Toshiba: 1st gen FW 2.2 available- see first post for FW ISO - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
ktoolsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Downloaded 2.2 yesterday.

It fixed the problem with my COM disk but Happy Feet still freezes at 28'.

I had no problem going HDMI->DVI on my Infocus PJ. Black level seemed the same as before (FW 2.0).
ktoolsie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrkrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post

Is there any reason to perform an "Initialization?" When I did it going from 1.4 to 2.0, it just seemed to erase my audio preferences and speaker settings. After the upgrade, won't the unit be off. Shouldn't a simple power cycling do the trick?

yes I wonder the same thing. If the Firmware is listed properly under maintenance and you do a power reboot I don't know why you would have to initialize
mrkrispy is offline  
post #183 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Skyeclad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post

Is there any reason to perform an "Initialization?" When I did it going from 1.4 to 2.0, it just seemed to erase my audio preferences and speaker settings. After the upgrade, won't the unit be off. Shouldn't a simple power cycling do the trick?

I upgraded yesterday and I didn't initialize until a home made DVD that I had viewed before wasn't registering. Thinking it was due to the upgrade I initialized and it fixed the problem. Keep this in mind in case you run into this circumstance.
Skyeclad is offline  
post #184 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 11:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Interesting.

This update has corrected both the problem with Happy Feet freezing up and the problem with Serenity doing the same thing.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #185 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cnickersonjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Missouri City, Texas (Next door to SUGARLAND)
Posts: 3,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post

Is there any reason to perform an "Initialization?" When I did it going from 1.4 to 2.0, it just seemed to erase my audio preferences and speaker settings. After the upgrade, won't the unit be off. Shouldn't a simple power cycling do the trick?

I never do. No problems with my updates.
cnickersonjr is offline  
post #186 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 12:41 PM
Member
 
mdabral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated my trusty HD-A1 to 2.2 Firmware using DSL connection.

Time for the hd-dvd tray to pop out after pressing eject:

2.0 Firmware: 36 sec
2.2 Firmware: 38 sec

The numbers are within the error of my measurements. I never understood why people complained about the boot up times, I think 40 sec is tolerable.

I am extremely happy with hd-a1, it has performed flawlessly except with few glitches early on, with audio skipping. but off late, all the rentals from netflix are playing with no glitches. i bet the software has improved.

cheers.
md
mdabral is offline  
post #187 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vurbano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 7,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I timed boot up time and disc playtime. This is what I got with ver 2.2

power on to HDVD logo screen : 20 seconds
Power on to "no disk" message : 43 seconds
time from inserting disc pressing "close" to HDVD display on unit: 40 seconds.
vurbano is offline  
post #188 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoolsie View Post

Downloaded 2.2 yesterday.

It fixed the problem with my COM disk but Happy Feet still freezes at 28'.

I had no problem going HDMI->DVI on my Infocus PJ. Black level seemed the same as before (FW 2.0).

My copy of Happy Feet has played flawlessly since I updated the player to 2.0. Have upgraded to 2.2 and have noticed the player is noisy at times. Still slow load times.
theroys88 is online now  
post #189 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmeyer View Post

cpcat - If I ran my A1 HDMI output into a AV receiver (let's assume it's a new one with HDMI switching that also do TrueHd, etc. decoding like the newly announced Onykos), then used an HDMI->DVI cable from the receiver to my JVC RP HDTV, would that correct the colorspace/black crush problem. What kind of video processing capability would the AV receiver need to have to do this. Thanks.

Most likely your display won't do 422 as most only do RGB over DVI. If it did, I'd think there would be an option in its menu to send 422 EDID info out to the A1.

If the picture looks darker then you're likely getting RGB at PC levels and you may simply need to recalibrate that input on the display. Look for a "PC" setting or alternatively increase the brightness control and readjust using AVIA, THX optimizer, or some other source to adjust brightness.

If the picture looks similar to other inputs, then you're getting RGB at video levels (but with above white and below black clipped) and there shouldn't be a need to readjust.

As long as you can adequately calibrate the display, loss of low level detail shouldn't result in either case. Lack of above white info does cause some subtle loss of high level detail which can't be adjusted for though. Most won't notice this and it had to be pointed out to me with V1.0 (V1.0 defaulted to RGB for everyone regardless of connection).

