Tosh HD-A20 HD DVD - First End User Reports! - Users only please ! - Page 7 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Blu-ray & HD DVD > HD DVD Players > Tosh HD-A20 HD DVD - First End User Reports! - Users only please !

HD DVD Players

slipperbomb's Avatar slipperbomb
04:36 PM Liked: 10
post #181 of 844
05-10-2007 | Posts: 16
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0373 View Post

has anybody seen MI 3 - vatican wall scene on this player yet ?

I watched the movie last night on my A20, looked great. Has there been an issue with this scene on other players?
DM2006RI's Avatar DM2006RI
07:40 PM Liked: 10
post #182 of 844
05-10-2007 | Posts: 1,983
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by StewieGriffin View Post

If I plug the A20 into my Bravia XBR2 and change the input, the player shuts off and claims it has to change the video mode. I have other HDCP devices that don't have this problem with this TV.

This is really annoying because it takes a few minutes to get through the crap you cannot skip on every DVD and back to the place you were, if you were fortunate enough to remember it.

Just to follow up on this (and I apologize if this has been mentioned already), I believe the new firmware has fixed this problem. At least, I can switch my TV from one input to another and the A20 will continue playing now with no interruption.
KosminenPoika's Avatar KosminenPoika
08:02 PM Liked: 10
post #183 of 844
05-10-2007 | Posts: 172
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoolShark View Post

How do you check for the version on the A20?

I looked through the menu's and did not notice anything that said software version.


Go into the maintenance area of Setup to view the current firmware level. The steps are:
Setup -> General - > Maintenance -> Update Then read the firmware level in the question box that asks if you want to update.

Just click "No" if you do not wish to update at this time.
PoolShark's Avatar PoolShark
11:28 AM Liked: 10
post #184 of 844
05-11-2007 | Posts: 402
Joined: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by KosminenPoika View Post

Go into the maintenance area of Setup to view the current firmware level. The steps are:
Setup -> General - > Maintenance -> Update Then read the firmware level in the question box that asks if you want to update.

Just click "No" if you do not wish to update at this time.

I have been in this area and it is confusing to me because it shows two numbers something like 1.0/2.0t.

I expected the 1.0 and then I knew to upgrade to 1.5 but what is the 2.0t?
PoolShark's Avatar PoolShark
11:32 AM Liked: 10
post #185 of 844
05-11-2007 | Posts: 402
Joined: Sep 2003
Has anybody been able to get HDMI PCM sound going through their AV receiver? How does it sound? Currently waiting to upgrade to any new HDMI Receivers coming out later this year.

Hopefully wife won't be angry over this A20 purchase so I can buy the new receiver
NickC's Avatar NickC
12:09 PM Liked: 10
post #186 of 844
05-11-2007 | Posts: 70
Joined: Dec 2004
No problems getting HDMI PCM sounds through my AV receiver
polonez's Avatar polonez
06:40 PM Liked: 10
post #187 of 844
05-12-2007 | Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2006
hi
polonez's Avatar polonez
07:06 PM Liked: 10
post #188 of 844
05-12-2007 | Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2006
I just got a 20 today ,connected it via component to my panasonic lcd ,watched The Perfect
Storm for few minutes ,played with settings and so on, all was ok.
Now I sat down to see the whole movie and there is no picture and sound. A 20 seems to
be locked up.I can't open set up menu -no picture , playback - no picture . I disconnected and
connected component cables,pluged and unpluged it few times, still no go.
During playback 1080p info is displayed as well when there is no disc inside . It just shows
no disc 1080p or set up 1080p. Component outputs 1080i ,looks like settings are messed up, but again I cant see set up screen to make changes .Any clue ,pls help .
CT Drew's Avatar CT Drew
08:11 AM Liked: 10
post #189 of 844
05-14-2007 | Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by polonez View Post

I just got a 20 today ,connected it via component to my panasonic lcd ,watched The Perfect
Storm for few minutes ,played with settings and so on, all was ok.
Now I sat down to see the whole movie and there is no picture and sound. A 20 seems to
be locked up.I can't open set up menu -no picture , playback - no picture . I disconnected and
connected component cables,pluged and unpluged it few times, still no go.
During playback 1080p info is displayed as well when there is no disc inside . It just shows
no disc 1080p or set up 1080p. Component outputs 1080i ,looks like settings are messed up, but again I cant see set up screen to make changes .Any clue ,pls help .

