HD-A1 software update?? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, make sure that you actually click yes on the update screen. I found it hard to figure out whether yes or no was highlighted.
slimm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
killrmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Do you like the all black faceplate a hundred dollars more?
I do like the all-black look better, but I don't think a hundred dollars better. :) It's hidden behind the screen when I'm watching anything anyway. I'll have to really make sure all the glitches from that player are fixed before I decide.

Jason
killrmonkey is offline  
post #183 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Malcolm_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CLASSIFIED
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
isn't this HDVD player supposed to play Standard Audio CD's as well?? Because mine sure doesn't
Mine plays CDs, and they sound terrific!

Blu Ray... 3-D TV... 4K... I Like New STUFF!!!

Malcolm_B is offline  
post #184 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
Zbranek001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update..... I burned the update using NERO 7... no problems...... The player seems to be running smoothly.... Since I've purchased the HD-A1 I've had nothing but lock-ups. Maybe tonight will be different!
Zbranek001 is offline  
post #185 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:02 PM
Member
 
emilsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for posting this.

For those like me who did not have Nero installed, you can get a 30 day eval of it from their site. Worked like a charm.

I do agree with some others that speed is not much different. However, my one trouble disc (VAN HELSING) now plays without issues.

I and many other people like to forget. Thank you . Even the panel member from DLUX on the home theater cruise agreed that DL BD is not real and is akin to science fiction. - AMIR
emilsjr is offline  
post #186 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whats everyone elses time (in seconds) before you see video on screen after the drawer just closes, I am getting around 45 to 48 seconds

-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #187 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:04 PM
Member
 
djpheer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so again, does this update fix the issue with samsung HLS tvs not being able to connect?

Sony 60" SXRD A2000
Sony 60 Gig Playstation 3
Toshiba HDA1 HD-DVD Player
Onkyo S580 Home Theatre System
Motorola 6412v3 DVR via Cox Communications
Monster HTS 3500 MKII Power Center
djpheer is offline  
post #188 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 7,035
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Just loaded the firmware and it fixes the clipping issues with HDMI. BTB and above white information are fine now. Nice. I will see how many dropouts I get though. I've been having a hell of a time with those lately. Serenity and The Fugitive were dropping out and getting HDMI errors A LOT.

Senior Video Editor
Secrets of Home Theater and High Fidelity

Click Here To See My Current Setup
Kris Deering is offline  
post #189 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
1st on the Block's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Southwest Ontario
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The display on the player shows the progress in 5% increments for firmware completion. It does take 7-10 minute for the upgrade and the progress slows down around 60Pct (display) to a snail's pace. Oh, by the way, another successful A1 firmware upgrade here.

Pete

The endless pursuit of perfection..or my idea of it anyways........
1st on the Block is offline  
post #190 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
York is the man! I updated my Xa1 and the spots on FMJ that would freeze are perfect now. I also tried the spot on serenity that locked my player and required a power cord pull to reboot and it plays perfectly! no hiccup or nothing.

THANKS really go out to Toshiba for giving us this update. My only two complaints (freezes) are solved!

I also noticed that if i switch my Yamaha RV2600 to a different source while playing an HD DVD it says "HDMI NO LINK" and then stops the disc. No more "HDMI ERROR 0". It still makes you start the disc over from the beginning, but at least it doesn't look like a cable fell out or something because the handshake is broken.

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #191 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:14 PM
Member
 
emilsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Murrell
whats everyone elses time (in seconds) before you see video on screen after the drawer just closes, I am getting around 45 to 48 seconds
Exactly the same here on my A1.

I and many other people like to forget. Thank you . Even the panel member from DLUX on the home theater cruise agreed that DL BD is not real and is akin to science fiction. - AMIR
emilsjr is offline  
post #192 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gary-

I am getting 45 seconds from when the tray closes to when I get the universal earth thingy starts with sound. Did you time it before? I did not, if you did waht was your time before?

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #193 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Successful update here too...thanks.
RWetmore is offline  
post #194 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Eric Busch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just applied the update to my HD-XA1, and I'm now having what would seem to be an HDMI audio problem. The player is hooked up to a Sharp 45" LCD via HDMI, with the player's digital audio output going into my receiver. Everything was working fine, but since applying the update I'm now getting a very high pitched whine from the TV speakers whenever the player is idling at the No Disc screen or within the Setup menu. Once a movie is in and playing the whine goes away and everything works as expected. When the HDMI connection is first established I noticed that the TV gives the following error: "An incompatable audio setting has been recieved. Check the output device settings." I don't remember ever seeing that before the update, and I've tried changing the players HDMI audio settings but that seems to have no effect. Is there anyway to completely disable the HDMI audio output and use it just for video?
Eric Busch is offline  
post #195 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
LordofDoubleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilsjr
Thanks for posting this.

