Tosh HD-A2 HD DVD - First End User Reports! - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Did anyone compare the upscailing ability of the HD2 to the 1 and the Oppo.?

Did anyone else have a problem with the disk Finding Nemo? It will not play on my machine.
rwestley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Eagles disc chapter 17 and starting on chapter 18 is the layer change. It is a shame they did not author it with a seamless layer change.
MickB is offline  
post #303 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 07:56 AM
Member
 
lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Did anyone compare the upscailing ability of the HD2 to the 1 and the Oppo.?

Did anyone else have a problem with the disk Finding Nemo? It will not play on my machine.

The widescreen version of "Finding Nemo" will not play on my A2 either. However, the full screen disc does.
I must admit that I thought it was a Disney conspiracy at first, but I also tried " Monsters Inc" widescreen and that disc plays fine
lynx is offline  
post #304 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
dlhoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynx View Post

The widescreen version of "Finding Nemo" will not play on my A2 either. However, the full screen disc does.
I must admit that I thought it was a Disney conspiracy at first but I also tried " Monsters Inc" widescreen and that work disc plays fine

Is there some aspect of the disc (on the label) that is different from the others that work? I'm wonder how many other titles will have this problem.
dlhoppe is offline  
post #305 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelZ View Post

The A2 is like the A1 concerning BTB/WTW when connected via HDMI>DVI, there is no BTB or WTW. I tested this connected to my h-79. Also, the component outputs work when using HDMI for audio in @ 1080i (except for protected DVDs, then you can only use 480p max res.).

this totally sucks. i guess i'll take it off my santa list.

i really tought they would have fixed this prior to release.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
post #306 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 08:32 AM
Member
 
suthrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching Finding Nemo 2-Disc Collector's Edition(Disk 1) widescreen as I type. Just to give some more feedback on this.
suthrn is offline  
post #307 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruined View Post

Buy Chronos.

I have Chronos. It has a DTS-HD 24/96 track. The A2 can't decode DTS-HD. It can only decode the DTS core and it is outputting 48Khz. Will the XA2 be able to decode DTS-HD or will it only decode the core DTS like the A2?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #308 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickB View Post

The Eagles disc chapter 17 and starting on chapter 18 is the layer change. It is a shame they did not author it with a seamless layer change.

I though the HD DVD players were supposed to have a large buffer which should prevent seeing the layer change? I'll have to check it out tomorrow night and compare the A1 to the A2 at that layer change.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #309 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:12 AM
Member
 
kaos333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by billymac View Post


i really tought they would have fixed this prior to release.

You would think they would fix it, but I suppose they have to half-ass it somewhere to get them out before the holidays. I don't think it is a smart move since there is a significant base of HDTV's that still use DVI.
kaos333 is offline  
post #310 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:12 AM
 
Robert George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Trapped in time. Surrounded by evil. Low on gas.
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't find Nemo on my A2 either. November build.

suthrn, look on the back of your player. Is it also a November build?
Robert George is offline  
post #311 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:21 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Re: A2 BTB and WTW issues with DVI displays.

No surprise given they are using the same decoding/transmission hardware as the A1. Any bets a firmware upgrade with fix it??

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #312 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:25 AM
Member
 
kaos333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

Re: A2 BTB and WTW issues with DVI displays.

No surprise given they are using the same decoding/transmission hardware as the A1. Any bets a firmware upgrade with fix it??

larry

Oh, I am sure a firmware upgrade COULD fix it since the problem arose from a firmware upgrade. The real question is whether Toshiba cares to fix it and if so when.
kaos333 is offline  
post #313 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hmmm, 11 pages already and only 1 user has tried the HQV disc (with unsatisfactory results)? I would think that performance on SD discs would be important to you guys!?
Laserfan is offline  
post #314 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pclausen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I posted some internal pics of the A2:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...07#post9122307
pclausen is offline  
post #315 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jive Turkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: good old USA
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelZ View Post

The A2 is like the A1 concerning BTB/WTW when connected via HDMI>DVI, there is no BTB or WTW. I tested this connected to my h-79. Also, the component outputs work when using HDMI for audio in @ 1080i (except for protected DVDs, then you can only use 480p max res.).

