Tosh HD-A2 HD DVD - First End User Reports! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
abeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be diving into HD-DVD next weekend when I pick up my A2. I also ordered the monoprice 5X1 HDMI switcher (rev 2.1) since my Samsung HL-R4667W only has one HDMI input and it's being used by my STB now. I searched a little and saw that some people had problems with this switcher and the A1, and some didn't. If anyone is using the monoprice 5X1 HDMI switcher and the A2 how is it working for you? Also while I'm at it, has anyone experienced any problems with that switcher and the Motorola 6412 III HDDVR box? Thanks in advance.
abeas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HPforMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

There's no benefit to 1080p24 on your HP, because it only supports output to the display at 1080p60.

You get no benefit from 1080p24 unless your display supports a refresh rate of 1080p48, 1080p72, 1080p96, or 1080p120. Aside from the $$$ Pioneer plasmas and a few 1080p front projectors, no displays can take advantage of 1080p24 input to improve their picture.

[Note more 1080p48 and 1080p72 capable displays are coming mid 2007.]

In two years, all this discussion about 1080i60 vs 1080p24 vs 1080p60 output will be obsolete, because all new consumer displays will do inverse telecine -- they'll extract 1080p24 from the 1080i60 signal just like $2000+ video processors do today, and they'll display it at 1080p120 (5x24). When you buy your next-generation SED etc display in 2H 2008, it will have this capability.


Nope. The specs clearly indicate it does 1080p at 24, 30 and 60. So it does support.
HPforMe is offline  
post #543 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 09:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 715
That's the input isn't it? Not what's actually being displayed.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #544 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 09:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Nope. The specs clearly indicate it does 1080p at 24, 30 and 60. So it does support.

Re-read my post.

There is no benefit to 1080p24 unless your display supports a refresh rate of 1080p48, 1080p72, 1080p96, or 1080p120.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #545 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HPforMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Re-read my post.

There is no benefit to 1080p24 unless your display supports a refresh rate of 1080p48, 1080p72, 1080p96, or 1080p120.

I see what you're indicating. It will take the 1080p/24 and display it at 1080p/60 with 2:3 pulldown. Well at least I know the pulldown is rated as good.
HPforMe is offline  
post #546 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 09:59 PM
Member
 
ranaing83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been posted already, but does the hd-a2 upconvert sd-dvd's through component or only hdmi? also, can anyone recommend a place to buy the player, I'm looking to get it for someone as a birthday present soon. Thanks a lot.

Visit my film blog:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ranaing83 is offline  
post #547 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an A1 and was just wondering if you consider the A2 a small step up as a whole?

Thanks, rp
technoreid is offline  
post #548 of 5306 Old 12-10-2006, 10:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Sorry if this has been posted already, but does the hd-a2 upconvert sd-dvd's through component or only hdmi?

No modern player for any format (DVD, Blu-ray, HD-DVD) will upconvert copy-protected DVDs through component, because licensing restrictions prohibit that. In other words, any manufacturer who adds that capability will get sued. The HD-A2 does upconvert DVD over HDMI.

If you "backup" your DVDs, then the A2 will upconvert over component.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #549 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

No modern player for any format (DVD, Blu-ray, HD-DVD) will upconvert copy-protected DVDs through component, because licensing restrictions prohibit that. In other words, any manufacturer who adds that capability will get sued. The HD-A2 does upconvert DVD over HDMI.

If you "backup" your DVDs, then the A2 will upconvert over component.

Then why does the A2 have component out? I can't imagine they put them there just for "backup" DVDs.
Aliens is offline  
post #550 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 03:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
jasonDono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliens View Post

Then why does the A2 have component out? I can't imagine they put them there just for "backup" DVDs.

Because you can watch HD DVD's over component. This way people with HD displays that only have component can watch HD DVD's.
jasonDono is offline  
post #551 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Abeas, I will try to answer your question about the Monoprice switcher and the A2. It works great for me. I am using the A2 with the 5x1 switcer a Scientific Atlanta HD box with HDMI output going to A Panny X57 receiver HDMI to a Panny AE900 projector.
rwestley is offline  
post #552 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 04:33 AM
Member
 
Paul Logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: South Pasadena,CA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Abeas, I will try to answer your question about the Monoprice switcher and the A2. It works great for me. I am using the A2 with the 5x1 switcer a Scientific Atlanta HD box with HDMI output going to A Panny X57 receiver HDMI to a Panny AE900 projector.


