Tosh HD-XA2 1080p HD DVD - First End User Reports!: USERS ONLY PLEASE! - Page 146 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4649 Old 06-24-2009, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
agentalbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post

You might try setting the unit to "Film" mode instead of "Auto".

That doesn't seem to have an effect. It was set to Auto, but I tried both Film and Video, and the flicker is still there. Its visible in the set up menu as soon as I up the max resolution to 1080/24fps.
agentalbert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4649 Old 07-07-2009, 12:15 AM
Member
 
smfchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Fernando Valley
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my X-A2 for a few years now and have never had a problem, love it and use it a lot for my DVD playback. But I finally upgraded my TV from an older 65" Mits with a Samsung LED DLP and finally got to choose the 1080p/24 option but when I read my set it displays 1080p/@60. I also have a PS3 and when playing blurays, no problem, my set displays 1080p/@24. I'm wondering what the deal is? note I had the 4.0 firmware and had my X-A2 set up to- film/ up to 1080p/24 and 1080p/24 frame rate. Also tried rolling back to 2.7 firmware and same thing 1080/@60. Any thoughts , suggestions?
smfchris is offline  
post #4353 of 4649 Old 07-07-2009, 03:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1028 Post(s)
Liked: 846
The LED DLP does not display 1080P24. Although it will accept it, apply 3:2 pulldown to go to 1080P60 and then doubles that to 1080P120.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #4354 of 4649 Old 07-07-2009, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

I use an XA2 for HD DVDs and NON-region-1 DVDs, then use the BDP-83 for Blu-ray and everything else.

Wait, the XA2 can play non-region-1 DVDs? How?
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #4355 of 4649 Old 07-07-2009, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scubawoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED <--- Rules View Post

Wait, the XA2 can play non-region-1 DVDs? How?

All the info. you need about it is in these threads

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=988167&page=1

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=981941&page=1
Scubawoman is offline  
post #4356 of 4649 Old 09-05-2009, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am about to sell my mint XA2 on ebay due to unfortunate economic conditions. Any idea on the value I should expect. Remote even has the original protective film as I have only used my Pronto remote for the past several years.

Thanks

Glenn
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #4357 of 4649 Old 09-05-2009, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I'm going to make a wild guess you can look on eBay unless you're really trying to sell it in this forum.
Gary J is online now  
post #4358 of 4649 Old 09-05-2009, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes--you can use ebay's search engine to check Closed (XA2) Auctions. That will give you the best snapshot of recent values at that site. Last time I checked a few months ago decks appeared to move most frequently between $250 and $290.

Amazon Marketplace sometimes gets a price premium over ebay. The seven XA2s currently for sale there start at $299 and go up to $500. Not that they're all selling at those (higher) prices, but that's what some buyers are (foolishly?) asking.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4359 of 4649 Old 09-05-2009, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

I'm going to make a wild guess you can look on eBay unless you're really trying to sell it in this forum.

Gary,

I am aware of searching ebay and what pricing there has been recently for players with and without movies included. I was seeking the opinion of avs members such as yourself as to what someone who is aware of the quality of this unit is, would think it is worth? If I wanted to sell it on avs I would list in the classified area of the forum.

Glenn
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #4360 of 4649 Old 09-06-2009, 12:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.R.S View Post

Yes--you can use ebay's search engine to check Closed (XA2) Auctions. That will give you the best snapshot of recent values at that site. Last time I checked a few months ago decks appeared to move most frequently between $250 and $290.

Amazon Marketplace sometimes gets a price premium over ebay. The seven XA2s currently for sale there start at $299 and go up to $500. Not that they're all selling at those (higher) prices, but that's what some buyers are (foolishly?) asking.

I don't know how "foolish" it is to ask a high price. Amazon's listing is free until you sell. I actually got $1,299 on Amazon for a brand new XA2 a year or so ago. How foolish was I? Not very.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #4361 of 4649 Old 09-06-2009, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanhdtv View Post

I am about to sell my mint XA2 on ebay due to unfortunate economic conditions. Any idea on the value I should expect. Remote even has the original protective film as I have only used my Pronto remote for the past several years.

Thanks

Glenn

About $200. Maybe $220 if boxed with all packaging. Prices have gone down in recent months.

A brand new in box, just went for $400 shipped, and that's new retail, never opened.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Toshiba-HD-XA2-H...d=p3286.c0.m14
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #4362 of 4649 Old 09-06-2009, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonydude1966 View Post

About $200. Maybe $220 if boxed with all packaging. Prices have gone down in recent months.

A brand new in box, just went for $400 shipped, and that's new retail, never opened.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Toshiba-HD-XA2-H...d=p3286.c0.m14

I paid $450 a little over a year ago--brand new in box. Definitely still worth $400 new IMHO.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4363 of 4649 Old 09-06-2009, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonydude1966 View Post

I don't know how "foolish" it is to ask a high price. Amazon's listing is free until you sell. I actually got $1,299 on Amazon for a brand new XA2 a year or so ago. How foolish was I? Not very.

