A2/XA2 firmware upgrade 1.2/1.3 [ remove disc first!] - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2007, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aaron, i had that problem with the last update to the gen 1 machines; i was connected using a wireless linksys bridge...i finally yanked the xa1 from the rack and brought it into my office where i plugged it directly into my network...with the hardwired connection the upgrade proceeded to completion.

not sure if you have something similar going on...not even sure if you are using a wireless bridge/adapter
BenDover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2007, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
dlhoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uh oh!!! I think my player may have "bricked" while trying the update. I connected to my router and chose the "update" option in the maintenance menu. It walked me through a number of license agreement screens and then it immediately went to a message on the TV that says "The software has already been updated. The update process will end." The display on the player says "VER UP". It's been like this for about 10 minutes now and doesn't seem to be doing anything. No activity on the router port where the player is connected. Any thoughts?

By the way, it will not responde to any commands. I'm afraid to turn it off.
dlhoppe is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:49 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 490
may I suggest other members HOLD OFF from attempting the update until we get more info

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,072
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

aaron, i had that problem with the last update to the gen 1 machines; i was connected using a wireless linksys bridge...i finally yanked the xa1 from the rack and brought it into my office where i plugged it directly into my network...with the hardwired connection the upgrade proceeded to completion.

not sure if you have something similar going on...not even sure if you are using a wireless bridge/adapter

I'm on a wired Gigabit network.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
dtsfanoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH Metro
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlhoppe View Post

Uh oh!!! I think my player may have "bricked" while trying the update. I connected to my router and chose the "update" option in the maintenance menu. It walked me through a number of license agreement screens and then it immediately went to a message on the TV that says "The software has already been updated. The update process will end." The display on the player says "VER UP". It's been like this for about 10 minutes now and doesn't seem to be doing anything. No activity on the router port where the player is connected. Any thoughts?

By the way, it will not responde to any commands. I'm afraid to turn it off.

Simply turn it off. This has happened to me everytime I have checked for the update.
dtsfanoh is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dlhoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtsfanoh View Post

Simply turn it off. This has happened to me everytime I have checked for the update.

Thanks. I did that and it's fine.

You would think they would add that last instruction (turn player off) to the message on the screen!
dlhoppe is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dlhoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it looks like there is no update available at this time....
dlhoppe is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:26 AM
Member
 
seezar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, mine is currently on "updating. Do not turn off."

So I'll find out in about 20 minutes if it actually updates.
seezar is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:33 AM
Member
 
FullerPanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba post the firmware update information of HD-A2 on their hompage.

Player : Toshiba HD-A2
HD DVD : 23 titles (as of 9/23/07)
Blu-ray : None
FullerPanic is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:39 AM
Member
 
seezar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FullerPanic View Post

Toshiba post the firmware update information of HD-A2 on their hompage.

here is the link (click on the resources tab):

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/dvd/product.asp?model=hd-a2
seezar is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:53 AM
Member
 
seezar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I can report that my update worked for my A2.

It was on the "updating. Do not turn off." screen for about 25-30 minutes and then the player shut off on its own.

It now reports ver 1.2 for the firmware
seezar is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,072
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by seezar View Post

here is the link (click on the resources tab):

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/dvd/product.asp?model=hd-a2

well according to the website it is available. The A2 wouldn't say it was updating if there was nothing there. Mine certainly was downloading something for 25 minutes judging by all the activity on my network and cable modem. I can't try it again though until I get home tonight.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD-A2 also updated fine. New version 1.2/T17M. The actual download took 20-25mins. While downloading "ver up" was on the A2 display. After dowloading the A2 display went from step 1/5 to step 5/5. It stayed at 5/5 for some time while the power button light cycled between blue and red. It finally just shut off.
slimm is online now  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked with my contacts and everything is tested and should be AOK. We are definitely good to go.

The process can take up to 1/2 hour so please do not touch the remote control unit or front panel. Just leave it till the players shuts off itself and then power up and you are good to go.

Enjoy!

-Robert
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
dtsguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seezar View Post

Well I can report that my update worked for my A2.

It was on the "updating. Do not turn off." screen for about 25-30 minutes and then the player shut off on its own.

It now reports ver 1.2 for the firmware

So.................Changes in Performance?
dtsguy is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
al10235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when I try to update, I get message 6 "cannot find server"

I am directly connected to my cable modem and the dchp + DNS are set to "on".
al10235 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwv651's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 5,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by al10235 View Post

when I try to update, I get message 6 "cannot find server"

I am directly connected to my cable modem and the dchp + DNS are set to "on".

Me too!

Joe V.
jwv651 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
hidefpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Sorry guys for the silly questions, but where on the A2 do I check to see what software version I have at the moment?
My machine has had no problems (touch wood) I am afraid to up-date and possibly mess up something. BTW, what is the 1.2 version supposed to fix anyway?? Just HDMI DVI issues? Black crush? CUE?? LFE??
I have an all digital HDMI pathway from the A2 to receiver to TV.
Cheers!

