Tosh HD-XA2 1080p HD DVD - First End User Reports!: USERS ONLY PLEASE! - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 4649 Old 12-26-2010, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
randy8876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any source for the files to make this region free? I need to play some Japanese discs and can't find the region free hacks anymore.
randy8876 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 4649 Old 12-27-2010, 05:51 AM
Member
 
dmperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian81 View Post

I was watching Out of Sight the other day on my XA2 and at some point during the movie, the picture went black for a second. I 'rewound' to before the spot and it didn't happen again. I've watched probably 60 movies on the player and this is the first time this has happened. I remember reading about this issue on the forum at some point, but don't remember any details. This hadn't happened before, and hopefully it is not something that appears and continues to happen. I'm still on firmware 2.7 (the one before the jaggies showed up).

Brian:
If it only happens sporadically, I would suspect something like fingerprints on the laser-side of the DVD. The disc needs cleaning. But you say it did not repeat when you rewound and played again. In that case I would suspect an HDMI problem (if you are hooked up using HDMI). And that would require a new HDMI cable (get them from Monoprice - they are excellent and inexpensive), or a technician may have to replace the HDMI plug in either the TV, receiver, or your Blu-Ray player. Perhaps others may have more (and better insight on this).
dmperry is offline  
post #4503 of 4649 Old 01-04-2011, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Gary J is online now  
post #4504 of 4649 Old 01-07-2011, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian81 View Post

I was watching Out of Sight the other day on my XA2 and at some point during the movie, the picture went black for a second. I 'rewound' to before the spot and it didn't happen again. I've watched probably 60 movies on the player and this is the first time this has happened. I remember reading about this issue on the forum at some point, but don't remember any details. This hadn't happened before, and hopefully it is not something that appears and continues to happen. I'm still on firmware 2.7 (the one before the jaggies showed up).

These XA2's ALL DO THAT. So far, I've noticed this happen on DVD's only, I think.

I've actually owned quite a few of these XA2's, and they all did the video blackout thing every once in a great while. It happened on 2 different HDTV's, using HDMI, and again, I think just with DVD's.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #4505 of 4649 Old 01-07-2011, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 68
The same thing happened on mine last night while I was watching "Shooter" (HD DVD). A momentary video dropout just like a layer change with some DVDs. I rewound past the dropout and ran it again and things were fine. First time it's done that.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #4506 of 4649 Old 01-22-2011, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is the loader/drive the same for all second generation HD DVD players? In other words is the loader/drive the same in the A2/A20/XA2? I was told the drive was the same in the A2 and XA2. I was wondering if that was also true with the A20.
beekermartin is offline  
post #4507 of 4649 Old 01-23-2011, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
All second generation players (A2, D2, XA2 and A20) have the same HD DVD drive. It's a Toshiba SD-E802A.

All third generation players (A3, D3, A30 and A35) have another drive. That's a Toshiba DAV-RB722.

Venturer 7000 (which is an A3 clone) also has Toshiba DAV-RB722.

The Xbox 360 HD DVD AddOn drive is Toshiba SD-S802A (notice the difference from the second gen SD-E802A drive).
Viking61 is offline  
post #4508 of 4649 Old 05-07-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
 
konfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where can i download 4.0 or newer firmware for XE1? i did the change from xa2 to xe1 pal change but its on 2.5 i want to upgrade 4.0 but cant find the file anywhere

thanks
konfusion is offline  
post #4509 of 4649 Old 05-07-2011, 11:10 PM
Member
 
Viking61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by konfusion View Post

where can i download 4.0 or newer firmware for XE1? i did the change from xa2 to xe1 pal change but its on 2.5 i want to upgrade 4.0 but cant find the file anywhere

thanks

http://cid-6948f2460bdd190c.office.l...DXE1%5E_TE.iso
Viking61 is offline  
post #4510 of 4649 Old 05-12-2011, 08:40 AM
Member
 
