What does 'VUP ERROR 133' mean? (try to upgrade to the official 2.0 firmware) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jack99999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the unofficial firmware 2.0 from rapidshare site and went back to 1.3 fireware in order to download the official one. But when I try to update the official, it gives me 'VUP ERROR 133'....and disconnect me from the server.

Can anyone tell me what it is? Anyone else experience this? I hope it is not a virus like the other thread mentioned.

Thks in advance.
jack99999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 09:43 AM
Member
 
klystron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack99999
I got the unofficial firmware 2.0 from rapidshare site and went back to 1.3 fireware in order to download the official one. But when I try to update the official, it gives me 'VUP ERROR 133'....and disconnect me from the server.

Can anyone tell me what it is? Anyone else experience this? I hope it is not a virus like the other thread mentioned.

Thks in advance.
Not sure if this is the problem but I have read that once you upgrade to v2 you can't go back. If that is the case, your unit might still be at v2 even after your rollback.
Have you checked the info screen to see which rev you are at?
klystron is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jack99999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I downgrade it, it shows I have v1.3..but it gives me that error when try to update the official one.
jack99999 is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 09:56 AM
Member
 
LAF02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does 'VUP ERROR 133' mean? (try to upgrade to the official 2.0 firmware)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I got the unofficial firmware 2.0 from rapidshare site and went back to 1.3 fireware in order to download the official one. But when I try to update the official, it gives me 'VUP ERROR 133'....and disconnect me from the server.

Can anyone tell me what it is? Anyone else experience this? I hope it is not a virus like the other thread mentioned.

Thks in advance. [quote]

I had this same issue yesterday. Try:

DHCP - On
DNS - On
Confirm

Proxy Setting - Off

NTP - On

Good luck
LAF02 is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty sure Error133 is server unreachable. Your network settings are incorrect, and it's most likely DNS related.
overcast is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 10:38 AM
Member
 
miamiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Miami,FL
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by overcast
I'm pretty sure Error133 is server unreachable. Your network settings are incorrect, and it's most likely DNS related.
That means that your unit cannot find a server.

In my case, activating DHCP and DNS got rid of that error.
miamiguy is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 210
I got the same error even after playing with all the settings. I eventually got pissed off and downloaded the "bootleg" version instead.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dr. Spankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is as simple as making sure the A1 is off before plugging the LAN cable in, that way the OS can search for your address during the boot sequence.

Enjoy,

Bryan
Dr. Spankenstein is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiFiGuy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fairhope, AL
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dr. Spank,
I tried that with no success. I have the XA1, but it shouldn't matter. Tried all the LAN settings, in fact. DHCP, no DHCP, DNS, no DNS, pulled the MAC address and manually entered it into my router even. Nothing is working. I have BellSouth DSL and a 3COM broadband router/switch with wireless. I'm getting VUP Error 121, interestingly, not 133. On screen says it can't access the server. I'm not a networking expert, but not a total newb, either. I may just wait for the disc, but I would like to use the streaming feature on discs that offer it for bonus content, etc., so I still want my Ethernet port to work. Any ideas?

You have to hand it to Venus de Milo..., otherwise she would starve.

Computers have abundant memory, but no imagination.
HiFiGuy1 is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dr. Spankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HiFiGuy1,

Did this LAN cable get borrowed out of the back of another device (ie, you unpluged it from your XBOX and stuck it in your XA1?) Have your tried a reset of your router? I often have to reset when I unplug/plug things. Just pull the power plug on your cable modem, then the power from your router. Wait a few minutes. Plug the modem back in first and wait for 1 minute then plug the router back in. This has helped me in the past and is the troubleshooting my cable provider suggested.
Hope it helps.

Regards,

Bryan
Dr. Spankenstein is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiFiGuy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fairhope, AL
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried the modem itself, but I did reset the router first. The cable was in a drawer with some other wires and was labeled "Ethernet". It came in the package with my DSL modem, and I never used it before. Could be the culprit. I'll check it by changing with another know good cable.

Also, are there supposed to be connection and activity lights on the port at the back of the player? Mine don't come on if they should be. I just wondered if anyone with a working setup has these lights.

You have to hand it to Venus de Milo..., otherwise she would starve.

Computers have abundant memory, but no imagination.
HiFiGuy1 is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dwisniski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Florence, NJ
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try turning off your modem and turning it back on again, I was getting an error message this morning trying to update the firmware, and on a tip from another thread I tried this and it worked! :)
dwisniski is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFiGuy1
I'm getting VUP Error 121, interestingly, not 133. On screen says it can't access the server. I

Same thing here. Tried everything and get the same VUP Error 121. :(
BruZZi is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 04:21 PM
 
plazman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 6,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bruzzi, for error 121 connect the cable and reboot both the player and router - by disconnecting and reconnecting from power supply.
plazman is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks plazman but I tried that many times before and still no luck. :(
BruZZi is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi
Thanks plazman but I tried that many times before and still no luck. :(
Turn off any proxy settings you may on.
Robert D is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D
Turn off any proxy settings you may on.
It's off.

And I even used the reset option (Initialize) - same "Error 121" .
BruZZi is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess you could manually put in the IP address and gateway numbers into the player and see if that works.
Robert D is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That has nothing to do with it. You can plug into the network at any time, and it will attempt to register itself with DHCP(if you chose that option).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Spankenstein
It is as simple as making sure the A1 is off before plugging the LAN cable in, that way the OS can search for your address during the boot sequence.

Enjoy,

Bryan
overcast is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert D
I guess you could manually put in the IP address and gateway numbers into the player and see if that works.

That's the only thing I didn't try.

I know my IP Address and DNS Servers (Verizon = 4221 or 4222 or 4223), but I have no idea about Subnet Mask and Gateway. Do you know how can I get that info?

EDIT: Never mind I found it.
BruZZi is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you going through a home router, or are you connected directly to the Cable Modem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi
That's the only thing I didn't try.

I know my IP Address and DNS Servers (Verizon - 4221 or 4222 or 4223) but I have no idea about Subnet Mask and Gateway. Do you know how can I get that info?
overcast is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 05:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This is the code you should hope to eventually see. I just tried updating my RCA from 1.4, but I get this message on the front display as RCA does not have 2.0 available yet... Screen tells me that "software is up to date".

FYI, I kept getting the "121" (I think) error message yesterday when trying to update via ethernet - no connection to the internet. Today I turned off (unplugged) the RCA, cable and wireless modems and started from scratch (thanks. plazman!). Plugged ethernet into wireless router, then powered up 1) modem, 2) router then 3) RCA. Ethernet now worked fine, because it at least told me that I had the latest firmware of 1.4.

C'mon, RCA - get 'er done!

Good luck!

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by overcast
Are you going through a home router, or are you connected directly to the Cable Modem.
Direct to a DSL Modem.
BruZZi is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 08-26-2006, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi
Direct to a DSL Modem.
If you previously had something connected to that DSL. You need to fully power the modem down and wait a few minutes. The last machine connected to it, is already registered at the ISP. Powering it off should reset it, allowing the HD-A1 to grab the IP address previously given to the last machine. This is done to prevent more than one machine at your home from registering an IP with the ISP.

Honestly you should get a home router, and not deal with this.
overcast is offline  
Closed Thread HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off