OFFICIAL Toshiba firmware update thread: 2.0 and or CD is here! - Page 101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 3260 Old 12-03-2006, 05:38 PM
Member
 
kidkoala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfabien View Post

I would redo the burn on a new CD-R at no faster than 8x. Then redo the update.

I had burned it at 8x. Will retry the update. *Sigh* I have to say this the worst piece of electronic equipment I've used in awhile. It is flaky and temperamental. And the remote is useless. May have to bite the bullet and get the 2nd gen.
kidkoala is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 3260 Old 12-04-2006, 07:01 PM
Member
 
troiano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This might be a dumb question, and I am sorry if it was covered before and I missed it.

To do the upgrade over the internet, does the player have to be hooked a monitor? If I am ready things correct, I do need it to be hooked up to a monitor to set up the internet, but after that can I just carry the player into my home office and hooke it to the net, and have it automatically download and install the update? My office is all the way on the other side of my house, and I didn't want to have to try and run a ethernet cable all the way to my theater, and my wireless barely picks up in the theater room (its otherside of the house, and above the garage) Trying to figure out the best way to do the upgrade, although I just ordered my player yesterday, and will be here on thursday, so I might get lucky and already have 2.0 installed.

Thanks for any sugestions
troiano is offline  
post #3003 of 3260 Old 12-04-2006, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by troiano View Post

This might be a dumb question, and I am sorry if it was covered before and I missed it.

To do the upgrade over the internet, does the player have to be hooked a monitor? If I am ready things correct, I do need it to be hooked up to a monitor to set up the internet, but after that can I just carry the player into my home office and hooke it to the net, and have it automatically download and install the update? My office is all the way on the other side of my house, and I didn't want to have to try and run a ethernet cable all the way to my theater, and my wireless barely picks up in the theater room (its otherside of the house, and above the garage) Trying to figure out the best way to do the upgrade, although I just ordered my player yesterday, and will be here on thursday, so I might get lucky and already have 2.0 installed.

Thanks for any sugestions

You need a monitor - but it can be a regular TV.
drhankz is offline  
post #3004 of 3260 Old 12-04-2006, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
osoler00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Guys, I have my player for a couple of months now and I had noticed on a few occasions in the past that while watching a movie that I would have a lip sync problem, I would skip back a scene and the movie would play normally again. After reading a few comments from owners , They mentioned that the original SW ver. was causing this? so if I downloaded SW ver.2.0 it would fix the lip sync issue? so Last week after I downloaded the new 2.0 software, I watched a couple of movies since then without any issues which made me happy, Well today I purchased U-571 and noticed on three different times throughout the movie that it would freeze for a 1/2 a second then the lip sync issue would come back. Has anyone else experienced this with their HD player after downloading SW 2.0? Could it be that the dvd is bad or is the player still having SW issues even with the latest SW version. Your comments would be appreciate it. Thanks.
osoler00 is offline  
post #3005 of 3260 Old 12-05-2006, 02:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfabien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

You need a monitor - but it can be a regular TV.

Which probably explains why there are Composite and S-Video outputs for the player.
mfabien is offline  
post #3006 of 3260 Old 12-05-2006, 02:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfabien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osoler00 View Post

Hello Guys, I have my player for a couple of months now and I had noticed on a few occasions in the past that while watching a movie that I would have a lip sync problem, I would skip back a scene and the movie would play normally again. After reading a few comments from owners , They mentioned that the original SW ver. was causing this? so if I downloaded SW ver.2.0 it would fix the lip sync issue? so Last week after I downloaded the new 2.0 software, I watched a couple of movies since then without any issues which made me happy, Well today I purchased U-571 and noticed on three different times throughout the movie that it would freeze for a 1/2 a second then the lip sync issue would come back. Has anyone else experienced this with their HD player after downloading SW 2.0? Could it be that the dvd is bad or is the player still having SW issues even with the latest SW version. Your comments would be appreciate it. Thanks.

Played back "The Perfect Storm" 4 times. The second time I had a freeze which I corrected using Pause and Resume. No problems on the third or fourth time. Never had a sync problem. No such problem for any other movies including a first rental movie.
mfabien is offline  
post #3007 of 3260 Old 12-05-2006, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
CHAS ZOSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: EAST OCEANVIEW ON BEACH AS OF 1975
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with Toshiba, the backordered 2.0 disc are in stock and are being sent out today to those on the wait list.