Remember, V1.0 produced a beautiful image that wowed most of us at the outset.
cpcat is offline  
post #190 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Roper View Post

Black crush has EVERYTHING to do with BTB, not picture calibration. It is a consequence of the HDMI transmitter outputting DVI grayscale at 0-255 PC level instead of component RGB 16-235. Whether 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 has nothing to do with grayscale. It simply defines 4 luminence samples to 4 or 2 chroma samples.

I think you mean "Studio RGB 16-235", not "component RGB".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Roper View Post

I think you may be confusing NTSC 7.5 IRE "setup" with BTB. Both have been referred to as black crushers but for different reasons. NTSC 7.5 IRE component output crushes blacks by making them gray. It doesn't belong on 720p/1080i component at all but it CAN be calibrated to fix. It is not applicable to HDMI or DVI however.

But BTB causes unrecoverable loss of detail in blacks and whites that are below 16 and above 235.

The presence or absence alone of BTB doesn't cause any problems at all with loss of detail in blacks or whites, but "black crush" definitely causes loss of detail in blacks. White crush defefinitely causes loss of detail in the extended whites. I don't believe it's certain that black crush and white crush always materialize together.
TrevorS is offline  
post #191 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Roper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevorS View Post

I think you mean "Studio RGB 16-235", not "component RGB".



The presence or absence alone of BTB doesn't cause any problems at all with loss of detail in blacks or whites, but "black crush" definitely causes loss of detail in blacks. White crush defefinitely causes loss of detail in the extended whites. I don't believe it's certain that black crush and white crush always materialize together.

Trevor, thanks for the correction on the first point, but as to the second, what I was trying to get across is that the absence of BTB/WTW in a 0-255 means that 0 is the absolute black and 255 is absolute white, i.e. PC level. Now you have the crush problem if your DVI is 16 to 235 because it's interpreting 16 as absolute black and 235 as absolute white...when they aren't! That makes a dark gray into absolute black, and anything actually darker can get no blacker than that, thus lost detail.

On the other hand, if the 0-255 does contain the BTB and WTW, then 0-15 is the btb, 236-255 is the wtw, absolute black and white maps to 16 and 235 respectively on each end of the DVI connection, exactly as you hope. Thereafter, whether the display actually permits the viewing of the btb/wtw becomes irrelevant. Nothing is crushed or clipped and you've got the full range.

The salient point is that BTB and WTW needs to be represented within the 8 bit DVI output byte, or else the 16 gets remapped to 0 and the 235 gets remapped to 255.

So again, the point is that the presence or absence of btb/wtw doesn't matter for the display, but it does matter if the absence of btb/wtw within the byte causes 16 to get remapped to 0 and 235 remapped to 255.
Tom Roper is offline  
post #192 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
Boomer 151's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me if any of the firmware updates have fixed the analogue out
bass management problem. i think i am using fw 1.2.

Thanks
Boomer 151 is offline  
post #193 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomer 151 View Post

can anyone tell me if any of the firmware updates have fixed the analogue out
bass management problem. i think i am using fw 1.2.

Wrong thread. This one is for 1st gen players. You want the A2 & XA2 thread (esp XA2 for the bass management issue). Look for firmware greater than version 1.5 to fix that problem -- still in the future.
bobgpsr is offline  
post #194 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
Boomer 151's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the hd-a1, purchased it last summer. I have never upgraded the firmware
and the player operates fine oher than the bass management issue.
Boomer 151 is offline  
post #195 of 744 Old 05-02-2007, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I know this has been said but if you are a Lumagen user get V2.2. It makes 4:2:2 operate flawlessly. It also fixed a freeze I had everytime in Happy Feet during the underwater chase, that film now plays perfectly.

One more issue left for me..... Hopefully the next release will allow Stalingrad and the associated small group of French titles to play.
Krobar is offline  
post #196 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 03:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Roper View Post

The salient point is that BTB and WTW needs to be represented within the 8 bit DVI output byte, or else the 16 gets remapped to 0 and the 235 gets remapped to 255.

So again, the point is that the presence or absence of btb/wtw doesn't matter for the display, but it does matter if the absence of btb/wtw within the byte causes 16 to get remapped to 0 and 235 remapped to 255.

It can happen in two ways. It can be either clipped and only 16-235 provided (therefore fewer levels overall but at video level and you don't have to adjust brightness) or it can be expanded to 0-255 (PC level, looks darker and you need to recalibrate display).