If I'm understanding correctly then, I can use HDMI out of the A2, into an HDMI receiever (for audio), but can now use component out of the A2 to compnent input in the receiver (for video)? My understanding with the A1 was that HDMI had to be a complete daisychain all the way to the monitor for audio or video to work. The A2 still wouldn't let me use HDMI for both audio AND video to the receiver, and component out to the monitor, would it? I really love my professionally calibrated 65" widescreen Mitsubishi, but it's non-HDMI or DVI input.

My hope would be that now I could get Dolby TruHd audio from the receiver without using the multi-channel analog outputs of the player. I have my Marantz universal player currently occupying the multichannel inputs of my receiver for music, and don't want to use a switcher.

It appears also that your post says that upscaling of SD DVD's would still be out of the question with HDMI out of the A2 into a receiver's HDMI input, and component out to the monitor, right?

See ya. Dave

"High Fidelity audio has been like a dog chasing his tail. High Fidelity in my marriage has been much more rewarding cause she knows where I sleep."
Jive Turkey is offline  
post #316 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,811
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Maybe the "problems" playing DVD's are due to the ghastly abomination to the DVD specification the studios have resorted to in their CRUSADE to fight piracy? For gods sake, they constantly mess with the disc structure and 2-3 days later the ripper programs have overcome the "RipGuard, ArchOS" or whatever they are calling it now.

I wonder if any of these measures in fact violate the DVD specification for a proper DVD VIDEO and should not have the dvd logo on them?
qz3fwd is online now  
post #317 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:46 AM
Member
 
westh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy Aurora, IL said that they have 4 HD-A2 in stock but they can't sell them until the 14th. The sales Rep supposedly even called the Toshiba rep to make sure.(Sure he did)
I also was told the typical BS about HD-DVD not being 1080P. I was also told that I needed HDMI 1.3 to get full 1080P. So then I asked him if the Panasonic 65in Plasma was 1080p. He said oh yes. Then I asked him if the blu-ray player was showing 1080p he said oh yes. Then I asked him how this was possible since they weren't even using an HDMI cable. Well this got him flustered...Then this idiot began to tell me that this is his career and he works with high tech gear every day. I told him that if this was his level of knowledge was this bad he should get a different job
westh2o is offline  
post #318 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ADGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luismanrara View Post

I own the HD-1, and I want to buy this unit, but only optical out? I do not know of a a dvd player, even the ones that cost $40.00, not having a coaxial output. I really hope is a great performer, because it seems as if this player has been trimmed down big time.

My Panasonic XP-30, a well regarded player three or four years ago does not have a coax output. If you have a receiver with no free optical inputs, perhaps that would be a good reason to upgrade to a receiver with HDMI inputs.
ADGrant is offline  
post #319 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
DigVid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westh2o View Post

I also was told the typical BS about HD-DVD not being 1080P. I was also told that I needed HDMI 1.3 to get full 1080P...

Just to clarify...

HD DVD discs are 1080p (says so on the sleeve). However, the Toshiba HD-A2 outputs 1080i max. and it happans to be HDMI vers. 1.2a.

The even newer Toshiba HD-XA2 will output 1080p for the full resolution of HD DVD and it happens to be HDMI 1.3...
DigVid is offline  
post #320 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 10:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert George View Post

No PAL on the A2. Checked that right away.


damn. Thanks for checking Robert. I really thought it would at least play region free PAL discs as I thought this machine and the european one was essentially the same.

Dave Mack is offline  
post #321 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eapleitez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here's a question I haven't seen asked yet: is CD playback as good as the A1? I kinda doubt it but it would be nice!

