OFFICIAL Toshiba firmware update thread: 2.0 and or CD is here! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 64
You can still use the HD-A1 with a router. You must set the IP address yourself. It does not seem to work on the auto setting. Get the IP address from your router.
rwestley is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=kevivoe]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris J View Post


I had this error also. I have a broadband modem ---> router ---> 8 port switch ---> HD-A1.

I had to go from the router directly to the HD-A1 to get past this error.

k


I C.... I'm wireless and don't have a router....
Chris J is offline  
post #183 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 11:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I just hope they get a move on with those discs...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #184 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 12:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PFC5 View Post

The Oppo is DVI though, unless you just bought the new lower model that does have an HDMI output.

You are correct but they supplied me with a cable with DVI on one end and HDMI on the other. The Denon, however, is strictly HDMI to HDMI.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #185 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Thomas Marshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k.berger View Post

Hi everyone,
for those of you having throuble updating online, here is link to site which among other files, has for download latest Toshiba HD-A1/HD-XA1/HD-D1 firmware:

http://hdtv.kbenterprises.com/

Enjoy,

Kris

Hey Chris J, you may want to try this and see what happens
Thomas Marshall is offline  
post #186 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevivoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=Chris J]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevivoe View Post



I C.... I'm wireless and don't have a router....


Wireless to what? The HD-A1 is a hard wire connection to either a switch or a router ... or your modem. Our modem has a wireless output and an Ethernet wired output.

You have wireless internet access?
kevivoe is offline  
post #187 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 01:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I just received an email from Toshiba saying the firmware disc is on its way (unlessit already arrived)... This is very good news. I like the fact that they even sent me an email letting me know. Good C.S.!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #188 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=kevivoe]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris J View Post



Wireless to what?

You can connect with a wireless ethernet bridge, wireless internet game adapter (same thing), or by sharing the internet connection through a wireless laptop.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #189 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bferr1 View Post

alfbinet and tboo, check this out: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7768854

I have a Mitsubishi WD-52725, and I am also not seeing BTB over HDMI post-update, but could see BTB with other DVD players that I've tried.


Call me a moron, but does the above link provide an answer on why I cant pass BTB?
tboo is offline  
post #190 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboo View Post

Call me a moron, but does the above link provide an answer on why I cant pass BTB?

Yes... I think.
bferr1 is offline  
post #191 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 07:50 PM
Member
 
Thistledown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having the exact same problem as dvdchild. I am really upset about it. The update ran for 40 min or so, then the player turned off. I turned on my HD-A1, and all it does is say WELCOME whether I leave it for 5 min or 15 min. I've try powering it off and back and by unplugging the device or holding down the power button, but the result is the same.

The worst part is I left a DVD in the player, and I have no idea how to get it out. It's a Netflix DVD, and I need to get it out. Any suggestions?

Well, maybe that isn't the worst part. The worst part would be that support is only open M-F.
Thistledown is online now  
post #192 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thistledown View Post

I'm having the exact same problem as dvdchild. I am really upset about it. The update ran for 40 min or so, then the player turned off. I turned on my HD-A1, and all it does is say WELCOME whether I leave it for 5 min or 15 min. I've try powering it off and back and by unplugging the device or holding down the power button, but the result is the same.

The worst part is I left a DVD in the player, and I have no idea how to get it out. It's a Netflix DVD, and I need to get it out. Any suggestions?

Well, maybe that isn't the worst part. The worst part would be that support is only open M-F.

The update resets the player to factory defaults of component video out and I think 480i resolution. I had to use the v-out on the remote to set my player back to hdmi out and change the resolution back to 1080i to get the picture back.

There should be a small hole on the players drive so use a paper clip to manually open the tray.
Robert D is offline  
post #193 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Thistledown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. I'll check for the small hole. I've tried changing the video resolution, but it doesn't seem to work.. No matter what button I press on the remote or on the player itself, the player just beeps at me. The only thing that seems to work is to hold the power button in for 10-11 seconds to shut the machine off.
Thistledown is online now  
post #194 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 08:04 PM
Member
 
Thistledown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was able to get the disc out by opening up the flap that covers the dvd tray and using a paperclip to open the tray itself. Good call. Thanks.

Unless I see some other suggestions for progressing past WELCOME, I'll wait until Monday to call it in.
Thistledown is online now  
post #195 of 3260 Old 06-09-2006, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thistledown View Post

Thanks. I'll check for the small hole. I've tried changing the video resolution, but it doesn't seem to work.. No matter what button I press on the remote or on the player itself, the player just beeps at me. The only thing that seems to work is to hold the power button in for 10-11 seconds to shut the machine off.

