Toshiba HD-A1 HD-DVD FAQ: Link and Discussion thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 753 Old 04-22-2006, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jschefdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 1,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I do not think you are correct with analog. I tried playing phantom and selecting the True-HD output and the player said it was not supported on this player. I would love to get True-HD out the analog outputs. Is there a trick?

- Rich

What it says is that "multi-channel" TrueHD is not supported. The spec sheets and manuals say that TrueHD is 2 channel only. If you go ahead and click OK, you will get 2 channels sent to whatever output you are using, including analog.

John S
jschefdog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 753 Old 04-22-2006, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jschefdog View Post

What it says is that "multi-channel" TrueHD is not supported. The spec sheets and manuals say that TrueHD is 2 channel only. If you go ahead and click OK, you will get 2 channels sent to whatever output you are using, including analog.

Yes, you are correct...the manual also indicates this to be the case...only 2 channel TrueHD.
BenDover is offline  
post #93 of 753 Old 04-22-2006, 05:59 PM
Member
 
brosnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: Is it possible to do single frame advance?

A: Not on the available HD-DVDs. The manual indicates the player is capable of single frame advance but that some discs may not allow that. For the HD-DVDs I have, the pause button just toggles between pause and play.

Mike
brosnan is offline  
post #94 of 753 Old 04-22-2006, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fire407's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! No single frame advance? I'm just trying to get the basic information on this player and it's taken 93 posts to know that it doesn't have single frame advance. Post 30 is me asking about slow motion forward and reverse, and there's still no answer here. For example the HD-Tivo will let you slo-mo going forward, pause, and step frame by frame going forward only. However forward only does give you the abilty to study a scene frame by frame. I'll ask the question again. Is there any slo-mo capabilities with this machine using a HD disk?
fire407 is offline  
post #95 of 753 Old 04-22-2006, 07:30 PM
Member
 
brosnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fire407 View Post

Q: ... does it do slow motion both forward and reverse?

A: No. it does forward slow motion only. There are several levels of slowness, but no indication of current speed.

Mike
brosnan is offline  
post #96 of 753 Old 04-23-2006, 02:39 PM
TWD
AVS Special Member
 
TWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 1,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If you are using HDMI out for video, does the player also output audio on the 2 channel audio out?

TWD
TWD is offline  
post #97 of 753 Old 04-23-2006, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jschefdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 1,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TWD View Post

If you are using HDMI out for video, does the player also output audio on the 2 channel audio out?

I have not tested 2 channel, but I know that you get 5.1 channel analog out regardless of whether or not you have an HDMI connection for audio and video. I think the analog signal is always sent to the RCA jacks no matter how you have it connected. I would expect 2 channel analog is always on as well.

John S
jschefdog is offline  
post #98 of 753 Old 04-24-2006, 03:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kadath View Post

Q: My remote seems to have a problem with the 'down' menu button, is this normal?
A: This seems to be a common complaint within the first batch of HD-A1 owners. Some have had better luck by replacing the batteries, but others have had to move to replacement remotes such as the Logitech Harmony series. Generally, the included remote is not considered a very good one due to poor layout, low visibility, no backlighting, 'missed' commands and more.

Sam

Hi Kadath - it's the contacts for the down button on the remote.

See some info on how to replicate here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...17#post7538317

It will help you enormously to go into Setup/General and set Remote Control Sounds "On".
rdjam is offline  
post #99 of 753 Old 04-24-2006, 01:00 PM
Member
 
ClaytonMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdavid21 View Post

A: Yes, Through HDMI, Not through Component

Q: Will it do so over component outputs?
A: No, Not through Component

It depends on the DVD. I belive if the copyprotection from the DVD is removed, it will display the DVD in both 720p and 1080i. But most DVD's will only play in 480p.
ClaytonMG is offline  
post #100 of 753 Old 04-25-2006, 06:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 576
So should the player be set to enhanced black or not for HDMI out?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #101 of 753 Old 04-25-2006, 06:27 PM
Member
 
satfam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a Pan A700E front projector with a HDMI to DVI cable--about a 30' run from my rack to the ceiling mounted projector. I was using a Denon 1910 dvd player which has a DVI out. Now I am considering the new HD DVD player using a Parts Express female DVI to male HDMI adapter. Will I have handshanking problems? Thanks.
satfam is offline  
post #102 of 753 Old 04-25-2006, 07:17 PM
Member
 
CasualViewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To connect to the Internet and do the firmware upgrade, does the player have to be hooked up to a TV/Projector to see what is happening? The reason I ask, is that my Internet connection is in another room. I have to decide whether to move the Internect connection or move the player without the TV (200 lb. CRT).
CasualViewer is offline  
post #103 of 753 Old 04-25-2006, 10:45 PM
Member
 
Techtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q. I have an older HDTV that only supports component input. If I connect the HD-A1 to my HDTV what resolutions will I get?

A. For component output, you will get the following results:
  • Copy protected DVDs will be upconverted to 480p.
  • Non copy protected DVDs will be upconverted to 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting.
  • HDDVDs without ICT will be output at either 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting (current HDDVD titles are shipping without ICT, e.g Phantom..).
  • HDDVDs with ICT will be downconverted to 960x540p.

-Techtom
Techtom is offline  
post #104 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
trbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gainesville FL USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techtom View Post

Q. I have an older HDTV that only supports component input. If I connect the HD-A1 to my HDTV what resolutions will I get?

A. For component output, you will get the following results:
  • Copy protected DVDs will be upconverted to 480p.
  • Non copy protected DVDs will be upconverted to 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting.
  • HDDVDs without ICT will be output at either 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting (current HDDVD titles are shipping without ICT, e.g Phantom..).
  • HDDVDs with ICT will be downconverted to 960x540p.

-Techtom

Shouldn't the last line be "HDDVDs with ICT will be downconverted to 960x540p, and then output at 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting"?

- Tom

Why don't we power our electric cars from greener, cheaper Liquid Fluoride Thorium Reactors?

Tom Barry - Find my video filters at www.trbarry.com
trbarry is offline  
post #105 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techtom View Post

Q. I have an older HDTV that only supports component input. If I connect the HD-A1 to my HDTV what resolutions will I get?

A. For component output, you will get the following results:
  • Copy protected DVDs will be upconverted to 480p.
  • Non copy protected DVDs will be upconverted to 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting.
  • HDDVDs without ICT will be output at either 720p or 1080i based on the HD-A1 resolution setting (current HDDVD titles are shipping without ICT, e.g Phantom..).
  • HDDVDs with ICT will be downconverted to 960x540p.

-Techtom

Call or send mail to digitalconnection.com. I believe they had a solution that handled HDCP as well.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #106 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 06:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fire407 View Post

Wow! No single frame advance? I'm just trying to get the basic information on this player and it's taken 93 posts to know that it doesn't have single frame advance. Post 30 is me asking about slow motion forward and reverse, and there's still no answer here. For example the HD-Tivo will let you slo-mo going forward, pause, and step frame by frame going forward only. However forward only does give you the abilty to study a scene frame by frame. I'll ask the question again. Is there any slo-mo capabilities with this machine using a HD disk?

The "slow" button does work on the discs I tested. Only in forward.

The first press of "Slow" start slo-mo mode, each subsequent press drops the slo-mo speed more.

I meant to test the pause by holding it down continuously but forgot.
rdjam is offline  
post #107 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 06:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

So should the player be set to enhanced black or not for HDMI out?

I choose not to use Enhanced Black - and this is a general rule for all my sources except DVHS.
rdjam is offline  
post #108 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 06:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all - just as a note, I got confirmation from Calibre that the Vantage HD supports PCM audio up to 8 channels to be passed through over HDMI and still have the automatic time delay feature working. I'm assuming they meant up to 96/24, which is the 1.1 HDMI limitation, I think.

I'll be testing this out tonight.
rdjam is offline  
post #109 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ursa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inner Loop, Houston
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: Where can I find a pre-built file for the HD-A1 for my programmable remote control?

A: Try this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=671196
Ursa is offline  
post #110 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ursa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inner Loop, Houston
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: Can I have more than one output active at once?

A: Sort of. When the player is in 480i mode, both the component and S-Video outputs are active. However, at any resolution above 480i, only one output will be active (i.e., HDMI or Component).


