Tosh HD-XA2 1080p HD DVD - First End User Reports!: USERS ONLY PLEASE! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 05:25 AM
Member
 
wlm94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morgantown WV
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought that the PS3 would only output SD DVD's at 480p anyway. I would think that is why Kong looked better to WLM94 on the XA2 vs PS3.

I will do a direct comparison with We Were Soldiers when I get Blu-ray version. I guess you were right about the 480p,sorry!! I sent in the rebate form for 3 free movies from Toshiba with HD-XA2 and 1 of the movies I chose was WE WERE SOLDIERS. The other 2 were Constantine and Seabiscuit.
wlm94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanMFriedman View Post

This is my first report. For those concerned about the issue of HDMI to DVI conversion, I had no problem outputting the XA2 via HDMI at both 1080i and 1080p.

Hi Alan,

It's great to hear that you've avoided the HDMI to DVI downrezzing problem.

I look forward to hearing more of your observations when you find the time.

Enjoy!

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #93 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 06:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
the XA2 manual says it will output HDMI and component video simultaneously (with some exceptions such as SD DVD)

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #94 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 06:37 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
startup and load times:

I did a quick test of the XA-2 versus the Sony BDP-S1: each was connected to a separate display via HDMI, each was properly setup, and each had its respective HD version of POTO (Phantom of the Opera) as the source disc

First test: loaded POTO into each: turned both players off: then turned both on and hit play at the same time:

Toshiba XA2 started playing the disc 52 seconds
Sony BDP-S1 took 1:07

second test: both players powered on: with drawer open loaded with POTO: hit play:

Toshiba XA2 started playing 28 seconds
Sony BDP-S1 started playing 30 seconds

this is a non scientific test of course: YMMV

when I say 'started playing' is when I first saw the FBI warning

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #95 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 06:54 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Mark,
Do you still have any DVI displays laying around that you can easily hook up and check BTB and WTW?

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #96 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

startup and load times:

I did a quick test of the XA-2 versus the Sony BDP-S1: each was connected to a separate display via HDMI, each was properly setup, and each had its respective HD version of POTO (Phantom of the Opera) as the source disc

First test: loaded POTO into each: turned both players off: then turned both on and hit play at the same time:

Toshiba XA2 started playing the disc 52 seconds
Sony BDP-S1 took 1:07

second test: both players powered on: with drawer open loaded with POTO: hit play:

Toshiba XA2 started playing 28 seconds
Sony BDP-S1 started playing 30 seconds

this is a non scientific test of course: YMMV

when I say 'started playing' is when I first saw the FBI warning


hey mark, great info...what stopwatch did you use? did you have one for each? were they synchronized with the atomic clock? j/k

I don't understand the highlighted test...you physically hit the power button followed instantly by the play button? i wouldn't have expected the players to respond to the play button push until after some initial time?
BenDover is offline  
post #97 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

hey mark, great info...what stopwatch did you use? did you have one for each? were they synchronized with the atomic clock? j/k

I don't understand the highlighted test...you physically hit the power button followed instantly by the play button? i wouldn't have expected the players to respond to the play button push until after some initial time?

as a matter of fact I used an Atomic Time clock so it was calibrated to NBS standards

Both players took the play command so I don't think that skewed the results

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #98 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:22 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

Mark,
Do you still have any DVI displays laying around that you can easily hook up and check BTB and WTW?

larry

that is not easy for me but let me see what I can do

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #99 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Thanks Bango I have not had a Lumagen in quite awhile so I would not know about the newer firmwares.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #100 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:42 AM
Member
 
brez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pilot Point, Texas
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone asked about the fast forward on the XA2. I tried it this morning. There seems to be a pause when you first start, then choppy, and a pause when you stop. Not very good. I don't recall trying fast forward with the A2, if I have a chance I'll try later.
brez is offline  
post #101 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:50 AM
Member
 
brez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pilot Point, Texas
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I connect the XA2 directly to a G90 (with a DVI input card from John in France) I can only output at 720P. If I connect to the Lumagen I can output at 1080i and the Lumagen will output 1080P to the G90. The G90 DVI input will accept a 1080P input (it works with the Lumagen) but for some reason the XA2 will not output the 1080P when directly connected.
brez is offline  
post #102 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 07:51 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

that is not easy for me but let me see what I can do

If it's too much trouble, don't bother. Somebody will do it sooner or later. I'm not poised with my mouse focused over the "buy" button.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #103 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
claude2704's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where do you pick this Toshiba HD DVD DEMO disc
claude2704 is offline  
post #104 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GmanAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Mark, can you post your opinion (PQ and AQ) between the two players using POTO?

Ty

Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

startup and load times:

I did a quick test of the XA-2 versus the Sony BDP-S1: each was connected to a separate display via HDMI, each was properly setup, and each had its respective HD version of POTO (Phantom of the Opera) as the source disc

First test: loaded POTO into each: turned both players off: then turned both on and hit play at the same time:

Toshiba XA2 started playing the disc 52 seconds
Sony BDP-S1 took 1:07

second test: both players powered on: with drawer open loaded with POTO: hit play:

Toshiba XA2 started playing 28 seconds
Sony BDP-S1 started playing 30 seconds

this is a non scientific test of course: YMMV

when I say 'started playing' is when I first saw the FBI warning

GmanAVS is offline  
post #105 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
HighDeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any of you XA2 owners have a camera.??

