XBox 360 HD DVD Addon FAQ. Please posts questions here! - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 01:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 7,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox Mulder87 View Post

Hi guys,

I'm from Europe and just can't wait until the HDDVD Player comes out here. I've read that the US HDDVD Drive can be used on a Europe 360 console. So what do I need apart from the drive?

And will I then also be able to watch HDDVDs from Europe on a US HDDVD Drive?

Where should I order the drive to have it the fast possible?

AIUI HD-DVDs are currently region-free so will play with a US HD-DVD drive connected to a European 360.

HOWEVER - the US HD-DVD drive IS I believe regionally coded when it comes to regular DVDs. Of course if you have a European 360, then you can replay Region 2 DVDs using the 360 DVD player?
sneals2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Fox Mulder87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So how is this:

When they include a Region Code, let's say Code 2 for Europe and Code 1 for the US. And I buy now a US HDDVD Drive. Will I be then able to only watch HDDVDs from Code 1 or Code 2?
Fox Mulder87 is offline  
post #123 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Anyone figure out how to zoom from the HD-DVD remote that came with it? I wish the manual explained in a bit more detail, what does what.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
 
post #124 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Not to toot my own horn, but long live the hybrid player! Details found here

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post8880202

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #125 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
BoSoxMole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoSoxMole View Post

Question.

Now, if I get one of those VGA to Component converters, will it still upconvert DVDs?

Anyone?

The Mole is here.
BoSoxMole is offline  
post #126 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lymzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: lalaland
Posts: 3,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoSoxMole View Post

Anyone?

I see no reason not to upscale. xbox360 doesn't know about the converter.

HDPLEX
lymzy is offline  
post #127 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Companies like GEFEN have such tools. But there are probably cheaper ones out there. GEFEN works well if you have setups that can automate via RS-232 (serial connections), like Crestron etc. Extron also is another company. Both of these however are high end solutions and probably overkill for what you want.

Actually I would be willing to bet that most simple multi input component switchers would work for you (just plug the 360 into the output ports of the switcher and plug the input ports of the switcher to your output devices e.g. projector/rear-proj/lcd/plasma/monitor etc.) Now if the switcher is just created a path for the signal and it's just simple connections on the inside with no fancy polarity or signal flow processing it should work as you want allowing you to switch the xbox 360 output between more than one display device. For VGA/RGB 15-pin most KVM switchboxes will work. These can range in price (Belkin has several), from $50-$400+. The key that you will want I assume is a remote control to operate a switcher. Most of these units start at the $100+.

http://www.buy.com/retail/product.as...=15890#moreimg

You can try the above. In theory it should work for you.

If you're looking for something simpler and cheaper without remote etc. The below is pretty sheap and can be found at Circuit City.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ccd/produ...&cm_keycode=67

Hope that helps.
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #128 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Radioshack 4x2 component switch.
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search

I'm using one of these right now with no problems. Though it seems from other threads, some people are having problems with it.

I saw it on clearance at my local radioshack.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #129 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 04:23 PM
Member
 
likev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VGA seems washed out on my TV running at 768. Sony KDL-46XBR2. Until Microsoft releases and update for the XBOX I won't be able to try 1920x1080 over VGA on my TV yet.

Connecting my computer to VGA running at 1920x1080 works great though, not washed out like it is with the XBOX.

KEVIN - Sony KDL-46XBR2, Sony STR-DA5300ES, DTV HR20, PS3, XBOX360, Wii
likev is offline  
post #130 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bkilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kent, WA, 98031
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dex4788 View Post

Ah, thanks for the clarification.

One more question if you don't mind. If I still plan to use the 360 as a dvd player (I know, people say it sucks because of no upconverting)....will I benefit in PQ at all if my hdtv has it's own video processing technique? I got this from the product's webpage:



Seeing as how my tv can accept 480p, I gather it'll upconvert that to my native 720p (as assigned on the 360), correct? Just wondering cause if I can just save money doing this, instead of buying another upconverter player...I'll stick with this.

Sorry if it was a bit off-topic, I'm sorta bummed since it's sorta ruined my plans on buying this add-on.

Yes, your TV will upconvert the 480P to it's native resolution, otherwise the DVD would be a small block in the middle of your screen with black all around it.
I don't know much about your TV, but it sounds like it has decent video processing, you'd probably benefit from a decent upconverting player, but not as much as you might think. I would suggest running the HD DVD addon at 1080i so the player can deinterlace and do the 72hz conversion, otherwise you might be stuck with 720P60 with 3:2 judder. But that's just a guess.
bkilian is offline  
post #131 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Blippy2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As MadPoet has noted. HTPC with 360 HD-DVD addon works!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6&page=1&pp=30
Blippy2005 is offline  
post #132 of 652 Old 11-12-2006, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Dex4788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkilian View Post

I would suggest running the HD DVD addon at 1080i so the player can deinterlace and do the 72hz conversion

How would I do this, in the video settings for the 360? I'd have to change it back to 720p if I want to play my games, no? I'm assuming this is just for playing standard DVDs, so I'm wondering why 1080i in particular if that isn't my native?