Q: Can I use HD-DVDs with my SDTV (to take advantage of the improved audio)?

A: No, the minimum resolution for HD-DVDs is 480p with the HD-A1. Thus, you need an EDTV or HDTV for use with HD-DVDs.
Ursa is offline  
post #111 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
William L Carman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oceanside, California (San Diego County)
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: How do you use the book mark function? I tried several times pressing "B" on the remote and nothing happens! I cannot find any reference to book marks in the manual.
William L Carman is offline  
post #112 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 08:34 PM
Member
 
ingram4868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: Will HD DVD also have macroblocking issues that the SD Faroudja chip players had with the Panasonic HDTV plasma?

A:
ingram4868 is offline  
post #113 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 08:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by William L Carman View Post

Q: How do you use the book mark function? I tried several times pressing "B" on the remote and nothing happens! I cannot find any reference to book marks in the manual.

The "B" button works on mine - at least for Phantom of the Opera. I actually pressed it by accident while experimenting.

And you're right, I had *scoured* the manual for a reference, but there was nothing
rdjam is offline  
post #114 of 753 Old 04-26-2006, 08:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ingram4868 View Post

Q: Will HD DVD also have macroblocking issues that the SD Faroudja chip players had with the Panasonic HDTV plasma?

A:

The Toshiba players do not have the macroblocking issues - good news
rdjam is offline  
post #115 of 753 Old 04-27-2006, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
efranzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by William L Carman View Post

Q: How do you use the book mark function? I tried several times pressing "B" on the remote and nothing happens! I cannot find any reference to book marks in the manual.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdjam View Post

The "B" button works on mine - at least for Phantom of the Opera. I actually pressed it by accident while experimenting.

And you're right, I had *scoured* the manual for a reference, but there was nothing

I believe that the B bookmark ability is a feature of the Warner discs only (iHD option?). It even explains that option at the beginning of TLS (that's the only Warner title I have). The Warner discs also show counters on the title menus with a time remaining bar whereas the Universal titles do not.
efranzen is offline  
post #116 of 753 Old 04-27-2006, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this was asked already, but, does the A1 play back DVD Plus R and RWs?

I know it's advertised to play the DVD -R and -Rw

Edit:

Found good news in this post:

"Originally Posted by aaronwt
My Memorex and Verbatim SL and DL discs are all set to change the booktype to DVD-Rom. They work in my A1 no problem.
+R DL and SL and +RW discs all work fine in my A1. I don't have any problems with the several discs I've tried."

XBL: mmjp08 PSN: mikeny1
mikeny is offline  
post #117 of 753 Old 04-28-2006, 08:21 AM
Member
 
RADMANK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: Looking to connect a ethernet bridge to this will it work?
RADMANK is offline  
post #118 of 753 Old 04-28-2006, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eizenga13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CO
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1 View Post

Q: When upconverting SD DVDs is there any MB-Enhance artifacts like in the Panasonic S77/97, Oppo, etc?
A: ?

I am the proud owner of the DVD S97 and the HD-A1, I can say with no hesitation that the HD-A1 blows the DVD- S97 out of the water (sorry old girl, we got to put 'ya down!) I watched a few S97 staples yesterday and was pleasantly suprised. Master and Commander looked better than the best setting on the S97 when played through the HD-A1, Obviously the authoring of the DVD is intrinsically going to have MB, but the HD-A1 really cleaned it up a lot, the scene with the anchor during the first "duet" still was unappealing but better than I have previously seen it. The SW Episode III has absolutely NEVER EVER been as crisp and clean (execept on opening night at the digital theatre)... can't wait for either on HD-DVD now! Hope this helps, PM me with any other questions.

eizenga13 is offline  
post #119 of 753 Old 04-28-2006, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Donnie Eldridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Q: Can I play HD-DVD media from other countries?
Donnie Eldridge is offline  
post #120 of 753 Old 04-28-2006, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eizenga13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CO
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnie Eldridge View Post

Q: Can I play HD-DVD media from other countries?

A: No... and YES. The disc must be coded Region 1 or ALL encoded... SO technically if you have HD-DVD with the REGION ALL encoding you can play it on the HD-A1.

eizenga13 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off