XBox 360 HD DVD Addon FAQ. Please posts questions here! - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 652 Old 02-07-2008, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
98_formula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey,

I have the HD dvd player add on for my xbox 360, but i can't locate the startup disc, is there somewhere I can download the information needed or a way to get the disc... can i burn it from someone elses?

thanks in advance...
Tim
98_formula is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 652 Old 02-07-2008, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your HD DVD drive is connected to the 360 and you're connected to the Internet, it will update automagically. It's also on the Xbox.com website if you do not have the 360 connected.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is online now  
post #633 of 652 Old 02-07-2008, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
98_formula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezul View Post

If your HD DVD drive is connected to the 360 and you're connected to the Internet, it will update automagically. It's also on the Xbox.com website if you do not have the 360 connected.

thanks, this will work even if its the first time i hook up the hd player to the 360?
98_formula is offline  
post #634 of 652 Old 02-07-2008, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flavius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98_formula View Post

thanks, this will work even if its the first time i hook up the hd player to the 360?

YES
Flavius is offline  
post #635 of 652 Old 02-08-2008, 02:40 PM
Member
 
plastikpyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm still not clear on this but if i have an elite with hdmi does the player still play movies in 1080i or 1080p? from my understanding the image constraint token prevents the movie from running in full 1080p because its being passed through usb correct?
plastikpyro is offline  
post #636 of 652 Old 02-08-2008, 02:56 PM
Member
 
NormanB123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a 360 with HDMI and your TV accepts 1080p then you are good to go with 1080p. The ICT relates to analog outputs like component and limits output resolution to something like 540. The ICT has no effect on digital connections.
NormanB123 is offline  
post #637 of 652 Old 03-05-2008, 04:01 PM
Member
 
GrindheadJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA< Earfff
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It stretches EVERYTHING ELSE! Settings are the same across the board.

WTH?!

\m/ Grind On \m/,

Jim

"Harmony can only flourish with mutual regard."

-Mark "Barney" Greenway, 1992
GrindheadJim is offline  
post #638 of 652 Old 03-05-2008, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrindheadJim View Post

It stretches EVERYTHING ELSE! Settings are the same across the board.

WTH?!

I know with my TV, in SD I have about 5 or 6 stretch settings. But in HD, I have only 2 choices - no stretch, and stretch. You might want to find a thread dedicated to your particular HDTV and ask there.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is online now  
post #639 of 652 Old 07-24-2008, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Bigsierra's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem with the image going to a white staticy screen for a second, then coming back? The sound keeps going fine though. I thought it might be the usb cord being too close to the power brick and moved it, but the issue still happens.
Bigsierra is offline  
post #640 of 652 Old 07-25-2008, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
cdzie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the Xbox HD DVD player will work with the “New Xbox Experience” coming this fall?

I assume it will, but has there been confirmation?
cdzie1 is offline  
post #641 of 652 Old 08-14-2008, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Andy Pennell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdzie1 View Post

Anyone know if the Xbox HD DVD player will work with the New Xbox Experience coming this fall?

I have no actual knowledge one way or the other, but it would be monumentally stupid if they disabled HD DVD playback.

HD DVD Veteran
Andy Pennell is offline  
post #642 of 652 Old 08-14-2008, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Andy Pennell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NormanB123 View Post

The ICT relates to analog outputs like component and limits output resolution to something like 540. The ICT has no effect on digital connections.

More critically no titles have ICT set (except a couple of Euro titles that did it accidentally).

HD DVD Veteran
Andy Pennell is offline  
post #643 of 652 Old 12-22-2008, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
8800 yen = about US$97, that is a lot of money for a program that (from reading here) almost works???

Are you looking for a mentor

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sundance is offline  
post #644 of 652 Old 01-12-2009, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
requiemforchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all.

