A2/XA2 firmware upgrade 1.2/1.3 [ remove disc first!] - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1198 Old 04-04-2007, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Is there anywhere that I can DL the 1.3 XA2 update so that I can burn a disc myself? After installing the 1.3 update by the web I can no longer change any of the settings in the picture menu. I tried to perform the web update a second time but the player just tells me that my firmware is up to date and will not update it again.

My player worked great until I updated it...

Oh, and yes, I tried hard booting the unit and initializing it.

You can find it here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=799337
slimm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 01:36 AM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Thanks, slimm!!
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #1173 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 08:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Crap! The update ISO gives the same message as the web update and won't allow me to update again...
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #1174 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Crap! The update ISO gives the same message as the web update and won't allow me to update again...

I don't believe you will be able as you already have 1.3. Have you tried to initialize the player to see if that helps with the picture settings.
slimm is offline  
post #1175 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 09:16 AM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,454
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Yup, hard booted a couple of times...reinitialized a half dozen times...no go.
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #1176 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
slimm is offline  
post #1177 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr. wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: land of the pumas
Posts: 3,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianaGeorge View Post

Go to Setup->General->Initialize->Yes->Ok and it will reset all settings. Wait for it to finish, then go through all menu items and set them up again. Might sound crazy, but several have reported this as solving issues and Robert from VE says to follow this procedure after updating the firmware. Only takes a few minutes, so it's not a big deal and may save some aggravation later... and best of all, you can reply "Yes, I did initialize" when someone questions you after you report a bug


do i need to initialize after loading both 1.2 and 1.3 or can i just do it once after loading both?

neflixis our nemesis
mr. wally is online now  
post #1178 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Mikeb33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Inverness, IL
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Usually you just load the latest version, not needing to do 1.2.
Mikeb33 is offline  
post #1179 of 1198 Old 04-05-2007, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Iggster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: signal hill, cali
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ive been trying to download to 1.3 with my a2 and it keeps saying :cannot find server:

but i turned dns and the other thing both on and off and still nothing but when i hit confirmed with both of them turned on i get all zeros for the ips and dns
Iggster is online now  
post #1180 of 1198 Old 04-06-2007, 12:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iggster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: signal hill, cali
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
well the net wouldnt work.. i always though the iso image needed a dvd-r and since i dont have a dvd burner i never bothered so i looked into it and its cd-r which i do have so i downloaded it and burned it and updated my player to 1.3 i just wish i would done that first i spent about 4 hours trying to get the net to work. even going as far as going to another freinds house and taking my player to his house and hooking it up to where his 360 hooks up with no luck either.
Iggster is online now  
post #1181 of 1198 Old 04-06-2007, 03:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
When I came home with my new A2 I set up the ethernet connection and ran my cable directly from my modem to the A2. OK'd update and it said can not find server. Rebooted my A2 and all was fine. Took about 1hr, I miss the perctentage complete info that my A1 has.

"The powerful will be ripped from their decadent nests. And cast out into the cold world that we know and endure. Courts will be convened. Spoils will be enjoyed!"

 

-Bane

ThePrisoner is offline  
post #1182 of 1198 Old 04-06-2007, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
spectra57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectra57
"Relentless Enemies" from National Geographic is the 2nd HD DVD that will not play on my A2. The other is "Italy Revealed". When I load "Relentless Enemies" the player does recognize it as an HD DVD ,but will not play. On the front display panel the following numbers appear "4086 4203". There is nothing on the monitor just those numbers on the Unit's display. Does anyone else have "Relentless Enemies" ? And are you experiencing playability issues on the A2?

BTW I have Firmware V1.3

Ron



Quote:
Originally Posted by spectra57 View Post

Hi Roger,

Can you shed a little light on this issue with "Relentless Enemies" and the code on the front display "4086 4203" from your inside contacts at Toshiba??

Thanks,

Ron

Does anyone know what the code means and when will there be a fix?

Thanks,

Ron
spectra57 is offline  
post #1183 of 1198 Old 04-06-2007, 06:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I just upgraded to 1.3 with the CD I received from Toshiba (I skipped 1.2 altogether), and then initialized it. The whole process only took 15 minutes. I just hope it's as trouble free now as it was before the upgrade.
BillP is offline  
post #1184 of 1198 Old 04-08-2007, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
thetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have the link where I can request the firmware CD? I looked around but stupid me could not locate it, thanks
thetman
thetman is offline  
post #1185 of 1198 Old 04-08-2007, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetman View Post

does anyone have the link where I can request the firmware CD? I looked around but stupid me could not locate it, thanks
thetman


Here is the link for Toshiba's HD DVD site: Toshiba HD DVD

Click on the 'Support' tab at the top of the web-page.

