Answers to HD-A1 and HD-XA1 Audio Questions - Page 63 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 1871 Old 01-21-2009, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

According to the owner's manual (firmware 2.1) enabled TrueHD via HDMI up to 5.1 channel PCM.

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...HD-A1_om_e.pdf

That's what I thought...yet I can't get any sound when I pass PCM to my receiver. I only get sound when bitstream or downmixed PCM is chosen...

------------------------------------
PSN: frankthetoad
frankthetoad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 1871 Old 01-21-2009, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankthetoad View Post

That's what I thought...yet I can't get any sound when I pass PCM to my receiver. I only get sound when bitstream or downmixed PCM is chosen...

I don't use my A1 too much anymore but I checked out my player yesterday to make sure it worked with my new Denon 2309. The A1 has the 4.0 firmware installed. I use a 6 foot (Monoprice) 1.3a HDMI cable from player to receiver. I have the A1 set to Digital out HDMI and it works fine set either to 'Auto' or 'PCM' output. The receiver front panel displays 'MultiChannel PCM' and the small boxes that indicate 5.1 input and output are lit. I tested with the HD-DVD version of 'Batman Begins' and selected the TrueHD soundtrack from the language menu. There really isn't anything else you can do with the A1 other than set the basic outputs. Try swapping out your HDMI cable if you still can't get 5.1 channel PCM.

You can also try posting to the HK254 forum:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1043407

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #1863 of 1871 Old 01-21-2009, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are you sure of your firmware version? I didn't see a comment you had checked it and you shouldn't assume your new player has the latest or even up to 2.1. Go to Setup/General/Maintenance/Update. You should see a small row of numbers. Mine shows 4.0/1.0A/2.0U. The 4.0 here refers to the latest 4.0 firmware. What does yours show?
IceTBC is offline  
post #1864 of 1871 Old 01-22-2009, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceTBC View Post

Are you sure of your firmware version? I didn't see a comment you had checked it and you shouldn't assume your new player has the latest or even up to 2.1. Go to Setup/General/Maintenance/Update. You should see a small row of numbers. Mine shows 4.0/1.0A/2.0U. The 4.0 here refers to the latest 4.0 firmware. What does yours show?

I finally got it to output PCM...by choosing "Auto" on the audio output. Choosing "PCM" still resulted in no sound. Regardless, I suppose it's working now. All I need to do now is insure that my AVR is actually outputting the right codec.

Thanks for everybody's help.

------------------------------------
PSN: frankthetoad
frankthetoad is offline  
post #1865 of 1871 Old 02-04-2009, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Emaych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

According to the owner's manual (firmware 2.1) enabled TrueHD via HDMI up to 5.1 channel PCM.

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...HD-A1_om_e.pdf

OK, I've gone into my player's menu -- it shows both the "NEW SETTING" items reflected in your PDF file. Also, I can click on "NETWORK SPEED" and it shows the full range of options reflected in the PDF file that you linked above -- does this mean that my player has the 2.1 upgrade/update? -- would that be your understanding? I bought this player used, so it is concievable it was updated, but just trying to make sure I am making the same sense out of the PDF file, as what was intended to be shown.
Thanks
Emaych is offline  
post #1866 of 1871 Old 02-05-2009, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emaych View Post

OK, I've gone into my player's menu -- it shows both the "NEW SETTING" items reflected in your PDF file. Also, I can click on "NETWORK SPEED" and it shows the full range of options reflected in the PDF file that you linked above -- does this mean that my player has the 2.1 upgrade/update? -- would that be your understanding? I bought this player used, so it is concievable it was updated, but just trying to make sure I am making the same sense out of the PDF file, as what was intended to be shown.
Thanks

If you're not sure of your firmware version do this. Go to Setup/General/Maintenance/Update. You should see a small row of numbers. Mine shows 4.0/1.0A/2.0U. The 4.0 here refers to the latest 4.0 firmware. What does yours show? That will be your unit's firmware version. BTW 2.1 was waaay back in terms of real time i.e. one of the early firmware updates.
IceTBC is offline  
post #1867 of 1871 Old 02-05-2009, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Emaych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceTBC View Post

If you're not sure of your firmware version do this. Go to Setup/General/Maintenance/Update. You should see a small row of numbers. Mine shows 4.0/1.0A/2.0U. The 4.0 here refers to the latest 4.0 firmware. What does yours show? That will be your unit's firmware version. BTW 2.1 was waaay back in terms of real time i.e. one of the early firmware updates.

Thank you, Sir -- very helpful. I am starting to catch up to speed on this. My current version is 2.0, but called Toshiba today for the 4.0 update CD. Your assist is much appreciated!
Emaych is offline  
post #1868 of 1871 Old 02-19-2009, 07:02 AM
Member
 
casper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 3D Land
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankthetoad View Post

Looks like this will resurrect a year-old thread!

I recently bought a Harman Kardon AVR-254. After hooking everything up, the only component that isn't working flawlessly is the HD-A1. I cannot get the 254 to recognize an audio signal through HDMI.

I tried setting the A1 to both "Auto" and "PCM", but there's still no sound. What's odd, is that if I go the the A1's setup menu and play test tones, I do hear the tones through my speakers (although it uses the SL along with SR for SR).

Does anyone have experience with this receiver and the HD-A1? I've searched all of the relevant threads, but no one seems to have reported this issue.


You are not alone in this situation. I am having the same frustations but with the HD-XA1 and my AVR-254. For some unknown reasons the only sound I get from HDMI is when I select "bitstream" in the player and/or downconverted PCM. (it comes out as PCM 2/0 48KHz) I have the latest firmware in the HD DVD. I have changed cables, inputs, etc. The funny thing is that regular DVD will play with the correct sound source, be that DD or DTS with no problems at all.
casper77 is offline  
post #1869 of 1871 Old 02-19-2009, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Richard Tywoniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with my Integra and my VP50 Pro scaler. I isolated the problem being the scaler not being able to pass audio through hdmi - once I took it out of the path - I was able to get audio. Probably not the same problem - but similar. This was later identified as a known problem of the DVDO VP50 scaler
Richard Tywoniak is offline  
post #1870 of 1871 Old 02-19-2009, 08:44 AM
Member
 
casper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 3D Land
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more thing I can check is the AVR firmware version and update if necessary. I will have to do it later since I am at work.
casper77 is offline  
post #1871 of 1871 Old 02-20-2009, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
jaydillyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I recently pulled out my HD-A1 to hook up to my HK-AVR254. I purchased a bunch of HD-DVD combo discs for pretty cheap (cheaper than DVD) so I wanted to get my HD-DVD player going again. Unfortunately my 254 is also having the same multi-channel HDMI problem. I'm anxious to find a solution to this problem.

-- jaydillyo

jaydillyo is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off