Has anyone tried these HD DVD's on a A2? Do they play without random audio dropouts? Please report......
Paul Logan is offline  
post #553 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 04:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I have the James Taylor and Cream disks on my Blockbuster cue. I will report back as soon as I receive them.
rwestley is offline  
post #554 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 04:40 AM
Member
 
lagcal3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suthrn View Post

I know this was mentioned but the layer change on SD is pretty bad. I know we can't have it all but I thought it would of been better than this. I still like the player though.

I've played 2 DVD in mine so far with absoulutly no pause or indication of layer change. Has anyone else had this problem.

And guys take your 1080/24 whatever somewhere else cause all your doing is cluttering up this thread with nonsense (IMO) that has nothing to do with the A2.
Please stay on topic.
lagcal3 is offline  
post #555 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonDono View Post

Because you can watch HD DVD's over component. This way people with HD displays that only have component can watch HD DVD's.

Thanks, jason. Any noticeable PQ difference between component and HDMI>DVI?
Aliens is offline  
post #556 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 04:57 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanefsky View Post

I think *you* are confusing how the video is sent over the wire versus how it's displayed. 1080i60 can be losslessly converted to 1080p24 and vice versa. You only need a multiple of 24p in the *display* to eliminate judder. So 1080i60 sent to one display can be judder-free, and 1080p24 sent to another display can have judder.



That's the difference. With 1080i60 the 3:2 pulldown cadence is easy to detect so you can convert back to 1080p24. With 1080p60 it's much harder to detect that the original source was 1080p24.


Pretty much all film-based content on HD-DVD is 1080p24 on disc. There is no disadvantage sending it as 1080i60 over HDMI as long as the display (or scaler) can do a simple inverse telecine operation to get the original 1080p24 back.

--
Steve

Of course the processing from 1080/60i to 1080/24p could happen elsewhere, but most would prefer the player to directly output 1080/24p. Not many displays do this conversion and fewer do it properly. Not many have $2000+ scalers either. Direct 1080/24p from the player would be ideal for most.
tsb is offline  
post #557 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dtsfanoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH Metro
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jugdish69 View Post

I have November build and SB Fifth Element plays fine. Don't have Nemo.

My A2 is a December build and I CAN'T play Nemo....

FORMATNEUTRAL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dtsfanoh is offline  
post #558 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
If you are having a problem trying to play Nemo and the Fifth Element try the following.

1. Play any other non-HD DVD first for a few minutes.
2. Play any HD DVD for a few minutes.
3. Turn the unit on and off.
4. Try Nemo again.

I am not sure if this is the reason why my unit started to work but I tried Nemo first and It would not work. It started working after I did the above. I have no idea why this worked but others have reported the same thing. I also have a DEC build.
rwestley is offline  
post #559 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:09 AM
Member
 
WIRELESSMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwv651 View Post

December/Japan

I picked up my A2 at Best Buy yesterday, there were 3 on the shelf & I grabbed the only unmolested box! They had absolutely no advertising or placards describing the player, when I asked the salesman he said that they were supposed to put together a display, but were so busy on Friday when they came in that there was no time to do it...

I received a 10% discount using my Rewardszone card, so it cost $450 before tax.

I thoroughly enjoyed my first HD DVD at home--- Batman Begins, it was clear, crisp and a perfect picture as far as I am concerned.

I don't have a 5.1 system yet, so I ran the audio thru a pair of McIntosh MC-75's into a pair of JBL SRX-4732 Pro Audio speakers & there's a lotta sound, it's just not spaced right for the theater sound...

There were no glitches, pauses, or problems.

Now I gotta ask Santa for more HD titles...

My player is a November build, made in Japan.

I wonder if the Chinese builds begin in December?

After 2 1/2 hours it was only running warm, not hot.

All in all, I'm very happy with my purchase & would do it again!
WIRELESSMAN is offline  
post #560 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
dtsfanoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH Metro
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

If you are having a problem trying to play Nemo and the Fifth Element try the following.

1. Play any other non-HD DVD first for a few minutes.
2. Play any HD DVD for a few minutes.
3. Turn the unit on and off.
4. Try Nemo again.

I am not sure if this is the reason why my unit started to work but I tried Nemo first and It would not work. It started working after I did the above. I have no idea why this worked but others have reported the same thing. I also have a DEC build.

Thanks. I will give it a try... does this sound like a firmware issue to you? The November builds seem to work with Nemo and the Decembers don't....I wonder what could be the difference?

PS. Just to clear, when you say turn it off then on.. you mean simply that or you mean unplug from wall and then power back up?