You do need to update the firmware to v1.5. This firmware update should resolve these issues.
Woody54's Avatar Woody54
04:30 PM Liked: 10
post #190 of 844
05-14-2007 | Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2007
I'm not particularly HD savvy as I'd like and I'm sure I'm probably missing something pretty obvious, but why, when...

connecting my A20 to my 1080p Samsung DLP via HDMI cable, the A20 panel display shows 1080i?
TIA...
polonez's Avatar polonez
04:30 PM Liked: 10
post #191 of 844
05-14-2007 | Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2006
Thanks CT for the hint .I resolved the problem . The fix was so simple , I put SD disc in ,A 20 changed the output
signal to 480p,allowing me to acess set up screen and select 1080i for component .
Everything works great now but I ordered v1.5 from Toshiba anyway.
lrstevens421's Avatar lrstevens421
04:39 PM Liked: 10
post #192 of 844
05-14-2007 | Posts: 3,653
Joined: Mar 2005
Does anyone know if the Toshiba HD-A20 is capable of a DTS-HD MA upgrade via firmware or is that strictly for hdmi 1.3 products?
azmodien's Avatar azmodien
04:56 PM Liked: 10
post #193 of 844
05-14-2007 | Posts: 622
Joined: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrstevens421 View Post

Does anyone know if the Toshiba HD-A20 is capable of a DTS-HD MA upgrade via firmware or is that strictly for hdmi 1.3 products?

Shouldn't matter if they are 1.3 or not. I think that is only relevant for the bitstream transmission.
lrstevens421's Avatar lrstevens421
05:39 PM Liked: 10
post #194 of 844
05-14-2007 | Posts: 3,653
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by azmodien View Post

Shouldn't matter if they are 1.3 or not. I think that is only relevant for the bitstream transmission.

Good, has Toshiba ever announced any plans to support this?
comptr's Avatar comptr
06:06 PM Liked: 10
post #195 of 844
05-15-2007 | Posts: 353
Joined: Nov 2005
well i finaaly picke up a20 and king kong looks excellent but the picture is somewhat better on my hd-dvd addon on my xbox 360 maybe i have a wrong setting set?? wel i am updateing the firmware on the player via eternet boy is it slow. well i did not get the 3 free in the box movies but i did get the 4 free from betbuy instore and 5 from toshiba when i send in the paper. try looking for a open box player with everything included it will be cheaper since they give you a 250 gift card.
cubenruben's Avatar cubenruben
06:11 PM Liked: 10
post #196 of 844
05-15-2007 | Posts: 269
Joined: Aug 2005
I am about to put an order in for my A20 but I wanted to know before I buy it if it will play my import HD-DVD's that I already own like the HDA1 did. I have equalibruim and thinking of getting harry potter soon
DM2006RI's Avatar DM2006RI
07:36 PM Liked: 10
post #197 of 844
05-15-2007 | Posts: 1,983
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubenruben View Post

I am about to put an order in for my A20 but I wanted to know before I buy it if it will play my import HD-DVD's that I already own like the HDA1 did. I have equalibruim and thinking of getting harry potter soon

The A20 will play imports that some of the earlier Toshibas have a problem with (like ENEMY AT THE GATES), so I wouldn't think there would be any issue there.
lrstevens421's Avatar lrstevens421
07:44 PM Liked: 10
post #198 of 844
05-15-2007 | Posts: 3,653
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by comptr View Post

well i finaaly picke up a20 and king kong looks excellent but the picture is somewhat better on my hd-dvd addon on my xbox 360 maybe i have a wrong setting set?? wel i am updateing the firmware on the player via eternet boy is it slow. well i did not get the 3 free in the box movies but i did get the 4 free from betbuy instore and 5 from toshiba when i send in the paper. try looking for a open box player with everything included it will be cheaper since they give you a 250 gift card.

Wow, I actually felt the total oppossite. Are you using the same input or settings on your television that you were using with the Xbox add-on? You may have to calibrate it again as each source is different. On most TV's 1080p outputs brighter than 1080i. In my case I had to turn down the brightness a couple of notches and turn up the color a few notches. Watching King Kong on my HD-A20 was simply stunning, although the add-on was good, the A20 is better.
Knuck's Avatar Knuck
11:17 PM Liked: 10
post #199 of 844
05-15-2007 | Posts: 359
Joined: May 2001
Does anyone know if the firmware update allows 1080p24 output?

I was really surprised when I compared the HD-A20 outputting at 1080p60 to an HTPC with an EVGA 8800 GTS video card, an HP HD-100 HD-DVD player, and PowerDVD Ultimate version 7.3 outputting at 1080p24. There was no comparison. The HP blew the Toshiba away. Better detail, better color, better contrast. The HP image had a significant amount more "pop" than the A20. Both the HTPC and the A20 were properly calibrated with Calman and Getgray.

If the Firmware update includes 1080p24 then I may consider redoing the comparison.
btdvox's Avatar btdvox
02:34 AM Liked: 10
post #200 of 844
05-16-2007 | Posts: 284
Joined: Mar 2007
I picked one up- I can definitly tell you it looks quite a bit better than the 360 (with its new update) addon.

btw The vatican scene looks good on MI3 - are you asking because of the sound and vision review?
philosoninja's Avatar philosoninja
05:30 AM Liked: 10
post #201 of 844
05-16-2007 | Posts: 87
Joined: Apr 2007
Ok... just an update. I have watched about 20 HD-DVDs so far on the A20 with absolutely NO problems(unless you consider waiting for it to turn on a problem).

King Kong looking "better" on the 360 add-on could be a matter of perspective. I think the A20 presents the movie more accurately. You can change you TV or projector setting to match the original presentation from the add-on.

