Tosh HD-A2 HD DVD - First End User Reports! - Page 175 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5221 of 5306 Old 12-26-2009, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As I mentioned earlier, I have rev 2.7, which is the first one I tried that got the picture right (using HDMI -- correct color decoding, picture processing, etc.) The only disc I've had a problem with since is Gothika HD DVD and that wouldn't play on my RCA either (again,the only one) so I'm satisfied the disc was defective.

Given the way the player functionality varied somewhat with every release (color and picture processing as well as HDMI/DVI and disc compatibility), I chose to stay with what I knew worked well for me (very difficult to back up). So, 4.0 is the latest, but I wouldn't presume it to be the greatest. My suggestion is not to go beyond 2.7 unless you've a specific problem you're satisfied it will correct.
TrevorS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5222 of 5306 Old 12-26-2009, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you have no compatibility problems I suggest staying with your present firmware. You have nothing to gain and the possiblity of creating more problems for yourself.
Digiti is offline  
post #5223 of 5306 Old 12-26-2009, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiti View Post

If you have no compatibility problems I suggest staying with your present firmware. You have nothing to gain and the possiblity of creating more problems for yourself.

Excellent advice!

But even so, it wouldn't hurt to download a copy of what's currently available on Toshiba support to your PC hard drive (also the burn and install instructions). Hopefully, there'll never be a need to use it, but nothing wrong with having it on hand .
TrevorS is offline  
post #5224 of 5306 Old 12-27-2009, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

Excellent advice!

But even so, it wouldn't hurt to download a copy of what's currently available on Toshiba support to your PC hard drive (also the burn and install instructions). Hopefully, there'll never be a need to use it, but nothing wrong with having it on hand .

I use 4.0 from the CD sent to me by Toshiba
No problems playing any of my 36 HDDVD's

I also use multiavchd to recode Tivo files as explained here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=3693

These than play on the D2 (AKA A2)

But your advise is generally sound. If it works leave it alone

But as an addict, my approach is:
If it is not broken, fix it till it is.

Just kidding, Ha Ha

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #5225 of 5306 Old 12-29-2009, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the 4.0 firmware, i'm sure there is no playback issues but the date and the clock can nolonger be changed. Its stuck on 2006 and does not let me change it.
Goatse is offline  
post #5226 of 5306 Old 12-31-2009, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Goldenager62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elyria area
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatse View Post

I have the 4.0 firmware, i'm sure there is no playback issues but the date and the clock can nolonger be changed. Its stuck on 2006 and does not let me change it.

I have 4.0 firmware also. Just make sure you are using the number pad for setting the year and date and not the "arrows".
Goldenager62 is offline  
post #5227 of 5306 Old 12-31-2009, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'm still running 2.0 firmware on mine. It plays all my HD DVDs and DVDs so why bother updating?

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #5228 of 5306 Old 01-23-2010, 05:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
leem6453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Misawa AB, Japan
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having issues with the picture going out when connected via HDMI on my Panasonic 42" plasma. To make matters worse, I can't even get an HDMI connection on my Sony Bravia, just component...weird. I was running firmware 4.0 btw.

Anyway, I rolled back to 2.7 with the "special roll back firmware" and it seems to work just fine on the Panasonic when I connect directly to the tv. It works better, or longer, with my splitter, but does eventually go out. Still no luck on the Sony though.

Has anyone else had this problem or seen it around?
leem6453 is online now  
post #5229 of 5306 Old 01-23-2010, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 149
have you tried a different hdmi cable?

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #5230 of 5306 Old 01-23-2010, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
leem6453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Misawa AB, Japan
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

have you tried a different hdmi cable?

Yes. I've tried 3 different ones.
leem6453 is online now  
post #5231 of 5306 Old 02-13-2010, 12:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What's the consenus on Black Level Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

And Dialog Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

Thanks.
Jim McC is offline  
post #5232 of 5306 Old 02-13-2010, 01:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

What's the consenus on Black Level Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

And Dialog Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

Thanks.

Since audio is so subjective, the Dialog Enhancement feature is a personal call. Just listen with it off and with it on and see which you like better.

Black Enhancement is something that should be left off, but it could be beneficial in helping to a get a properly calibrated picture.
Before you even mess with the player, your display should be properly calibrated to the correct specifications for best PQ.
After that, you could use a test disc in the A2 and see how it looks with a PLUGE pattern to measure brightness.
You could try the Black Enhancement and see how it looks. If it crushes the blacks, then that is not a good thing and it should be left off.
On the flip side, if you do not care about a properly calibrated picture, then just use what looks best to you.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #5233 of 5306 Old 02-13-2010, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

What's the consenus on Black Level Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

It does nothing, at least on my unit. I've tried several firmwares including the lastest and it appears this setting does not work.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #5234 of 5306 Old 02-13-2010, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

What's the consenus on Black Level Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

And Dialog Enhancement, "On" or "Off"?

Thanks.

Consensus has nothing to do with it. Use the settings that give you the best results with your equipment and listening preferences. For me, that means full range black level (not bottom cut off) and no dialog normalization. Both my monitors support StudioRGB and so correctly process and calibrate full depth black level.
TrevorS is offline  
post #5235 of 5306 Old 02-13-2010, 11:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Trevor, how do you control dialog norm?
TIA

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #5236 of 5306 Old 02-14-2010, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It only affects DD but it's "Dialog Enhancement" in the A2/D2 "audio" menu and you probably have a setting at your receiver/processor as well.
TrevorS is offline  
post #5237 of 5306 Old 02-14-2010, 05:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

It only affects DD but it's "Dialog Enhancement" in the A2/D2 "audio" menu and you probably have a setting at your receiver/processor as well.