Please take a couple of photos of the motherboard, inside the HD-XA2, and let us see them.!!

Thx alot.
HighDeff is offline  
post #106 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 08:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 324
IR codes

I think the IR codes are the same as from the XA1

But I will capture the IR codes from the XA2 remote for RTI remote controls using the IR Pro: if anyone wants the codes: PM me with your email address

note these are for RTI remotes only

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #107 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
goldielox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Please take a couple of photos of the motherboard, inside the HD-XA2, and let us see them.!!

Would opening the cover void the warranty?
goldielox is offline  
post #108 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
DIY Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If there is no security seal and you don't chew up the screw heads... no one will know.

Steve
DIY Guy is offline  
post #109 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Ballentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 5,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Except us AVS'ers.
John Ballentine is offline  
post #110 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 10:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,005
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by BangoO View Post

It does since the 22/12 firmware...
It accepts 1080p24/25/30.

The HD-XA2 outputs 1080p60 currently. Rumor is that a firmware upgrade may enable 1080p24 in the future.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #111 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Spizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

that is not easy for me but let me see what I can do

Mark if you could do this then that would be great to finally know one or the other whether there are BTB & WTW issues with this unit and DVI.
Spizz is online now  
post #112 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankreiner View Post

My xa2 never even showed me a picture. It freezes right when you turn it on, just says Welcome. Am i the only one?

Have you selected Mode 2 on the player's front panel? IIRC, Mode 1 is for S-Video type outputs, but Mode 2 is for HDMI and component. (I'm at work right now and can't check this.) Mode 1 is default out of the box. You will get no picture until you select Mode 2.

If I had to guess, I'd say that these different modes shut off whichever video/audio outputs and functions are not necessary, saving horsepower for the functions that are.
bferr1 is offline  
post #113 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 01:20 PM
Member
 
tsx500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my new xa2 yesterday. will i get better audio quality (Dolby True HD, DolbyDigital) if i input to an avr with hdmi (versus analog)? currently i have a 2 yr. old Yamaha , no hdmi, just 5.1 analog in. also, can anyone recommend a good quality avr w/hdmi input ? is there a model on the market yet which can handle the new version of hdmi (1.3) yet ? if not, would it be worth waiting for? thanks .....Tim
tsx500 is offline  
post #114 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 02:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AlanMFriedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can display the setup menu but not the picture menu (using the "Picture" button on the remote). Is anybody else having difficulty displaying this menu?
AlanMFriedman is offline  
post #115 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 02:39 PM
spa
Senior Member
 
spa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brez View Post

Someone asked about the fast forward on the XA2. I tried it this morning. There seems to be a pause when you first start, then choppy, and a pause when you stop. Not very good. I don't recall trying fast forward with the A2, if I have a chance I'll try later.

No need, that's the behavior on the HD-A2. Not very good. Too bad.

Steve
spa is offline  
post #116 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have HDMI from XA2 going into the Onkyo 674. No Optical or Coaxial audio cables are being used.

I played a Dolby TrueHD movie and pressing the "display" button on the remote showed me that I was getting "Dolby TrueHD" and the Audio Output was via a "Digital Bitstream"?

I thought that the only way one could get Dolby TrueHD was with the conversion to LPCM? On the receiver screen it showed "MCH PCM" at "48kHz" but the Toshiba was presenting it as "Dolby TrueHD"

The soundtrack also made a high pitched distortion with the movie soundtrack when I set the "Digital Out SPDIF" setting to "PCM" but this distortion went away when I changed that setting back to "Bitstream"

For the "Digital Out HDMI" setting, I just kept it on "Auto" but the other 2 options are "PCM" and "Downmixed PCM".

Another thing I noticed was that I was only receiving "Front Channel Only PCM" when I changed the audio setting but I can't recall what I did to correct this. I'll go mess around again and try to duplicate that and report back.

My main question is, why is the Toshiba showing Dolby TrueHD via a Digital Bitstream when I thought that only Receivers with HDMI 1.3 could actually process a TrueHD Bitstream signal and those aren't out yet?
J y E 4Ever is offline  
post #117 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Glen Mulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: new york
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't wait to see this player at the CES show.
Glen Mulder is offline  
post #118 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
lorelevitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldielox View Post

Would opening the cover void the warranty?

I already did and posted pix. There're in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=782125

BTW-- I think the quality of feeding the 1080p signal directly via HDMI into my HP DLP is BETTER than running the 1080i signal from the XA1 through my Crystallio II video processor and then via HDMI to the HP. My daughter and I thought that the images were sharper on HD DVD's.
lorelevitt is offline  
post #119 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eurotrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bferr1 View Post

Have you selected Mode 2 on the player's front panel? IIRC, Mode 1 is for S-Video type outputs, but Mode 2 is for HDMI and component. (I'm at work right now and can't check this.) Mode 1 is default out of the box. You will get no picture until you select Mode 2.

If I had to guess, I'd say that these different modes shut off whichever video/audio outputs and functions are not necessary, saving horsepower for the functions that are.


Damn! I take it there's no simutaneous output of s-video and HDMI signal then ?

LIVE every wednesday 12pm-2pm PST on http://www.discovertrance.com
eurotrance is offline  
post #120 of 4649 Old 01-06-2007, 09:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 94
I am liking sending 1080p into the crystalio II then using the C2 to tweak the picture. Same excellent result I get doing that with the Pioneer unit. I feel like I am at the pinnacle of picture Q lately..

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off