Is anyone else just as excited about The Matrix Collection coming out next week? After reading the reviews on Highdefdigest.com I'm pretty stoked. Could be a great day for HD fans. .....Forgive me if you are not a Matrix fan.......
lrstevens421's Avatar lrstevens421
06:47 AM Liked: 10
post #202 of 844
05-16-2007 | Posts: 3,653
Joined: Mar 2005
Who wouldn't be excited about the Matrix in 1080P?
PoolShark's Avatar PoolShark
10:48 AM Liked: 10
post #203 of 844
05-16-2007 | Posts: 402
Joined: Sep 2003
Are people still having issues with getting the A20 to upgrade easily? I was going to do the .iso file some one posted but my disk coping program doesn't support that so I am going back to the wired ethernet option tonight but I heard that had issues also.

If someone with upgrade experiance could post the steps the A20 requires I sure would appreciate it, as it appears Toshiba did't capture all the issues with upgrading.

Thanks!
comptr's Avatar comptr
04:22 PM Liked: 10
post #204 of 844
05-16-2007 | Posts: 353
Joined: Nov 2005
well i will have to try mi3 on it to see how it does.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrstevens421 View Post

Wow, I actually felt the total oppossite. Are you using the same input or settings on your television that you were using with the Xbox add-on? You may have to calibrate it again as each source is different. On most TV's 1080p outputs brighter than 1080i. In my case I had to turn down the brightness a couple of notches and turn up the color a few notches. Watching King Kong on my HD-A20 was simply stunning, although the add-on was good, the A20 is better.


haloguy628's Avatar haloguy628
02:23 AM Liked: 10
post #205 of 844
05-17-2007 | Posts: 126
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by edcokpareke View Post

Here ya go....

url of toshiba support

Just updated the firmware by burning my own .iso disc from the above link. Worked like a charm.

At first I tried to download the firmware via the player but it was excercise in futility. Twice the download got up to 36 out of 37 parts and then quit. Really frustrating.

I suggest that if you need the update just download it and make your own disc. You will save yourself lot of aggravation and time.

Thank you AVS Forum

Well can't quote the url so go to page 6
CT Drew's Avatar CT Drew
07:18 AM Liked: 10
post #206 of 844
05-17-2007 | Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2007
I see everyone is getting frustrated with updating the firmware via the Ethernet (the latest version is 1.5 for the HD-A20). I tried about 8 times before I got it right. I was getting up to step 36/37, then it would hang. Here are my tips, I am not sure if this will work for everyone...

- I had no problems using a wired connection to a router. In other words the connection path is: A20 >>>router>>>cable modem.
- I hard rebooted (unplugged) the cable modem, router and A20 before the update.
- I manually entered the IP address and DHCP and DNS settings (Setup, Ethernet). I first set the DHCP/DNS to "On" to detect the address assigned by the router. I wrote down the address (IP Address, Subnet Mask, etc.). I then set DHCP and DNS to off and key entered the settings.
- I set the network speed to something above 56K because I was hard wired to a cable connection.
- To start the update go to Setup, General, Maintenence, Update.
- The update takes 45 minutes, be patient! At the end of the update, the A20 will power down.
- If the A20 gets stuck, power it down by pulling out the plug or pressing and holding the on/standby button for 10 seconds. Start over and try a different setting/configuration.
MartyMac's Avatar MartyMac
03:43 PM Liked: 11
post #207 of 844
05-17-2007 | Posts: 129
Joined: Jun 2006
Just got my A20 with FW V1.0. Hooked up to my home router, set DHCP and DNS to on, verified, then set my D/L speed to 1MBps then connected. Updated successfully to V1.5 with no glitches or hangups.
Just thought everyone would like to know. It can be done without the disc in hand.
UCFKevin's Avatar UCFKevin
06:45 PM Liked: 10
post #208 of 844
05-17-2007 | Posts: 793
Joined: Mar 2007
How's the upconversion quality?

Why aren't folks really talking about this player? There has to be more than three owners on here, yeah? I'm dying for some first hand usage testimonials.

Is this player just not interesting to anyone? Because it's mid level? What's so wrong with mid level?

Cripes. I'm getting one tomorrow so I'll have a step by step run through on how it is.
oo7evan's Avatar oo7evan
06:58 PM Liked: 10
post #209 of 844
05-17-2007 | Posts: 628
Joined: Feb 2007
UCFKevin,

I am in the same boat as you, although I am not getting my new TV for another month so I am not getting a player until then. Either way, the A20 is probably tops on my list right now and wanted to see some real reviews/comparisons. I'm sure you have already the few reviews on Amazon, but AVS members usually provide better input and reviews.

Good luck and hope to hear on whatever you get
DomLando's Avatar DomLando
08:46 PM Liked: 10
post #210 of 844
05-17-2007 | Posts: 124
Joined: Apr 2007
Is there a difference it quality betwen the upconverting of the A2 and A20? I am deciding between the two and if the A20 does a lot better job upconverting I will go with that one. Any opinions are appreciated.

Reply HD DVD Players

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3