A2 / XA2 1.2 , 1.3, and 1.5 ISO available for download - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 312 Old 03-27-2007, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Litespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You downloaded the .NRG file right ? It should be called: XA2_1.3_unofficial_us.nrg

Try burning it with NERO. That's the type of file format it's in.
Litespeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 312 Old 03-27-2007, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
REFLEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edmonton, AB - Canada
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for the XA2 update only the NRG files are available.... NERO keeps screwing up on me... its just my luck too.... Iam updating NERO hopefully that works.

I support High Definition Content regardless of color!
ISF Calibration is my friend, and should be yours too
Enjoying TrueHD, DTS:MA and LPCM
OAR - What else is there!?
REFLEX is offline  
post #213 of 312 Old 03-27-2007, 10:27 PM
Member
 
red knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nero works fine here. try using the new trial freeware 7.xx version. right click on the nrg file and burn with nero at 4x.
red knight is offline  
post #214 of 312 Old 03-28-2007, 02:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
REFLEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edmonton, AB - Canada
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it to work finally.... had to download a trial version of Nero... my full version was being very strange about it, it was having major errors.


how do I check the firmware version on the XA2 its self?

I support High Definition Content regardless of color!
ISF Calibration is my friend, and should be yours too
Enjoying TrueHD, DTS:MA and LPCM
OAR - What else is there!?
REFLEX is offline  
post #215 of 312 Old 03-30-2007, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
price3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to independantly verfiy that the 1.3 image works properly. I burned it using disk tools on my mac and it works perfectly. Download away!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
price3 is offline  
post #216 of 312 Old 03-31-2007, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
50tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in the UK and have a HD-A2. Toshiba will not supply me with the upgrade CD, so thanks for the 1.3 ISO download. It worked but not sure what it has fixed. Any suggestions?
50tony is offline  
post #217 of 312 Old 03-31-2007, 04:59 AM
Newbie
 
50tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just uploaded HD-A2 1.3 ISO and all ok. Toshiba will not support my player as I live outside the US. I'm in the UK, so thanks for the unofficial version. Not sure what it fixed though. Any suggestions?
50tony is offline  
post #218 of 312 Old 04-05-2007, 08:21 AM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,463
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Ah crap. I had upgraded my XA2 via the web but can not change any of the settings in the picture menu despite trying a hard boot and a reinitialization. So I tried downloading the XA2 ISO, burning it, and then running the upgrade again, but just like the web version, I get a message saying that my software is up to date and it is exiting. How can I FORCE my machine to run the update again?

My machine worked fine before...What an idiot I am for thinking I was doing a good thing by upgrading.

_______________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #219 of 312 Old 04-05-2007, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Ah crap. I had upgraded my XA2 via the web but can not change any of the settings in the picture menu despite trying a hard boot and a reinitialization. So I tried downloading the XA2 ISO, burning it, and then running the upgrade again, but just like the web version, I get a message saying that my software is up to date and it is exiting. How can I FORCE my machine to run the update again?

My machine worked fine before...What an idiot I am for thinking I was doing a good thing by upgrading.

Bob, when you say you can't change any of the settings in the picture menu. Do you mean that you can't get the picture menu to pop up or is it that you can get get the picture menu to pop up but can't change any values. The picture menu will only be available if you are playing a disc.
slimm is offline  
post #220 of 312 Old 04-05-2007, 11:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,463
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
The picture menu will only be available if you are playing a disc.

I understand...The picture menu used to work fine before the update. With a disc playing, I can hit the "picture" button and the menu pops up. I can then move to any of the 6 buttons (1, 2, and 3 and corresponding edit buttons). I hit "edit" and the list of parameters shows up. The I can use the up and down arrow keys to move from one parameter to the next, but I can not use the left and right arrow keys to change any of the values. I thought maybe that it had something to do with an improper command being given from my universal remote control, but the same thing happens with the original remote. Am I just having a blond moment and not using the correct keys to change values or something? I hadn't changed any values in a long time so maybe it stopped working a long time ago and I didn't know it, or I forgot how to change the values, but as far as I remember all I had to do was to use the left and right arrow keys once I had a certain parameter highlighted.