Hmmm, I've never seen any setting on my AVR for that.
Only when I first turn on the AVR, on the AVR's display it flashes "Dialog Norm +4" very quickly, and that's the only time I ever see it.
Just wondering what it is and how it effects the sound.
Looks like I will have to do more research.
Thanks.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #5238 of 5306 Old 02-14-2010, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My understanding is that the "Dialog Normalization" numeric value is specified by the program content provider and is intended to allow program to program stability of the "dialog" level. As I said, this only applies to Dolby Digital programming. The choice for the consumer is to either use the value to "normalize" the "dialog" level, or to ignore it.
TrevorS is offline  
post #5239 of 5306 Old 02-14-2010, 06:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 149
thanks Trevor

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #5240 of 5306 Old 02-27-2010, 12:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I want to make sure I have my settings right on my A2 and HDMI receiver. I went to play a HD-DVD tonight, and I got video but no sound. Digital Out SPDIF is set to bitstream. Digital Out HDMI is set to Auto. Are these settings correct? I'm only using HDMI with my Insignia 5.1 receiver. This receiver decodes all the HD codecs. If these settings are correct, something must be wrong with the receiver. Thanks.
Jim McC is offline  
post #5241 of 5306 Old 03-01-2010, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Never mind, it was a handshake issue.
Jim McC is offline  
post #5242 of 5306 Old 03-01-2010, 10:58 AM
Member
 
Mike_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a while since I've checked in on this forum. We recently ugraded from our Toshiba DLP to a Samsung plasma and had to disconnect all my stuff to change A/V stands in the process.

I see there's a 4.0 FW available and was just wondering what the skinny is on this version? I'm still running 2.8 on my A2 and 1.3 on my A35. Leave well enough alone, or am I missing out on something grand?

"It's not about having more money, it's about getting more out of life for the money you have."
Mike_67 is offline  
post #5243 of 5306 Old 03-01-2010, 05:17 PM
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_67 View Post

It's been a while since I've checked in on this forum.
I see there's a 4.0 FW available and was just wondering what the skinny is on this version? I'm still running 2.8 on my A2 and 1.3 on my A35. Leave well enough alone, or am I missing out on something grand?

I would leave well enough alone. I have an A2 and 2 ea. XA2s. I am at 2.7 on the A2 and one XA2, The other XA2 is 3.0 I believe, with no issues that are firmware related. Unless you need an update to remedy a chronic problem, I would just download and archive the FW updates on CD for possible future use if needed.
Phase700B is offline  
post #5244 of 5306 Old 04-02-2010, 11:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
vanilla rice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I've been having issues with the picture going out when connected via HDMI on my Panasonic 42" plasma. To make matters worse, I can't even get an HDMI connection on my Sony Bravia, just component...weird.

i just had the same problem which is why i'm on this thread... i had to disconnect the HDMI cable out of my A2 recently, and when i reconnected with a new cable, it didn't work anymore. the player still outputs in the composite video cable, as well as optical audio, but not HDMI video. i've switched with known working HDMI cables and still no-go. i had to unpack my 360 add-on
vanilla rice is offline  
post #5245 of 5306 Old 04-03-2010, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanilla rice View Post

i just had the same problem which is why i'm on this thread... i had to disconnect the HDMI cable out of my A2 recently, and when i reconnected with a new cable, it didn't work anymore. the player still outputs in the composite video cable, as well as optical audio, but not HDMI video. i've switched with known working HDMI cables and still no-go. i had to unpack my 360 add-on

Suggest a factory reset

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #5246 of 5306 Old 04-03-2010, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
vanilla rice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, i tried it but it doesn't seem to have worked. is there a way for me to see what firmware version i currently have?
vanilla rice is offline  
post #5247 of 5306 Old 04-04-2010, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanilla rice View Post

thanks, i tried it but it doesn't seem to have worked. is there a way for me to see what firmware version i currently have?

As I recall it is on page 58 of the manual.
Press setup and select maintenance. Follow the instructions on screen.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #5248 of 5306 Old 10-08-2010, 02:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
leem6453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Misawa AB, Japan
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanilla rice View Post

i just had the same problem which is why i'm on this thread... i had to disconnect the HDMI cable out of my A2 recently, and when i reconnected with a new cable, it didn't work anymore. the player still outputs in the composite video cable, as well as optical audio, but not HDMI video. i've switched with known working HDMI cables and still no-go. i had to unpack my 360 add-on

Sorry, haven't checked this thread in a while. Were you able to resolve your HDMI handshake issue? I reverted to firmward 2.7 and seemed to work better...but I still have issues every now and then. I think it's just a hardware problem and there's probably nothing we can do about it.
leem6453 is online now  
post #5249 of 5306 Old 10-08-2010, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Tiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to find a clear answer on this. Does anyone know?

Tiga
Tiga is offline  
post #5250 of 5306 Old 10-17-2010, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
HOTDIGITY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SouthWest of Cleveland, OH
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
First post in this thread.

I have had an A2 for almost 3 years. I had it running to a non HDMI receiver via optical digital and only got DTS. I recently hooked it up to an HDMI receiver (Marantz SR6003) which decodes all the latest hi-def codecs. The A2 SPDIF is set on bitstream, HDMI to Auto. I'm only running HDMI to the AVR and it is not getting the Dolby TrueHD signal or Dolby Digital Plus. It gets a PCM stereo signal. I have tried all the different settings I could think of to no avail. I hooked up a Panasonic Bluray player in it's place and it received a DTS-HD Master Audio signal with no problem, so it's not the receiver causing it. I'm at a loss. Any suggestions or should I forget about it?

P.S. I played a regular DVD and got a DTS signal via HDMI.
HOTDIGITY is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off