CHAS ZOSS OPPO EAP 2nd ROUND late entry!
CHAS ZOSS is offline  
post #3008 of 3260 Old 12-05-2006, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
osoler00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone spoke to Toshiba about Ver 2.0 still having freeze/ lip sync issue?
osoler00 is offline  
post #3009 of 3260 Old 12-05-2006, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbase1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: medina Ohio
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
if anyone is near cleveland ohio that needs a upgrade disc ,I have one that I got from Tosh.

tony4k
tbase1 is offline  
post #3010 of 3260 Old 12-06-2006, 09:44 AM
Member
 
kkonfucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as anyone heard if Toshiba is going to update FW for DTS-HD?
seems like the first disk with it for HD DVD (chronos) is out and it only has DD+, DTS-HD and PCM2.0
kkonfucius is offline  
post #3011 of 3260 Old 12-06-2006, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
wimbakker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished downloading firmware 2.0 through rapidshare as I (as a lot of people I saw) had trouble updating throught the internet. The player kept on saying 'can not find out server'. However, when you burn the image, make sure you burn it as disc-at-once instead of the default track-at-once.
wimbakker is offline  
post #3012 of 3260 Old 12-07-2006, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FremontRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone tried using Toshiba's FW upgrade with the RCA HCV5000 clone? Currently, I have the RCA and FW1.4 but my recent acquisition of King Kong won't play and I need to upgrade to Toshiba's FW2.0 since RCA doesn't offer it.
FremontRich is offline  
post #3013 of 3260 Old 12-07-2006, 10:13 AM
Member
 
MarkMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antioch, IL
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FremontRich View Post

Has anyone tried using Toshiba's FW upgrade with the RCA HCV5000 clone? Currently, I have the RCA and FW1.4 but my recent acquisition of King Kong won't play and I need to upgrade to Toshiba's FW2.0 since RCA doesn't offer it.

I have and it worked fine. I burned a copy of the FW from www.1080x1920.net, and the upgrade went smoothly. I don't think my HCV5000 had 1.4, though. I believe it had 1.2 (can't remember for sure). I wouldn't think it would matter either way.
MarkMac is offline  
post #3014 of 3260 Old 12-07-2006, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FremontRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkMac View Post

I have and it worked fine. I burned a copy of the FW from www.1080x1920.net, and the upgrade went smoothly. I don't think my HCV5000 had 1.4, though. I believe it had 1.2 (can't remember for sure). I wouldn't think it would matter either way.

Thanks! However, I went to the website and couldn't download the V2.0 firmware eventhough I registered. None of the icons showing the firmware were accessible. Any ideas what I might have done wrong?
FremontRich is offline  
post #3015 of 3260 Old 12-07-2006, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
k.berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Deer Park, NY
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After you register (I know you did already - did you get confirmation email?), when you go to the Site you have to log-in (left-side column), after succesful log-in, Downloads as well as other goodies become available...

Enjoy,

Kris
k.berger is offline  
post #3016 of 3260 Old 12-08-2006, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FremontRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by k.berger View Post

After you register (I know you did already - did you get confirmation email?), when you go to the Site you have to log-in (left-side column), after succesful log-in, Downloads as well as other goodies become available...

Enjoy,

Kris


Okay, I managed to download FW V2.0. I guess I didn't wait long enough for the site to verify my membership. Now I need to burn a disc and load the FW. Wish me luck!
FremontRich is offline  
post #3017 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
k.berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Deer Park, NY
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess you succeeded... and watching movies? Otherwise we would see another post?
Just to remind others: ALL FW files are DISK IMAGES and have to burned appropriately (NOT as DATA FILES), so far that issue alone created enormous amount of confusion...
Each software package is of course configured differently, but most of them offer this capability, since it is common way of distributing copies of original disks, and (like in this case) let's you create disk even if it's file format is incompatible with your OS (just put the FW disk back in the computer drive: IT CANNOT BE READ!).
It is also advisable to burn those as SLOW as your software/hardware allows, since it generally decreases number of write errors.

Kris
k.berger is offline  
post #3018 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FremontRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by k.berger View Post

I guess you succeeded... and watching movies? Otherwise we would see another post?
Just to remind others: ALL FW files are DISK IMAGES and have to burned appropriately (NOT as DATA FILES), so far that issue alone created enormous amount of confusion...
Each software package is of course configured differently, but most of them offer this capability, since it is common way of distributing copies of original disks, and (like in this case) let's you create disk even if it's file format is incompatible with your OS (just put the FW disk back in the computer drive: IT CANNOT BE READ!).
It is also advisable to burn those as SLOW as your software/hardware allows, since it generally decreases number of write errors.

Kris

I haven't started unzipping the file. I've never created a CD using this method so I need to research how to do this. Any suggestions?
FremontRich is offline  
post #3019 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
k.berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Deer Park, NY
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FremontRich View Post

I haven't started unzipping the file. I've never created a CD using this method so I need to research how to do this. Any suggestions?