_______________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #221 of 312 Old 04-05-2007, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

I understand...The picture menu used to work fine before the update. With a disc playing, I can hit the "picture" button and the menu pops up. I can then move to any of the 6 buttons (1, 2, and 3 and corresponding edit buttons). I hit "edit" and the list of parameters shows up. The I can use the up and down arrow keys to move from one parameter to the next, but I can not use the left and right arrow keys to change any of the values. I thought maybe that it had something to do with an improper command being given from my universal remote control, but the same thing happens with the original remote. Am I just having a blond moment and not using the correct keys to change values or something? I hadn't changed any values in a long time so maybe it stopped working a long time ago and I didn't know it, or I forgot how to change the values, but as far as I remember all I had to do was to use the left and right arrow keys once I had a certain parameter highlighted.


When you highlight the parameter that you want to change, hit enter or select. You should get a screen at the bottom that will allow you to use the right or left arrow keys to increase or decrease the value or to toggle other parameters off or on..
slimm is offline  
post #222 of 312 Old 04-05-2007, 12:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,463
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:


When you highlight the parameter that you want to change, hit enter or select. You should get a screen at the bottom that will allow you to use the right or left arrow keys to increase or decrease the value or to toggle other parameters off or on.

Ah, bingo! Now I understand, though this will take a little explaining. When I hit the enter button it appears that the entire menu has exited, but in reality that is not the case. Why? Because recently I went to a CIH setup with my front projector, meaning that on 2.35:1 content, my projector performs a vertical stretch and the black bars on the top and bottom are now offscreen (actually they are not shown at all, kind of like in the 16:9 letterbox mode). So once I enter a parameter by hitting the enter button, it looks to me as if I have exited the menu, as the new screen at the bottom is not on screen for me any more because of the way the vertical stretch works. I just tried it again and this time I shut the vertical stretch off so that I get a normal 2.35:1 image with bars on the top and bottom, and sure enough, there was that little menu on he bottom, just like you said...

Thanks, slimm! You're a genius! You provided the information in your post that I was missing in order to go looking in the right place for the solution. It never dawned on me that the menu was actually there, but just offscreen where I could not see it...

_______________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #223 of 312 Old 04-05-2007, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Thanks, slimm! You're a genius! You provided the information in your post that I was missing in order to go looking in the right place for the solution. It never dawned on me that the menu was actually there, but just offscreen where I could not see it...

Glad to be of help. It's not often that that happens
slimm is offline  
post #224 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
legionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Joey0480]ok now i am stumped. IT ejected the disc. Now it says "no signal" on the tv. I put a disc in and the same thing. Wonder what the hell happened]

I have now lost my HDMI signal.
legionx is offline  
post #225 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
legionx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI on my Mitsubishi is jacked up now. I am not getting any HDMI signal now through either my DISH network HD DVR player or the Toshiba HD-A2. I was getting a perfect HDMI signal the night before while watching HD tv through Dish Network. Now nothing. The only reason I got this HD-A2 player was so that I could up convert my old DVD's. Can someone help me?

I used the firmware 1.3 upgrade. It worked perfectly. I burned the image file onto a CD-R disk using nero. Right now I am using component connections because I have lost all HDMI signal ever since in upgraded the firmware with version 1.3.
legionx is offline  
post #226 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On a Mac buring the nrg file using Toast,,,, it sees it as an image file. Will this work in my XA2? if not is there a solution?

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #227 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The XA2 saw the disk and the machine showed VerUP when I inserted it. It asked if i wanted to update and I clicked yes.

Hopefully I will be back in 20 minutes with a smiley face

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #228 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
1.3/T19M

Now I'm hungry

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #229 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 06:41 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tundrSQ View Post

On a Mac buring the nrg file using Toast,,,, it sees it as an image file. Will this work in my XA2? if not is there a solution?