BRUCIE BOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI
IM an lgbh200 owner and have just obtained a toshiba ep30 hd dvd player as back up to my lg is there any known problems with this machine
BRUCIE BOY is offline  
post #4511 of 4649 Old 05-18-2011, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Don't know if there is anyone left on this thread but will post my observations of the HD-XA2.
My main deck is an Oppo 93 for blu-ray and 3D, however I bought the XA2 for viewing SD DVD's. I have tried alot of players for upconverting regular DVD's and nothing comes close to the XA2.....still.
My Oppo 93 doesn't come close on stardard DVD's.
I will hang onto my XA2 until there are no more SD DVD's.
dreaux is offline  
post #4512 of 4649 Old 05-18-2011, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Actually a lot of displays and AVRs come close now so you don't need either one.
Gary J is online now  
post #4513 of 4649 Old 05-21-2011, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRUCIE BOY View Post

HI
IM an lgbh200 owner and have just obtained a toshiba ep30 hd dvd player as back up to my lg is there any known problems with this machine

I think you want a different thread.
dreaux is offline  
post #4514 of 4649 Old 08-26-2011, 01:22 AM
Senior Member
 
hifichip76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine has gone nuts! I can't access the setup menu and it doesnt respond to most commands. I can't find the manual. Does anyone know how to reset the microprocessor? I wanted to set it to 1080p because I finally got a new tv. I love this machine, especially for it's upconversion. Maybe it's worth getting it repaired. If anyone has any resetting suggestions, I'd appreciate it. I've already tried unplugging it for a while...
hifichip76 is offline  
post #4515 of 4649 Old 08-26-2011, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
harley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Pressing ON/STANDBY for 10 seconds forces the player to turn off. I think that does the reset.

Here is the pdf for manual

http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchf...2/052hdxa2.pdf
harley1 is offline  
post #4516 of 4649 Old 08-26-2011, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
hifichip76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley1 View Post

Pressing ON/STANDBY for 10 seconds forces the player to turn off. I think that does the reset.

Here is the pdf for manual

http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchf...2/052hdxa2.pdf

That doesn;t work, but I really appreciate the pdf! Thanks!
hifichip76 is offline  
post #4517 of 4649 Old 08-26-2011, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
junglalien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruceames View Post

To reset the player, turn the player on and remove any discs from the player. Then press the DISPLAY button, followed by the numbers 7-0-1 (in that order). Then press DISPLAY again. The player should turn itself off, and when you turn it back on, it will be reset to the factory defaults. Hope it works for you!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post20836201
junglalien is offline  
post #4518 of 4649 Old 08-27-2011, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
hifichip76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you both! What actually worked for some reason was the firmware update on a cd-r. Now, my beloved Xa2 is back in business and I'm finally able to see HD dvd's in 1080p with my new TV! And I can't wait to compare the Reon upscaling to the ABT chipset in my AVR!

The look and sound of still useful!
hifichip76 is offline  
post #4519 of 4649 Old 08-27-2011, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone taken the time to compare the up-scaling of the XA-2 to the scaling in the iScan Duo?

I am still running a 720p projector so it may not be a big difference for me one way or the other... just curious if anyone has done any comparo

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #4520 of 4649 Old 08-27-2011, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
hifichip76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiHoStevo View Post
Has anyone taken the time to compare the up-scaling of the XA-2 to the scaling in the iScan Duo?

I am still running a 720p projector so it may not be a big difference for me one way or the other... just curious if anyone has done any comparo
I compared it a while ago to my vp30, back when I had a 720tv that seemed to look best when fed 1080i. I recall thinking it was very close, but I paid about $1800 for the vp30 and about $300 or $400 for the XA2 when the price dropped.

Maybe I'll hook up the vp30 again to my 1080p set. My new avp uses an ABT chip, as well, so I want to compare them.