_____________________________
eapleitez is offline  
post #322 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Ballentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 5,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I though the HD DVD players were supposed to have a large buffer which should prevent seeing the layer change? I'll have to check it out tomorrow night and compare the A1 to the A2 at that layer change.

There is no layer change on a HD-DVD disc.

However there is a layer change when playing a SD disc on the Toshibas, as there is no buffer for SD playback. (Main reason I'm hanging onto my Denon just for SD playback)

Superbit titles are mastered for no layer change. (just an FYI)
John Ballentine is offline  
post #323 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:15 AM
Member
 
LiftedTacoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
with all these good reviews I'm thinking about returning my xbox add-on and buying an a2 instead.
LiftedTacoma is offline  
post #324 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
originalprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert George View Post

Can't find Nemo on my A2 either. November build.

suthrn, look on the back of your player. Is it also a November build?

Nemo played fine for me. I had a disc error with Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire... I removed the disc, found it to be spotless, placed it back in the player, and it played fine. I don't know why, it simply didn't play the first time I put it in.

I heart dinosaurs
originalprime is offline  
post #325 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I received mine a couple hours ago from VE and this player is just what HD DVD needed to convince people to go HD DVD! Beautful with the gloss finish and a very solid feeling build. Not as heavy as the A1, but still a nice build quality to it. Not flimsy feeling at all, Very sturdy.

I have the A2 along with the A1 and the addon running thru my Elite 84TXSi ouput to my ISF calibrated Samnsung 5687 DLP thru HDMI.

The loading is much faster and smoother. No more flashes from the HDMI sinking to the display. Big plus!

When I switch between inputs the A2 no longer loses the sink and stops. Major improvement.

I have played parts of Batman Returns with IME and there are no audio sink problems that I can find. I tried several TRUEHD films and no problems at all. The sound quality is just what we expect. AMAZING!

Navigation is much smoother moving around in a disk.

The picture is every bit as good as the A1. I have two copies of KK and I can't see any difference between the A1 and A2. Which is what I was hoping for! It is stunning! And so far glitch free. I played parts of End of Days that the A1 is having problems with using TrueHD and the A2 plays it without any problems. WooHoo! That was the only disk I had a problem with on the A1.

I also have the sd of KK and played that and the upconversion looks to be the same as the A1 to my eyes. Another big plus to me.

I need to do more extensive testing later, but right now I'm just going to watch a few films and enjoy this puppy!

I am very pleased with this player. This is going to make a real difference in the publics eye since it works very much like the dvd players they are so accustomed too. This is truly a second generation player!

Great job Toshiba and thanks to Robert for getting it to me so quickly!
trgraphics is offline  
post #326 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:25 AM
Member
 
LiftedTacoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelZ View Post

Radio shack used to sell a device that converts coaxial to optical or vice-versa. I have one and it works. I believe it sells for $15, give or take a few bucks.

here it is at monoprice. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=
LiftedTacoma is offline  
post #327 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
ethanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who already have the A2, does resume (stop, then play, not starting from the beginning) now work on the A2? I never got it to work on the A1.
ethanj is offline  
post #328 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
StuDBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ohms View Post

With a handle like your. The response was obvious.

Everyone always wants pics of this and pics of that. I don't know why. They usually don't reveal much of the PQ. Pics of equipment are all over the place. I just wanted to join the crowd and see a pic since he was discussing lust (or love) in the HD DVD forum.
StuDBaker is offline  
post #329 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
thanks Trgraphics for your thoughts on the A2.This has been exactly what I have been waiting for--now just have to wait till their available in australia.I can see these now moving in huge numbers---excellent news for hddvd.

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #330 of 5306 Old 12-09-2006, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MattGuyOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So we're starting to see people getting their A2's from VE already? Mine says it shipped 12/7, but delivery on 12/14. How are others getting theirs today? Maybe the estimated delivery is wrong?
MattGuyOR is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off