HD-A2 and HK AVR635 Audio problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-01-2007, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mlydon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just watched Serenity on a HD-A2 connected via optical to a Harman Kardon AVR635. I had to change the A2 to PCM as opposed to Bitstream because of an annoying echo whenever there was dialog. Doing this fixed the echo problem but the surround just didn't sound as good anymore. Is this normal?? I have the dynamic range set to off as well as the dialog enhancement. Is anyone else having this problem? I threw in King Kong as well and same issue but with a standard DVD, it sounds fine. I'm no expert by any means so any advice on things to try would be appreciated.
mlydon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-11-2007, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
andy503's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wondering if it could be that the 635 can't decode HD audio signal.... have you tried to do a reset on it?
andy503 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-11-2007, 05:23 PM
Member
 
millerman3732's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tupelo, MS
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy503 View Post

I wondering if it could be that the 635 can't decode HD audio signal.... have you tried to do a reset on it?

Isn't the A2 supposed to convert the HD audio signal to DTS before it sends out through the optical cable. I had my A1 ran to a 635 via optical cable and never had an problems with echos.
millerman3732 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-11-2007, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mlydon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerman3732 View Post

Isn't the A2 supposed to convert the HD audio signal to DTS before it sends out through the optical cable. I had my A1 ran to a 635 via optical cable and never had an problems with echos.

That was my understanding as well so I'm not sure what he means...though there was something about older receivers not being able to handle the 1.5Mb DTS data stream. I had about 10 minutes before the wife took over the TV tonight and played with the avr635 EZ-EQ settings and turned off the Logic 7 setting and I "think" the problem is resolved. I'll watch King Kong this weekend to be sure.
mlydon is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-11-2007, 05:48 PM
Member
 
millerman3732's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tupelo, MS
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to hear.
millerman3732 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off