I had felt the xa2 was superior to the scaling by Faroudja in my denon 3910, oppo and Sony upscaling players I was using at the time. And those are good machines.
hifichip76 is offline  
post #4521 of 4649 Old 08-29-2011, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Bill222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post

Don't know if there is anyone left on this thread but will post my observations of the HD-XA2.
My main deck is an Oppo 93 for blu-ray and 3D, however I bought the XA2 for viewing SD DVD's. I have tried alot of players for upconverting regular DVD's and nothing comes close to the XA2.....still.
My Oppo 93 doesn't come close on stardard DVD's.
I will hang onto my XA2 until there are no more SD DVD's.

I have an Oppo BDP-83, Oppo BDP-95, and an HD-XA2. (and a PS3).

For playing DVDs - I drop the DVD into whatever machine is already on or the easiest to reach at the moment....

Ditto for Blu-rays. Expect when they refuse to play in an Oppo - so then the PS3 is the only choice. (You have to have a PS3 to fall back on for those times when a newly released Blu-ray won't play on your Oppo players...).

Technically, the Oppo-83 is supposed to be the superior DVD player. Oppo focused more on Blu-ray (and on audio) than on DVD for the 93/95. So if you *really* want the best DVD player ("best" meaning - passes all the DVD/up-conversion tests AND handles all the strange cases, including really weird frame-cadences only found on bizarre Animes - at least I think that's what Oppo said...) - then you want an Oppo-83. (And nope - you can't have mine. I want to keep it 'cause it's the best...)
Bill222 is offline  
post #4522 of 4649 Old 08-30-2011, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
generalleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a question about the Picture menu (not the one in the Setup menu but the one accessed by the Picture remote button). I hadn't tried it before now (very late to the party I guess), and when I opened it up, all the settings for the 3 slots were OFF or 0. After using various settings mentioned on the boards, I don't notice any significant difference in the picture quality on an SD DVD.

I don't notice really any difference at all when the movie is playing. If I pause the movie and scrutinize a frame by repeatedly going back and forth between a slot with everything off and a slot with the adjustments enabled, I can see the tiniest bit of difference, so I can't claim they're literally not working. But it simply isn't nearly as noticeable as what I've read some people say. I wonder if I have other settings wrong somewhere else.

In the player's Setup->Picture menu, I have enhanced black on, RGB output range enhanced, picture mode auto, resolution setting up to 1080p/24hz, framerate 1080p/24hz . I'm connected to the TV via HDMI cable. I'm on v4.0 firmware, if that would matter. TV is set to Dot by Dot and shows input as 1080p 24hz. Didn't know if any of those settings might be a problem when watching a SD DVD.

The picture looks quite satisfactory to me with these settings, it's just that I didn't know if the extra menu was supposed to be the main factor in the upconversion. I guess my main question is, is the upconversion already happening even without using this Picture menu? Sorry if that's a dumb question, but I am just not very savvy with this stuff. I've been watching all my SD DVDs on this player since I got it some time ago, so maybe my eyes are just adjusted to it if it's already doing something to the picture, and these extra Picture tweaks are supposed to be like icing on the cake.

Maybe my eyes just aren't very discerning or some DVDs work better than others with this menu. Since excellent SD upconversion is supposed to be one of this player's hallmarks, I wanted to double-check I'm not doing something wrong and missing out on it.

Thanks in advance.
generalleo is offline  
post #4523 of 4649 Old 08-30-2011, 04:45 PM
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by generalleo View Post

I've got a question about the Picture menu (not the one in the Setup menu but the one accessed by the Picture remote button). I hadn't tried it before now (very late to the party I guess), and when I opened it up, all the settings for the 3 slots were OFF or 0. After using various settings mentioned on the boards, I don't notice any significant difference in the picture quality on an SD DVD.