I depends on what software you will be using: in Roxio7 it's under FILE menu, after selecting it, you have to navigate to where it is, rest is easy, just follow prompts .
Look for my earlier posts in this thread, there are some more specifics there, it wouldn't also hurt to dig-up that manual... (or open help file?) .
If you find (after unzipping it) it has .nrg extension, you will have to use NERO, or Nero-compatible software, since it's their proprietary format, if it turns out to be .img, youcan use almost anything. On the site www.1080x1920.net are some free disk burning utilities, you may want to try those, if you don't have anything.

Goo luck,

Kris
k.berger is offline  
post #3020 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shuttermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Somebody (I guess an administrator?) Should place a sticky on this thread with directions to burn FW 2.0 to a disc.
shuttermaker is offline  
post #3021 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FremontRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuttermaker View Post

Somebody (I guess an administrator?) Should place a sticky on this thread with directions to burn FW 2.0 to a disc.

That's a good idea!
FremontRich is offline  
post #3022 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FremontRich View Post

That's a good idea!

or folk could learn how to operate their computers!

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #3023 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shuttermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post

or folk could learn how to operate their computers!

Well then, let "Disc Image Burning 101" be the first lesson.
shuttermaker is offline  
post #3024 of 3260 Old 12-09-2006, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuttermaker View Post

Well then, let "Disc Image Burning 101" be the first lesson.

Also know as RTFM (Nero Manual or Help Files).

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #3025 of 3260 Old 12-10-2006, 01:33 AM
Member
 
puccainbkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi from Thailand
i got my a1 in end of September
Lastnight, i just got upFW2.0 by the dise. coz of U control and i want new adventure TrueHD !
i think the picture look better and much sheaper than before is that ture? Does FW2.0 give credit PQ ?? i wonder
i run A1 1080i HDMI > DVI lumagen HDP down scale 720p > Benq 7700(upgrade FW version) 92" GrayH RS sit back only 3.7metes
the screen display goes " GREEN" Frist i saw it is anony me ! i wonder why is that " screen display is green" ? but i play the movie it is JUST FINE! before up FW2.0 it was black.
Could anyone explain ? is it about HDMI>DVI problem?
i love True-HD !! wow
puccainbkk is offline  
post #3026 of 3260 Old 12-10-2006, 04:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfabien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k.berger View Post

I depends on what software you will be using: in Roxio7 it's under FILE menu, after selecting it, you have to navigate to where it is, rest is easy, just follow prompts .
Look for my earlier posts in this thread, there are some more specifics there, it wouldn't also hurt to dig-up that manual... (or open help file?) .
If you find (after unzipping it) it has .nrg extension, you will have to use NERO, or Nero-compatible software, since it's their proprietary format, if it turns out to be .img, youcan use almost anything. On the site www.1080x1920.net are some free disk burning utilities, you may want to try those, if you don't have anything.

Goo luck,

Kris

If one has Nero, when the unzipped file is seen as a .nrg file on desktop, you simply "click" the mouse on the file name and Nero appears and starts making an "Image" for the CD copy.
mfabien is offline  
post #3027 of 3260 Old 12-10-2006, 04:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 190
puccainbkk

I'm not sure, but it sounds like the green you are seeing just before the movie starts has to do with differences in color between the HDMI and DVI specifications and that your display is taking a moment to detect it and switch to the other setting. I sometimes see this on my Pioneer plasma as well.

As far as sharpness is concerned, I'm finding that some HD-DVDs are very sharp (King Kong) while others are only a little better than standard DVDs. I guess it is going to depend on which HD-DVD is being watched.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #3028 of 3260 Old 12-10-2006, 04:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post

or folk could learn how to operate their computers!

Take an extra mean pill today instead of your vitamins??

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #3029 of 3260 Old 12-10-2006, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Take an extra mean pill today instead of your vitamins??

LOL, jaded ex-helpdesk operator at your service.

heres my favorite kind of of call:

Customer: Hi Im having trouble with my computer can you please help me

Me: what sort of problems mam?

Customer: my applications keep freezing and crashing an I keep loosing my work, it's been getting worse for the last week or so.

Me: Mam, do you lock your PC or Shutdown your PC before you go home at night?

Customer: Oh I just Lock it.

Me: Mam, when was the last time you had to logon from scratch?

Customer: about 3 weeks ago.

Me: Mam, you really shouldn't leave your PC running continuously for any more than about 3 days at a time, can you please reboot you PC for me?

Customer: do I have too, it just takes so long?

Mam: If you want to have you PC work properly then yes.

*grumpy customer hangs up*

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #3030 of 3260 Old 12-10-2006, 04:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post

LOL, jaded ex-helpdesk operator at your service.


Should I ask what you currently do? Hospice counselor?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off