HD-A1 software update?? - Page 28 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,510
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP
What about ISO format? I got the impression from drhankz that it isn't suppose to be an ISO file.
The ONLY THING I HAVE EVER SAID - IS ISO DOES NOT WORK.

It is a .nrg file NOT a .iso File.

Call me GUILTY for saying it does not work.
drhankz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,510
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP
What about ISO format? I got the impression from drhankz that it isn't suppose to be an ISO file.
I have seen others on this thread say ISO.

Maybe they are in the coaster making business.
drhankz is offline  
post #813 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 01:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,882
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz
There must be 100 places on this thread were people have been told -

ISO DOES NOT WORK.

The .nrg file is a Nero Image file NOT AN ISO FILE - also the HD-A1 has NO
idea what to do with an ISO file.

I spent 20 minutes trying to find detailed instructions and it wasn't there.

The zipped file I downloaded opened as an ISO file and that's what I burned to the CDs. There wasn't any reason to think or do otherwise.

Why don't you get the thread starter to put instructions in the first post of the thread. That's where most people would look.

Tools: Calman 5, Chromapure, VideoForge HDMI II, Klein K10A, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Pioneer 51, Tivo Roamio and Mini, Dish VIP722.
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is offline  
post #814 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gosawx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: other side of MA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP
What about ISO format? I got the impression from drhankz that it isn't suppose to be an ISO file.

Sorry, I'm not a real "computer guy", I just downloaded the 2.0 file the night it came out, used the software from www.MagicISO.com to burn a disc, and it worked.

Another option is to order one from Toshiba. I hear their turnaround is rather quick...
gosawx is offline  
post #815 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,510
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP
I spent 20 minutes trying to find detailed instructions and it wasn't there.

The zipped file I downloaded opened as an ISO file and that's what I burned to the CDs. There wasn't any reason to think or do otherwise.

Why don't you get the thread starter to put instructions in the first post of the thread. That's where most people would look.
In my FIRST reply to you today - I said the file needed to be a .NRG.

If it is not then play all you want.

I'm done.
drhankz is offline  
post #816 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 04:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,882
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 281
I went back to the website that had the original file that I had used and downloaded a different one instead. It opened as a .nrg file, burned properly and updated the player on the first try. Even got to see some of King Kong.

Sorry to have been such a bother, especially to drhankz.

Tools: Calman 5, Chromapure, VideoForge HDMI II, Klein K10A, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Pioneer 51, Tivo Roamio and Mini, Dish VIP722.
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is offline  
post #817 of 828 Old 11-16-2006, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gosawx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: other side of MA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
he did seem a little grumpy...
gosawx is offline  
post #818 of 828 Old 11-19-2006, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
roulis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear Friend it is possible to send me by email the image file for the new firmware V1.2 For Toshiba HD-XA1,

I'd appreciatte your kindly repsonse,

Regards,

Roulis
roulis is offline  
post #819 of 828 Old 11-19-2006, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Patrick.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cowansville, Quebec
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz
It is in the setup menu area - MAINTENANCE.

NONE of the NEW Players come with version 2 FW - so you need to
update your FW to view King Kong.
I got my player last week, it had 2.0 and a few revised sheets for the manual, build date is August 2006

Be a fan of displays, not companies or technologies!
Patrick. is offline  
post #820 of 828 Old 11-20-2006, 04:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfabien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roulis
Dear Friend it is possible to send me by email the image file for the new firmware V1.2 For Toshiba HD-XA1,

I'd appreciatte your kindly repsonse,

Regards,

Roulis
The latest firmware is version 2.0 (not 1.2)

The download file is 57.9MB, much too much for an e-mail attachment.

If you want to make a CD-R disc, read:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post8934006
mfabien is offline  
post #821 of 828 Old 11-20-2006, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
bdhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Troutdale, OR
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick.
I got my player last week, it had 2.0 and a few revised sheets for the manual, build date is August 2006
What information did the revised sheets have?
bdhart is offline  
post #822 of 828 Old 11-20-2006, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
osoler00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP
Sorry to be so dense, but where do you find the current firmware number?

I just got my HD-A1 in and the only HD-DVD that I own is the King Kong one. I get the splash screen from the film producer producer along with sound, but then after that I get an error code 0x82000c03 then a 4094c504.

Do these sound like something related to firmware version?
I just picked up King Kong and I just got the same error on my player?

My player seems to have the latest FW 1.3/1.09/2.0R so why can't it play the movie? It plays every other movie just fine. I was wondering did you finally get your player to play the movie? Thanks.
osoler00 is offline  
post #823 of 828 Old 11-20-2006, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osoler00
My player seems to have the latest FW 1.3/1.09/2.0R so why can't it play the movie?
That is not the latest. The leftmost number needs to be 2.0/

The number for the current version is:
2.0/1.0A/2.0S

It has the latest HDi updates that let King Kong play correctly.

Bob
bobgpsr is offline  
post #824 of 828 Old 11-21-2006, 04:13 AM
Newbie
 
osoler00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Bob! I'll see if I can update the unit with the latest FW.

Thanks again.
osoler00 is offline  
post #825 of 828 Old 11-21-2006, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
osoler00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobgpsr
That is not the latest. The leftmost number needs to be 2.0/

The number for the current version is:
2.0/1.0A/2.0S

It has the latest HDi updates that let King Kong play correctly.

Bob
Thanks very much for the info. I just have one more quick question? when you proceed to update the FW by internet what's the actual message you see on the screen that show's the update is actually running? I thought I updated my unit correctly, I followed the steps in the manual, and I also saw the disclaimer so I just pressed ok and it just kicked me back to the main screen again. According to the manual if you have the latest FW update the unit will kick you back to the setup screen that's why I thought I had the lateset FW. But now I'm thinking my ethernet cable is bad. So should I be seeing another message also instead of only the disclaimer message? Thanks.
osoler00 is offline  
post #826 of 828 Old 11-21-2006, 05:26 AM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
osoler00-- be sure you are hitting the OK button and not the cancel button. On smaller screens it is hard to tell them apart. Also ensure that you really have internet connectivity. When you hit OK you should see your router or whatever show activity on whatever light corresponds to activity. Rebooting your WAP or router might work. In some cases, if you are using a WAP and have lost the address, your equipment will show a connection when there isn't one. Lastly, I share my WAP between two devices and find that with the Toshiba I need to connect the WAP to the unit and then boot the Toshiba. Otherwise the Toshiba and the WAP look like they are connected but they aren't. Hope this helps.
jqmn is offline  
post #827 of 828 Old 11-21-2006, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any insiders know when the next update version will come? I'm hoping they address the HDMI>DVI black crush problem from the 2.0 upgrade. I was very happy with my player till I upgraded to 2.0.

Thanks

Jim
motoman is offline  
post #828 of 828 Old 11-21-2006, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
osoler00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jqmn
osoler00-- be sure you are hitting the OK button and not the cancel button. On smaller screens it is hard to tell them apart. Also ensure that you really have internet connectivity. When you hit OK you should see your router or whatever show activity on whatever light corresponds to activity. Rebooting your WAP or router might work. In some cases, if you are using a WAP and have lost the address, your equipment will show a connection when there isn't one. Lastly, I share my WAP between two devices and find that with the Toshiba I need to connect the WAP to the unit and then boot the Toshiba. Otherwise the Toshiba and the WAP look like they are connected but they aren't. Hope this helps.
Thanks very much for the info. I 'll give it another try.
osoler00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off