I just looked and you have to pull down the try door by hand and the manual tray release is located on the lower right corner of the drive.
Robert D is offline  
post #196 of 3260 Old 06-10-2006, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I just got off the phone with Toshiba and the rep was surprised that there are two different updates. He did not know anything about it. Could someone who received their update today please post it on one of the upload sites. The like that has been posted does not work.
rwestley is online now  
post #197 of 3260 Old 06-10-2006, 01:10 PM
Member
 
BOBZILLA1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will tell you why the front line Toshiba CS rep was surprised.......... Because they don't know anything about anything........... I think they are there just to take notes on your problems and thats it. I don't think they are told anything of importance to be honest.
BOBZILLA1968 is offline  
post #198 of 3260 Old 06-10-2006, 01:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Toshiba reps are not pertinent to senstive knowledge. I knew that when I called them for my HD DEMO disc. You have to always have the operator direct you to the right department. Their marketing department seems to be the easiest way to get good info... And get stuff sent to you!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #199 of 3260 Old 06-10-2006, 07:41 PM
Member
 
CD_14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried several times too, with the dynamic IP setting. But it couldn't fined the server. I changed it to a static IP that's in the same range as my router and it connected. You might need the DNS info from your router/cable modem if it doesn't connect by IP.
CD_14 is offline  
post #200 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 04:07 AM
Senior Member
 
davidcrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Amherst, MA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=kevivoe]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris J View Post


I had this error also. I have a broadband modem ---> router ---> 8 port switch ---> HD-A1.

I had to go from the router directly to the HD-A1 to get past this error.

k

Make sure you enable DNS. It will work while plugged into your router.

Dave
davidcrowe is offline  
post #201 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 05:01 AM
Member
 
orsantian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you initialize the player after the update,is there any prompts telling you its initializing? And how long does the initialize last?I did the update and got a softer picture.Then when I initialized the player it was instantaneous and i received no prompts...just a blank input screen.My picture is still soft and i'm hoping its because I still haven't initialized it.
orsantian is offline  
post #202 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 05:20 AM
 
plazman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 6,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by orsantian View Post

When you initialize the player after the update,is there any prompts telling you its initializing? And how long does the initialize last?I did the update and got a softer picture.Then when I initialized the player it was instantaneous and i received no prompts...just a blank input screen.My picture is still soft and i'm hoping its because I still haven't initialized it.

After updating you will need to remove the player from the power supply for 30-40 seconds until the red light goes off.

Then after you power it back up you should initialize it. Your picture if anything should be sharper.
plazman is offline  
post #203 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

I just got off the phone with Toshiba and the rep was surprised that there are two different updates. He did not know anything about it. Could someone who received their update today please post it on one of the upload sites. The like that has been posted does not work.

two different updates? did i miss something?
BenDover is offline  
post #204 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fyi, i had a glitch, post-upgrade, when watching constantine...nothing requiring my intervention, but the picture/sound stuttered for a split second or two.
BenDover is offline  
post #205 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 05:40 AM
Member
 
orsantian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did do the 30 sec unplug before i had initialized it.For some reason my picture is definately softer.I have watched that warner brothers demo at the beginning of there discs many times and its definately softer.
orsantian is offline  
post #206 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 05:46 AM
 
plazman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 6,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by orsantian View Post

I did do the 30 sec unplug before i had initialized it.For some reason my picture is definately softer.I have watched that warner brothers demo at the beginning of there discs many times and its definately softer.

Wow! I'm sorry to hear that. Did you have glitches before the upgrade? In my case I had a perfect player before the update and the picture is still the same but my start-up time is slower.

I do recall someone saying the same thing about the softness post upgrade, so I was a little worried as well. But if anything I believe with SD DVD I perceive greater sharpness than before, while HD DVD looks about the same...
plazman is offline  
post #207 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 06:07 AM
Member
 
orsantian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no glitches at all before the upgrade.That's what is so frustrating about it.I held off for many days debating whether i should.I finally decided to do it for the BTB as i could only see 8 black boxes on THX optimizer.I can see all 10 boxes now but i rather have my sharpness back.
orsantian is offline  
post #208 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
egore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To me the picture seems more detailed after the update. Maybe it has to do the way a set handles 4:2:2 compared to 4:4:4 input signals. It would be helpful if in the next firmware they had an option for the user to select RGB,4:2:2 or 4:4:4 output. My S97 has this ability.
egore is offline  
post #209 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

two different updates? did i miss something?

1.2 and 1.3
Big J is offline  
post #210 of 3260 Old 06-11-2006, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egore View Post

To me the picture seems more detailed after the update. Maybe it has to do the way a set handles 4:2:2 compared to 4:4:4 input signals. It would be helpful if in the next firmware they had an option for the user to select RGB,4:2:2 or 4:4:4 output. My S97 has this ability.

Quite possible and an interesting observation. I agree it would be an excellent feature to have. I also have the S97, have to check this out.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off