Tosh HD-XA2 1080p HD DVD - First End User Reports!: USERS ONLY PLEASE! - Page 144 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4291 of 4647 Old 04-07-2009, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Digital Audio Out should be ON

That 's the one..... without out this set to ON you cannot bitstream out the advanced codecs.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4292 of 4647 Old 04-07-2009, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jclem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, Stevo, that was the missing part--'Digital Direct Audio Mode' needs to be 'On'

Thanks
jclem is offline  
post #4293 of 4647 Old 04-14-2009, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRO-630HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are an owners having issues with bitstreaming DD+ to an audio receiver and getting audio dropouts? Particularly Pioneer receivers? Essentially sending the DD+ signal to the receiver for decoding and getting audio dropouts. Are any owners not having this issue where your X-A2 is bitstreaming DD+ 1.5 mbps Universal or Paramount titles to a Pioneer receiver and not getting audio dropouts?
PRO-630HD is offline  
post #4294 of 4647 Old 04-18-2009, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an A1 and I would like to know if the XA2 can play video from the HDMI and Composite video outputs at the same time. My A1 will not do it.

Steve
Steve Carr is offline  
post #4295 of 4647 Old 04-18-2009, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I'm not sure if the XA2 will do it or not, but you do realize that if it does, it will have to be set to output 480i since that is the max res for composite video.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #4296 of 4647 Old 04-18-2009, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

I'm not sure if the XA2 will do it or not, but you do realize that if it does, it will have to be set to output 480i since that is the max res for composite video.

Smarty-pants,

Thanks for the response... Yes, I do realize it I have added a crt (single) tube in my theater. I just checked my A3 in my living room and it will do it. I will be looking for another A3 or if the XA2 can do it I'll be looking for one of those to replace my A1. The A1 is alittle too slow to put in the living room for the rest of the family.

Steve
Steve Carr is offline  
post #4297 of 4647 Old 04-19-2009, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Audiodynamics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Carr View Post

I have an A1 and I would like to know if the XA2 can play video from the HDMI and Composite video outputs at the same time. My A1 will not do it.

Steve

Located behind the hinged lower hatch that hides the controls on the XA2's front panel, is a slide switch that sets its resolution range. If my memory serves me correctly, in one direction this switch shuts off the HDMI and Component outputs and activates the S-Video and Composite outputs. It's an either / or situation (either Hi Res / or Lo Res).
Audiodynamics is offline  
post #4298 of 4647 Old 04-19-2009, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiodynamics View Post

Located behind the hinged lower hatch that hides the controls on the XA2's front panel, is a slide switch that sets its resolution range. If my memory serves me correctly, in one direction this switch shuts off the HDMI and Component outputs and activates the S-Video and Composite outputs. It's an either / or situation (either Hi Res / or Lo Res).

Audiodynamics,

Thanks for the response... I don't have an XA2 so I can't check it but the A1 is something like that I can change the v-output and resolution on the player but I have my player's audio out in HDMI and when I turn off the HDMI setting it also turns off the audio and I don't want to use the optical or coax anymore.

Steve
Steve Carr is offline  
post #4299 of 4647 Old 05-01-2009, 05:39 PM
Member
 
dixlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to stretch a SD dvd picture on a 16:9 100 inch screen using the XA2? I'm using a projector and as of now I only get a 4:3 picture? On my Panny BD30 there is a function call 16:9 Full that fills the screen. Does the XA2 have a similar function?
Thanks
Kirk
dixlon is offline  
post #4300 of 4647 Old 05-02-2009, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixlon View Post

Is there a way to stretch a SD dvd picture on a 16:9 100 inch screen using the XA2? I'm using a projector and as of now I only get a 4:3 picture? On my Panny BD30 there is a function call 16:9 Full that fills the screen. Does the XA2 have a similar function?
Thanks
Kirk

The player will only output 4:3 regardless of its setting if that's the source. You would have to use a Wide Mode on the TV or projector itself.

Per the manual: "DVD video discs containing 4:3 picture only always display
4:3 pictures regardless of this setting."