Quote:


otherwise you might be stuck with 720P60 with 3:2 judder. But that's just a guess.

Can you elaborate on what that is? Sounds bad.
Dex4788 is offline  
post #133 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 05:27 AM
 
vexum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there any color correction on the xbox 360 / hd dvd drive? i have neither, but was thinking of buying both....but i like adjustments...is there color, tint, brightness, contrast etc?
vexum is offline  
post #134 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
originalprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vexum View Post

is there any color correction on the xbox 360 / hd dvd drive? i have neither, but was thinking of buying both....but i like adjustments...is there color, tint, brightness, contrast etc?

No, Sir... The 360 is still a wonderful purchase, though ; )

Edit: Certain games have adjustment capabilities built-in.

I heart dinosaurs
originalprime is offline  
post #135 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
kplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your suggestions. They're both really helpful!
At this point I'm trying to decide whether or not to go the route of buying a whole bunch of these wiring add-ons or to just get a single receiver that could do the trick...if there is one that can pass an HD input to a choice of two or more HD outputs(?).

Thanks Again,
Kevin
kplant is offline  
post #136 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyway to bookmark things in movies? The manual for the HD is useless.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #137 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 12:10 PM
Member
 
coops75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope this is not a stupid question, I am new to all this. I got the xbox dvd today and will run it to a Sony HS10 pj. Because of the distance from system to pj, I need to run the component cables from the xbox into my Yamaha receiver and then out to the pj. Will this degrade the picture at all? Also, I believe the pj's native res. is x768, should I set the xbox to 720 or just play around with the settings and see what looks best? Thanks
coops75 is offline  
post #138 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Anyway to bookmark things in movies? The manual for the HD is useless.

Press B on the remote, to access later go to the scene selection menu. Some early movies (eg Aeon Flux) dont support this though.
efjay is offline  
post #139 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Fox Mulder87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
how many watt does the drive consume?
Fox Mulder87 is offline  
post #140 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 01:41 PM
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,829
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by coops75 View Post

Hope this is not a stupid question, I am new to all this. I got the xbox dvd today and will run it to a Sony HS10 pj. Because of the distance from system to pj, I need to run the component cables from the xbox into my Yamaha receiver and then out to the pj. Will this degrade the picture at all? Also, I believe the pj's native res. is x768, should I set the xbox to 720 or just play around with the settings and see what looks best? Thanks

I don't see any issues with running the cable to your receiver first.

As for your second question, I would start with 1080 as the output of Xbox. That way, there is only one scale operation to bring it down to 768. Otherwise, you would be scaling down to 720 and then back up to 768.
amirm is offline  
post #141 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 147
haven't seen this answered. how long is the supplied usb cable?

Vizio P50-C1 - My Calibration Settings
Xbox One S 2TB
PS4 Pro 2TB
chad473 is offline  
post #142 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
joffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chad473 View Post

haven't seen this answered. how long is the supplied usb cable?

maybe 3 feet?

"Why am I Mr. Pink?"
joffer is offline  
post #143 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 147
thanks

Vizio P50-C1 - My Calibration Settings
Xbox One S 2TB
PS4 Pro 2TB
chad473 is offline  
post #144 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
joffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when you power on the XBOX with a game in the console and a HD-DVD in the add on drive, is there any way to have it default to the movie and not the game?

"Why am I Mr. Pink?"
joffer is offline  
post #145 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe some of the Denon receivers have 2 component outputs.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #146 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 05:33 PM
Member
 
neveron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are those generic vga cables for 360 any good?
thanks.
neveron is offline  
post #147 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 06:30 PM
Member
 
kiomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 3806 for this very reason.. works great. it even does HDMI simultaneous with the two components. So I can run two plasma and a projector off it.. AWESOME
kiomon is offline  
post #148 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 06:34 PM
Member
 
flipcody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ripon, WI USA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm loving this addon. KK looks fantastic, I'm looking very forward to getting some more HD-DVD movies. What a great value for $160.

I can not figure how to get ucontrol to work. I can activate it but then can not do anything. I can see the U icon in lower right. I have tried all the buttons on gamepad with no success (I read somewhere that if you pull left trigger and push buttons it will work).

Can some one describe how to operate ucontrol with gamepad and remote? I think it should be added to FAQ as well. Thanks!

edit: I figured it out ...doooooh! I just went through ucontrol tutorial on HD-DVD.
flipcody is offline  
post #149 of 652 Old 11-13-2006, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
will standard definition setup discs like Digital Video Essentials and Avia be a good or bad way to set up the HD DVD video of the xbox 360 add-on drive??

i never quite had my component 360 input to my projector 100% calibrated, but i had it to where games looked great and i left it at that. now with HD-DVD's, i have found i have been tweaking A LOT and once i get one disc looking great the next disc will have a few more tweaks, then i play a game and it looks off to me.

thanks

oleus
oleus is offline  
post #150 of 652 Old 11-14-2006, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
HighDeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I´ve not checked the entire thread, but will the XBOX360 alone or in combination with the HD-DVD add on, play WMV-HD discs, like the "Coral Reef Adventure" or "Amazon".??

Thx
HighDeff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off