In the player's Setup->Picture menu, I have enhanced black on, RGB output range enhanced, picture mode auto, resolution setting up to 1080p/24hz, framerate 1080p/24hz . I'm connected to the TV via HDMI cable. I'm on v4.0 firmware, if that would matter. TV is set to Dot by Dot and shows input as 1080p 24hz. Didn't know if any of those settings might be a problem when watching a SD DVD.

T
Maybe my eyes just aren't very discerning or some DVDs work better than others with this menu. Since excellent SD upconversion is supposed to be one of this player's hallmarks, I wanted to double-check I'm not doing something wrong and missing out on it.

Thanks in advance.


The "Picture" settings are additional places to tweak the video signal. As long as you have your resolutions settings in the "SET UP" menu at anything over 480i, then the SD DVDs are getting up converted. That said, I have noticed sometimes it's best to have the Set Up settings : RGB Output Range = Standard, Picture Mode = Auto, Resolution = 1080i, and Frame Rate = Auto. The reason I say this is that sometimes the DVD may be an older letter boxed or other format and 1080i or even 720p works better. . . at least with my TV. If you set the resolution to 1080, many TVs will not allow full screen with a 4:3 movie format.

The Picture button should give you noticable differences especially in the Brithness and Contrast values. On two TVs I have (Mitusbishi LT-46231 and LG 42LD550), these settings have marked influence on brightness and contrast and color if they are turned up to level 7. I have 1, 2 & 3 with slightly higher values as I go from 1 to 3 and in 3 I also have mosquito and Random noise turned ON. I have done this since I sometimes watch older or foreign DVDs that have poorer video quality. Hope this helps.
Phase700B is offline  
post #4524 of 4649 Old 08-30-2011, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
generalleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot for the reply. I definitely see the difference like you said when I increase the brightness and contrast values that high. I guess I had been focusing too much on the bottom settings with the ON/OFF toggle.

But given your reply it seems these are really additional tweaks on top of the upconversion which is controlled in the core menu, which I'm happy to know. I'll test out 720p and 1080i and see if it works even better than what I have.

Thanks again!
generalleo is offline  
post #4525 of 4649 Old 08-30-2011, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by generalleo View Post

I've got a question about the Picture menu (not the one in the Setup menu but the one accessed by the Picture remote button). I hadn't tried it before now (very late to the party I guess), and when I opened it up, all the settings for the 3 slots were OFF or 0. After using various settings mentioned on the boards, I don't notice any significant difference in the picture quality on an SD DVD.

I don't notice really any difference at all when the movie is playing. If I pause the movie and scrutinize a frame by repeatedly going back and forth between a slot with everything off and a slot with the adjustments enabled, I can see the tiniest bit of difference, so I can't claim they're literally not working. But it simply isn't nearly as noticeable as what I've read some people say. I wonder if I have other settings wrong somewhere else.

In the player's Setup->Picture menu, I have enhanced black on, RGB output range enhanced, picture mode auto, resolution setting up to 1080p/24hz, framerate 1080p/24hz . I'm connected to the TV via HDMI cable. I'm on v4.0 firmware, if that would matter. TV is set to Dot by Dot and shows input as 1080p 24hz. Didn't know if any of those settings might be a problem when watching a SD DVD.

The picture looks quite satisfactory to me with these settings, it's just that I didn't know if the extra menu was supposed to be the main factor in the upconversion. I guess my main question is, is the upconversion already happening even without using this Picture menu? Sorry if that's a dumb question, but I am just not very savvy with this stuff. I've been watching all my SD DVDs on this player since I got it some time ago, so maybe my eyes are just adjusted to it if it's already doing something to the picture, and these extra Picture tweaks are supposed to be like icing on the cake.

Maybe my eyes just aren't very discerning or some DVDs work better than others with this menu. Since excellent SD upconversion is supposed to be one of this player's hallmarks, I wanted to double-check I'm not doing something wrong and missing out on it.

Thanks in advance.

This might help. I copied it from a thread on here somewhere:

Using the "Picture" button on the remote (top left, 3rd button down) a box comes up on the screen during playback. You have 3 settings that can be customized.

