HD-A1 software update?? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:00 PM
Member
 
jlee301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Union City, CA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you guys see a significant difference with the new firmware?
jlee301 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:01 PM
Member
 
GelatinousFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just burned the new firmware image to a CD-R using Nero's image burning option. Updated my HD-XA1 perfectly. Some very very brief observations:

1. Disc load time has decreased somewhat
2. Connection still cannot be detected between HD-XA1 and Samsung HL-S5687W via HDMI cable (I'll try playing around with timings of turning TV on tonight as that may have something to do with it). This was my main reason for downloading the new firmware so I'm not giving up on this after just 1 try.
GelatinousFury is offline  
post #93 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by eizenga13
Jason-

Did it work? If so I can't wait to get home in line 30 minutes!?

I do not have an XA1 , just the HD-A1 here and I think they would be different since the XA1 has the motorized door and the RS232 port .

--------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #94 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I see others have already done the XA1 update on the A1 but I would caution against this as there could be unforseen issues if the firmwares are indeed different ;) .

---------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #95 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
kanefsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp
I do not have an XA1 , just the HD-A1 here and I think they would be different since the XA1 has the motorized door and the RS232 port .
I'll bet you anything there are pins on the A1 motherboard for a motorized door and an RS232 port :)

--
Steve
kanefsky is offline  
post #96 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
RAFABAMAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Here
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Yorkie2k

Successfully upgraded A1 with it (now shows the new firmware version). I haven't had any problems at all with the unit, just wanted the latest and greatest firmware.

Robert

Robert
RAFABAMAD is offline  
post #97 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanefsky
I'll bet you anything there are pins on the A1 motherboard for a motorized door and an RS232 port :)

--
Steve
Oh yes I am certain that you are correct and odds are that the firmwares are the same but until we know for sure I would still suggest we wait until we have some more confirmation ;) .

---------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #98 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ktulu_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanefsky
Maybe if I load this in my A1 I will get the motorized door and the backlit remote :)

--
Steve

LOL!

Jeff

Gamertag - Ktulu1

"Assiduus usus uni rei deditus et ingenium et artem saepe vincit" - Cicero
Ktulu_1 is offline  
post #99 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
RAFABAMAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Here
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp
Oh yes I am certain that you are correct and odds are that the firmwares are the same but until we know for sure I would still suggest we wait until we have some more confirmation ;) .

---------- Jason
Too late! Couldn't wait.

Robert

Robert
RAFABAMAD is offline  
post #100 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the A1 but used the update anyway and it installed just fine with the player now showing the new firmware. With a disc in the player it takes 90 seconds to start playing the disc from turn on so no improvement in that area for me. Since I have never had any freezing or audio drop-outs I can't comment about a fix for those problems. The player seems to be acting just as before for me. Someone besides me will need to check the update to see if the clipping via hdmi has been fixed.
Robert D is offline  
post #101 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp
Oh yes I am certain that you are correct and odds are that the firmwares are the same but until we know for sure I would still suggest we wait until we have some more confirmation ;) .

---------- Jason
Well, If they are different,I guess we could always update again when the firmware for the HD-A1 comes out :)
slimm is offline  
post #102 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm
Well, If they are different,I guess we could always update again when the firmware for the HD-A1 comes out :)
Seems to me the player should reject the update if it's for a different model. Anyway my update to the A1 went fine and the player seems to operate as before.
Robert D is offline  
post #103 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm
Well, If they are different,I guess we could always update again when the firmware for the HD-A1 comes out :)

Could be but then the unit might not allow for firmware updates unless the version is newer than what is already loaded , some devices operate this way . So going from XA1 1.2 to A1 1.2 might not be possible , point here is that we just do not know enough as of yet IMO . We also do not know that if problems arrised that Toshiba would warranty against loading the wrong firmware ;) .

-------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #104 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Desert Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone with the new update tested out if the new firmware fixes the HDMI clipping issue?
Desert Heat is offline  
post #105 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Is the color space issue resolved (DVI>HDMI)?
ahro is offline  
post #106 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Didn't somebody mention that they had the disc for an A1 ?

