Swapping Tosh drive for the Add-on drive... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 12:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this possible? Could i pull out the NEC drive in the tosh & put in the Tosh drive from the Add-on, or would the drivers on the Tosh drive throw a fit?
ta.
rover2002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 03:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try it and let us know.

The service manual for the HD-A1 mentions needing an encryption code or some such...

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
RAFABAMAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Here
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to know the answer to this as well. Would someone who has both please try this? If the result was positive, I would happily buy the add-on.

Robert
RAFABAMAD is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
RAFABAMAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Here
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've read, it's faster and has better error correction to start with. According to the add-on owners poll, these guys have both. One of them has got to be curious enough to try it. Please?

Quote:
DVD add on drive/s and standalone player/s

arlrch, AZHTGeek, b.ramos, BassTek, BenDover, Blasst, Blippy2005, BLK 04, bobgpsr, bruce can, calikarim, candyrocket786, CaptDS9E, Category 5, Chako, Cichlid, cws_kahuna, DaBigKahuna, dago2727, darinp2, Darkmatter, DarthJedi, dauthum, denile, Desert Heat, directorpaul, DJWikiera, DocX, Dwight2001, efranzen, Ezra, Farris214, Forest Fan, gas_leak, GizmoDVD, Glen911, gt9450, hammer99, hmuller, HomerJay, huntaar, jay07059, Jeff Williams, John Welch, Jonathan Hickey, JonMarsh, justmeandher, kiomon, kiwichev, MadPerry, madpoet, mimason, nataraj, NavNucST3, Norgoth, Packman1999, paulbh, pedra12, puddy77, Rasczak, rdjam, Reedy, RickW, Ron Lee, Rouser, rudyusmc1980, rxman, shine5555, SOWK, Soycrema, species_8472, stacks42, StrykerSTI, talman, tdhps1, tivodoctor, tmackie, tomr, TomsHT, trgraphics, Vasim Pathan, vwbeetlvr, wewantflair, WiFi-Spy, Wilda, winstonb, xue891


Robert
RAFABAMAD is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
homerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ramsey, MN
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think it would work as the software is depend on the drive. If it does work it would only work as hard as the software would allow so I don't think it would work any better.

It may be worth a try, but if the new drive hurt the toshibias software you may be out 400 bucks for a player. I'd not even try. My A1 works perfect with very little flaws. I will get the HD add on but don't plan on doing that.

Would the cabling be the same?
homerx is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
azmodien's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the A1 load times are mostly hindered by the processing hardware and not the ROM drive.
azmodien is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That was the generally opposite conclusion in the A1/XA1 service manual thread, which put most of the blame on the drive IIRC.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 11-25-2006, 11:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It would probably work if you had the right software driver but that would have to be already installed into the firmware, on the silicon already or somehow flashed there.

You never know, its Toshiba firmware and the 360 HD DVD addon is a Toshiba drive (the drive in the HDA1 was a NEC) maybe the 2.0 firmware has a generic Toshiba HD DVD driver in it?

It would be fun if it worked. I'd put the odds at 10% or less.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 11-26-2006, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Don't know about that. I would guess it would indeed work.

Yes, the speed of the original HD-A1 is due to the drive primarily.
The HD-A1 is more of a general purpose PC than a CE device. I would assume they developed it to accepts whatever drive was ready when they were.
The HD-A2, coming in a couple weeks, uses the new drive - same as the Xbox 360 add-on.

What the dirves do is almost identical. Very interested if this indeed works, but would not be surprised.

"Read Less, More TV." - Dr. Gregory House

"That which can not be questioned, can not be trusted." - Me

The Metropolis Home Theater

Blue Smoke Entertainment Systems - Affiliated
PeterS is online now  
post #10 of 16 Old 11-26-2006, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterS View Post

I would guess it would indeed work.

I'll bet not.
As post #2 on this thread mention the service manual says you have to contact Toshiba for a new AACS encryption number when you change/replace the drive - even with the exact same part. More like a ethernet MAC number than anything else -- except the number must be exactly right for the individual drive

Bob
bobgpsr is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 11-26-2006, 05:00 PM
 
Blkout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by azmodien View Post

I think the A1 load times are mostly hindered by the processing hardware and not the ROM drive.

Correct.
Blkout is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 11-26-2006, 05:01 PM
 
Blkout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterS View Post


Yes, the speed of the original HD-A1 is due to the drive primarily.


Incorrect.
Blkout is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 11-26-2006, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You've stated your opinion. Now offer some corrobration for your conclusion...

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 11-26-2006, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ShagMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The load time for the HD-A1 is certainly NOT the drive. For one thing, the boot time and the disc load time is mostly with the drive NOT spinning... just listen to it, sheesh.



...On swapping the drive from the add-on, that would be a no go just because there's no way to mount the drive at all. I've taken apart my add-on, and it's a "chunk" of metal and not a standard laptop or 5.25" format case.

Just think about it, it looks like a laptop drive, but it's motorized, that should tell you it's a bastard chunk of hardware by itself.

-Josh Murrah
ShagMan is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 01-12-2007, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
williamtassone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
dumb question, but what are those USB ports for on the XA1??

Could a 360 add on work as a drive for skipping first gen units connected by USB?
williamtassone is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 01-13-2007, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 369
I want to know about those USB ports too! On the RCA's rebadged version of the HD-A1, they label them as "game port".

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off