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4301 of 4647 Old 05-02-2009, 09:35 AM
Member
 
dixlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

The player will only output 4:3 regardless of its setting if that's the source. You would have to use a Wide Mode on the TV or projector itself.

Per the manual: "DVD video discs containing 4:3 picture only always display
4:3 pictures regardless of this setting."

Thanks for the answer to my question. I'm really impressed with the way it plays HD-DVD disks. Great player!
dixlon is offline  
post #4302 of 4647 Old 05-02-2009, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixlon View Post

Thanks for the answer to my question. I'm really impressed with the way it plays HD-DVD disks. Great player!

Yeah it's awesome for SD upconversion as well.

As an aside, I can override the 4:3 limitation with my TV, but am finding that as a "purist" who prefers letterboxed films it's kind of the antithesis to not view 4:3 as it was intended. So I hardly use stretch mode anymore. My .02 cents.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4303 of 4647 Old 05-03-2009, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

As an aside, I can override the 4:3 limitation with my TV, but am finding that as a "purist" who prefers letterboxed films it's kind of the antithesis to not view 4:3 as it was intended. So I hardly use stretch mode anymore. My .02 cents.

Agreed.

Also, the XA2 presents 4:3 material at a slightly wider aspect than 1.33. I've literally attached Post Its to my screen to compare the image from the same disc displaying 4:3 content via different players and the XA2's output is slightly wider. It looks closer to 1.66 to me.

Random: finally watched the terrific, HD DVD-exclusive J.J. Abrams/Tom Cruise PIP commentary on M:I:iii last night.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4304 of 4647 Old 05-09-2009, 10:39 AM
Member
 
vbgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

After I recently played a DVD in my XA2, I opened the tray to remove the disc and I heard an odd noise (like plastic cracking). I took out the DVD and pushed the button to close the tray. The tray went in but the door did not flip back up. The door on my other unit has a lot of tension and closes easily. I can't see how this works from looking at the outside. Before I try to "fix" it (and open up the case), can someone tell me whether this problem should be easy to fix? It sounded like something may have broke, but I suppose a spring could have just come loose. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks,

Gregg
vbgregg is offline  
post #4305 of 4647 Old 05-09-2009, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I have a little reading ahead of me tonight, just picked up one this morning. The used unit came complete with box and manual in flawless condition for $220. I feel a bit guilty about buying this since I have too many players however the price was too good to pass up. It's really built well and looks quite nice. Packed away the A35 for now.
HD 335 is offline  
post #4306 of 4647 Old 05-09-2009, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD 335 View Post

Looks like I have a little reading ahead of me tonight, just picked up one this morning. The used unit came complete with box and manual in flawless condition for $220. I feel a bit guilty about buying this since I have too many players however the price was too good to pass up. It's really built well and looks quite nice. Packed away the A35 for now.

You're going to like it alot. Check out the Picture Button settings to get a jump.

Picture Button Settings

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4307 of 4647 Old 05-11-2009, 03:43 PM
Member
 
schick85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My XA2 power cord has gone missing. Where should I start looking?

Once a student, always a student..
schick85 is offline  
post #4308 of 4647 Old 05-11-2009, 03:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by schick85 View Post

My XA2 power cord has gone missing. Where should I start looking?

Isn't it just a standard power cord? I think the include a snap on ferret core, but other than that, it's just a regular cheapie power cord.
I know partsexpress sells those snap on ferret cores.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #4309 of 4647 Old 05-11-2009, 03:49 PM
Member
 
schick85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Isn't it just a standard power cord?

It ain't according to this guy. It'd be great if someone could confirm.

http://www.avrev.com/home-theater-vi...-player-4.html

Once a student, always a student..
schick85 is offline  
post #4310 of 4647 Old 05-11-2009, 03:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by schick85 View Post

It ain't according to this guy. It'd be great if someone could confirm.

http://www.avrev.com/home-theater-vi...-player-4.html

Nah. It a cheapie figure-8 power cord.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #4311 of 4647 Old 05-11-2009, 04:19 PM
Member
 
schick85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Nah. It a cheapie figure-8 power cord.

You're right! Amazing.