In order to request the Firmware CD you need to mail in the registration card that came with your player or telephone them at 1-800-319-6684

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #1186 of 1198 Old 04-08-2007, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetman View Post

does anyone have the link where I can request the firmware CD? I looked around but stupid me could not locate it, thanks
thetman

I used the 1.3 NRG file from here and burned my own cd...upgraded to 1.3 no problem on my XA2

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #1187 of 1198 Old 04-08-2007, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
RicheyPoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northwest New Jersey
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillP View Post

I just upgraded to 1.3 with the CD I received from Toshiba (I skipped 1.2 altogether), and then initialized it. The whole process only took 15 minutes. I just hope it's as trouble free now as it was before the upgrade.

Same here. The 1.3 disk arrived out-of-the-blue a few days ago. I had received an email over a month ago saying that the 1.2 disk would be arriving shortly. It never showed up but I wasn't having any real issues so I was in no rush. The only problem I had was if I pressed eject while it said "Loading" the machine would freeze up and I'd have to do a 'hard turn off' by holding the power button in for eight seconds. Once I learned not to do this it was just a minor inconvenience but the 1.3 upgrade seems to have cured it. Otherwise I don't see anything different; I must say that I'm very happy with the unit.
RicheyPoor is offline  
post #1188 of 1198 Old 04-08-2007, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Not to ask a stupid question, but is there an official list of what the 1.3 update for the XA2 actually fixes?
WilliamG is offline  
post #1189 of 1198 Old 04-09-2007, 05:24 AM
Senior Member
 
thetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the information, much appreciated. Although after reading around a bit- it seems that maybe this upgrade will not fix the problems with discs such as COM and good shepard- so maybe update 1.5 is the one to look out for?
thetman
thetman is offline  
post #1190 of 1198 Old 04-09-2007, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
evan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long does it take for Toshiba to send the update disk after you ordered it?
evan1 is offline  
post #1191 of 1198 Old 04-09-2007, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Dennis Oblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lake Worth, Fl
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
mine took a week
Dennis Oblow is online now  
post #1192 of 1198 Old 04-11-2007, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dm145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

Not to ask a stupid question, but is there an official list of what the 1.3 update for the XA2 actually fixes?

Official enough?

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...d2firmware.asp
dm145 is offline  
post #1193 of 1198 Old 04-11-2007, 03:38 PM
Member
 
mata1eao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a brand new A-2 from amazon.....does this already have the firmware upgrade? I went through the update process with broad band and it says my software is already updated.
mata1eao is offline  
post #1194 of 1198 Old 04-11-2007, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mata1eao View Post

I just got a brand new A-2 from amazon.....does this already have the firmware upgrade? I went through the update process with broad band and it says my software is already updated.

go into the OSD and loo at the maintenance tab...and select update...what does the number say?

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #1195 of 1198 Old 04-11-2007, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
evan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I could not wait a week so I disconnected my A2 and lugged it upstairs and hooked it up to my router and did the upgrade. Now I get my 1080i resolution and no handshake problems with hdmi to dvi, but I do notice my lfe channel is low, any thoughts? I am watching Perfect Storm right now and the picture looks okay. I hoped for better but will try another movie
evan1 is offline  
post #1196 of 1198 Old 04-11-2007, 04:50 PM
Member
 
zombi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by evan1 View Post

How long does it take for Toshiba to send the update disk after you ordered it?

I sent for mine over a month ago, but still haven't received it. I wonder how long I should wait before I start rattling Toshiba's cage. I have occasional audio problems with my XA2 and I'm anxious to see if this upgrade will fix the issue.

Go ahead, take a Chill Pill.
zombi3 is offline  
post #1197 of 1198 Old 04-11-2007, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
ferrari fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego, CA.
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by evan1 View Post

How long does it take for Toshiba to send the update disk after you ordered it?


I just received my HD-A2 today from ***call and immediatly called Toshiba for the firmware update disc. Have not even hooked up the A2 yet...but will this weekend when I have more time. Anyway, Toshiba said they are out of stock and they will get more in 3 weeks But on the bright side, whenever a new update comes out, they will automatically send you the new disc
ferrari fan is offline  
post #1198 of 1198 Old 04-12-2007, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
los seres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Version 1.5 for A2/XA2 is now available from Toshiba.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post10280697
los seres is offline  
Closed Thread HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off