Does the original disc say which model it is for or does it not specify ?

--------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #107 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:23 PM
 
Robert George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Trapped in time. Surrounded by evil. Low on gas.
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't get a playable disc. I burned the downloaded file as an image and put the disc in the A1. Got a message that the disc was not in DVD format and could not play.

?
Robert George is offline  
post #108 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert George
Can't get a playable disc. I burned the downloaded file as an image and put the disc in the A1. Got a message that the disc was not in DVD format and could not play.

?
Did you use Nero since it is an .nrg ?

Also burn as slow as possible ...

Oh and you can try a cd-rw since they are actually easier to read for most optical drives .

--- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #109 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:27 PM
 
quickfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NorthEast Tennessee
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to burn this file....But I'm going to see what it fixes/repairs/updates before putting it in the HDA1!If this firmware doesn't improve much then i'll wait it out till next upgrade....My HDA1 works GREAT ......other than slow load speeds!..P.S..I can't believe that no one hasn't tried to test the audio!!!!
quickfire is offline  
post #110 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alcohol 120 also works. I used a cd-r
slimm is offline  
post #111 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Test the audio how?

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #112 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PFC5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually the HD-A1 firmware update might just look at the revision number and say no update needed, so you may not be able to update over the XA1 firmware IF they are the same revision number.

Hopefully they are the same firmware for both and it will cause any problems. I wish someone with a disc for the HD-A1 could post an image file. I just tried to update my HD-A1 through the ethernet connection and I get a "VUP ERROR 123" error on the player display, and I get a purple box that says "Connect with the server has been terminated".

It is funny that my Toshiba HD-A1 boots up to a RCA logo on it, AND the License Agreement at the beginning of the update is a Thompson License Agreement. The box it came in was for a Toshiba and it also has a Toshiba faceplate & manual.

Anyone know what the "VUP ERROR 123" error means? I wonder if I am going to a Thompson site instead of a Toshiba site for the update. I know my net connection is working correctly and is setup correctly as well. Has anyone else tried to update today and get this error?

Had to move my HT gear list to my profile so click below link to see it:

HT Gear list HERE
PFC5 is offline  
post #113 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just download the one posted. I had no problems using it on my Nero with a CDR. No changes noted on my player but, again, never had any problems to begin with.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #114 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC
Just download the one posted. I had no problems using it on my Nero with a CDR. No changes noted on my player but, again, never had any problems to begin with.
Me either however it would be nice to hear if the update does anything for the folks having freezing discs problems.
Robert D is offline  
post #115 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Another theory here could be that the firmware for both models is inclusive in the single file and it auto detects the model .

Then again both players may very well have identical firmware ... ?

--- Besides those with properly functioning players should probably hold off until the fixes are verified and we make sure that this is not a 1 step forward 2 steps back situation as many times new bugs can be created while fixing others ( just my opinion of course ;) ) .

-------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #116 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:36 PM
Member
 
yorkie2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp
Keep in mind this firmware is for the XA1 and not the A1 , maybe somebody will be able to do the same with the new 1.2 A1 firmware ;) .

----------- Jason
This firmware is for both the A1 and the XA1. Works fine with both.
yorkie2k is offline  
post #117 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sspears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Sammamish, WA, USA
Posts: 5,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Has anyone with the new update tested out if the new firmware fixes the HDMI clipping issue?
Yes

Quote:
Is the color space issue resolved (DVI>HDMI)?
No
sspears is offline  
post #118 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PFC5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yorkie2k:

How do you know it is for BOTH models? Does it say this on the disc?

Had to move my HT gear list to my profile so click below link to see it:

HT Gear list HERE
PFC5 is offline  
post #119 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sspears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Sammamish, WA, USA
Posts: 5,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I have had it running on both the A1 and XA1 for at least a week now.
sspears is offline  
post #120 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 04:41 PM
 
Robert George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Trapped in time. Surrounded by evil. Low on gas.
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My problem was Nero related. Got it resolved and the player is updating now. Very slow, though.
Robert George is offline  
Closed Thread HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off