Once a student, always a student..
schick85 is offline  
post #4312 of 4647 Old 05-11-2009, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

You're going to like it alot. Check out the Picture Button settings to get a jump.

Picture Button Settings

Thanks for the tip. So far I've been liking the player. My collection of HD DVDs has dwindled during the past year but for $220 I couldn't help myself just to add in a good up-converting player. I'll have to make a decision whether to sell off the A35 soon.
HD 335 is offline  
post #4313 of 4647 Old 06-03-2009, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I believe I have experienced my first "shut down" bug yesterday while watching the 12 Monkeys HD-DVD. It happen twice during playback. I don't recall the second time, but it first happened after about an hour. I initially thought I accidentally hit the power button but when it happened again, I knew it was something about the player.

I have about 20-30 HD-DVD titles that I have watched without incident and this is the first time I've had something weird happen with the player. The video output is set to 1080p/24 and I have v4.0 firmware.

Is there a known problem with the 12 Monkeys HD-DVD perhaps? I may test to see if the problem occurs at exactly the same point everytime.
jdryyz is offline  
post #4314 of 4647 Old 06-03-2009, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post

Well I believe I have experienced my first "shut down" bug yesterday while watching the 12 Monkeys HD-DVD. It happen twice during playback. I don't recall the second time, but it first happened after about an hour. I initially thought I accidentally hit the power button but when it happened again, I knew it was something about the player.

I have about 20-30 HD-DVD titles that I have watched without incident and this is the first time I've had something weird happen with the player. The video output is set to 1080p/24 and I have v4.0 firmware.

Is there a known problem with the 12 Monkeys HD-DVD perhaps? I may test to see if the problem occurs at exactly the same point everytime.

My friend had the shutdown bug and used a workaround: Powering the XA2 up before anything else is powered up and so far it's worked out fine.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4315 of 4647 Old 06-03-2009, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's good advice and could explain why the problem only now surfaced for me. I recently changed Televisions and may need to reprogram my Harmony One to start the HD-DVD player first.



Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

My friend had the shutdown bug and used a workaround: Powering the XA2 up before anything else is powered up and so far it's worked out fine.

jdryyz is offline  
post #4316 of 4647 Old 06-03-2009, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post

Well I believe I have experienced my first "shut down" bug yesterday while watching the 12 Monkeys HD-DVD. It happen twice during playback. I don't recall the second time, but it first happened after about an hour. I initially thought I accidentally hit the power button but when it happened again, I knew it was something about the player.

I have about 20-30 HD-DVD titles that I have watched without incident and this is the first time I've had something weird happen with the player. The video output is set to 1080p/24 and I have v4.0 firmware.

Is there a known problem with the 12 Monkeys HD-DVD perhaps? I may test to see if the problem occurs at exactly the same point everytime.

No problem playing 12 Monkeys HD on my unit, likely it is the shutdown bug as you thought.
Scubawoman is offline  
post #4317 of 4647 Old 06-04-2009, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried again yesterday and it played fine all the way through. The player was the first component turned on this time.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubawoman View Post

No problem playing 12 Monkeys HD on my unit, likely it is the shutdown bug as you thought.

jdryyz is offline  
post #4318 of 4647 Old 06-04-2009, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post

I tried again yesterday and it played fine all the way through. The player was the first component turned on this time.

That's good news. These are awesome players but do have their glitches at times. Sometimes mine will switch the output resolution (with SDs) on me if I stop playback and resume, even though the setup menu shows it's still at 1080P.

I have to go into setup and change it to something else and then back again and all is well. However, I just bought the new Oppo BDP-83 BD player with the ABT 2010 VRS chip and will use that for upscaling SDs and save the XA2 for HD DVDs.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4319 of 4647 Old 06-04-2009, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

However, I just bought the new Oppo BDP-83 BD player with the ABT 2010 VRS chip and will use that for upscaling SDs and save the XA2 for HD DVDs.

Same here. Love the BDP-83!
Scubawoman is offline  
post #4320 of 4647 Old 06-05-2009, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wait...wait..the Oppo BDP-83 BD is available to purchase now?
jdryyz is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off