Thus the question mark behind my use of the word. You acknowledge in your post after this that prices have dropped. It depends upon when one is selling, the condition of their deck, their store's feedback rating, whether one has a good item description and other factors. Getting $1300 for an XA2 about a year ago is an anomaly in my market-watching experience, both then and especially now.

My point largely concerns how long one wants to wait to find that one buyer willing to spend "above market" coin for the deck while there are simultaneously plenty of other options available in comparable condition at lower prices. There are approximately a half dozen Marketplace listings for above ~$350 that have not sold in over a year. Meanwhile, several decks have appeared at ~$325 and under and sold.

Whether your store has positive feedback and how much and how recent are also factors. IMO, seller "Dooma38" with (a terrible) 77% positive feedback rating still trying to sell his Like New deck for $500 after over a year when there happens to currently be another Like New option for $200 less from a store with a greater number of feedback ratings resulting in a 100% ranking, is foolish.

YMMV.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4364 of 4649 Old 09-06-2009, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guess I was pretty fortunate to buy my brand new XA-2 for $99 then...... that was about a year and a half ago... give or take.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #4365 of 4649 Old 09-08-2009, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD-XA2 is used for CD and DVD playback, and I'm having major issues. The XA2 display doesn't change, but it just stops sending a signal through HDMI. This happens with CD or DVD, and is now happening so much that I can't watch a full DVD anymore. I have to rely on the PS3 for CD/DVD playback and it's not as good as the XA2 at those tasks.

I've done a lot of troubleshooting with no success. Switching HDMI cables, switching ports on the receiver, firmware upgrade/downgrade, and initializing.

Can anyone help?
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4366 of 4649 Old 09-08-2009, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.R.S View Post

Getting $1300 for an XA2 about a year ago is an anomaly in my market-watching experience, both then and especially now.

That's for sure. I was shocked. I just looked it up, it was May 2008 that I made the sale. So, a couple of months after the end of HD DVD. HD DVD items were at their peak at that time. I just happened to have a new XA2 when no one else did, and the right buyer just happened along.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #4367 of 4649 Old 09-08-2009, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FroDaddy View Post

My HD-XA2 is used for CD and DVD playback, and I'm having major issues. The XA2 display doesn't change, but it just stops sending a signal through HDMI. This happens with CD or DVD, and is now happening so much that I can't watch a full DVD anymore. I have to rely on the PS3 for CD/DVD playback and it's not as good as the XA2 at those tasks.

I've done a lot of troubleshooting with no success. Switching HDMI cables, switching ports on the receiver, firmware upgrade/downgrade, and initializing.

Can anyone help?

Does your TV have a firmware update available? Can you test on a different TV? Your TV could have a handshake issue with the player.

For the player itself, an HD DVD drive replacement is somewhat easy.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...359&highlight=
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #4368 of 4649 Old 09-09-2009, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonydude1966 View Post

Does your TV have a firmware update available? Can you test on a different TV? Your TV could have a handshake issue with the player.

For the player itself, an HD DVD drive replacement is somewhat easy.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...359&highlight=

The XA2 will stop sending HDMI signal even if the TV is off; when I'm playing a CD. I've had the player since June 2007 and haven't changed the HDMI chain since then (XA2 -> Denon 4806 -> Samsung 6187), which leads me to believe it's hardware in the XA2 at fault. Just one day it stopped sending an HDMI signal and has gotten progressively more frequent since then.

I'm not sure if it's the drive? I can switch the player from HDMI and back, and it will "reset" the problem.. until it comes back several minutes later.
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4369 of 4649 Old 09-09-2009, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like HDMI dodginess. If you start CD playback with the Samsung off is the XA2's behavior any different than if you start CD playback with it on?

Maybe checking to see if there are any output issues via component video and coax & Toslink and analog audio might help isolate whether the drive is the problem?
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4370 of 4649 Old 09-09-2009, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.R.S View Post

Seems like HDMI dodginess. If you start CD playback with the Samsung off is the XA2's behavior any different than if you start CD playback with it on?

Maybe checking to see if there are any output issues via component video and coax & Toslink and analog audio might help isolate whether the drive is the problem?

There is no difference if the Samsung is on or off, and optical works when the HDMI bug is happening. I didn't troubleshoot with component video, however.
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4371 of 4649 Old 09-09-2009, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps you should check out if there are issues via component vid also.

Per SonyDude's query, is there a fw upgrade for your Samsung? Do you have the HL-S6187W or the HL-T6187S? In the case of the latter, there is a April 2008 fw upgrade at the Samsung site.

Also, you mentioned fw upgrades and downgrades earlier. I assume you were referring to the XA2. Which are you on now--v3.0, 4.0 or something earlier?

Also, have you looked at whether the order in which you turn components on impacts whether the problem presents or not? I know it's counterintuitive that a problem you did not have before suddenly appears with no change in power up order, but I put little past HDMI/HDCP hoodoo voodoo. Try starting at the display and working backwards.

