? Have you tried both DVDs & HD-DVDs (I believe they use different lasers mounted on the laser assembly). Have you "initialized" the player in case something got messed up internally? See pg. 57 in the manual for how to initialize your player (link below).

http://support.toshiba.com/support/m...eeText=2809956

Just some thoughts & ideas . . .

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old Today, 05:44 PM
Member
 
Bepaof8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I'll give it a shot!

Pete
Bepaof8 is online now  
Reply HD DVD Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off