I used various setup discs to calibrate and found that turning contrast down to -4 outputted a contrast level that provides the greates detail without being overlybright and washing out detail. If you leave it at "0" then turning contrast down on the monitor will not restore the lost detail. You can turn it up at the monitor a couple of notches to restore brightness without losing detail.

Set brightness to 0 or no more than +1.

Edge Enhancement if turned on affects BOTH HD and SD playback.
The +2 setting makes an amazing difference on SD playback bringing out more sharpness and detail but on certain discs seems to add some graininess. Movies that have an extra clean transfer can look remarkable at the +2 setting, otherwise +1 is a good compromise, providing more detail but without adding grain.
On HD playback it also gives the picture more detail but also adds some grain. I've begun using the +1 setting as a default where some extra sharpness and detail are added but without adding graininess.

Noise Reduction (If turned on ONLY works on SD playback):
1) Mosquito NR - Use it. It removes the pinpoint fuzziness in SD picture giving a real smoothness to the picture.
2) Block NR - Smooths out the blocky looking artifacts from compression BUT can create an odd looking shifting artifact (hard to describe) on smaller objects in the picture. Once noticed, I found it to be quite annoying so I leave this one off.
3) Random NR) Clears up random noise they say. I leave it on and don't notice a difference one way or another.

Since there are 3 settings you can customize you can set them differently for different circumstances and easily cycle through them to pick the best one for the current situation. This player is really amazing.

The above suggestions are based on the necessity of having your monitor setup correctly; contrast, color, brightness, sharpness, etc. If your monitor is not setup right then adjustments on your player are pretty much meaningless.
============================================================ =========
Btw..you don't have to pause...you can change the settings on the fly and see the effects in realtime. I use these settings for problem dvd's (bad transfer)

EE- 2
Mosquito NR- on
Block NR- off (I don't like the effect)
Random NR- on

Everything else at default....makes a marginally bad dvd watchable on a HDTV

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #4526 of 4649 Old 12-12-2011, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
djdmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My tray is not opening without me helping it out. I think it's getting old. However it plays discs perfectly still.

Is anybody else having this problem?

~d
djdmt is offline  
post #4527 of 4649 Old 02-01-2012, 06:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,648
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 74
We don't allow members to post items for sale, want ads or trade ads outside of our classified forum.
rboster is online now  
post #4528 of 4649 Old 02-08-2012, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
harley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
A couple of weeks ago I had a problem disc ( disc 3 from Everwood- final season ) and got MSG 6. I just got the tray open and removed the disc,turned the XA2 off. Now I get no picture ,no nothing from the HDMI. I have switched cables - still didn't work.

I reset the XA2 by unplugging it for 30 seconds,also by pushing display then 701-display and finally by holding the power button for 30 seconds and still no output from the HDMI.

I get a picture by hooking up the component video cables ( so the XA2 isn't dead).

Any suggestions ?
harley1 is offline  
post #4529 of 4649 Old 02-08-2012, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley1 View Post

A couple of weeks ago I had a problem disc ( disc 3 from Everwood- final season ) and got MSG 6. I just got the tray open and removed the disc,turned the XA2 off. Now I get no picture ,no nothing from the HDMI. I have switched cables - still didn't work.

I reset the XA2 by unplugging it for 30 seconds,also by pushing display then 701-display and finally by holding the power button for 30 seconds and still no output from the HDMI.

I get a picture by hooking up the component video cables ( so the XA2 isn't dead).

Any suggestions ?


Perhaps it reset itself to use component instead of HDMI? Did you go through the setup to see if output options changed?

Thanks,
Hansang
hansangb is offline  
post #4530 of 4649 Old 02-09-2012, 04:51 AM
Member
 
tanwn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
can i open up the xa2 and connect the hddvd drive to rip movies to my htpc? Does it have sata connection?
tanwn1 is online now  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off