I got an elite for christmas to replace my busted 20g pro which the hd-dvd addon worked just fine on. Now though, I can't seem to get to work on the new elite that I got. It works on the PC just fine so I know the drive is still functioning. When I plug it in the 360 slows to a crawl, the menus take forever to go away and the whole thing seems really bogged down. Then when I try to update it, it says it can't update it. It shows up in the My Xbox menu but not on the system memory menu so I can't clear the cache or anything for it either. I am clueless now, I have tried just about everything but still no go, even tried on my roommates brand new elite and the same thing happens. Any idea on what I should do? All help would greatly be appreciated. Thank you all for your time.
requiemforchaos is offline  
post #645 of 652 Old 01-12-2009, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by requiemforchaos View Post

Hello all.

I got an elite for christmas to replace my busted 20g pro which the hd-dvd addon worked just fine on. Now though, I can't seem to get to work on the new elite that I got. It works on the PC just fine so I know the drive is still functioning. When I plug it in the 360 slows to a crawl, the menus take forever to go away and the whole thing seems really bogged down. Then when I try to update it, it says it can't update it. It shows up in the My Xbox menu but not on the system memory menu so I can't clear the cache or anything for it either. I am clueless now, I have tried just about everything but still no go, even tried on my roommates brand new elite and the same thing happens. Any idea on what I should do? All help would greatly be appreciated. Thank you all for your time.

It works just fine on my Elite. Have you tried running the update without the HD DVD drive plugged in?

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is online now  
post #646 of 652 Old 01-13-2009, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
requiemforchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, I haven't tried that. The install disk always asks me to plug it in, are you saying I should ignore it and just let it run?

When I put a dvd in the drive it plays the dvd. When I put an HDDVD in the drive it says "Can't connect to HD-DVD drive" and shoots me back to the dashboard. It's a little frustrating but thanks for your response.
requiemforchaos is offline  
post #647 of 652 Old 01-13-2009, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by requiemforchaos View Post

Nope, I haven't tried that. The install disk always asks me to plug it in, are you saying I should ignore it and just let it run?

Are you running the update from a disc or view the Internet automatic update? If you're running into problems updating the HD DVD on two different 360s, I'd say the drive itself is bad.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is online now  
post #648 of 652 Old 01-13-2009, 12:39 PM
Newbie
 
requiemforchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezul View Post

Are you running the update from a disc or view the Internet automatic update? If you're running into problems updating the HD DVD on two different 360s, I'd say the drive itself is bad.

I can't do either. When I download the update from the website, there's only one file and when placed in the dvd drive, it says Mixed Media Disc and does nothing when I try to play it. I can't update it through the Internet because it says it can't connect the Hd-Dvd drive.

I would say the drive is bad too but when I hook it up to my laptop, it works flawlessly.

Thanks again for trying to help, I really do appreciate it.
requiemforchaos is offline  
post #649 of 652 Old 01-13-2009, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by requiemforchaos View Post

I can't do either. When I download the update from the website, there's only one file and when placed in the dvd drive, it says Mixed Media Disc and does nothing when I try to play it. I can't update it through the Internet because it says it can't connect the Hd-Dvd drive.

I would say the drive is bad too but when I hook it up to my laptop, it works flawlessly.

Thanks again for trying to help, I really do appreciate it.

I think the file you download is an ISO, so you might have to use something to burn an ISO. But I could be wrong. I can't think of anything else, unfortunately.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is online now  
post #650 of 652 Old 01-14-2009, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
requiemforchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried everything and still no go so I give up. Thanks for suggesting helpful things though. If I ever get it working, I'll post just how I did it but it is not looking too likely.
requiemforchaos is offline  
post #651 of 652 Old 01-14-2009, 01:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try the install disk that came with the drive or did I miss that? Yup. I did. Wasn't there a particular sequence? Will see if I still have paperwork.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #652 of 652 Old 01-16-2009, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
Caffinetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I am new to this forum site because i am also having issues with my HDDVD addon. I have tried all things that i know of to get it to work (not connected to internet, connected to internet, deleting all memory, re-installing the driver etc) but everytime i put in a disc to watch it comes up with "disc unplayable". I have had the addon since Feb last year so it is still under warranty. I have watched movies on it but ever since the NXE update came along it has not worked. What is the update that you guys are talking about in the last couple of replies (NXE update?) or is there an update for the HDDVD addon that i don't know about? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks
Caffinetron is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off