FORMATNEUTRAL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dtsfanoh is offline  
post #561 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I did not unplug the unit. I just rebooted it. I was surprised that it started to work. The reason why I tried Nemo first was to see what the Black Levels were and check the Audio Levels with the THX Optomizer. It could be a firmware issue. This is a really minor issue for me. I am really happy that the unit recognizes most disk flags correctly and that it does not stretch out 4x3 to 16x9. The picture is great using the HDMI output on HD disks and I have had no skips so far. I am also very happy that it plays all of the disks I have burned. Regarding the slow menus some have reported. This could probably be fixed with a firmware upgrade.

Let me try to also clear something else up. All the shipped players so far have been made in Japan. The drives have been made in China.
rwestley is offline  
post #562 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
dtsfanoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH Metro
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

I did not unplug the unit. I just rebooted it. I was surprised that it started to work. The reason why I tried Nemo first was to see what the Black Levels were and check the Audio Levels with the THX Optomizer.

Thanks again... after you did all this... has it worked consistently since? Hopefully you dont have to do all the steps everytime you want to play Nemo? lol I hope there is a fix as it looks like other SD titles are affected too...

FORMATNEUTRAL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dtsfanoh is offline  
post #563 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
abeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Abeas, I will try to answer your question about the Monoprice switcher and the A2. It works great for me. I am using the A2 with the 5x1 switcer a Scientific Atlanta HD box with HDMI output going to A Panny X57 receiver HDMI to a Panny AE900 projector.

Thanks a lot. Hope to have the same results as you.
abeas is offline  
post #564 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:30 AM
 
plazman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 6,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtsfanoh View Post

Thanks again... after you did all this... has it worked consistently since? Hopefully you dont have to do all the steps everytime you want to play Nemo? lol I hope there is a fix as it looks like other SD titles are affected too...

I believe the trick is to get it to recognize it once. Once it does that you're fine. At least that is what I had with Superbit and my XA-1. It didn't work and for a long time I thought Superbit was not supported. I tried it once more and it worked! Since then I've had no problems with Superbit disks - ever.
plazman is offline  
post #565 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I just tried Nemo again and it is working fine.
rwestley is offline  
post #566 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
curt_gendron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I just picked up an HD_A2 at a local Best Buy yesterday. I used a 12% off coupon, so I got a decent deal on it. I watched The Fast and the Furious last night. It worked flawlessly. No skips or audio drop outs. I use a toslink cable to my receiver for digital audio.

I also threw in several SD DVDs that are "back-ups." All of these burned DVDs played fine also. I use to use a media PC as my upconverting DVD player. I think the A2 does an even better job of upconverting than my computer does. Very impressive. The A2 is a keeper!!

later,
Curt
curt_gendron is offline  
post #567 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sspears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Sammamish, WA, USA
Posts: 5,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:


The CUE bug is a mpeg decoder problem and it is only present (on the A1/A2 players) with 1080i material. Since most of the HD movies are encoded with mpg4 or VC1 there should be no CUE issues.

It is a decoder problem. At the time we wrote the article, MPEG2 was all we had. MPEG2, AVC and VC-1 all use the same 4:2:0 chroma subsampling. This means that regardless of codec, all can suffer from it. The test Kris is using is a 1080p VC-1 encoded clip.

The problem is the 1080p content is being treated as if it were 1080i content.

Stacey Spears
Co-Creator,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

sspears is offline  
post #568 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
dlhoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sspears View Post

It is a decoder problem. At the time we wrote the article, MPEG2 was all we had. MPEG2, AVC and VC-1 all use the same 4:2:0 chroma subsampling. This means that regardless of codec, all can suffer from it. The test Kris is using is a 1080p VC-1 encoded clip.

The problem is the 1080p content is being treated as if it were 1080i content.

Do you know if the decoder logic is something that can be updated with a firmware update? Or are video decoder chips not updatable this way?
dlhoppe is offline  
post #569 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlhoppe View Post

Do you know if the decoder logic is something that can be updated with a firmware update? Or are video decoder chips not updatable this way?

I Pm'd Robert about this and he indicated to me that this problem can and will be updated by firmware.

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #570 of 5306 Old 12-11-2006, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Skyeclad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only commercial disk the A1 wouldn't play for me was AVIA. I haven't seen anyone else mention this issue so I decided to rip AVIA to a back-up DVD+R. Funny thing is DVD+R's aren't supported officially yet this AVIA copy worked while the commercial version that I bought didn't. It must have been something with the copy protection which was stripped off when I ripped the disc.

Just to mention, I e-mailed Ovation Multimedia this issue and they didn't even give me the courtesy of a return e-mail.
Skyeclad is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off