Paul
hidefpaul is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack Gilvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Jersey,USA
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is what Toshiba says it does:

Quote:


Frequently Asked Questions:

Q1. What does this update do?

A1. This update addresses some problems Toshiba has identified with HDMI/DVI connectivity and disc playback.

Q2. When I connect my HD DVD Player to my HDTV or HD Monitor using a HDMI to DVI adaptor cable or a HDMI to DVI adaptor, the output resolution of the player remains fixed at 480i. Does the new firmware address this issue?

A2. This firmware update addresses the issue. Should you continue to experience problems, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Q3. The HDMI output does not work or works intermittently with the HDMI or DVI input on my HDTV or monitor. Does the new firmware address that problem?

A3. The firmware update addresses and improves HDMI and DVI connectivity. If you still experience problems, try disconnecting and reconnecting the HDMI cable. Make sure your display input is set to HDMI (or DVI). If your display has more than one HDMI/DVI input, make sure that all connected HDMI/DVI source devices are powered on (even if not in use). If none of these solve the problem, please turn off the TV and the HD DVD player. Check all connections. Disconnect and reconnect the HDMI cable. Turn on the TV first and then turn on the HD DVD player. Should you continue to experience problems, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Q4. During HD DVD playback I sometimes experience pixelization, block noise or audio dropouts. Sometimes playback freezes or stops. Sometimes, playback is not smooth. Does the new firmware address these issues?

A4. This firmware update addresses various playability issues. You should also check to be sure that the disc is clean and, if the disc will not operate at all, that you are inserting the disc with the right side up. Should you continue to experience problems, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Any audio changes anyone?

Jack Gilvey
SVS Customer Service

Jack Gilvey is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:51 AM
Member
 
seezar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by al10235 View Post

when I try to update, I get message 6 "cannot find server"

I am directly connected to my cable modem and the dchp + DNS are set to "on".

did you try power cycling the player after making those settings? I ran into the same thing too at first and had to power cycle the player a couple times before it started working.
seezar is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
al10235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seezar View Post

did you try power cycling the player after making those settings? I ran into the same thing too at first and had to power cycle the player a couple times before it started working.


Will try that, thanks
al10235 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:06 AM
Member
 
n6mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is frustrating. My machine is at 1000/T17M, and still says "The software has already been updated. The update process will end."

If I go into the network settings and give it bad info, I get "Can not find out server.", so I'm pretty sure it's talking to *something*.
n6mod is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwv651's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 5,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't even get the (The software has already been updated) or (The update process will end) all I get is 1000/T17M...I go through the motions next/next/ok and I get Can not find out server...My ps3 is working perfect with this internet line. Very confusing to say the least.

Joe V.
jwv651 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwv651's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 5,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So there is no fix with the audio settings?

Joe V.
jwv651 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
al10235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n6mod View Post

This is frustrating. My machine is at 1000/T17M, and still says "The software has already been updated. The update process will end."

If I go into the network settings and give it bad info, I get "Can not find out server.", so I'm pretty sure it's talking to *something*.


same here
al10235 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:28 AM
Member
 
bpdunsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwv651 View Post

I don't even get the (The software has already been updated) or (The update process will end) all I get is 1000/T17M...I go through the motions next/next/ok and I get Can not find out server...My ps3 is working perfect with this internet line. Very confusing to say the least.

Make sure the unit is empty (i.e. no disc).
bpdunsta is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated and noticed the following:

1) The Colorspace conversion bug in 1.0 is gone in 1.2, the unit now does correct colorspace conversion for normal dvd's and HD-DVDs without the need for any inverse 601->709 trickery like the Lumagen scalar provides. So for lumagen ppl turn colorspace conversion OFF with 1.2 firmware to get correct HD-DVD colors. Everyone else it works correctly now in both HD-DVD and DVD modes but you may need to tweak color adjustment if you set it to compensate.

2) There is still no BtB or WtW with DVI devices. It does not appear 422 YCbCr works at all for DVI devices either, so you cant use 422 and you can't get BtB or WtW if you have a DVI connection on your display or video processor.

Other than that I didn't notice any real changes but didn't have much time to play with it either. Update went fine and at least the colorspace bug is fixed. I don't think the BtB / WtW issue can be fixed via firmware, but I do wish they would read the EDID from DVI devices again like they used to and allow us to enable component 422 rather than forcing RGB for all DVI connections.
uzun is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwv651's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 5,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpdunsta View Post

Make sure the unit is empty (i.e. no disc).

no disc...

Joe V.
jwv651 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:33 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 490
remember this update [so far] is only for the A2:

XA2 update is not out yet

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:45 AM
Member
 
n6mod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A2, no disc, working internet settings (as deduced above)....trying again....no update.

I'll try again when I get home from work... and break out the packet sniffer if I have to.
n6mod is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off