If you are talking about an ISO file, I managed to burn one onto a DVD-R using "Disk Utility" for my Pioneer Elite Bluray player. My XA2 arrives on Monday, so I hope to be able to accomplish the same thing for that machine.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #230 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

If you are talking about an ISO file, I managed to burn one onto a DVD-R using "Disk Utility" for my Pioneer Elite Bluray player. My XA2 arrives on Monday, so I hope to be able to accomplish the same thing for that machine.

Mark

I just downloaded the NRG file for the XA2 and it landed on my desktop as .nrg.txt file and i deleted the ,txt at th eend and it turned into an image file. I dropped that into toast and clicked burn...worked perfect. Took about 15 minutes. If you get hung up I can send you my copy.

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #231 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wnorris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just tried the A2 1.3 ISO from both mirrors. Both times Roxio threw an error about an invalid ISO.

Anyone know what's up. Isn't the ISO format standard? Why isn't Roxio recognizing it as valid?
wnorris is offline  
post #232 of 312 Old 04-06-2007, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
bdhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Troutdale, OR
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might try using Nero. I downloaded 1.3 from one of the mirrors last night and burned it to a cdr with Nero and it worked perfectly.
bdhart is offline  
post #233 of 312 Old 04-08-2007, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
md1953's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sun City, AZ, formerly Marlborough, MA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found some free DVD/CD burning software on CNET.com. Search for DeepBurner. I was able to succesfully burn the Pioneer BDP-HD1 update to DVD and Toshiba XA2 update to CD yesterday despite being a burning neophyte.

Michael

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
md1953 is offline  
post #234 of 312 Old 04-08-2007, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrjinglesusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tundrSQ View Post

I just downloaded the NRG file for the XA2 and it landed on my desktop as .nrg.txt file and i deleted the ,txt at th eend and it turned into an image file. I dropped that into toast and clicked burn...worked perfect. Took about 15 minutes. If you get hung up I can send you my copy.

Exactly what I did and it worked perfectly. From download, burning, to reboot of the XA2 after update took less than 30 minutes.
mrjinglesusa is offline  
post #235 of 312 Old 04-08-2007, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjinglesusa View Post

Exactly what I did and it worked perfectly. From download, burning, to reboot of the XA2 after update took less than 30 minutes.


MACS RULE!!

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #236 of 312 Old 04-10-2007, 10:13 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Why are there two mirrors for each ISO? Do I need both or one? When I click on the link with an iMac, it goes to a web site with a bunch of code. I'm confused.

Anyone have any advice?

Thanks.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #237 of 312 Old 04-10-2007, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Why are there two mirrors for each ISO? Do I need both or one? When I click on the link with an iMac, it goes to a web site with a bunch of code. I'm confused.

Anyone have any advice?

Thanks.

Mark

did you see my post above your for doing it on a mac? right click (or option click) to download link. then remove the .txt. Then burn it as an image file using Toast. easy cheezy!!

Are you doing A2 or XA2?

And you only need one of the files...mirrors are just that..."duplicate links".

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #238 of 312 Old 04-10-2007, 10:21 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tundrSQ View Post

did you see my post above your for doing it on a mac? right click (or option click) to download link. then remove the .txt. Then burn it as an image file using Toast. easy cheezy!!

Are you doing A2 or XA2?

And you only need one of the files...mirrors are just that..."duplicate links".

Ahh, I played around with the Right click button, but download link didn't make sense to me. Sorry, new to Mac's.

Thanks for your help.

I will try it tonight...but with Disk Utility...I don't have toast.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #239 of 312 Old 04-11-2007, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
alinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated my HD-A2 to FW 1.3 from FW 1.2. So far no issues; not that I had any before. Using DVI - HDMI cable with optical audio. Played a couple of HD-DVDs and a few SD-DVDs.

alinski...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alinski is offline  
post #240 of 312 Old 04-11-2007, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Sorry, new to Mac's.


Better late than never

let me know if you get stuck, I struggled a little with Disk Utility.

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off