If all of those options bear no fruit/insight (and notwithstanding more helpful comments from someone else), I'd call the Tosh "HD DVD Concierge" and see what they have to say.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4372 of 4649 Old 09-16-2009, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Paul,

I have the HL-S6178W, and I am using the 4.0 firmware on the XA2. I've done so much troubleshooting that my conclusion is there is a hardware problem with the player. I forgot to mention in my first post that not only have I bypassed the TV, I also have bypassed the receiver as well (by plugging it into the TV). Also an interesting tidbit is the HDMI handshake remains established, but the video goes black and no audio is sent.

Yesterday I called Toshiba to get a refurbished unit, and today I sent my XA2 in the mail. After they receive mine, they estimated it will take 10 business days for processing and return delivery. They give a 30 day warranty on the refurbished unit.

Thanks for everyone's help
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4373 of 4649 Old 09-16-2009, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YW. Please post word of how it goes with Tosh.

Just (very) curious: By "bypassed the TV," do you mean you connected the player to another display and it behaved similarly? How are you concluding that the HDMI connection is still in place if you're not getting aud or vid?
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4374 of 4649 Old 09-16-2009, 09:07 PM
rto
AVS Special Member
 
rto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shenandoah Valley VA
Posts: 3,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonydude1966 View Post

About $200. Maybe $220 if boxed with all packaging. Prices have gone down in recent months.

A brand new in box, just went for $400 shipped, and that's new retail, never opened.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Toshiba-HD-XA2-H...d=p3286.c0.m14

Ha! It was worth every penny of that to me, and I lucked out by sniping it for $2 over the next highest bidder with 7 seconds left.
rto is offline  
post #4375 of 4649 Old 09-17-2009, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.R.S View Post

YW. Please post word of how it goes with Tosh.

Just (very) curious: By "bypassed the TV," do you mean you connected the player to another display and it behaved similarly? How are you concluding that the HDMI connection is still in place if you're not getting aud or vid?

I unhooked the HDMI connection to the TV and played a CD with an HDMI cable from the XA2 to my receiver; the problem still existed. I then hooked the HDMI cable straight from the XA2 to the TV and had the same exact issue. That eliminates both the TV and the receiver being an issue.

The HDMI handshake is still in place; meaning the TV doesn't say "no source" but rather it just has a blank screen.
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4376 of 4649 Old 09-20-2009, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx for the reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FroDaddy View Post

I unhooked the HDMI connection to the TV and played a CD with an HDMI cable from the XA2 to my receiver; the problem still existed. I then hooked the HDMI cable straight from the XA2 to the TV and had the same exact issue. That eliminates both the TV and the receiver being an issue.

The HDMI handshake is still in place; meaning the TV doesn't say "no source" but rather it just has a blank screen.

FWIW, my (albeit older) Tosh 34HDX82 display doesn't display "no source" when it lost handshake with the XA2. I guess you mean that your Samsung does display that when it loses handshake (and it is not displaying that when the XA2 stops displaying picture and outputting aud).
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4377 of 4649 Old 09-20-2009, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.R.S View Post

Thx for the reply.



FWIW, my (albeit older) Tosh 34HDX82 display doesn't display "no source" when it lost handshake with the XA2. I guess you mean that your Samsung does display that when it loses handshake (and it is not displaying that when the XA2 stops displaying picture and outputting aud).

NP, the Samsung's normal operation is to display "no source/signal" when no HDMI signal is present. In this instance, the XA2 stops displaying picture and outputting audio and the TV still thinks there is a link established. I thought this meant that the handshake is still established, but perhaps my terminology is wrong on what an HDMI handshake actually is?
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4378 of 4649 Old 09-21-2009, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hardly an HDMI expert but I'd opine that your terminology is less an issue--if one at all--compared to something dodgy going on with HDCP. I'm eager to hear what Tosh says but I have a feeling that they will simply send you a refurbished unit with unfortunately no explanation as to what is going on here.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4379 of 4649 Old 09-26-2009, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
FroDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba was very quick! I received the replacement player yesterday, and I am very excited because I think it is a brand new HD-XA2! All of the original packing was inside the box, the manufacturing date is October 2007, and firmware 2.2 was loaded.

So I updated the firmware to 4.0, configured the player, and then I played 3 hours of CDs and 8 hours of DVDs with no problems. Since my PS3 is only for Blu-Ray, I'm thrilled to have a fully functioning XA2 for CD/DVDs! This is a GREAT player
FroDaddy is offline  
post #4380 of 4649 Old 09-26-2009, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FroDaddy View Post

Toshiba was very quick! I received the replacement player yesterday, and I am very excited because I think it is a a brand new HD-XA2! All of the original packing was inside the box, the manufacturing date is October 2007, and firmware 2.2 was loaded.

So I updated the firmware to 4.0, configured the player, and then I played 3 hours of CDs and 8 hours of DVDs with no problems. Since my PS3 is only for Blu-Ray, I'm thrilled to have a fully functioning XA2 for CD/DVDs! This is a GREAT player

Nice ending. The XA2 is an awesome unit, and still holds a candle to the latest BD players.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off