Expansion to 0-255 can cause some increased tendency for banding/false contouring but shouldn't result in loss of low level detail as long as the display is recalibrated properly.
cpcat is offline  
post #197 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Roper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat View Post

It can happen in two ways. It can be either clipped and only 16-235 provided (therefore fewer levels overall but at video level and you don't have to adjust brightness) or it can be expanded to 0-255 (PC level, looks darker and you need to recalibrate display).

Expansion to 0-255 can cause some increased tendency for banding/false contouring but shouldn't result in loss of low level detail as long as the display is recalibrated properly.

If it's expanded to 0-255 PC level by the Tosh player, but read in as 16-235 by the DVI monitor, you can recalibrate the display all you want but you are still missing the black detail lost between 0-15, and the clipped white between 236-255.
Tom Roper is offline  
post #198 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobgpsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomer 151 View Post

I have the hd-a1, purchased it last summer. I have never upgraded the firmware
and the player operates fine oher than the bass management issue.

Then I have to ask -- what bass management issue for the A1? I have a HD-XA1 and it has no bass management issues with a 5.1 analog output configuration -- all channels set to small. The LFE channel does need the industry standard +10 dB boost done by the AVR/Pre-Pro or the subwoofer amp gain setting. This need for a +10 dB boost is common to many (most) SACD/DVD-A and even Blu-ray players for the LFE/subwoofer analog line output.
bobgpsr is offline  
post #199 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 328
ISO can be downloaded here:

http://209.167.114.38/support/ceg/do...-HDXA1-V22.ISO

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #200 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

ISO can be downloaded here:

http://209.167.114.38/support/ceg/do...-HDXA1-V22.ISO

Thanks for finding that super secret download location

I already updated via the Ethernet port - but others will
certainly BENEFIT from this link. Thanks Again
drhankz is offline  
post #201 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 328
where did you get that smiley? It's so funny!

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #202 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

where did you get that smiley? It's so funny!

We get that from the Anthem D2 forum [GRIN].

So many HAPPY Anthem owners - we are always jumping up and down
drhankz is offline  
post #203 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

where did you get that smiley? It's so funny!

If you go to my POST with the HAPPY Jumping Face
and clcik on QUOTE to reply to my post - you will
see the SECRET code you can copy and paste into
your text messages to get the same happy icon.

You need everything starting with the img and ending with the /img
drhankz is offline  
post #204 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Kevin Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South East
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried going from 2.2 back to 2.0? I'm at 2.0 and my HD-A1 is stable / glitch free. I'm tempted to try 2.2 but 2.1 toasted my player and it would have been out on the curb if 2.0 hadn't resurrected it. I know I should leave it alone, but the tweaking itch is never satisfied.
Kevin Johnson is offline  
post #205 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

If you go to my POST with the HAPPY Jumping Face
and clcik on QUOTE to reply to my post - you will
see the SECRET code you can copy and paste into
your text messages to get the same happy icon.

You need everything starting with the img and ending with the /img

Thank you!

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #206 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

Thank you!

NOW YOU HAVE THE POWER
drhankz is offline  
post #207 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Roper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

ISO can be downloaded here:

http://209.167.114.38/support/ceg/do...-HDXA1-V22.ISO

That wasn't bad at all...Sprint Mobile Broadband download in 10 minutes flat.

Thanks!
Tom Roper is offline  
post #208 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 09:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yup downloaded and installed - many thanks.

Mark

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
post #209 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blipszyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 2,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

ISO can be downloaded here:

http://209.167.114.38/support/ceg/do...-HDXA1-V22.ISO

Wow, and I just jumped through a bunch of hoops to get my A1 connected to the network jack. (somehow, I forgot to wire a enet drop into my equipment closet) Oh well. Great job finding the link. I'm sure I'll download and store for safe keeping. Who know what 2.3 will do to these players.

Visit the Lipszyc Home Theater! 1.0
2.0 done and finally posted! - Theater 2.0

And now...The Queen City Theater (3.0)
blipszyc is offline  
post #210 of 744 Old 05-03-2007, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post

Wow, and I just jumped through a bunch of hoops to get my A1 connected to the network jack. (somehow, I forgot to wire a enet drop into my equipment closet) Oh well. Great job finding the link. I'm sure I'll download and store for safe keeping. Who know what 2.3 will do to these players.


Don't worry - you will need the Ethernet drop
in your rack. I even have an ethernet switch
in my rack because as of today - I have 5 Devices
that use a live ethernet/internet connection.

It won't go to waste.
drhankz is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off