For those like me who did not have Nero installed, you can get a 30 day eval of it from their site. Worked like a charm.

I do agree with some others that speed is not much different. However, my one trouble disc (VAN HELSING) now plays without issues.
Is this the Nero 7.2.0 version? Sometimes I need help. I'm a Mac guy livin' in a PC world. :D
LordofDoubleD is offline  
post #196 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
1st on the Block's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Southwest Ontario
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's maybe coincidence, since the update, I've had better success getting the A1 to recognise +R DL discs with HD DVD files, on first load instead of reloading or wiping then retrying.

Pete

The endless pursuit of perfection..or my idea of it anyways........
1st on the Block is offline  
post #197 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
acegamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well Van Helsing played great all the way through to the end! I have just started the chapter of Bourne Supremacy that was giving me trouble and that has already played through as well. I think that the freezing has been solved!
acegamer is offline  
post #198 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,043
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Murrell
you need to use Nero, load the image nrg into nero and then burn it, use the lowest speed possible like Pimp said
I have Nero 5.5.8.2 and it doesn't even offer the option of changing the burning speed.

I've burned 3 copies now and the HD-A1 tells me, "This disc is not DVD format. Can not play the disc."

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #199 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:30 PM
Member
 
emilsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordofDoubleD
Is this the Nero 7.2.0 version? Sometimes I need help. I'm a Mac guy livin' in a PC world. :D
Yep, but I believe Nero is Windows only.

Do you have an Intel Mac, by any chance?

Or access to the Virtual PC?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z
I have Nero 5.5.8.2 and it doesn't even offer the option of changing the burning speed.

I've burned 3 copies now and the HD-A1 tells me, "This disc is not DVD format. Can not play the disc."
Assuming the older version is like 7.02, I had to skip the opening wizrd. I then went to the Recorder pull down and picked Burn Image. This then allowed selection of the file, and could select the write speed. Worked like a charm.

I and many other people like to forget. Thank you . Even the panel member from DLUX on the home theater cruise agreed that DL BD is not real and is akin to science fiction. - AMIR
emilsjr is offline  
post #200 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
LordofDoubleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilsjr
Yep, but I believe Nero is Windows only.

Do you have an Intel Mac, by any chance?

Or access to the Virtual PC?




Assuming the older version is like 7.02, I had to skip the opening wizrd. I then went to the Recorder pull down and picked Burn Image. This then allowed selection of the file, and could select the write speed. Worked like a charm.
I have a PC laptop that I'm using - a Dell.
LordofDoubleD is offline  
post #201 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
LordofDoubleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do we need to delete that (savefile) text from the beginning of the file name?
LordofDoubleD is offline  
post #202 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:34 PM
Member
 
emilsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordofDoubleD
do we need to delete that (savefile) text from the beginning of the file name?
no, just point it to the file, with the (savefile).

I and many other people like to forget. Thank you . Even the panel member from DLUX on the home theater cruise agreed that DL BD is not real and is akin to science fiction. - AMIR
emilsjr is offline  
post #203 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hunter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I load my CD-R and I get nothing onscreen but the display says "VERUP" and just sits there; what gives?
Hunter67 is offline  
post #204 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yorkie2k, thanks! Works perfectly!
bferr1 is offline  
post #205 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hunter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I load my CD-R and I get nothing onscreen but the display says "VERUP" and just sits there; what gives?

Never mind, for some reason my display lost sync and wasn't displaying a picture....upgraded without a hitch!

Thanks guys, I haven't been this excited since I bought my player!
Hunter67 is offline  
post #206 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Surf City, CA
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I bring up the firmware?

Sometimes you reach what's real by making believe.
Ron-P is offline  
post #207 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eizenga13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CO
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I got the update, but my HD-A1 still doesn't play CD's... that is VERY ODD... since I hear people tell me they sound quite nice... any idea why mine doesn't like CD's??

eizenga13 is offline  
post #208 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
LordofDoubleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nero is giving me 4 image types:

Data Mode 1
Data Mode 2
Audio
HFS

also there is a raw data check box

What do I select? I tried Data Mode 2 - no dice!
LordofDoubleD is offline  
post #209 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 08:04 PM
 
Robert George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Trapped in time. Surrounded by evil. Low on gas.
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I've burned 3 copies now and the HD-A1 tells me, "This disc is not DVD format. Can not play the disc."
You are not burning to the disc. I had this message also and after futzing around with Nero, I discovered some versions of this program it is not as simple as point and click to burn an image.
Robert George is offline  
post #210 of 828 Old 06-02-2006, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
LordofDoubleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert George
You are not burning to the disc. I had this message also and after futzing around with Nero, I discovered some versions of this program it is not as simple as point and click to burn an image.
So what do we do?
LordofDoubleD is offline  
Closed Thread HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off