Couple simple questions about the HD A2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 06:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about buying one today but I have some reservations. Sorry if this has been covered a million times, but I'm at work right now and I don't really have a whole lot of time to spend searching.

1. Will it upconvert over component? I'm thinking no, but it would be nice. I'd like to keep the one cable to TV connection I have now with my panny dvd player and dish network dvr which both run through my reciever that does not have HDMI.

2. If I must use HDMI is there a setting to turn off the audio over HDMI? I use my television speakers as my center channel via the external amp output on my reciever and if there is HDMI audio being passed I won't be able to do this anymore.

3. The A2 uses software for upconversion if I'm getting my facts straight. How is it in comparison to something like the A20 and XA2 which upconvert via a chip?

TIA!

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tundrSQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkozma View Post

I'm thinking about buying one today but I have some reservations. Sorry if this has been covered a million times, but I'm at work right now and I don't really have a whole lot of time to spend searching.

1. Will it upconvert over component? I'm thinking no, but it would be nice. I'd like to keep the one cable to TV connection I have now with my panny dvd player and dish network dvr which both run through my reciever that does not have HDMI.

2. If I must use HDMI is there a setting to turn off the audio over HDMI? I use my television speakers as my center channel via the external amp output on my reciever and if there is HDMI audio being passed I won't be able to do this anymore.

3. The A2 uses software for upconversion if I'm getting my facts straight. How is it in comparison to something like the A20 and XA2 which upconvert via a chip?

TIA!

1. Does the TV have an HDMI input? That would be your best video connection, with component next, and I believe component will upconvert to HD.
2. HDMI will not pass audio when connected to the TV
3. why not get the XA2 and sell your SD player?

Tim
tundrSQ is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wormraper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 4,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by tundrSQ View Post

1. Does the TV have an HDMI input? That would be your best video connection, with component next, and I believe component will upconvert to HD.
2. HDMI will not pass audio when connected to the TV
3. why not get the XA2 and sell your SD player?

I'm a little shaky on 2 and 3 so I won't try and confuse myself as well as you .

for point number 1. No, you will not be able to upconvert over component. It is a restriction of the CSS copy protection on all DVD's, they won't allow themselves to be upconverted over component. However there is a way around that. Make a "backup" of the DVD and rip the copy protection out. Then you will be able to upconvert over component.
wormraper is online now  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ Thats right, I knew about that. LMAO "backup" hehehe

Thanks!

My TV only has 1 HDMI input and I HATE having to cycle through the sources because it does not have direct access. So keeping one cable to my tv is key.

The XA2 is WAY out of my price range unfortuneatly. Amazon has the A2 for $277 today.

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wormraper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 4,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkozma View Post

^^^ Thats right, I knew about that. LMAO "backup" hehehe

Thanks!

My TV only has 1 HDMI input and I HATE having to cycle through the sources because it does not have direct access. So keeping one cable to my tv is key.

The XA2 is WAY out of my price range unfortuneatly. Amazon has the A2 for $277 today.

You could always get an HDMI switcher from Monoprice, that way you can have all your sources hooked up.

A2 was 277 on Amazon??? I just checked and their price was 310 and something cents.
wormraper is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damnit! It went up again! GRR

I do have it in my shopping cart though at $277, so I wonder if they'll be forced to honor the price?


Item added on May 11, 2007


Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player - Toshiba
In Stock
Shipped from: Electronics Expo
$277.88
You Save:
$122.11 (31%)

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:23 PM
Member
 
drjjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wormraper View Post

IHowever there is a way around that. Make a "backup" of the DVD and rip the copy protection out. Then you will be able to upconvert over component.

Has anyone confirmed this? That a non-CSS encrypted DVD will get upconverted over component? If so, is it across all Toshiba models, or just some?
Since I have a 6-yo HDTV with only component inputs, this is a deciding factor for my upgrade to HD-DVD.
drjjr is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wormraper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 4,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkozma View Post

Damnit! It went up again! GRR

I do have it in my shopping cart though at $277, so I wonder if they'll be forced to honor the price?


Item added on May 11, 2007


Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player - Toshiba
In Stock
Shipped from: Electronics Expo
$277.88
You Save:
$122.11 (31%)


Ok, you're buying yours from Electronics Expo which is another dealer selling through Amazon. the ones from Amazon directly are $310
wormraper is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-11-2007, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wormraper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 4,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by drjjr View Post

Has anyone confirmed this? That a non-CSS encrypted DVD will get upconverted over component? If so, is it across all Toshiba models, or just some?
Since I have a 6-yo HDTV with only component inputs, this is a deciding factor for my upgrade to HD-DVD.

I can confirm this for the A2 and the A1, I had to order an HDMI cable when I got my unit's so I made a backup of a few of the regular DVD's I wanted to watch. They upconvert just fine over component once that pesky CSS is gone.
wormraper is online now  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off